AWA American Wrestling Association (1989)

1/14/89 ALL STAR WRESTLING
Madusa Micelli vs. Wendi Richter (Bloomington, MN 11/26/88
1/21/89 CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (SuperClash III 12/13/88
Mr. Saito vs. Brad Rheingans (St. Paul, MN 11/83)
Jerry Lawler vs. Kerry Von Erich (SC III)

1/28/89 CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (Milwaukee, WI 1/20/89)
The Top Guns (Ricky Rice & Derrick Dukes) vs. Chris Curtis & Tony Leone
Larry Zbyszko vs. Jim Evans
Wahoo McDaniel vs. The Menace
Mike Enos vs. Billy Bold Eagle
Don Muraco vs. Frankie DeFalco
Wendi Richter vs. The Dazzler
PLUS AWA TITLE HELD UP

2/4/89 CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (Milwaukee, WI 1/20/89)
Manny Fernandez vs. Pete Sanchez
Greg Gagne vs. Tony Leone
Wayne Bloom vs. Jake Milliman
Mad Dog Vachon & Dick the Bruiser vs. Ken Patera & Crusher Blackwell (JIP AWA Classic 1983)
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Frankie DeFalco
Larry Zbyszko vs. Don Muraco

2/4/89 ALL STAR WRESTLING (Milwaukee, WI 1/20/89)
Badd Company vs. Brad Rheingans & Tommy Jammer

1989/02/07: AWA @ St. Paul
St. Paul Civic Center in St. Paul, Minnesota (United States of America)
1. Ricky Rice and Derrick Dukes vs. Mike Enos and Wayne Bloom
2. AWA World Tag Team Titles Match: Tom Zenk and Ken Patera vs. Pat Tanaka and Paul Diamond (c)
3. Manny Fernández and Larry Zbyszko vs. Tom Zenk and Wahoo McDaniel
4. Battle Royal – AWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Akio Sato vs. Colonel DeBeers vs. Derrick Dukes vs. Greg Gagne vs. Ken Patera vs. Larry Zbyszko vs. Manny Fernández vs. Mike Enos vs. Mike George vs. Pat Tanaka vs. Paul Diamond vs. Ricky Rice vs. Sgt. Slaughter vs. Steve Ray vs. Tom Zenk vs. Tommy Jammer vs. Wahoo McDaniel vs. Wayne Bloom

2/11/89 CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (Milwaukee, WI 1/20/89)
The Top Guns vs. Pete Sanchez & Steve Butler
Col. DeBeers vs. Jim Evans
Tommy Jammer vs. Tony Leone
Ken Patera & Crusher Blackwell vs. Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell (JIP AWA Classic)
Brad Rheingans vs. Chris Curtis
Badd Company vs. Hector & Mando Guerrero

2/11/89 ALL STAR WRESTLING (Milwaukee, WI 1/20/89)
Manny Fernandez, Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom vs. Frankie DeFalco, Chris Bassett & The Menace

2/18/89 CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (St. Paul, MN 2/7/89)
18MAN BATTLE ROYAL for the AWA World Title
Larry Zbyszko vs. Sgt. Slaughter (JIP AWA Classic)
The Top Guns vs. The Menace & The Nomad
Wendi Richter vs. Ondi Austin

2/18/89 ALL STAR WRESTLING (St. Paul, MN 2/7/89)
Mike George vs. Greg Sampson

2/25/89 ALL STAR WRESTLING (St. Paul, MN 2/7/89)
Akio Sato vs. Todd Becker
Larry Zbyszko vs. Greg Sampson

2/25/89 CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (St. Paul, MN 2/7/89)
Tommy Jammer vs. The Nomad
Manny Fernandez & Mike Enos vs. Stoney Burke & Red Tyler
Wendi Richter vs. Velvet McIntyre (JIP AWA Classic)
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Dave Taylor
Badd Company vs. Ken Patera & Tom Zenk

3/4/89 ALL STAR WRESTLING (St. Paul, MN 2/7/89)
Greg Gagne vs. Tom Burton

3/4/89 CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (St. Paul, MN 2/7/89)
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Dave Taylor
Wayne Bloom vs. Stoney Burke
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Brad Rheingans (JIP AWA Classic)
Badd Company vs. Todd Becker & Red Tyler
British Bulldogs vs. Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (JIP Kansas City, MO)
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Col. DeBeers

3/11/89 ALL STAR WRESTLING (St. Paul, MN 2/7/89)
Tommy Jammer vs. Tom Burton
Terry Gordy & Stan Hansen vs. Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu (JIP Kansas City, MO)
The Top Guns (Ricky Rice & Derrick Dukes) vs. Wayne Bloom & Mike Enos

3/11/89 CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (St. Paul, MN 2/7/89)
Col DeBeers vs. Red Tyler
Steve Ray vs. The Nomad
Jimmy Garvin vs. Baron Von Raschke (JIP AWA Classic)
Larry Zbyszko & Manny Fernandez vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Tom Zenk

3/18/89 CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (St. Paul, MN 2/7/89)
Hector & Mando Guerrero vs. Steve Butler & Jake Milliman
The Top Guns vs. Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom (JIP)
Larry Zbyszko & Manny Fernandez vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Tom Zenk (JIP AWA CW 3/11/89)
Greg Gagne vs. Chris Curtis
Bobo Brazil vs. Baron Von Raschke (JIP AWA Classic)
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Col. DeBeers

4/1/89 ALL STAR WRESTLING
Mike George vs. Steve Ray (JIP Kansas City, MO)
Verne Gagne vs. Billy Robinson (JIP Chicago, IL 1974)

4/1/89 CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (Rochester, MN 3/25/89)
Col. DeBeers vs. Tommy Jammer
Badd Company vs. Ken Patera & Brad Rheingans

4/8/89 ALL STAR WRESTLING (Rochester, MN 3/25/89)
Akio Sato vs. Tarzan
Wendi Richter vs. Shirley Black
Larry Zbyszko vs. Rockin’ Randy

4/8/89 CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (Rochester, MN 3/25/89)
Greg Gagne vs. The Nomad
Col. DeBeers vs. Tommy Jammer (JIP AWA CW 4/1/89)
Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom vs. Tom Burton & Thor
Ray Stevens vs. Red Bastein (JIP Chicago, IL 1972)
Badd Company vs. Ken Patera & Brad Rheingans (JIP AWA CW 4/1/89)
Wendi Richter vs. The Dazzler

4/22/89 ALL STAR WRESTLING (Rochester, MN 3/25/89)
Tommy Jammer vs. The Nomad
Badd Company vs. Ken Patera & Brad Rheingans (JIP AWA CW 4/1/89)
The Top Guns vs. Frank Nelson & Tarzan
Jimmy & Johnny Valiant vs. Billy Robinson & Red Bastein (JIP AWA Classic)

4/22/89 CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (Rochester, MN 3/25/89)
Greg Gagne vs. Akio Sato

4/29/89 CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (Rochester, MN 3/25/89)
Col. DeBeers vs. Todd Becker
The Dazzler vs. Miss Kitty
Ken Patera & Brad Rheingans vs. Tom Burton & Frank Nelson
Ivan Putski vs. Ox Baker (JIP Chicago, IL 1975)
Larry Zbyszko vs. Wahoo McDaniel

AWA Rage in Rochester – May 6th, 1989
Akio Sato vs. Jim Evans
Scott Norton (debut) vs. Rocky Stone
Col. DeBeers vs. Eddie Slater
“Car-Lifting Challenge”:
Ken Patera vs. Wayne Bloom
Non-title match featuring the
AWA Television Championship:
Greg Gagne (c) vs. Tony Leone
Non-title match featuring the WWA Champion:
Mike George (c) vs. Jake Milliman
Badd Company: Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka vs. Tommy Jammer & Derrick Dukes
For the AWA Television Championship:
Greg Gagne (c) vs. Akio Sato
Tom Zenk vs. Paul Diamond.
Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Norton vs. The Destruction Crew: Wayne Bloom & Mike Enos

5/6/89 CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING
Todd Becker vs. Mike George
Destruction Crew vs. Rockin Randy & Tarzan
Wendy Richter vs. Shirley Black
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Wahoo McDaniel (Mat Classic)
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Frank Nelson
Larry Zbyszko vs. Thor

5/13/89 CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (Rochester, MN 3/25/89)
Akio Sato vs. Tarzan
The Road Warriors vs. King Kong Bundy & Jerry Blackwell (JIP AWA Classic)
Larry Zbyszko vs. Rockin’ Randy
The Crusher & Dick the Bruiser vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza (JIP AWA Classic)
AWA Special Look at THE CRUSHER

5/13/89 ALL STAR WRESTLING
AWA Special Look at THE CRUSHER
The Crusher vs. Jerry Blackwell (JIP AWA Classic)

5/20/89 CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (Rochester, MN 5/6/89)
Akio Sato vs. Jim Evans
Chris Taylor vs. Paul Pershman & Jimmy Valiant (JIP AWA Classic, Pershman is a young Buddy Rode)
The Karate Kid vs. Cowboy Cantrell
CAR LIFTING CHALLENGE Ken Patera vs. Wayne Bloom

5/20/89 ALL STAR WRESTLING (Rochester, MN 5/6/89)
Badd Company vs. Derrick Dukes & Tommy Jammer

5/27/89 ALL STAR WRESTLING (Rochester, MN 5/6/89)
Scott Norton vs. Tom Stone
Greg Gagne vs. ?
Col. DeBeers vs. Eddie Slater
Michael Hayes vs. Scott Hall (AWA classic)
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Mike George

6/3/89 CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (Rochester, MN 5/6/89)
Greg Gagne vs. Akio Sato

6/3/89 All Star Wrestling
Mike George vs. Jake Milliman
Tom Zenk vs. Steve Butler
Derrick Dukes & Tommy Jammer vs. Tom Stone & Russell Sapp
Destruction Crew video
Peggy Lee Leather vs. Shirley Black
Fabulous Ones vs. Barry Windham & Mike Rotunda (AWA Classic Wrestlerock 86)

6/17/89 ALL STAR WRESTLING (Rochester, MN 5/6/89)
Tom Zenk vs. Paul Diamond (CW 6/17/89)
Larry Hennig vs. Adrian Adonis (JIP AWA Classic)
The Destruction Crew vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Norton

6/17/89 CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (Rochester, MN 5/6/89)
Tom Zenk vs. Paul Diamond

1989-06-23 AWA War in the Windy City
Tommy Jammer vs. Jonnie Stewart
Non-title match featuring the Central States Champion:
Akio Sato (c) vs. Paul Diamond
For the AWA World Tag Team Championship:
Ken Patera & Scott Norton (c) vs. The Destruction Crew: Wayne Bloom & Mike Enos
Non-title match featuring the WWA Champion:
Mike George (c) vs. Rockin’ Randy
For the AWA Women’s Championship:
Wendi Richter (c) vs. Candi Divine
For the AWA World Championship – AWA World Champion vs. AWA TV Champion:
Larry Zbyszko (c) vs. Greg Gagne (c)

6/24/89 ALL STAR WRESTLING
Dusty Rhodes & Superstar Billy Graham vs. Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman (JIP AWA Classic)
Baron Von Raschke & Brad Rheingans vs. The Long Riders (JIP AWA Classic)
Baron Von Raschke & The Crusher vs. The Road Warriors (JIP Las Vegas, NV 8/84)
AWA Special Look at WAHOO McDaniel (McDaniel announces retirement)

7/1/89 CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING
AWA Special Look at NICK BOCKWINKEL. All Matches “AWA Classics”.
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs. Billy Robinson & Red Bastein (JIP)
Nick Bockwinkel, Ray Stevens & Larry Zbyszko vs. Scott Hall, Curt Hennig & Greg Gagne (JIP St. Paul, MN)
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Wahoo McDaniel (JIP St. Paul, MN)
Larry Zbyszko vs. Greg Gagne (JIP Atlantic City, NJ)
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Larry Zbyszko (JIP Minneapolis, MN)
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Curt Hennig (JIP SuperClash II)

AWA – 1989/07/06 – Easton, PA [Fan Cam] 01. Manny Fernandez vs. Wahoo McDaniel
02. AWA Title: Curt Hennig vs. Jerry Lawler
03. Rock’n Roll Express vs. Badd Company
Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: VHS

7/8/89 CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING (Chicago, IL 6/23/89)
Tommy Jammer vs. Johnnie Stewart
Paul Diamond vs. Akio Sato
Wendi Richter & Joyce Grable vs. Velvet McIntyre & Judy

7/22/89 – CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING
Mike George vs. Rockin’ Randy
Wendi Richter vs. Candi Divine
Jerry Blackwell vs. Bruiser Brody (JIP – AWA Classic)
Larry Zbyszko vs. Greg Gagne

7/29/89- All Star Wrestling
Akio Sato vs. TC Carter
Scott Norton vs. Red Tyler
Destruction Crew vs. Todd Becker & Jimmy Magnum
Long Riders vs. Brad Rheingans & Jerry O (JIP- Mat Classic)
Jerry Lynn vs. Mike George
Johnnie Stewart vs. Paul Diamond

8/12/89- Championship Wrestling
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Tokyo Bullet II
Larry Zbyszko vs. Jerry Lynn
Blackwell/Hall/Hennig vs. Zhukov/Nord/Stomper (JIP- Mat classic)
Paul Diamond vs. Akio Sato

8/19/89- All Star Wrestling
Greg Gagne vs. Mike George

8/19/89- Championship Wrestling
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Larry Zbyszko

8/26/89- Championship Wrestling
Derrick Dukes & Tommy Jammer vs. Tokyo Bullets II
Scott Norton vs. Ray Brown
Tina Moretti (Ivory) vs. Morgan LaFey

9/2/89- All Star Wrestling
Wendy Richter vs. The Dazzler
Ladies Battle Royal

9/9/89- All Star Wrestling
Derrick Dukes vs. Chris Curtis
Greg Gagne vs. Pete Sanchez

9/9/89- Championship Wrestling
Destruction Crew vs. Red Tyler & Jim Evans
Soldat Ustinov vs. Butler Stevens
Kokina Maximus vs. The Nomad (Kokina went on to become Yokozuna)
Larry Zbyszko vs. Jerry Lynn
Col. DeBeers vs. Paul Diamond

9/16/89- Championship Wrestling
Col. DeBeers vs. Jerry Lynn
Paul Diamond vs. The Nomad
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Chris Curtis
Kokina Maximus vs. Tom Fuller
Tommy Jammer vs. Tom Stone
Wendy Richter vs. Judy Martin

9/23 – 10/6/89
Texas Hangmen vs. Red Tyler & Butler Stevens
Tommy Jammer Interview
End of Slaughter / Larry Z from 8/19
Title returned to Larry Z after DQ
Destruction Crew vs. Man Mountain Mike & Tom Fuller
Sgt Slaughter interview
Kokina Maximus vs. Jerry Lynn

AWA 9/23 10/6/89
Texas Hangmen vs. Red Tyler & Butler Stevens
Tommy Jammer Interview
End of Slaughter / Larry Z from 8/19
Title returned to Larry Z after DQ
Destruction Crew vs. Man Mountain Mike & Tom Fuller
Sgt Slaughter interview
Kokina Maximus vs. Jerry Lynn

10/6/89
Russian Brute (with Ox Baker) vs. Jim Fuller
Ox Baker int.
The Trooper (debut) vs. Tom Burton
Trooper int.
Team Challenge Series update
Kokina Maximus vs. Scott Colton
Sheik Kassie int.
Tokyo Bullets vs. Anthony Wright, Todd Becker
Greg Gagne, Paul Diamond vs. Johnnie Stewart, Mike George (AWA World Tag Team Title Tournament Semifinal)
Gagne, Diamond int.

AG

Author

AG