AWA American Wrestling Association (1960 – 1962)

* Verne Gagne was awarded the AWA World Title on August 16, 1960 after NWA Champion Pat O’Connor failed to defend against Gagne in
a 90 day period.
8/16/60 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski vs. Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski vs. Man Mountain Campbell
Bob Geigel vs. George Grant
Len Montana vs. John Swenski
Reported Attendance: 6,213

8/19/60 – Mankato, MN
Stan Kowalski vs. Joe Scarpello
Man Mountain Campbell vs. Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty vs. Len Montana

8/30/60 – Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello vs. AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Gene Kiniski vs. Bob Rasmussen
Roy McClarty vs. Bill Wright
Len Montana vs. George Grant

9/8/60 – Mankato, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Stan Kowalski
Gene Kiniski vs. Larry Hennig
Len Montana vs. George Grant
Reported Attendance: 1,025

9/10/60 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski vs. Joe Scarpello & Roy McClarty
Gene Kiniski vs. Aldo Bogni
Len Montana vs. Jack Allen
Bob Rassmussen vs. Tiger Joe Tomasso
Reported Attendance: 2,894

9/13/60 – Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski vs. Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello vs. Tiny Mills .
Len Montana vs. Bill Wright
Bob Geigel vs. Floyd Ude
Reported Attendance: 3,289

9/17/60 – St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski vs. Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski vs. Aldo Bogni
Len Montana vs. Jack Allen
Bob Rasmussen vs. Joe Tomasso

9/24/60 – St. Paul, MN @ the Auditorium
Hard Boiled Haggerty (sub Gene Kiniski) & Len Montana vs. Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski 2/3 to win AWA tag title
(titles were returned to Mills and Kowalski due to the substitution)
Joe Scarpello vs. Black Jack Daniels
Roy McClarty vs. Sailor Jim Clark
Bob Rasmussen vs. Pepper Martin
Reported Attendance: 7,412

9/27/60 – Hastings, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski vs. Bob Rasmussen & Roy McClarty

10/1/60 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Gene Kiniski vs. Tiny Mills
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Joe Scarpello
Roy McClarty vs. Len Montana .
Pepper Martin vs. Jim Hady
Reported Attendance: 3,502

10/4/60 – Minneapolis, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski to win AWA Tag Title
Joe Scarpello vs. Pepper Martin
Bob Geigel vs. Guy Hill
Jim Hady vs. Black Jack Daniels

10/5/60 – Mankato, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Tiny Mills .
Stan Kowalski vs. Joe Scarpello
Ella St. John vs. Mars Monroe
Bob Rasmussen vs. George Grant

10/5/60 – Fargo, ND
Jim Hady vs. Larry Hennig

10/8/60 – St. Paul, MN
Gene Kiniski vs. Stan Kowalski
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Joe Scarpello & Pepper Martin
Roy McClarty vs. George Grant
Guy Hill vs. Jack Allen

10/11/60 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Gene Kiniski vs. Roy McClarty
Joe Scarpello vs. Jim Hady
Bob Geigel vs. Pepper Martin

10/14/60 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Civic Auditorium
Whipper Billy Watson & Verne Gagne vs. Gene Kiniski & Hard Boiled Haggerty .
Jim Hady vs. Tiny Mills .
Roy McClarty vs. Bob Geigel
Joe Scarpello vs. Pepper Martin

10/15/60 – St. Paul, MN
Gene Kiniski vs. Tiny Mills
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Bob Rasmussen
Joe Scarpello vs. Len Montana .
Don Eagle vs. Black Jack Daniels
Stan Kowalski vs. Guy Hill

10/18/60 – Minneapolis, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Tiny Mills
Gene Kiniski vs. Stan Kowalski
Roy McClarty vs. Len Montana .
Joe Scarpello vs. George Grant
Don Eagle vs. Pepper Martin

10/22/60 – St. Paul, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Stan Kowalski
Len Montana vs. Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello vs. Pepper Martin
Don Eagle vs. Aldo Bogni
Guy Hill vs. Black Jack Daniels

10/25/60 – Minneapolis, MN @ the Auditorium
Gene Kiniski vs. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne .
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
Don Eagle vs. Black Jack Daniels (sub Stan Kowalski)
Jim Hady vs. Bob Geigel

10/26/60 – Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Don Eagle & Bob Rasmussen
Jim Hady vs. George Grant
Pepper Martin vs. Guy Hill
Reported Attendance: 300

10/28/60 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Civic Auditorium
Hard Boiled Haggarty & Gene Kiniski vs. Dino Bravo & Dominic Bravo 2/3
1. Dino & Dominic won 1st fall in 18:00
2. Haggery & Kiniski won 2nd fall in 6:10
3. Haggerty & Kiniski won 3rd fall in 12:00
Don Eagle vs. Stan Kowalski 18:10
Roy McClarty vs. Len Montana . with a Sleeper Hold in 20:00
Jim Hady vs. Bob Geigel

10/29/60 – St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Don Eagle & Joe Scarpello .
Gene Kiniski vs. Roy McClarty
Bob Rasmussen vs. Kurt Von Brauner
Larry Hennig vs. Paul DeMarco

11/1/60 – Minneapolis, MN @ the Auditorium
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Gene Kiniski . in 25:00 when Kiniski attacked referee Bronko Nagurski
Joe Scarpello vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty . in 14:00
Len Montana vs. Roy McClarty
Don Eagle vs. George Scott . in 11:42
Jim Hady vs. Pepper Martin . in 20:15
Reported Attendance: 5,387

11/2/60 – Duluth, MN
Gene Kiniski vs. Joe Scarpello
Bob Rasmussen vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty .
Len Montana vs. Guy Hill
Pepper Martin vs. Blackjack Daniels

11/2/60 – Fargo, ND
Larry Hennig vs. George Scott

11/5/60 – St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Joe Scarpello & Jim Hady .
Gene Kiniski vs. Floyd Ude
Al Szasz vs. Black Jack Daniels
Bob Rasmussen vs. George Grant

11/9/60 – Fargo, ND
Bob Rassmussen vs. Larry Hennig
Larry Hennig vs. Guy Hill

11/10/60 – Rochester, MN
Verne Gagne vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty .
Len Montana vs. Roy McClarty
Bob Geigel vs. Jim Hady
Bob Rasmussen vs. George Grant
Reported Attendance: 1,300

11/12/60 – St. Paul, MN
Joe Scarpello & Jim Hady vs. AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana .
Gene Kiniski vs. Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder vs. George Blank
Bob Rasmussen vs. John Swenski

11/15/60 – Minneapolis, MN @ the Auditorium
Gene Kiniski vs. Len Montana . in 11:30 after Montana butted the ringpost when Kiniski moved out of the way
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Nick Roberts . in 13:45
Wilbur Snyder vs. Aldo Bogni . in 7:15
Bob Geigel vs. Bob Rasmussen in 18:03
Jim Hady vs. John Swenski in 14:30
Reported Attendance: 2,974

11/16/60 – Duluth, MN
Gene Kiniski vs. Joe Scarpello
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Jim Hady & Bob Rasmussen
Wilbur Snyder vs. Nick Roberts

11/18/60 – Mankato, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Joe Pazandak & Joe Scarpello
Wilbur Snyder vs. Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello vs. Len Montana

11/19/60 – St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski vs. Nick Roberts
US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Cowboy Rocky Lee
Bob Rasmussen vs. Bill Green

11/21/60- Austin, MN @ the Armory
Chief Don Eagle vs. Bob Geigel
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Jim Hady
Larry Hennig vs. Len Montana

11/24/60 – St. Paul, MN @ the Auditorium
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Gene Kiniski
Joe Scarpello vs. Aldo Bogni
Judy Glover & Annette Palmer vs. Lorraine Johnson & Ella St. John
Bob Rasmussen vs. Larry Hennig

11/24/60 – Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Roy McClarty & Jim Hady
Mars Monroe vs. Lady Atlas
Bob Geigel vs. Nick Roberts
Jim Hady vs. Len Montana
Referee: Joe Valento
Reported Attendance: 2,100

11/26/60 – St. Paul, MN
Wilbur Snyder & Roy McClarty vs. AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana .
Joe Scarpello vs. Mike Blazer
Lorraine Johnson vs. Judy Glover
Nick Roberts vs. Bob Massey

11/29/60 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello
Gene Kiniski vs. Bob Rasmussen
Wilbur Snyder vs. Tommy O’Toole
Nick Roberts vs. Guy Hill

11/30/60 – Duluth, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Gene Kiniski .
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Jim Hady & Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder (sub Joe Scarpello) vs. Larry Hennig
Jim Hady vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty

12/1/60 – Minot, ND
Bob Geigel vs. Roy McClarty
Aldo Bogni vs. Guy Hill
Nick Roberts vs. George Grant

12/2/60 – St. Paul, MN
Wilbur Snyder & Roy McClarty vs. AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana
Gene Kiniski vs. Joe Scarpello
Bob Rasmussen vs. Lou Whitson
Nick Roberts vs. Bill Wright

12/6/60 – Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski vs. Wilbur Snyder
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Joe Scarpello & Nick Roberts
Roy McClarty vs. Jim Hady
Bob Geigel vs. Guy Hill

12/8/60 – Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Roy McClarty & Jim Hady
Gene Kiniski vs. Floyd Ude
Wilbur Snyder vs. Lou Whitson
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Jim Hady
Reported Attendance: 1,800

12/9/60 – St. Paul, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Len Montana
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Tony LaBarba
Joe Scarpello vs. Count Corroni
Nick Roberts vs. Lou Whitson

12/13/60 – Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski vs. Wilbur Snyder COR to win AWA US Title
Roy McClarty vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty .
Nick Roberts vs. Len Montana .
Bob Geigel vs. Lou Whitson’
Jim Hady vs. Guy Hill
Reported Attendance: 4,031

12/14/60 – Duluth, MN
AWA U.S. Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Nick Roberts
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Roy McClarty & Joe Scarpello
Floyd Ude vs. Larry Hennig

12/16/60 – St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski .
Jim Hady vs. Larry Hennig
Joe Scarpello vs. Paul DeMarco
Nick Roberts vs. Bill Wright

12/27/60 – Minneapolis, MN @ the Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder & Joe Scarpello vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana & Gene Kiniski when Snyder vs. Kiniski in the 3rd
fall
Nick Roberts vs. Bob Geigel
Cowboy Bradley vs. Tiny Roe . in 14:40
Bob Rasmussen vs. Bill Wright . in 17:10
Reported Attendance: 8,976

12/29/60 – Rochester, MN
Texas Death Match: AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Roy McClarty & Jim Hady
Joe Scarpello vs. Bob Geigel .
Cowboy Bradley vs. Tiny Roe
Nick Roberts vs. Bill Wright
Reported Attendance: 3,325

12/30/60 – St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Lorraine Johnson vs. Mars Monroe
Jim Hady vs. Bill Wright
Nick Roberts vs. Black Jack Daniels

12/30/60 – Duluth, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Gene Kiniski
————
1/4/61 – Duluth, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Tiny Mills
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Nick Roberts vs. Joe Scarpello & Nick Roberts
Lorraine Johnson vs. Mars Monroe

1/10/61 – Grafton
Bob Geigel vs. Joe Scarpello .
Lorraine Johnson vs. Millie Stafford
Tex McKenzie vs. Larry Hennig

1/10/61 – St. Paul, MN
Fence Match: AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Wilbur Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Bob Rasmussen 14:25
Len Montana vs. Jim Hady 30:00
Roy McClarty vs. Bill Wright
Nick Roberts vs. Speedy Larance
Reported Attendance: 6,017

1/11/61 – Bismarck, ND
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Aldo Bogni
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Jim Hady
Roy McClarty vs. Len Montana .

1/11/61 – Fargo, ND
Wilbur Snyder vs. Nick Roberts
Annette Palmer & Millie Stafford vs. Lorraine Johnson & Mars Monroe

1/12/61 – Minot, ND
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Roy McClarty
Bob Geigel vs. Joe Scarpello
Tex McKenzie vs. Len Montana .

1/12/61 – Rochester, MN
Jim Hady vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty
Annette Palmer & Millie Stafford vs. Lorraine Johnson & Mars Monroe
Gene Kiniski vs. Nick Roberts
Lorraine Johnson vs. Annette Palmer
Referee: Larry Hennig
Reported Attendance: 2,162

1/13/61 – Mankato, MN
Wilbur Snyder vs. Bob Geigel
Annette Palmer & Millie Stafford vs. Lorraine Johnson & Mars Monroe
Jim Hady vs. Bill Wright

1/14/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Joe Scarpello & Jim Hady
Wilbur Snyder vs. Nick Roberts 16:10
Lorraine Johnson vs. Millie Stafford
Roy McClarty vs. Blackjack Daniels 17:35
Reported Attendance: 1,972

1/17/61 – Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Bob Rasmussen & Wilbur Snyder vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana 2/3
Snyder took an injured Rasmussen’s place in the third fall
Gene Kiniski vs. Joe Scarpello 17:20
Nick Roberts vs. Larry Hennig
George Scott vs. George Grant
Reported Attendance: 3,528

1/18/61 – Duluth, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty
Millie Stafford & Mars Monroe vs. Lorraine Johnson & Ella St. John
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder vs. Larry Hennig

1/20/61 – Winona, MN @ the State College
Bob Geigel vs. Bob Rasmussen
Mars Monroe vs. Lorraine Johnson
Black Jack Daniels vs. Roy McClarty

1/21/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady vs. Gene Kiniski & Bob Geigel 2/3
Joe Scarpello vs. Joe Costello
Roy McClarty vs. John Rebel
George Scott vs. George Grant
Reported Attendance: 2,015

1/23/61 – Fergus Falls, MN @ the Roosevelt Park High School Auditorium
Bob Geigel vs. Roy McClarty 2/3 60:00
Lorraine Johnson vs. Millie Stafford 45:00
Tex McKenzie vs. Larry Hennig 30:00

1/24/61 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder with aid from Gene Kiniski
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Jack Healy (Jim Hady?) 14:53
Lorraine Johnson vs. Millie Stafford 16:50
Joe Scarpello vs. Nick Roberts 20:00
Reported Attendance: 3,102

1/24/61 – Grand Forks, ND
Bob Geigel vs. Roy McClarty
Little Beaver & Red Taylor vs. Tom Thumb & Sky Low Low
Tom Thumb vs. Red Taylor

1/25/61 – Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel vs. Tex McKenzie
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Roy McClarty & Jim Hady
Nick Roberts vs. George Scott

1/25/61 – Mankato, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Joe Scarpello
Little Beaver & Juan Jiminez vs. Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb
Sky Low Low vs. Little Beaver

1/26/61 – Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Jim Hady
Little Beaver & Red Taylor vs. Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb
Roy McClarty vs. Len Montana
Referees: Joe Snyder and Johnny Carroll
Reported Attendance: 2,250

1/29/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Bob Geigel 15:10
Jim Hady vs. Nick Roberts 15:50
Little Beaver & Tom Thumb vs. Red Taylor & Sky Low Low
Joe Scarpello vs. George Scott
Reported Attendance: 2,210

1/31/61 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Gene Kiniski 60:00
Wilbur Snyder vs. Len Montana 10:32
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Joe Scarpello
Jim Hady vs. George Drake 10:05
Nick Roberts vs. George Scott 20:00
Reported Attendance: 5,001

2/1/61 – Duluth, MN
Referee: Floyd Ude
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Wilbur Snyder .
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Jim Hady & Joe Scarpello
George Drake vs. Bill Wright

2/2/61 – Minot, ND
Bob Geigel vs. Aldo Bogni
Tex McKenzie vs. Nick Roberts
Roy McClarty vs. George Scott

2/4/61 – Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne vs. Paul DeGalles

2/4/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Handicap Match: Roy McClarty & Jim Hady vs. Gene Kiniski
Len Montana vs. Wilbur Snyder .
Joe Scarpello vs. Charles Rodriquez
Bob Rasmussen vs. Paul DeGalles
Reported Attendance: 2,557

2/7/61 – Fargo, ND
Aldo Bogni & Tex McKenzie vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel
Jim Hady vs. George Drake
Roy McClarty vs. Nick Roberts

2/8/61 – Brainerd, MN @ the National Guard Armory
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Len Montana
Bob Geigel vs. Roy McClarty
Joe Scarpello vs. Jim Hady

2/8/61 – Duluth, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
Wilbur Snyder vs. AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski .
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Nick Roberts
Bob Rasmussen vs. George Scott
Jim Hady vs. George Drake
Reported Attendance: 2,000

2/9/61 – Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne .
Jim Hady vs. Len Montana
Gene Kiniski vs. Joe Scarpello
Wilbur Snyder vs. George Drake
Referee: Floyd Ude
Reported Attendance: 2,978

2/11/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Jim Hady 2/3
Joe Scarpello (sub Roy McClarty) vs. Len Montana .
Bob Rassmussen vs. George Drake
Nick Roberts vs. George Scott
Reported Attendance: 2,388

2/14/61 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Gene Kiniski 34:00 (fan hit Kiniski with chair)
Wilbur Snyder vs. Roy McClarty 10:00
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Nick Roberts 12:00
Len Montana vs. Jim Hady 30:00
Joe Scarpello vs. Bob Rassmussen

2/15/61 – Bismarck, ND
Tex McKenzie vs. Len Montana
Aldo Bogni vs. Roy McClarty
Steve Druk vs. Jules LaRance

2/15/61 – Duluth, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
Wilbur Snyder vs. Gene Kiniski to win AWA US Title
Joe Scarpello vs. Nick Roberts
George Scott vs. Paul DeGalles
Floyd Ude vs. Blackjack Daniels

2/15/61 – Fargo, ND
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Bob Geigel
Jim Hady vs. Bob Rasmussen
Rory Hunter vs. Bill Wright

2/16/61 – Grand Forks, ND
Bob Geigel vs. Roy McClarty
Aldo Bogni vs. Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello vs. George Scott

2/16/61 – Rochester, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty .
Jim Hady vs. Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder vs. Nick Roberts
Len Montana vs. Bob Rasmussen
Reported Attendance: 3,000

2/20/61 – Minot, ND
Bob Geigel & Len Montana vs. Tex McKenzie & Roy McClarty
Aldo Bogni vs. George Drake
Roy McClarty vs. Len Montana

2/21/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Yukon Eric in Gagne’s corner
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Gene Kiniski COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder vs. Nick Roberts 21:05
Jim Hady vs. Bob Geigel 30:00
Reported Attendance: 7,123

2/28/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana & Gene Kiniski
Tiny Mills vs. Nick Roberts
Jim Hady vs. Stan Kowalski .
Joe Scarpello vs. George Scott
Reported Attendance: 6,108

3/1/61 – Fargo, ND
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Bob Geigel
Roy McClarty vs. Len Montana
Tex McKenzie vs. George Drake
Aldo Bogni vs. Rory Hunter

3/1/61 – Duluth, MN
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Gene Kiniski .
Nick Roberts vs. George Scott 20:00
Jim Hady vs. Krusher Kowalski 25:00
Tiny Mills vs. Joe Scarpello 21:00

3/2/61 – Grank Forks, ND
Roy McClarty vs. Bob Geigel
Aldo Bogni vs. George Scott
Tex McKenzie vs. Nick Roberts

3/2/61 – Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady vs. Gene Kiniski & Len Montana
Joe Scarpello vs. Stan Kowalski .
Bill Wright vs. George Drake
Reported Attendance: 2,200

3/4/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello vs. George Drake
Nick Roberts vs. Bill Green
George Scott vs. Paul Demarco
Reported Attendance: 1,866

3/7/61 – Minneapolis, MN
Non-Title
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder
Gene Kiniski & Len Montana vs. Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Jim Hady vs. George Drake
Joe Scarpello vs. Bob Geigel

3/8/61 – Bismarck, ND
Bob Geigel vs. Tex McKenzie
Annette Palmer vs. Mars Monroe
Stan Kowalski vs. Aldo Bogni

3/11/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Stan Kowalski 2/3
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello vs. Tiny Mills .
Jim Hady vs. Aldo Bogni
Reported Attendance: 2,338

3/14/61 – Minot, ND
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Bob Geigel .
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Tex McKenzie
George Scott vs. Rory Hunter

3/15/61 – Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel vs. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne .
Roy McClarty vs. Vic Christy
Tex McKenzie vs. Tiny Mills .
Aldo Bogni vs. George Scott

3/16/61 – Grafton, ND
Bob Geigel vs. Tex McKenzie
Aldo Bogni vs. Bob Chase
George Scott vs. Rory Hunter

3/16/61 – Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana vs. Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Roy McClarty vs. Tiny Mills .
Stan Kowalski vs. Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello vs. Vic Christy
Referee: Larry Hennig
Reported Attendance: 2,200

3/18/61 – St. Paul, MN
Leo Nomellini & Verne Gagne vs. Gene Kiniski & Len Montana 2/3
Len Montana reportedly suffers a broken leg and has to vacate his half of the AWA Tag Team Title.
Hard Boiled Haggerty chooses Gene Kiniski as his new partner.
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty
Stan Kowalski vs. Jim Hady
Joe Scarpello vs. Vic Christy
Reported Attendance: 4,896

3/20/61 – Minneapolis TV
Vic Christy vs. Verne Gagne .

3/21/61 – Minneapolis, MN
Referee: George Drake
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne .
Haggerty wore a protective mask for his broken nose
Leo Nomellini vs. Gene Kiniski 30:00
Wilbur Snyder vs. Tiny Mills 11:03
Bob Geigel vs. Nick Roberts
Reported Attendance: 4,001

3/22/61 – Brainerd, MN @ the National Guard Armory
Gene Kiniski vs. Stan Kowalski 2/3
Jim Hady vs. Joe Scarpello
Tiny Mills vs. Nick Roberts

3/25/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Gene Kiniski .
Jim Hady vs. Stan Kowalski
Tiny Mills vs. Joe Scarpello 30:00
Bob Geigel vs. George Drake
Reported Attendance: 2,222

3/27/61 – Fergus Falls, MN @ the Roosevelt Park High School Auditorium
Bob Geigel & Len Montana vs. Roy McClarty & Tex McKenzie 2/3 60:00
Stan Kowalski vs. Joe Scarpello 30:00
Len Montana vs. Roy McClarty 20:00

3/28/61 – Bismarck, ND
Bob Geigel vs. Jim Hady
Tex McKenzie & Joe Scarpello vs. Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Roy McClarty vs. Tiny Mills .

3/28/61 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty
Yukon Eric vs. Rocky Lee
Leo Nomellini vs. Taro Myaki
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Tony Nero
Nick Roberts vs. George Drake

3/29/61 – Fargo, ND
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Bob Geigel .
Yukon Eric vs. Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty vs. George Scott
Stan Kowalski vs. Rory Hunter

3/30/61 – Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Yukon Eric .
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady vs. Gene Kiniski & Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello vs. George Scott
Referees: Floyd Ude and Joe Snyder
Reported Attendance: 2,100

3/30/61 – Grand Forks, ND
Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel vs. Roy McClarty & Rory Hunter
George Drake vs. Nick Roberts
Roy McClarty vs. Stan Kowalski

4/1/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Gene Kiniski vs. Wilbur Snyder to win AWA US Title
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady vs. Tony Nero
Joe Scarpello vs. Bill Green
Reported Attendance: 2,235

4/3/61 – Minot, ND
Bob Geigel vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty
Roy McClarty vs. Len Montana
Joe Scarpello vs. George Scott

4/5/61 – Rochester, MN
Referee: Steve Druk
Hard Boiled Haggety vs. Yukon Eric COR
Eric was fighting outside the ring with Gene Kiniski. The fans reportedly rioted.
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady vs. Gene Kiniski & Len Montana
Joe Scarpello vs. George Scott

4/6/61 – Grand Forks, ND
Roy McClarty & Rory Hunter vs. Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel
Tiny Mills vs. Larry Hennig
Rory Hunter vs. Bob Geigel

4/8/61 – St. Paul, MN
Special referee Tiny Mills, Non-Title
Yukon Eric vs. AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty 10:25
Leo “The Lion” Nomellini vs. Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello vs. Stan Kowalski 30:00
Nick Roberts vs. Paul DeGalles
Reported Attendance: 8,172

4/11/61 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski vs. Tiny Mills & Yukon Eric
Wilbur Snyder vs. Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello vs. Paul DeGalles
Leo Nomellini vs. Tony Nero

4/12/61 – Duluth, MN
Leo Nomellini vs. Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty
Joe Scarpello vs. George Scott
Nick Roberts vs. Tony Nero
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Reported Attendance: 1,200

4/12/61 – Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel vs. Yukon Eric .
Tex McKenzie & Roy McClarty vs. Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Bill Wright vs. Rory Hunter

4/13/61 – Rochester, MN
Cage Match: Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Yukon Eric
Gene Kiniski & Bob Geigel vs. Jim Hady & Roy McClarty
George Scott vs. Paul DeGalles
Referee: Larry Hennig
Reported Attendance: 2,264

4/15/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty
Yukon Eric vs. Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady vs. Paul DeGalles
Joe Scarpello vs. George Scott
ref Floyd Ude
Reported Attendance: 1,875

4/18/61 – Grafton, ND
Roy McClarty & Jim Hady vs. Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Kathy Starr vs. Judy Glover
Stan Kowalski vs. Roy McClarty

4/20/61 – Grand Forks, ND
Roy McClarty vs. Paul DeGalles
Millie Stafford & Judy Glover vs. Kay Starr & Lorraine Johnson

4/22/61 – Mellen, WI @ the Mellen H.S. Gym
U.S. Title Match: Gene Kiniski (c) vs. Jim Hady
Nick Roberts vs. Tony Nero
Joe Scarpello vs. Bill Wright

4/25/61 – St. Paul, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski vs. Yukon Eric & Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder & Leo Nomellini vs. Stan Kowalski & Bob Bruns
Jim Hady & Tony Baillargeon vs. Paul DeGalles & Tony Nero
Millie Stafford & Judy Glover vs. Lorraine Johnson & Kathy Starr
Reported Attendance: 4,182

4/26/61 – Duluth, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Leo Nomellini
Wilbur Snyder vs. Stan Kowalski
Kathy Starr vs. Annette Palmer
Millie Stafford vs. Kathy Starr

4/26/61 – Fargo, ND
Yukon Eric vs. Bob Geigel
Roy McClarty vs. Tiny Mills
Lorraine Johnson vs. Judy Glover
Tony Baillargeon vs. Paul DeGalles

4/27/61 – Rochester, MN
Lumberjack Match, Special Referee: Tiny Mills: Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Yukon Eric
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady vs. Gene Kiniski & Bob Geigel
Lorraine Johnson vs. Judy Glover
Leo Nomellini vs. Tiny Mills
Reported Attendance: 1,865

4/29/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski vs. Jim Hady & Tony Baillargeon
Leo Nomellini vs. Don Lee
Lorraine Johnson vs. Judy Glover
Stan Kowalski vs. Nick Roberts
Reported Attendance: 1,769

5/2/61 – Minneapolis, MN
Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder vs. AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski .
Tony Bailargeon vs. Don Lee 11:15
Jim Hady vs. Stan Kowalski .
Bob Geigel vs. Roy McClarty 30:00
Reported Attendance: 2,139

5/3/61 – Mankato, MN
Leo Nomellini & Tony Baillargeon vs. Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Roy McClarty vs. Don Lee
Tony Baillargeon vs. Stan Kowalski .

5/3/61 – Duluth, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Gene Kiniski .
Wilbur Snyder vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty
Jim Hady vs. Bob Geigel .
George Scott vs. Paul DeGalles

5/6/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Jim Hady 14:40
Leo Nomellini vs. Stan Kowalski 18:15
Tony Baillargeon vs. Tony Nero 16:20
Roy McClarty vs. George Scott 18:40
Reported Attendance: 1,608

5/9/61 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski vs. Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder
Tony Bailargeon vs. Paul DeGalles
Stan Kowalski vs. George Scott
Larry Hennig vs. Rocky Lee
Reported Attendance: 3,192

5/10/61 – Fargo, ND
Non-Title
Bob Geigel vs. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne
Leo Nomellini vs. Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty vs. Don Lee
Rory Hunter vs. Paul DeGalles

5/10/61 – Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski vs. Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Stan Kowalski vs. Tony Baillargeon
George Scott vs. Tony Nero
Referee: Larry Hennig
Reported Attendance: 1,100

5/11/61 – Duluth, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski vs. Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Leo Nomellini vs. Don Lee
Jim Hady vs. Tony Baillargeon

5/18/61 – Bismarck, ND
Leo Nomellini vs. Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty vs. Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady vs. Paul DeGalles

5/19/61 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski vs. Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Stan Kowalski
Leo Nomellini vs. Don Lee
Tony Baillargeon vs. George Scott
Reported Attendance: 8,500

5/20/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Tiny Mills 2/3
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Roy McClarty 20:30
Tony Baillargeon vs. Don Lee 22:35
Paul DeGalles vs. Roy Hunter 20:45

5/23/61 – Minneapolis, MN
Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski to win AWA Tag Team Title
Tiny Mills vs. Tony Baillargeon

5/24/61 – Duluth, MN
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski
Leo Nomellini vs. Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady vs. Tony Baillargeon

5/25/61 – Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski vs. Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Leo Nomellini vs. Stan Kowalski
Tiny Mills vs. Tony Baillargeon
Referees: Bill Kuusisto and Moose Ryan
Reported Attendance: 800

5/27/61 – St. Paul, MN
Hard Boiled Haggety vs. Tiny Mills
Jim Hady vs. Stan Kowalski .
Tony Baillargeon vs. George Scott
Roy McClarty vs. Paul DeGalles

6/3/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder vs. Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills 2/3
Roy McClarty vs. Jim Hady 30:00
Tony Bailargeon vs. Marquis de Paree
Reported Attendance: 635

6/6/61 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski
Jim Hady vs. Tom Burns
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James 30:00
Tony Baillargeon vs. George Scott
Reported Attendance: 3,187

6/7/61 – Duluth, MN
Leo Nomellini vs. Don Lee

6/7/61 – Fargo, ND @ the Memorial Auditorium
Bob Geigel vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty
Midget tag bout 2/3

6/9/61 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Arena
Texas Death Match: Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski vs. Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1. Watson vs. Haggerty by submission with a Casa Loma Sleeper Hold in 15:00
2. Haggerty vs. Watson on the concrete Arena floor in 8:00. Watson was injured badly and was taken back to the locker room.
3. Kiniski vs. Snyder at the 37:00 mark.
Bob Geigel vs. Tony Baillargeon
Jack Pesek vs. Stan Kowalski
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke vs. Pee Wee James & Fuzzy Cupid
Reported Attendance: 6,000
Note: Haggerty & Kiniski billed as World Tag Team Champions in Winnipeg

6/10/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski double DQ Leo Nomellini
Roy McClarty vs. Tiny Mills .
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James 2/3
Tony Baillargeon vs. Bob Geigel 20:00
Reported Attendance: 686

6/14/61 – Duluth, MN
Texas Death Match: AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Wilbur Snyder
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James (sub Sky Low Low)
Leo Nomellini vs. Bob Geigel
Tony Baillargeon vs. George Scott

6/15/61 – Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Leo Nomellini
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James
Jack Pesek vs. Tiny Mills .
Tony Baillargeon vs. Bob Geigel
Reported Attendance: 800

6/20/61 – Minneapolis, MN
Non-Title Death Match: Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski vs. AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder
Tiny Mill vs. Roy McClarty
Jack Pesek vs. Marquis de Paree
Bob Geigel vs. Tony Baillargeon
Reported Attendance: 4,059

6/21/61 – Duluth, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Wilbur Snyder
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Jack Pesek
Bob Geigel vs. Tony Bailargeon
George Scott vs. Marquie DeParee

6/27/61 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Leo Nomellini 24:30
Wilbur Snyder vs. Tiny Mills
Stan Kowalski vs. Tony Baillargeon
Jack Pesek vs. Marquis de Paree
Bob Geigel vs. George Scott
Reported Attendance: 2,089

7/7/61 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Arena
Winner to meet AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1. Snyder vs. Kiniski by submission with an abdominal stretch in 11:00
2. Kiniski vs. Snyder
3. Kiniski vs. Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Roy McClarty 2/3
Leo Nomellini vs. Bob Geigel .
Tony Baillargeon vs. Tiny Mills

7/7/61 – Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty
Bouncing Burke & Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James
Roy McClarty vs. Marquis DeParee

7/11/61 – Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski vs. Verne Gagne to win AWA World Heavyweight Title
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomeilini & Wilbur Snyder vs. Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel 2/3
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Roy McClarty 17:17
Tony Baillargeon vs. Aldo Bogni 18:12
Reported Attendance: 6,057

7/19/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Midway Stadium (was scheduled for the 18th, but was rained out)
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski vs. Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder to win AWA Tag title
(Kiniski holds Tag Title, AWA US Title and AWA Heavyweight Title)
Stan Kowalski vs. George Scott 15:05
Roy McClarty vs. Bob Geigel 30:00
Tony Bailargeon vs. Marquis de Paree
Reported Attendance: 2,133

7/22/61 – Hurley, WI
AWA World and US Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Leo Nomellini . (Nomellini hit the referee)
Tony Baillargeon vs. Speedy Loranz
Smoky Williams vs. Marquis de Paree
A-850.

7/25/61 – Minneapolis, MN
Special referee Joe Pazandak
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Verne Gagne 60:00
Wilbur Snyder vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty .
Leo Nomellini vs. Bob Geigel 15:03
Dale Lewis vs. Harry Simpson
Jack Pesek vs. George Scott
Reported Attendance: 4,021

7/28/61 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Arena
Referee Larry Hennig
Verne Gagne vs. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall . in 38:15
1. Kiniski vs. Gagne in 17:00
2. Gagne vs. Kiniski with a sleeper hold
3. Kiniski was .’ed when Hard Boiled Haggerty interfered
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Wilbur Snyder dcor Hard Boiled Haggerty in 17:00
Roy McClarty & Leo Nomellini vs. Tiny Mills & Harry Samson 2-0 in 17:25
Tony Baillargeon vs. Larry Hennig
Reported Attendance: 5,000

8/7/61 – Austin, MN @ the Marcusen Park
Wilbur Snyder vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3
Texas Bob Geigel vs. Tony Baillargeon 2/3
Dale Lewis vs. Tiny Mills 30:00
Referee for all bouts: Gene Anderson

8/8/61 – Bloomington, MN @ the Met Stadium
Cage Match: Verne Gagne vs. Gene Kiniski to regain AWA World Heavyweight Title 32:45 (Haggerty accidentally threw dirt in Kiniski’s eyes)
Kay Noble & Lord Littlebrook vs. Jessica Rogers & Beau Brummel
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel vs. Wilbur Snyder & Dale Lewis
Tiny Mills vs. Tony Baillargeon 15:27
Reported Attendance: 8,055
Note: Haggerty and Kiniski split as partners in the United States after the above dirt mishap.

8/9/61 – Duluth, MN @ the Armory
Gene Kiniski vs. Wilbur Snyder
Mars Monroe & Jessica Rogers vs. Anette Palmer & Kay Noble
Lord Littlebrook vs. Tiny Roe

8/15/61 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty . (ref Larry Hennig)
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Roy McClarty 22:05
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Bob Rassmussen 9:01
Dale Lewis vs. Tiny Mills 15:20
Reported Attendance: 4,600
Note: Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) aka Dr. Big Bill Miller

8/18/61 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Arena
Texas Death match: AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Roy McClarty
Gene Kiniski vs. Tiny Mills
Tony Baillargeon vs. Guy LaRose
Dale Lewis vs. Marquis de Paree

8/26/61 – Fargo, ND
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Larry Hennig

8/29/61 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty
Wilbur Snyder vs. Stan Kowalski
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Roy McClarty
Karl Krauser vs. Tiny Mills
Dale Lewis vs. Bob Geigel
Reported Attendance: 5,051
Note: Karl Krauser aka Karl Gotch

9/5/61 – Minneapolis, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Roy McClarty
Wilbur Snyder vs. Stan Kowalski
Bob Geigel vs. Dale Lewis
Karl Krauser vs. Tiny Mills

9/12/61 – Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Wilbur Snyder 28:04
Gene Kiniski vs. Jack Pesek 19:41
Karl Krauser vs. Bill Wright 11:01
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Tiny Mills 13:42
Bob Geigel vs. Dale Lewis

9/13/61 – Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel & Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Wilbur Snyder & Karl Krauser
Dale Lewis vs. Gene Kiniski
Jack Pesek vs. Tiny Mills

9/15/61 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Arena
Gene Kiniski & Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Verne Gagne & Karl Krauser 2/3 35:00
1. Kiniski & Haggerty won 1st fall in 10:00 by vs.ing Krauser
2.Gagne & Krauser won 2nd fall
3. Kiniski vs. Gagne
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Tiny Mills
Jack Pesek vs. Ripper Collins
Dale Lewis vs. Joe Tomasso
Reported Attendance: 5,000

9/16/61 – St. Paul, MN
Gene Kiniski vs. Tiny Mills 2/3
Dale Lewis vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty .
Bob Rassmussen vs. Bill Wright
Larry Hennig vs. Gene Anderson 17:05
Reported Attendance: 1,843

9/19/61 – Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Wilbur Snyder
Bob Geigel & Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Dale Lewis & Bobby Graham
Gene Kiniski vs. Carlos Rodriguez 4:20
Karl Krauser vs. Emil Dusek 10:28
Reported Attendance: 3,200

9/27/61 – Minneapolis, MN
Death Match: Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Gene Kiniski for rights to AWA Tag Team Title.
Haggerty chooses Bob Geigel as his new Championship partner.
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Tiny Mills 11:20
Karl Krauser vs. Frank Marconi
Dale Lewis vs. Bob Geigel
Reported Attendance: 5,543

9/27/61 – Fargo, ND
Karl Krauser vs. Bob Geigel .
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Tiny Mills
Dale Lewis vs. Frank Marconi
Paul DeMarco vs. Bill Greene

10/4/61 – Mankato, MN
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Dale Lewis
Karl Krauser vs. Juan Hernandez
Otto Von Krupp vs. Maurice LaPointe

10/10/61 – Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty . in 13:50
Karl Krauser vs. Maurice LaPointe 16:28
Otto Von Krupp vs. Pat Kennedy 12:44
Bob Geigel vs. Juan Hernandez 17:40
Dale Lewis vs. Frank Marconi
Reported Attendance: 4,562

10/11/61 – Fargo, ND
Karl Krauser vs. Bob Geigel
Dale Lewis vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty .
Otto Von Krupp vs. Bobby Graham

10/13/61 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Arena
Texas Death match: Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty
Karl Krauser & Dale Lewis vs. Otto Von Krupp & Bob Geigel
Pedro (Juan?) Hernandez vs. Larry Hennig by reverse decision
Bobby Graham vs. Maurice LaPointe

10/16/61 – Mankato, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Karl Krauser
Otto Von Krupp vs. Frank Marconi
Annette Palmer vs. Mars Monroe

10/17/61 – Minneapolis, MN @ the Auditorium
Referee Floyd Ude
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty to win AWA US Title in 15:24
Karl Krauser vs. Ernie Dusek 13:15
Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy vs. Bob Geigel & Frank Marconi
Otto Von Krupp vs. Maurice LaPointe withangman’s hold 18:22
Reported Attendance: 3,901

10/21/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Karl Krauser vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty . for using brass knuckles
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Larry Hennig with a sleeper 19:24
Reported Attendance: 2,081

10/23/61 – Austin, MN @ the Armory
Mr. M. def. Dale Lewis 2/3 falls
Irish Pat Kennedy def. Bob Geigel 2/3/falls
Tony Baillargeon (Sub for Bob Rasmussen) def. Frank Marconi

10/25/61 – Fargo, ND or 10/29/61
Otto Von Krupp vs. Bob Geigel
Pat Kennedy & Dale Lewis vs. Frank Marconi & Larry Hennig
Annette Palmer vs. Ella St. John
Pat Kennedy vs. Frank Marconi

10/26/61 – Rochester, MN
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty
Otto Von Krupp vs. Tony Baillargeon
Maurice LaPointe vs. Pat Kennedy
Dale Lewis vs. Bob Geigel
Reported Attendance: 1,100

10/27/61 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Civic Auditorium
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Karl Krauser
Otto Von Krupp vs. Tony Baillargeon
Bob Geigel vs. Bobby Graham
Dale Lewis vs. Maurice LaPointe

10/28/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Tex McKenzie
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Dale Lewis
Irish Pat Kennedy vs. Maurice LaPointe
Tony Baillargeon vs. Frank Marconi

10/29/61 – Fargo, ND
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Bob Geigel

10/30/61 – Mankato, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Karl Krauser
Pat Kennedy vs. Juan Hernandez
Steve Druk vs. George Armstrong

10/31/61 – Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Karl Krauser
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Pat Kennedy
Tony Baillargeon vs. Frank Monte
Bob Geigel vs. Maurice LaPointe
Doug Gilbert vs. Juan Hernandez 20:00
Reported Attendance: 2,435

11/2/61 – Grand Forks, ND
Frank Marconi & ? vs. Dale Lewis & George Carter
Bob Geigel vs. Karl Krauser
Bob Geigel vs. Pat Kennedy
Bill Blunt vs. Joe Snyder

11/4/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Tex McKenzie 21:02
Hard Boiled Haggerty dcor Karl Krauser
Doug Gilbert vs. Steve Druk 17:29
Tony Baillargeon vs. Juan Hernandez
Reported Attendance: 2,068

11/7/61 – Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Karol Krauser 2/3
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Frank Marconi 2:27
Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy vs. Juan Hernandez & Harry Simpson
Bob Geigel vs. Tony Baillargeon 20:00

11/11/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel vs. Karl Krauser & Tex McKenzie 2/3
Karl Krauser vs. Bob Geigel 18:42
Tony Baillargeon vs. Maurice LaPointe
Dale Lewis vs. Juan Hernandez
Reported Attendance: 1,902

11/13/61 – Mankato, MN
Karl Krauser vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty .
Dale Lewis vs. Harry Sampson
Tony Baillargeon vs. Frank Marconi

11/14/61 – Minneapolis, MN @ the Auditorium
AWA US Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty . in 17:21 when Haggerty hit referee Floyd Ude with a chair
Karl Krauser vs. Harry Sampson via pin in 19:43
Otto von Krupp vs. Maurice LaPointe via pin in 16:40
Tex McKenzie vs. Frank Marconi via pin in 4:32
Tony Baillargeon vs. Pat Kennedy 25:00
Reported Attendance: 2,133

11/15/61 – Fargo, ND
Otto Von Krupp vs. Bob Geigel
Karl Krauser vs. Dale Lewis
Pat Kennedy vs. Maurice LaPointe

11/16/61 – Grand Forks, ND
Karl Krauser & Harry Simpson vs. Otto Von Krupp & Larry Hennig
Karl Krauser vs. Otto Von Krupp
Bob Blunt vs. Jules LaRance

11/16/61 – Ashland, WI @ the Ashland High School Gym
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Tony Baillargeon
Mars Monroe vs. Millie Stafford
Larry Hennig vs. Maurice LaPointe

11/16/61 – Rochester, MN
Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel to win AWA tag title
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Tex McKenzie
Steve Druk vs. Joe Marconi
Notes: Pat Kennedy aka Bobby Hercules Graham. A fan hit Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) over the head with a board after the match. M didn’t press
charges and identified himself to police as Robert Hall.

11/17/61 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Civic Auditorium
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Karl Krauser .
Otto VonKrupp vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty
Tony Baillargeon & Bobby Graham vs. Bob Geigel & Harry Samson
Maurice LaPointe vs. Lee Henning

11/18/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Wilbur Snyder
Tex McKenzie vs. Bob Geigel (Baily)
Pat Kennedy vs. Tony Baillargeon 30:00
Dale Lewis vs. Frank Marconi
Reported Attendance: 2,149

11/22/61 – Fargo, ND
Otto Von Krupp vs. Karl Krauser
Bob Geigel vs. Pat Kennedy
Bouncing Burke & Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie

11/23/61 – Rochester, MN
Bob Geigel & Otto von Krupp vs. Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy to win AWA tag title
Millie Stafford & Annette Palmer vs. Jessica Rogers & Mars Monroe
George Armstrong (sub Steve Druk) vs. Jules LaRance
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Reported Attendance: 1,400
Note: Otto Von Krupp aka Boris Malenko

11/23/61 – Minneapolis
Death Match: Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty 11:22
Haggerty didn’t respond after one minute from M’s sleeper.
Karl Krauser vs. Maurice LaPointe 14:40
Tex McKenzie vs. Juan Hernandez 5:10
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Tony Baillargeon vs. Frank Marconi 17:08
Reported Attendance: 6,389

11/25/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
AWA US Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Larry Hennig 20:10
Little Beaver (c) vs. Irish Jackie
Millie Stafford vs. Jessica Rogers
Karl Krauser vs. Maurice LaPointe
Dale Lewis vs. Tony Baillargeon with the boston crab
Reported Attendance: 2,684

11/25/61 – Austin, MN
Bob Geigel vs. Pat Kennedy 2/3
Annette Palmer vs. Kathy Starr 2/3
Bouncing Bennie Burke vs. Fuzzy Cupid

11/27/61 – Mankato, MN
Karl Krauser vs. Dale Lewis
Millie Stafford & Annette Palmer vs. Kathy Starr & Jessica Rogers
Otto Von Krupp vs. Tony Baillargeon

11/28/61 – Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Tex McKenzie
Otto Von Krupp vs. Tony Baillargeon 15:02
Dale Lewis vs. Maurice LaPointe 20:11
Millie Stafford vs. Jessica Rogers
Pat Kennedy vs. Juan Hernandez
Reported Attendance: 2,123

11/29/61 – Duluth, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Bob Geigel
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Millie Stafford vs. Jessica Rogers
Reported Attendance: 511

11/30/61 – Grand Forks, ND
Karol Krauser vs. Larry Hennig
Millie Stafford vs. Jessica Rogers
Juan Hernandez vs. Frank Marconi

11/30/61 – Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Otto von Krupp vs. Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Tony Baillargeon vs. Maurice LaPointe
Irish Jackie vs. Bouncing Burke
Reported Attendance: 1,500

12/1/61 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Civic Auditorium
Otto Von Krupp vs. Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller)
Karl Krauser vs. Bob Geigel
Tony Baillargeon vs. Bobby Graham
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke vs. Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid

12/2/61 – St. Paul, MN
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Karl Krauser 60:00
Pat Kennedy vs. Maurice LaPointe 12:39
Otto Von Krupp vs. Bill Green 21:15
Tony Baillargeon vs. Paul DeMarco 16:18
Reported Attendance: 2,045

12/5/61 – Minneapolis, MN
Handicap Match: Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Karl Krauser & Tex McKenzie
1. Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Tex McKenzie 20:15
2. Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Karl Krauser 39:18
Otto Von Krupp vs. Pat Kennedy 18:20
Dale Lewis vs. Frank Marconi 12:13
Bob Geigel vs. Tony Baillargeon 18:03
Reported Attendance: 2,435

12/8/61 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Civic Auditorium
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Karl Krauser
Otto Von Krupp vs. Dale Lewis
Tony Baillargeon vs. Larry Hennig .
Maurice LaPointe vs. Harry Samson

12/9/61 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Bob Geigel vs. Larry Hennig & Karl Krauser
Pat Kennedy vs. Juan Hernandez 13:42
Dale Lewis vs. Harry Sampson 21:32
Steve Druk vs. Frank Marconi 23:25
Reported Attendance: 1,665

12/11/61 – Mankato, MN
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Tony Baillargeon
Larry Hennig vs. Maurice LaPointe
Floyd Ude vs. Juan Hernandez

12/13/61 – Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Bobo Brazil 2/3
Tony Baillargeon vs. Maurice LaPointe 28:06
Tiny Mills vs. Juan Hernandez 8:32
Bob Geigel vs. Pat Kennedy 20:00
Reported Attendance: 1,506

12/13/61 – Fargo, ND
Otto Von Krupp vs. Tex McKenzie
Bob Geigel vs. Dale Lewis.
Aldo Bogni vs. Pat Kennedy

12/14/61 – Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Otto von Krupp vs. Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Tiny Mills
Tony Baillargeon vs. Juan Hernandez
Referee: Larry Hennig

12/15/61 – Grand Forks, ND
Otto Von Krupp vs. Bob Geigel
Aldo Bogni vs. Pat Kennedy
Larry Hennig vs. Juan Hernandez

12/16/61 – St Paul, MN @ the Armory
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Tiny Mills
Bob Geigel vs. Larry Hennig 30:00
Pat Kennedy & Dale Lewis vs. Blackjack Daniels & Maurice LaPointe
Tony Baillargeon vs. Steve Druk 19:54
Reported Attendance: 1,848

12/26/61 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Otto Von Krupp .
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Bobo Brazil 27:10
Tiny Mills vs. Nick Roberts 30:00
Larry Hennig vs. Maurice LaPointe 16:22
Reported Attendance: 5,828

12/27/61 – Superior, WI
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Dale Lewis
Stan Kowalski vs. Lou Sjoberg
Maurice LaPointe vs. Larry Hennig

12/27/61 – Fargo, ND
Nick Roberts vs. Pat Kennedy
Bob Geigel vs. Tiny Mills
Aldo Bogni vs. Otto Von Krupp

12/28/61 – Rochester, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Bob Geigel on a 3rd fall .
Pat Kennedy and Stan Kowalski vs. 20:00
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Nick Roberts 2-0
Reported Attendance: 1,100

12/29/61 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Civic Auditorium
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Otto Von Krupp
Bulldog Brower vs. Tiny Mills
Bob Geigel vs. Nick Roberts
Bob Graham vs. Maurice LaPointe

——————–

1/1/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Tiny Mills vs. Stan Kowalski 20:32
Larry Hennig vs. Pat Kennedy 16:40
Dale Lewis vs. Blackjack Daniels 15:35
Bob Geigel vs. Nick Roberts 16:11
Reported Attendance: 1,749
Note: Kowalski was billed as the Texas Heavyweight Champion.

1/3/62 – Fargo, ND
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Tex McKenzie
Dale Lewis vs. Tiny Mills
Aldo Bogni vs. Bob Geigel

1/6/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Tiny Mills 25:32
Dale Lewis vs. Maurice LaPointe
Larry Hennig vs. Nick Roberts 17:02
Tony Baillargeon . Pat Kennedy 20:01
Reported Attendance: 2,020

1/9/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Verne Gagne to win AWA World Heavyweight Title 38:10
Nikita Kalmikoff vs. Tony Baillargeon 18:35
Bob Geigel vs. Tiny Mills
Nick Roberts vs. Pat Kennedy 18:17
Reported Attendance: 3,790

1/10/62 – Austin, MN @ the National Guard Armory
Pat Kennedy vs. Nikita Kalmikoff 2/3 60:00
Barbara Baker vs. Mars Monroe
Roy Collins vs. Nick Roberts

1/10/62 – Mankato, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Bob Geigel
Tiny Mills vs. Don Jardine
Larry Hennig vs. Tony Baillargeon

1/11/62 – Rochester, MN
Verne Gagne vs. Bob Geigel
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Pat Kennedy
Tiny Mills vs. Nick Roberts
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Reported Attendance: 1,700

1/12/62 – Winona, MN @ the State College
Jessica Rogers (Sub for Annette Palmer) vs. Barbara Baker in a 2/3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon vs. Maurice LaPointe via DQ
Bob Geigel vs. Irish Pat Kennedy in a 2/3 falls match
Reported Attendance: 2,500

1/15/62 – St. Paul, MN
Tournament for AWA Tag Title
First Round
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff vs. Joe Scarpello & Tony Baillargeon
Verne Gagne & Leo Nomellini vs. Aldo Bogni & Roy Collins
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Rojo Cara vs. Pat Kennedy & Don Jardine
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel vs. Tiny Mills & Nick Bockwinkel
Second Round
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoffvs. Verne Gagne & Leo Nomellini
Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Rojo Cara bye
Semi Finals
Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman vs. Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Rojo Cara
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoffbye
Finals
Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman vs. Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoffto win AWA tag title
Reported Attendance: 3,671
Note: Rojo Cara aka Dandy Dan Miller, Duke Hoffman aka Bob Leipler, Nick Bockwinkel’s first appearance in the AWA.

1/16/62 – New Ulm, MN
Verne Gagne vs. Ivan Kalmikoff
Larry Hennig vs. Don Jardine

1/16/62 – Fargo, ND
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Bob Geigel vs. Tiny Mills & Aldo Bogni
Barb Baker vs. Maude Stevens
Joe Scarpello vs. Tony Baillargeon

1/17/62 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Arena
Referee Steve Druk
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Bulldog Brower on a 3rd fall .
Bob Geigel & Duke Hoffman vs. Joe Scarpello & Tony Baillargeon when Geigel . Baiilargeon in the 3rd fall
Nikita Kalmikoff vs. Steve Druk
Don Jardine vs. Maurice LaPointe
Reported Attendance: “crowd of over 6,000”
Promoter: Alex Turk

1/20/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Verne Gagne vs. Maurice LaPointe 12:45
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman vs. Tiny Mills & Roy Collins
Bob Geigel vs. Don Jardine 19:38
Reported Attendance: 1,841

1/22/62 – Bismarck, ND
Bob Geigel vs. Aldo Bogni
Barb Baker vs. Evelyn Stevens
Joe Scarpello vs. Roy Collins

1/22/62 – Fergus Falls, MN @ the Roosevelt Park High School Auditorium
Mr M vs. Tiny Mills 2/3 60:00
Larry Hennig vs. Maurice LaPointe 2/3 45:00
Don Jardine vs. Duke Hoffman
Note: Mr M’s AWA World Heavyweight Title not mentioned in newspaper ad.

1/23/62 – Minneapolis, MN @ the Auditorium
Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Verne Gagne vs. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) . in 16:16 when Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) attacked referee Jersey
Joe Walcott
Yukon Eric vs. Tiny Mills via pin in 8:37
Joe Scarpello vs. Maurice LaPointe via pin in 13:08
Bob Geigel vs. Don Jardine via pin in 19:08
Reported Attendance: 6,542

1/24/62 – Mankato, MN
Yukon Eric vs. Tiny Mills
Larry Hennig vs. Don Jardine
Eddie Sharkey vs. Steve Druk

1/25/62 – Rochester, MN
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Bob Geigel vs. Verne Gagne & Tiny Mills
Yukon Eric vs. Roy Collins
Evelyn Stevens vs. Barbara Baker
Referee: Larry Hennig
Reported Attendance: 2,700

1/26/62 – Austin, MN @ the Armory
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr M vs. Tiny Mills 2/3 60:00
Joe Scarpello vs. Bob Geigel 2/3 45:00
Duke Hoffman vs. Don Jardine 30:00

1/27/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Yukon Eric vs. Karl Von Schober (sub Nikita Kalmikoff)
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman vs. Bob Geigel & Roy Collins
Barbara Baker vs. Kay Noble 14:04
Don Jardine vs. Pete Bevans 15:30
Reported Attendance: 1,804

1/30/62 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Yukon Eric .
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman vs. Tiny Mills & Karl Von Schoberg
Joe Scarpello vs. Don Jardine 21:05
Nikita Kalmikoff vs. Eddie Sharkey 14:25
Reported Attendance: 3,701

1/31/62 – Fargo, ND
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Aldo Bogni
Yukon Eric vs. Karl Von Schoberg
Bob Geigel vs. Don Jardine
Joe Scarpello vs. Roy Collins

2/1/62 – Grand Fork, ND
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Joe Scarpello
Aldo Bogni vs. Don Jardine
Larry Hennig vs. Eddie Sharkey

2/3/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Larry Hennig 2/3
Duke Hoffman vs. Karl Von Schober .
Tiny Mills vs. Don Kramer 10:40
Don Jardine vs. Strangler Jackie O’Dell

2/8/62 – Rochester, MN
Death Match: Verne Gagne vs. Bob Geigel
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Tiny Mills .
Joe Scarpello . Nikita Kalmikoff
Referee: Roy Collins
Reported Attendance: 2,800

2/9/62 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Arena
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Bulldog Brower 2/3
1 Brower . Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) in 22:00
2 Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Brower by submission in 5:00
3 Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Brower
Yukon Eric vs. Karl Von Schoberg
Bob Geigel . Joe Scarpello
Duke Hoffman (sub Eddie Sharkey) vs. Nikita Kalmikoff .
Reported Attendance: 6,000
Promoter: Alex Turk

2/10/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Bob Geigel vs. Tiny Mills .
Larry Hennig . Stan Kowalski 30:00
Duke Hoffman vs. Blackjack Daniels 19:00
Don Jardine vs. Karl Von Schober .

2/13/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Non-Title
Yukon Eric vs. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) COR
Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski vs. Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Joe Scarpello vs. Karl Von Schoberg
Nikita Kalmikoff vs. Don Jardine

2/14/62 – Fargo, ND
Yukon Eric vs. Nikita Kalmikoff
Bob Geigel vs. Aldo Bogni
Big K vs. Duke Hoffman

2/15/62 – Rochester, MN
Verne Gagne vs. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) .
Bob Geigel vs. Joe Scarpello
Yukon Eric vs. Nikita Kalmikoff
Referee: Roy Collins
Reported Attendance: 1,100

2/16/62 – Winona, MN @ the National Guard Armory
Referee Joe Snyder
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr M vs. Tiny Mills 2/3
1. Mr M vs. Mills with a hangman’s hold
2. Mills . Mr M
3. Mr M . Mills
Bob Geigel vs. Joe Scarpello 2/3
1. Geigel vs. Scarpello
2. Scarpello . Geigel after an airplane spin
3. Geigel . Scarpello
Nikita Kalmikoff vs. Duke Hoffman via pin
Reported Attendance: SRO 1,000

2/17/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Referee: Butch Levy
US Champion Pat O’Connor vs. Bob Geigel .
Duke Hoffman vs. Stan Kowalski
Larry Hennig vs. Tiny Mills
Don Jardine vs. Roy Collins
Reported Attendance: 2,193

2/20/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Pat O’Connor . AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) 60:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski vs. Joe Scarpello & Tiny Mills
Nikita Kalmikoff vs. Roy Collins
Duke Hoffman vs. Jack Daniels

2/21/62 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Arena
Referee Bob Brown
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Yukon Eric on a 3rd fall .
1 Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) . Eric after a top rope knee drop
2 Eric vs. Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) with a bear hug
3 Eric was .’ed
Pat O’Connor vs. Karl Schoberg 2-0
Duke Hoffman vs. Ray Collins
Joe Scarpello vs. Crusher Stan Kowalski .
Promoter: Alex Turk

2/22/62 – Rochester, MN
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Bob Geigel vs. Yukon Eric & Tiny Mills .
Joe Scarpello vs. Karl Von Schober
Duke Hoffman vs. Don Jardine
Referee: Roy Collins
Reported Attendance: 1,300

2/23/62 – New Ulm, MN
Stan Kowalski vs. Tiny Mills

2/24/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Yukon Eric vs. Bob Geigel
Tiny Mills vs. Don Jardine
Doug Gilbert vs. Karl Von Schober
Duke Hoffman vs. Aldo Bogni

2/27/62 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Yukon Eric
Duke Hoffman vs. Nikita Kalmikoff
Joe Scarpello vs. Aldo Bogni
Barb Baker vs. Kay Noble
Doug Gilbert vs. Jack Daniels
Reported Attendance: 3,001

2/28/62 – Fargo, ND
Stan Kowalski & Nikita Kalmikoff vs. Joe Scarpello & Yukon Eric
Bob Geigel vs. Duke Hoffman
Tiny Mills vs. Aldo Bogni

3/1/62 – Rochester, MN
Lumberjack Match: Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Bob Geigel vs. Yukon Eric & Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello vs. Duke Hoffman
Doug Gilbert vs. Roy Collins
Reported Attendance: 1,700

3/2/62 – Austin, MN @ the Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski vs. Tiny Mills & Larry Hennig 2/3
Doug Gilbert vs. Nikita Kalmikoff 2/3
Stan Kowalski vs. Larry Hennig 16:00

3/3/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski vs. Larry Hennig & Duke Hoffman
Doug Gilbert vs. Roy Collins 17:10
Nikita Kalmikoff vs. Gene Anderson 12:13
Eddie Sharkey vs. Blackjack Daniels . 20:30
Reported Attendance: 1,778

3/9/62 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Civic Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Yukon Eric
1 Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) . Eric in 19:43
2 Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) was .’ed in 3:30
3 Walcott ended the match when both wrestlers took the match out of the ring.
Bob Geigel vs. Nikita Kalmikoff 2-0
Joe Scarpello vs. Ray Collins
Doug Gilbert vs. Tony Nero
Reported Attendance: “the throng neared 4,000 strong”

3/10/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Larry Hennig in 23:10 by using his loaded mask
Doug Gilbert vs. Bob Geigel 2/3
Tiny Mills vs. Karl Von Schoberg
Duke Hoffman vs. Tony Nero 16:03
Reported Attendance: 2,392

3/12/62 – Mason City, IA @ the Roosevelt Fieldhouse
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr M vs. Tiny Mills 2/3 60:00
Bob Geigel vs. Duke Hoffman
Blackjack Daniels vs. Don Jardine

3/13/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Non-Title
Doug Gilbert vs. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) 16:52 collecting $2,000 for pinning M in less than 20:00
June Byers vs. Kay Noble
Tiny Mills vs. Stan Kowalski
Bob Geigel vs. Duke Hoffman
Joe Scarpello vs. Karl Von Schoberg
Reported Attendance: 4,257

3/14/62 – Fargo, ND
Joe Scarpello vs. Nikita Kalmikoff
June Byers vs. Barbara Baker
Stan Kowalski vs. Roy Collins
Tiny Mills vs. Karl Von Schoberg

3/14/62 – Mankato, MN
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Bob Geigel vs. Doug Gilbert & Larry Hennig
Duke Hoffman vs. Blackjack Daniels
Doug Gilbert vs. Bob Geigel .

3/15/62 – Rochester, MN
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert vs. Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Bob Geigel
Women’s Champion June Byers vs. Barbara Baker
Joe Scarpello vs. Nikita Kalmikoff
Reported Attendance: 1,400

3/17/62 – St. Paul, MN
Referee: Larry Hennig
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Verne Gagne .
Doug Gilbert & Pat O’Connor vs. Roy Collins & Stan Kowalski
Women’s Champion June Byers vs. Barbara Baker
Nikita Kalmikoff vs. Duke Hoffman
Reported Attendance: 9,457

3/21/62 – Fargo, ND
Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel vs. Tiny Mills & Joe Scarpello

3/22/62 – Rochester, MN
Death Match: Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Bob Geigel vs. Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert
Dale Lewis vs. Duke Hoffman
Roy Collins vs. Karl Von Schober
Referee: Floyd Ude
Reported Attendance: 1,700

3/22/62 – Grand Forks, ND
Tiny Mills vs. Larry Hennig
Kay Noble vs. Barb Baker
Nikita Kalmikoff vs. Joe Scarpello

3/24/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Doug Gilbert vs. Nikita Kalmikoff 2/3
Joe Scarpello vs. Stan Kowalski 16:02
Bob Geigel vs. Dale Lewis 15:15
Tiny Mills vs. Duke Hoffman 17:12
Reported Attendance: 1,712

3/27/62 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) . Doug Gilbert 60:00
Dale Lewis vs. Big K
Little Beaver & Brown Panther vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low
Nikita Kalmikoff . Duke Hoffman
Reported Attendance: 3,800

3/28/62 – Fargo, ND
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Joe Scarpello
Little Beaver & Brown Panther vs. Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Dale Lewis vs. Karl Von Schoberg

3/28/62 – Winona, MN @ the National Guard Armory
Verne Gagne vs. Bob Geigel 2/3
1 Geigel . Gagne in 25:00
2 Gagne vs. Geigel with a sleeper hold in 10:00
3 Gagne . Geigel in 20:00
Barbara Baker vs. Kay Noble 2/3
1 Baker . Noble in 20:00
2 Noble . Baker in 20:00 after a drop kick
3 Baker . Noble with a cradle
Doug Gilbert vs. Roy Collins via pin in 25:00
Reported Attendance: “900 fans”

3/29/62 – New Ulm, MN
Verne Gagne vs. Bob Geigel

3/30/62 – Mabel, MN @ the High School
Tiny Mills vs. Bob Geigel
Fuzzy Cupid vs. Little Beaver
Ricky Lopez vs. Karl Von Schober

3/30/62 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Arena
Verne Gagne vs. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) on a reverse decision 3rd fall .
1. Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Gagne by submission with a Hangman’s hold
2. Gagne vs. Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) with a Sleeper Hold
3. Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) apparently vs. Gagne by submission with a Boston Crab but Frenchy Champagne, Doug Gilbert and Larry Hennig
alerted referee Red Eakin that Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) used the top rope for illegal leverage and the decision was reversed.
Doug Gilbert vs. Stan Kowalski
Larry Hennig vs. Ray Collins
Little Beaver & Brown Panther vs. Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid 2/3
Reported Attendance: “over 5,000”
Note: Last AWA card under promoter Alex Turk and the first time AWA World Heavyweight Title is mentioned by the Winnipeg Free Press.

From the column Time Out With Maurice Smith in the Winnipeg Free Press dated Saturday March 31, 1962.

Wrestling War?

After 17 years, promoter Alex Turk and the Minneapolis wrestling interests headed by Vern Gagne and Wally Karbo, have come to the parting
of the ways. Friday night’s match at the Winnipeg Arena was the last in which Turk will use wrestled supplied by Messrs. Karbo and Gagne.
Instead, he (Turk) has formed an alliance with west coast and eastern Canada promoters who will now provide him with grapplers. His first
show will take place April 13 with Whipper Watson and Gene Kiniski billed to meet for the Britsh Empire Title now held by Watson.

Meantime, the Minneapolis group will continue to stage bouts in Winnipeg. It is the understanding here that Sam Diamond, local pharmacist,
whose place of business is a well known meeting spot for the (Winnipeg) Blue Bombers, will take over as local promoter for Gagne and Karbo.
And the best guess is Bud Grant will be standing in the wings watching Promoter Diamond in action.

Any way you wish to look at it, there is now a wrestling war in Winnipeg and it could be fans will see some of the best entertainment ever as the
rival factions battle for public favor.

Note: John C. Cyclone Macalpine became the promoter for the AWA not Sam Diamond.

4/2/62 – Austin, MN @ the Armory
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Tiny Mills
Doug Gilbert & Eddie Sharkey vs. Pretty Boy Collins & Nikita Kalmikoff 2/3
Eddie Sharkey vs. Pretty Boy Collins

4/4/62 – Mankato, MN
Doug Gilbert & Joe Scarpello vs. AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski .
Kay Noble vs. Barbara Baker
Joe Scarpello . Bob Geigel

4/5/62 – Grand Forks, ND
Stan Kowalski vs. Eddie Sharkey
Tiny Mills vs. Blackjack Daniels
Joe Scarpello vs. Nikita Kalmikoff

4/5/62 – Rochester, MN
Bob Geigel vs. Doug Gilbert
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Dale Lewis
Kay Noble vs. Barbara Baker
Ricki Lopez vs. Roy Collins

4/7/62 – St. Paul, MN
Doug Gilbert & Joe Scarpello vs. Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Stan Kowalski 2/3
Dale Lewis vs. Tiny Mills .
Ricky Lopez vs. Blackjack Daniels
Roy Collins vs. Eddie Sharkey
Reported Attendance: 2,211

4/10/62 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Doug Gilbert
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski vs. Dale Lewis & Joe Scarpello
Tiny Mills vs. Roy Collins
Ricky Lopez vs. Blackjack Daniels
Reported Attendance: 6,312

4/11/62 – Brainerd, MN @ the National Guard Armory
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Tiny Mills 2/3 in 24:00
Kay Noble vs. Barbara Baker 2/3 in 20:00
Blackjack Daniels vs. Floyd Ude in 23:00
Reported Attendance: 400+

4/13/62 – Mason City, IA @ the Roosevelt Fieldhouse
Non-Title Match: Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert vs. AWA Tag Team Champions Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel 2/3
Joe Scarpello vs. Dale Lewis on a 2nd fall COR
Roy Collins vs. Ricky Lopez

4/14/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Joe Scarpello .
Bob Geigel vs. Dale Lewis
Doug Gilbert vs. Ricky Lopez
Buddy Lane vs. Bill Green
Note: Art Neilson & Stan Neilson were awarded the AWA Tag Team Title by allegedly winning a tournament in Cincinnati, Ohio

4/17/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Referee Floyd Ude
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Bob Geigel vs. Doug Gilbert & Verne Gagne
Tiny Mills vs. Stan Kowalski .
Joe Scarpello vs. Ricky Lopez
Dale Lewis vs. Roy Collins
Reported Attendance: 4,008

4/19/62 – Rochester, MN
Cage Match, Referee: Bill Kuusisto: Doug Gilbert vs. Bob Geigel
Tiny Mills & Ricky Lopez vs. Stan Kowalski & Roy Collins
Joe Scarpello vs. Blackjack Daniels
Stan Kowalski vs. Ricky Lopez
Referee: Joe Snyder
Reported Attendance: 1,700
Note: This card was originally scheduled for 4/12/62 – but was postponed.

4/21/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Bob Geigel vs. Joe Scarpello & Frank Townsend
Doug Gilbert vs. Stan Krusher Kowalski
Bob Rasmussen vs. Ivan Gorky
Ricky Lopez vs. Chief Little Eagle
Reported Attendance: 2,010

4/24/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Doug Gilbert & Verne Gagne vs. Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Bob Geigel
Stan Kowalski . Joe Scarpello 30:00
Bob Rasmussen vs. Tiny Mills .
Roy Collins vs. Ricky Lopez
Reported Attendance: 2,739

4/26/62 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Arena
Lumberjack match, Referee Tiny Mills: AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Yukon Eric .
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert vs. Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski 2/3
1 Geigel . Gilbert
2 Gilbert . Geigel with a victory roll
3 Gagne . Stan Krusher Kowalski
Joe Scarpello vs. Tiny Mills via pin after an airplane spin
Roy Collins vs. Ricky Lopez in 18:00
Reported Attendance: “More than 9,000 fans, the second largest crowd in the history of professional wrestling in Winnipeg”
Note: First card promoted by John C. “Cyclone” Macalpine

4/27/62 – New Ulm, MN
Bob Rasmussen vs. Tiny Mills .

4/28/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Doug Gilbert vs. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) .
Bob Geigel vs. Joe Scarpello
Bob Rassmussen vs. Don Lee
Ricky Lopez vs. Bill Green
Reported Attendance: 2,367

4/29/62 – Winona, MN @ the Catholic Recreation Center
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert vs. Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski 2/3
1. Geigel & Kowalski won 1st fall
2. Gilbert won 2nd fall
3. Gagne & Gilbert won 3rd fall
Joe Scarpello vs. Tiny Mills 2/3
1. Mills won 1st fall
2. Scarpello won 2nd fall
3. Scarpello won 3rd fall
Doug Gilbert vs. Stan Kowalski .
Reported Attendance: 600

5/1/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Referee Floyd Ude
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert vs. AWA Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson .
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Bobby Managoff 27:21
Bob Geigel vs. Stan Stasiak 19:32
Joe Scarpello vs. Don Lee 14:57
Reported Attendance: 2,924

5/2/62 – Albert Lea, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Tiny Mills

5/3/62 – Rochester, MN
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert & Tiny Mills vs. Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello vs. Don Lee
Doug Gilbert . Stan Kowalski
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Reported Attendance: 1,400

5/5/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Frank Townsend vs. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr M .
Bob Geigel vs. Joe Scarpello 2/3
Doug Gilbert vs. Ricky Lee
Stan Kowalski vs. Ricky Lopez
Reported Attendance: 2,100

5/19/62 – St. Paul, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) dcor Pat O’Connor
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert . AWA Tag Team Champions Art & Stan Neilson
Joe Scarpello vs. Stan Kowalski 16:00
Bob Geigel vs. Giant Geno Morrello (Gino Marella?) 14:15
Cowboy Bradley & Chico Santana vs. Tiny Tinker & Pedro ?

5/20/62 – Hurley, WI @ the J.E. Murphy Gym
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Doug Gilbert
Joe Scarpello vs. Bob Geigel
Annette Palmer vs. Kay Noble

5/25/62 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Arena
Referee Floyd Ude
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Verne Gagne 2/3
1 Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Gagne in 11:00
2 Gagne vs. Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) in 5:00
3 Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) . Gagne after Bob Geigel interfered
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Doug Gilbert & Pat O’Connor vs. Bob Geigel & Don Leo Jonathan on a 3rd fall .
1 Geigel vs. Gilbert in 15:00
2 Gilbert vs. Geigel in 5:00
3 Geigel was .’ed for hitting O’Connor with a chair
Joe Scarpello vs. Stan Stasiak in 18:00
Stan Kowalski vs. Tiny Mills
Promoter: John C. Cyclone Macalpine

5/26/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Tiny Mills 13:00
Pat O’Connor vs. Bob Geigel 2/3
Doug Gilbert vs. Stan Kowalski .
Joe Scarpello vs. Stan Stasiak 14:20
Reported Attendance: 2,044

5/29/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Pat O’Connor vs. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) .
Doug Gilbert . Bob Geigel 30:00
Thor Hagen vs. Tiny Mills 19:05
Joe Scarpello . Stan Kowalski 20:00
Reported Attendance: 2,894

6/2/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Bob Geigel vs. Joe Scarpello & Doug Gilbert
Larry Hennig vs. Gene Anderson with his new sleeper hold 8:46
Tiny Mills vs. Blackjack Daniels 15:00
Thor Hagen . Stan Kowalski 30:00
Reported Attendance: 1,917

6/9/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Bob Geigel vs. Joe Scarpello & Doug Gilbert
Larry Hennig vs. Steve Druk 7:30
Stan Kowalski vs. Jack Nichols 19:50
Thor Hagen vs. Blackjack Daniels 18:10
Reported Attendance: 1,828

6/12/62 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Larry Hennig
Pat O’Connor & Doug Gilbert vs. Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello . Crybaby Cannon 30:00
Jack Pesek vs. Jack Nichols

6/13/62 – Austin, MN @ the Mancusen Park
Pat O’Connor vs. Bob Geigel 2/3 60:00
Doug Gilbert vs. Thor Hagen 2/3 45:00
Joe Scarpello vs. Jackie Nichols 30:00

6/16/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Doug Gilbert vs. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) .
Larry Hennig vs. Tiny Mills 17:45
Thor Hagen vs. Crybaby Cannon .
Bill Wright . Jackie Nichols
Reported Attendance: 1,902

6/19/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Larry Hennig vs. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) .
Doug Gilbert vs. Crybaby Cannon 15:36
Kay Noble vs. Jessica Rogers
Jack Pesek vs. Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello vs. Jackie Nichols
Reported Attendance: 2,570

6/26/62 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Larry Hennig 16:49
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert vs. Bob Geigel & Crybaby Cannon
Joe Scarpello vs. Stan Kowalski 15:15
Jack Pesek . Jackie Nichols 20:00
Reported Attendance: 3,229

6/28/62 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Civic Auditorium
Canadian Open Tag-Team Tournament
First Round
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Bob Geigel vs. Sandor Kovacs & Jack Pesek
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert vs. Blackjack Daniels & Bill Wright
Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello vs. Stan Krusher Kowalski & George Cannon
Don Leo Jonathan & Larry Hennig vs. Zinda Pasha & Ali Baba
Semi Finals
Referee Bob Brown
Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Bob Geigel vs. Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert . when Gagne refused to quit using his fists
Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello vs. Don Leo Jonathan & Larry Hennig when Hennig could not continue due to an injured leg
Finals, Referee Frenchy Champagne
Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello vs. Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Bob Geigel 2/3 to become the first AWA Canadian Open Tag Team Champions
1 Geogel vs. Scarpello
2 Scarpello . Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) after an airplane spin
3 DiPaulo . Geigel

7/6/62 – Bemidji, MN
Verne Gagne & Joe Scarpello vs. Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Bob Geigel .

7/8/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Midway Stadium
Doug Gilbert won a 12 man battle royal by eliminating Bob Geigel
Doug Gilbert vs. Blackjack Daniels
Kay Noble vs. Mars Monroe
Bob Geigel vs. Thor Hagan
Larry Hennig vs. Bill Wright
Reported Attendance: 3,853
Note: Verne Gagne also competed in the battle royal.

7/10/62 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Joe Scarpello COR
Verne Gagne vs. Bob Geigel 25:58
Ilio Dipaolo vs. Blackjack Daniels 9:42
Doug Gilbert vs. Thor Hagan 22:03
Bill Wright . Jack Nichols 20:00
Reported Attendance: 3,280

7/12/62 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Arena
Non-Title Cage match, Referee Thor Hagen: Verne Gagne vs. AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) who was
unmasked as Bill Miller
Don Leo Jonathan vs. Stan Krusher Kowalski was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Ilio DiPaolo (sub Doug Gilbert) . Bob Geigel when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Doug Gilbert vs. Blackjack Daniels in 20:00
Joe Scarpello vs. Bill Wright (sub Jackie Nichols) in 12:00
Jackie Nichols (sub Crybaby Cannon) . Thor Hagen
Reported Attendance: “crowd of well over 5,500 fans”

7/17/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Doug Gilbert (sub Joe Scarpello in 3rd fall) vs. Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) & Bob Geigel
Doug Gilbert vs. Jackie Nichols
Ilio DiPaolo vs. Stan Kowalski
Moose Evans vs. Jack Daniels
Reported Attendance: 2,862

7/20/62 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Arena
Bill Miller & Bob Geigel vs. Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello 2/3 to win the AWA Canadian Open Tag Team Title
1 Geigel . Scarpello
2 Scarpello . Geigel in 2:00 after an airplane spin
3 Geigel . Scarpello
Doug Gilbert vs. Tiny Mills
Moose Evans vs. Larry Hennig in 5:00
Jackie Nichols vs. Johnny King

7/24/62 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr M . Doug Gilbert 60:00
Ilio DiPaolo vs. Tiny Mills in 9:10
Moose Evans vs. Bill Wright
Thor Hagan vs. Jackie Nichols
Jack Lanza vs. Blackjack Daniels
Reported Attendance: 2,603

7/31/62 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) vs. Moose Evans .
Ilio Dipaolo & Joe Scarpello vs. Bob Geigel & Blackjack Daniels
Jack Nichols . Bill Wright
Jack Lanza vs. Johnny King
Reported Attendance: 4,528

8/9/62 – Austin, MN @ the Mower County Fairgrounds
Mr M & Bob Geigel vs. Doug Gilbert & Joe Scarpello 2/3
1. Mr M vs. Gilbert with a Sleeper Hold
2. Gilbert . Mr M
3. Geigel . Scarpello
Moose Evans vs. Ilio DiPaulo .
Doug Gilbert vs. Bob Geigel by submission with a Boston Crab in 14:03

8/10/62 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Arena
Cage Match, Referee Bob Brown: Bill Miller & Bob Geigel vs. Ilio DiPaolo & Joe Scarpello when Miller . Scarpello in the 3rd fall
Doug Gilbert vs. Roy Collins (sub Thor Hagen) in 30:00
Moose Evans vs. Tiny Mills in 19:11
Jack Lanza (sub Jackie Nichols) vs. Bill Wright .
Reported Attendance: “crowd of around 2,000”

8/21/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne vs. Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) to regain AWA World Heavyweight Title and unmasked Mr. M (Dr. Bill Miller) as Bill Miller
Moose Evans & Tiny Mills vs. Ilio Dipaolo & Joe Scarpello
Bob Geigel . Doug Gilbert
Jack Lanza vs. Bill Wright
Reported Attendance: 7,653

8/28/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Bill Miller vs. Bob Geigel 24:30
Moose Evans vs. Joe Scarpello 16:32
Ilio DiPaolo . Doug Gilbert 30:00
Larry Hennig vs. Bill Wright
Jack Lanza vs. Blackjack Daniels
Reported Attendance: 2,842

9/8/62 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Ilio DiPaolo 20:02
Bill Miller vs. Bob Geigel 31:18
Moose Evans vs. Kurt Von Brauner
Crusher vs. Floyd Ude
Doug Gilbert vs. Johnny King
Reported Attendance: 4,150
Note: The September 8, 1962 card marked the AWA debut of Reggie “The Crusher” Lisowski

9/13/62 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Arena
Gene Kiniski vs. Bill Miller 0-1 cnc
1 Miller vs. Kiniski with a sleeper hold
2 Between falls, Kiniski attacked Miller and Bill was unable to answer the bell for the 2nd fall.
Verne Gagne & Whipper Billy Watson vs. Bulldog Brower & The Outlaw 2/3
The Krusher vs. Jack Allen
Hard Boiled Haggerty . Doug Gilbert
Moose Evans vs. Jack Lanza
Roy McClarty vs. Bill Wright
Reported Attendance: “ 5,000-odd spectators”
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine
Note: The ads and results clippings from the Winnipeg Free Press just say The Krusher. So it might be Lisowski or possibly Stan Kowalski.

9/15/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Bill Miler & Crybaby Cannon vs. Doug Gilbert & Larry Hennig
Crusher vs. Jack Allen 11:30
Cowboy Cassidy vs. Irish Jackie 11:50
Reported Attendance: 2,087

9/16/62 – Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert vs. Johnny King
Fuzzy Cupid vs. Pancho Lopez
Bill Miller vs. Kenny Jay
Crusher vs. Steve Druk

9/17/62 – Austin, MN @ the Armory
Referee Joe Snyder
Bill Miller vs. Doug Gilbert 2/3
1. Miller won 1st fall in 12:00
2. Gilbert won 2nd fall in 2:55
3. Miller won 3rd fall in 7:02
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Pancho Lopez vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie 2/3
1. Cupid . Cassidy in 9:30
2. Cassidy . Irish Jackie in 7:02
3. Lopez . Cupid in 5:00 after an airplane spin
Big John “Moose” Evans vs. Johnny King with a bear hug in 15:02

9/18/62 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Bill Miller 2/3
The Crusher vs. Jack Lanza
Moose Evens vs. Crybaby Cannon
Doug Gilbert vs. Ox Olson
Reported Attendance: 2881

9/22/62 – Winona, MN @ the Catholic Recreation Center
The Crusher vs. Doug Gilbert
Moose Evans vs. George Cannon
Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie vs. Tiny Tim & Farmer Pete

9/26/62 – Mankato, MN
Jack Lanza (sub Crusher) vs. Tiny Mills
Moose Evans vs. Larry Hennig
Doug Gilbert vs. Crybaby Cannon
Rocky Hamilton vs. Jack King

9/27/62 – Boston, MA @ the Garden
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
Dr. Bill Miller vs. Ricky Sexton (sub Pat O’Connor)
The Yankee Bulls vs. Kenny Ackles & Paddy Sullivan (said to be for the “East Coast Tag Team championship.”)
Johnny Cannon vs. “Cowboy” Cal West
Antone “Ripper” Leone vs. Ricky Sexton
Promoter: Dom Papaleo
Referee: Tom McNeeley for main event
Note: Sexton was a substitute for Pat O’Connor.

9/29/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Crusher vs. Bill Miller .
Moose Evans & Tiny Mills vs. Jack Lanza & Larry Hennig
Rocky Hamilton vs. Jack Allen
Crybaby Cannon . Steve Druk

10/3/62 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Arena
Gene Kiniski vs. Bill Miller 2/3
1 Miller vs. Kiniski in 3:00
2 Kiniski vs. Miller in 3:00
3 Kiniski vs. Miller by submission in 6:00 with a step over toe hold
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne . Hard Boiled Haggerty
Hercules Cortez vs. Tiny Mills in 3:00
Doug Gilbert vs. Johnny King (sub The Crusher) in 17:00
Moose Evans vs. George Cannon
Notes: The Winnipeg Free Press stated Miller was wearing his mask. Gagne’s AWA World Heavyweight Title was not mentioned in any of the
clippings.

10/6/62 – St. Paul, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne . Doug Gilbert
Saloon Match: Crusher vs. Bill Miller (Crusher aided by Rocky Hamilton) 22:00
Jack Lanza vs. Crybaby Cannon
Rocky Hamilton vs. Jack Allen
Larry Hennig vs. Tiny Mills
Reported Attendance: 7,320

10/10/62 – Mankato, MN
Crusher vs. Doug Gilbert 2/3
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Pablo Lopes vs. Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid
Jack Lanza vs. Crybaby Cannon

10/11/62 – Brainerd, MN @ the National Guard Armory
Referee Hal Masem
The Crusher vs. Larry Hennig on a 3rd fall COR
Doug Gilbert vs. Moose Evans on a 3rd fall .
Crybaby George Cannon vs. Johnny King

10/13/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Antonino Rocca & Doug Gilbert vs. Moose Evans & Tiny Mills
Crusher vs. Larry Hennig
Rocky Hamilton vs. Angelo Savoldi
Jack Allen vs. Crybaby Cannon .
Reported Attendance: 2,541

10/15/62 – Fargo, ND
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Bill Miller
Crusher vs. Doug Gilbert
Rocky Hamilton vs. Jack Allen
Moose Evans vs. George Cannon

10/16/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Antonino Rocca vs. Stan Kowalski 21:04
Rocky Hamilton dcor Bill Miller
Crusher vs. Tiny Mills 8:32
Jack Lanza vs. Angelo Savoldi
Jack Allen vs. George Cannon
Reported Attendance: 3,048

10/17/62 – Boston, MA @ the Garden
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne . Dr. Bill Miller 60:00
Promoter: Dom Papaleo
Referee: Tom McNeeley main event

10/19/62 – Rochester, MN
Argentina Rocca & Doug Gilbert vs. Tiny Mills & Moose Evans 2/3
Crusher vs. Jack Lanza 2-0
Rocky Hamilton vs. Angelo Savoldi
Reported Attendance: 1,000

10/19/62 – St. Joseph, MO @ the Auditorium
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Bob Geigel 2/3
US Champion Pat O’Connor vs. Lee Henning 2/3
Sonny Myers dcor Bob Orton
Thor Hagen vs. Danny Plechas .
Matt Jewell vs. George Anderson
Reported Attendance: 2,600

10/20/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Argentina Rocca & Doug Gilbert vs. Rocky Hamilton & Kurt von Brawner
Dick Steinborn vs. Angelo Savoldi
Floyd Ude vs. Crybaby Cannon .
Jack Lanza vs. Johnny King

10/23/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Crusher vs. Doug Gilbert 15:32
Rocky Hamilton vs. Jack Lanza 19:42
Dick Steinborn vs. Kurt Von Brauner
Tiny Mills vs. Jack Allen
Larry Hennig vs. George Cannon 17:01
Reported Attendance: 1,601

10/24/62 – Fargo, ND
Crusher vs. Doug Gilbert
Rocky Hamilton vs. Jack Lanza
Jack Allen vs. George Cannon
Kurt Von Brauner vs. Eddie Sharkey

10/24/62 – Mankato, MN
Dick Steinborn & Larry Hennig vs. Moose Evans & Tiny Mills .
Annette Palmer vs. Mars Monroe
Dick Steinborn vs. Tiny Mills

10/26/62 – Austin, MN @ the Armory
Crusher vs. Doug Gilbert 2/3
1. Crusher . Gilbert in 14:30
2. Gilbert . Crusher in 9:10
3. Crusher . Gilbert
Dick Steinborn vs. Rocky Hamilton on a 3rd fall .
Jack Lanza vs. Kurt Von Brawner via pin in 17:40
Referee Jack Allen

10/27/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Crusher vs. Bob Geigel
Moose Evans vs. George Cannon
Doug Gilbert vs. Kurt Von Brauner
Dick Steinborn vs. Johnny King
Jack Allen vs. Jack Daniels
Reported Attendance: 2,235

10/30/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Crusher vs. Moose Evans
Rocky Hamilton vs. Tiny Mills 9:52
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn vs. George Cannon & Kurt Von Brauner
Larry Hennig . Jack Lanza 30:00
Reported Attendance: 3,431

11/2/62 – St. Cloud, MN
Doug Gilbert vs. Rocky Hamilton
Crusher vs. Jack Lanza
Dick Steinborn vs. Kurt Von Brauner

11/3/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Rocky Hamilton & Bob Geigel vs. Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn .
Moose Evans vs. Kurt Von Brauner with the bear hug
Larry Hennig vs. Crybaby Cannon 16:00
Jack Lanza vs. Bob Sabre 15:10
Reported Attendance: 2,103

11/6/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Crusher vs. Moose Evans 10:47
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn vs. Bob Geigel & Rocky Hamilton 2/3
Jack Lanza vs. Kurt Von Brauner 9:09
Jack Allen . Crybaby Cannon 20:00
Reported Attendance: 3,869

11/7/62 – Fargo, ND
Crusher vs. Bob Geigel
Moose Evans vs. Larry Hennig
Dick Steinborn vs. George Cannon
Kurt Von Brawner vs. Jack Allen

11/8/62 – Albert Lea, MN @ the National Guard Armory
Rocky Hamilton vs. Doug Gilbert on a 3rd fall .
The Crusher vs. Larry Hennig 2/3
1. Crusher vs. Hennig
2. Hennig vs. Crusher
3. Crusher vs. Hennig
Dick Steinborn vs. Johnny King via pin in 20:00
Referee Jack Allen

11/9/62 – Winona, MN @ the Cathoilic Recreation Center
The Crusher vs. Larry Hennig (sub Moose Evans) 2/3
Jack Lanza vs. Kurt Von Brawner 2/3
Eddie Sharkey (sub Larry Hennig) vs. Johnny King via pin in 25:00

11/10/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Crusher vs. Doug Gilbert COR
Rocky Hamilton vs. Dick Steinborn
Jack Lanza vs. Kurt Von Brauner
Jack Allen vs. Johnny King
Larry Hennig vs. Moose Evans
Referee Eddie Sharkey
Reported Attendance: 2,433

11/10/62 – Waterloo, IA @ the Hippodrome Auditorium
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Tarzan Tyler 2/3
Lee Henning & Tiny Mills vs. Bob Geigel & Ray Gordon
Lumberjack Match: The Vulture vs. Ralph Bartleman
Tiny Roe vs. Cowboy Bradley
Ray Gordon vs. Lee Henning

11/13/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Crusher vs. Moose Evans 11:42
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn vs. Ivan Zukov & Bob Orton
Larry Hennig vs. George Cannon
Jack Allen vs. Kurt Von Brauner
Reported Attendance: 4,085

11/14/62 – Mankato, MN
Dick Steinborn vs. Moose Evans .
Larry Hennig & Jack Allen vs. Blackjack Daniels & Kurt Von Brauner
Larry Hennig vs. Kurt Von Brauner

11/15/62 – Rochester, MN
Rocky Hamilton vs. Doug Gilbert 2/3
Crusher vs. Larry Hennig
Dick Steinborn vs. Crybaby Cannon
Moose Evans vs. Jack Lanza
Reported Attendance: 1,100

11/18/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Crusher won a 12 man battle royal
Jack Daniels vs. Jack Allen 13:15
Eddie Sharkey vs. Kenny Jay
Pee Wee James vs. Farmer Pete
Reported Attendance: 3,576

11/20/62 – Albert Lea, MN @ the National Guard Armory
Rocky Hamilton vs. Dick Steinborn 2/3
1. Hamilton . Steinborn
2. Steiborn . Hamilton
3. Hamilton . Steinborn
Pee Wee James & Mars Monroe vs. Farmer Pete & Annette Palmer 2/3
Farmer Pete vs. Pee Wee James

11/21/62 – Fargo, ND
Crusher vs. Moose Evans
Annette Palmer & Farmer Pete vs. Mars Monroe & Pee Wee James
Dick Steinborn vs. Kurt Von Brauner

11/22/62 – Rochester, MN
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn vs. Rocky Hamilton & Blackjack Daniels 2/3
Annette Palmer & Christa Clark vs. Mars Monroe & Adrian Ames
Rocky Hamilton . Doug Gilbert
Referee: Larry Hennig
Reported Attendance: 1,800

11/22/62 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Moose Evans 2/3
Battle of the K(C)rushers, Loser no longer can use the name K(C)rusher
Crusher vs. Krusher Stan Kowalski 12:22
Farmer Pete & Nan Regen vs. Pee Wee James & Mars Monroe
Jack Lanza vs. George Cannon 16:13

11/23/62 – St. Joseph, MO @ the Auditorium
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Sonny Myers
Bob Geigel vs. Red Bastien
Nelson Royal vs. Thor Hagen
Tiny Mills vs. Bill Dromo
Roy Collins vs. Stan Stasiak

11/23/62 – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ the Civic Auditorium
Referee: Frenchy Champagne
Yukon Eric vs. Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall .
Crusher vs. Doug Gilbert 2/3
Dick Steinborn vs. Kurt Von Brawner was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping.
Farmer Pete vs. Pee Wee James in 17:00
Rocky Hamilton vs. Jack Lanza?
Promoter: John Cyclone Macalpine
Note: The results clipping from the Winnipeg Free Press states “Rocky Hamilton won the opener.” Jack Lanza was his advertised opponent.

11/24/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Moose Evans double DQ Rocky Hamilton
Doug Gilbert vs. Karl Von Schober
Farmer Pete & Annette Palmer vs. Pee Wee James & Mars Monroe
Jack Lanza vs. Jack Allen

11/29/62 – Brainerd, MN @ the National Guard Armory
Referee Larry Hennig
Rocky Hamilton vs. Doug Gilbert 2/3
Referee Hal Masem
Larry Hennig vs. Crybaby Cannon via pin
Jack Lanza vs. Blackjack Daniels

11/29/62 – Grand Forks, ND
Crusher vs. Dick Steinborn
Moose Evans vs. Kurt Von Brauner
Jack Allen vs. John King

11/30/62 – St Cloud, MN
Crusher (sub Verne Gagne) vs. Doug Gilbert 2-0
Moose Evans (sub Crusher) vs. Larry Hennig
Dick Steinborn vs. Crybaby Cannon

12/1/62 – St Paul, MN
Crusher vs. Bob Geigel
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn vs. Rocky Hamilton & ? .
Karl Von Schoberg vs. Crybaby Cannon via pin
Jack Allen vs. Kurt Von Brauner via pin
Reported Attendance: 2,531

12/4/62 – Minneapolis, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Moose Evans 2/3
Crusher vs. Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Schober
Jack Lanza vs. Jack Allen
Reported Attendance: 5,003

12/5/62 – Fargo, ND
Crusher vs. Moose Evans
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn vs. Larry Hennig & Rocky Hamilton
Rocky Hamilton vs. Dick Steinborn

12/6/62 – Winona, MN @ the Catholic Recreation Center
Referee Joe Snyder
The Crusher vs. Moose Evans 2/3
Rocky Hamilton vs. Doug Gilbert 2/3
Dick Steinborn vs. Jack Allen via pin
Reported Attendance: “near capacity crowd”

12/7/62 – Forest City, IA @ the City Auditorium
Rocky Hamilton vs. Doug Gilbert
Moose Evans vs. Larry Hennig
Jack Allen vs. Kurt Von Brawner

12/8/62 – St. Paul, MN @ the Armory
Crusher vs. Bobby Managoff
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn vs. Larry Hennig & Karl Von Schober (sub Rocky Hamilton)
Gene Anderson vs. Kurt Von Brauner
George Cannon vs. Jack Allen 13:25
Reported Attendance: 2,078

12/11/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Crusher vs. Rocky Hamilton
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn vs. Boris & Nicoli Volkoff
Moose Evans vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Jack Lanza vs. John King

12/13/62 – Rochester, MN
Rocky Hamilton vs. Moose Evans
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn vs. Larry Hennig & Stan Kowalski
Jack Lanza vs. Jack Allen
Referee: George Crybaby Cannon
Reported Attendance: 1,647

12/16/62 – St. Paul, MN
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn vs. Art & Stan Neilson to win AWA Tag Title
Crusher vs. Moose Evans
Rocky Hamilton vs. Jack Lanza
Larry Hennig vs. Jack Allen
Stan Kowalski vs. John King
Reported Attendance: 5,657

12/18/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Crusher vs. Rocky Hamilton
AWA Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn vs. Stan Kowalski & Larry Hennig
Moose Evans vs. Bob Orton
Jack Lanza vs. Karl Von Schoeber

12/19/62 – Fargo, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Schoberg
Butch Levy vs. Moose Evans
Doug Gilbert vs. Karl Von Schoburg .
Dick Steinborn vs. Kurt Von Brauner

12/22/1962 Minneapolis, MN
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn vs. Stan Kowalski & Larry Hennig
(this match was a free to the public workout match in the morning)

12/22/62 – St. Paul @ the Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn vs. Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Crusher vs. Larry Hennig 11:00
Stan Kowalski vs. Gene Anderson 15:18
Dale Lewis vs. Karl Von Schober 14:20
Reported Attendance: 1,843

12/26/62 – St Cloud, MN
Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn vs. Larry Hennig & Stan Kowalski 2-0
Moose Evans vs. Karl Von Schober
Doug Gilbert . Larry Hennig 20:00

12/27/62 – Rochester, MN
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Rocky Hamilton
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs. Doug Gilbert & Moose Evans (sub Dick Steinborn)
Judo Match: Steve Druk vs. Eddie Sharkey
Reported Attendance: 2,700

12/28/62 – New Ulm, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Dick Steinborn vs. Stan Kowalski & Karl Von Schoberg

12/29/62 – Minneapolis, MN
Referee Larry Hennig
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Crusher .
Doug Gilbert vs. Moose Evans 19:52
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs. Jack Allen & Pepe Gonzales
Dick Steinborn . Stan Kowalski 20:00
Reported Attendance: 6,599

AG

Author

AG