NJPW New Japan Pro Wrestling (1988)

January 4th: Korakuen Hall
’88 Top of the Junior League Match: Shiro Koshinaka vs Tatsutoshi Goto
’88 Top of the Super Junior League Match: NobuhikoTakada vs Kuniaki Kobayashi
Antonio Inoki vs Big Van Vader
’88 Top of the Super Junior League Match: Hiroshi Hase vs Owen Hart
Tatsumi Fujinami vs Masa Saito

January 5th: Korakuen Hall
Shiro Koshinaka & Antonio Inoki vs Hiroshi Hase & Riki Choshu

January 11th; Kumatani City Gymnasium
’88 Top of the Super Junior League Match: Kenji Yamada vs Funaki
’88 Top of the Super Junior League Match: Shiro Koshinaka vs Yamazaki Kimura Tatsumi Fujinami vs Big Van Vader, Masa Saito Riki Choshu
vs Sawyer Takada, Inoki vs Hart, Williams

January 18th: Tokuyama City Gymnasium
’88 Top of the Super Junior League Match: Kobayashi vs Hiro Saito
’88 top of the super junior league match / Shiro Koshinaka vs Owen Hart
Nobuhiko Takada & Antonio Inoki vs Big Van Vader & Masa Saito
Super Strong Machine vs Steve Williams
IWGP Tag Championship: Kazuo Yamazaki & Yoshiaki Fujiwara vs Kengo Kimura & Tatsumi Fujinami

January 25th: The Gifu Industrial Mansion
’88 Top of the Super League Match: Shiro Koshinaka vs Kenji Yamada
’88 Top of the Super Junior League Match: Nobuhiko Takada vs KazuoYamazaki
Handicap Match: George Takano & Kantaro Hoshino vs Big Van Vader
Tatsumi Fujinami vs Bob Orton Jr.
Hiroshi Hase, Riki Choshu & Masa Saito vs Owen Hart, Buzz Sawyer & Steve Williams

February 1st: Soka City Sport Healthy City Commemoration Gymnasium
’88 Top of the Super Junior League Match: Shiro Koshinaka vs Hiroshi Hase
Riki Choshu vs Bob Orton Jr.
Kengo Kimura & Tatsumi Fujinami vs Owen Hart & Buzz Sawyer
Seige Sakaguchi & Antonio Inoki vs Big Van Vader & Masa Saito

February 7th: The Sapporo Nakajima physical Education Center Annex
’88 Top of the Super Juniors Victory match: Shiro Koshinaka vs Hiroshi Hase
IWGP Tag Championship: Kengo Kimura & Tatsumi Fujinami vs Super Strong Machine & Riki Choshu
Antonio Inoki vs Big Van Vader

February 4th: The Osaka prefectural physical education hall
’88 top of the super junior league match / Koshinaka vs Takada
’88 top of the super junior league match / Hase vs Yamada
Handicap Match / Yamazaki, Kido, Fujiwara vs Vader, Saito
IWGP Heavyweight Championship / Inoki vs Choshu

February 5th: Korakuen Hall
’88 top of the super junior league match / Koshinaka vs Kobayashi
’88 top of the super junior league match / Takada vs Hase
Fujinami, Inoki vs Saito, Choshu

NJ TV 2/29/88
Fujiwara/Kimura vs. Ray Candy/Samurai Warrior
Fujinami vs. Jerry Gray
Choshu/Saito/Hase vs. Inoki/Koshinaka/Murdock

NJ TV 3/4/88
Takada/Yamazaki vs. Hase/Kobayashi
Inoki vs. Billy Gaspar
Fujinami/Kimura vs. Choshu/Saito

March 4th: Nagasaki International gymnasium Inoki vs Gasper

NJ HH 3/6/82
Riki Choshu vs. Yoshiaki Yatsu
Killer Khan vs. Rusher Kimura

March 14th: Iwada city gymnasium
Inoki vs Gasper

NJ TV 3/14/88
Hase vs. Takada
Fujinami/Kimura/Koshinaka vs. Choshu/Saito/Kobayashi
Inoki/Murdock vs. Gaspars

NJ TV 3/19/88
Choshu/Saito/SS Machine vs. Fujinami/Kimura/George Takano
Hase vs. Koshinaka
Inoki vs. Billy Gaspar

March 19th: Korakuen hall
Takano, Kimura, Fujinami vs SS Machine, Saito, Choshu
IWGP Jr Heavyweight Championship / Hase vs Koshinaka
Inoki vs Gasper

NJ HH 3/19/88
Takada/Yamazaki vs. Honaga/Kobayashi
Fujinami/Kimura/George Takano vs. Choshu/SS Machine/Saito

NJ HH 4/10/88
Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Don Arakawa
Fujinami vs. Gotoh
Fujinami vs. Koshinaka
Inoki vs. Funaki
Inoki vs. Funaki/Yamada
Battle Royal

April 11th: Korakuen Hall
Funaki, Fujinami vs Casey, Ferrnandez
Sakaguchi vs Vader
Koshinaka, Inoki vs Hase, Choshu

April 22nd: The Okinawa inner part military affairs mountain gymnasium Yamada, Koshinaka vs Hase, Kobayashi
Choshu vs Fernandez
Fujinami, Inoki vs Vader, Saito

April 27th: The Osaka prefectural physical education hall New Japan Vs. Choshu Army 5 on 5 / Nogami, Goto, Yamada, Hoshino, Koshinaka
Vs Sasaki, Honaga, Saito, Kobayashi, Hase Fujinami vs Vader

May 5th: Ogaki castle Hall
Koshinaka, Kimura vs Hase, Saito
Handicap match / Kobayashi, Saito vs Vader
Fujinami vs Fernandez

May 8th: Daybreak colloseum
IWGP Heavyweight throne decisive match / Fujinami vs Vader

May 27th: Miyagi prefecture sport center IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship / Hase vs Hart
IWGP Heavyweight Championship / Fujinami vs Choshu

June 10th: The Hiroshima prefectural gymnasium
Adonis, Murdoch vs Gaspers
IWGP Jr Heavyweight Championship / Hart vs Yamada
IWGP Tag Championship / Kimura, Fujinami vs Saito, Choshu

June 17th: Gosen citizen hall
IWGP Jr Heavyweight Championship / Hart vs Kobayashi
Fujinami vs Murdoch
Saito, Choshu vs Gaspers

June 19th: Korakuen Hall
Fujiwara vs Choshu
Kimura, Fujinami vs Gaspers
Vader, Saito vs Adonis, Murdoch

June 24th: The Osaka prefectural physical education hall
Vader, Saito vs Gaspers
IWGP Jr Heavyweight Championship / Hart vs Koshinaka IWGPHeavyweight throne decisive match / Fujinami vs Choshu

June 26th; The Nagoya city comprehensive gymnasium rainbow Hall
Saito, Choshu vs Gaspers
IWGP Jr Heavyweight Championship / Koshinaka vs Kobayashi
IWGP Heavyweight Championship / Fujinami vs Vader

July 15th: Korakuen Hall
Kobayashi, SS Machine vs Fernandez, Sawyer
Fujinami, Sakaguchi vs Vader, Saito
IWGP Heavyweight throne challenger decisive league match / Kimura vs Choshu

July 22nd: The Sapporo Nakajima physical education center
Kimura, Fujinami vs Fernandez, Sawyer
IWGP Heavyweight throne challenger decisive league match / Saito vs Vader
IWGP Heavyweight throne challenger decisive league match / Inoki vs Choshu

July 25th: The Aomori citizen gymnasium
Koshinaka, Fujinami vs Southern Boys
IWGP Heavyweight throne challenger decisive league match / Choshuvs Vader
IWGP Heavyweight throne challenger decisive league match / Inoki vs Kimura

July 29th: Ariake colloseum
IWGP Heavyweight throne challenger decisive league match / Choshu vs Saito
IWGP Heavyweight throne challenger decisive league match / Inoki vs Vader

July 29th: Ariake colloseum
Koshinaka, Kimura, Fujinami vs Chono, Hashimoto, Mutoh
Fujiwara vs Don Nakaya Nielsen

August 4th: The Otsuki citizen comprehensive gymnasium
Kimura, Fujinami vs Vader, Saito

1988/08/08 – “SUPER MONDAY NIGHT IN YOKOHAMA”
1 hour match – Antonio Inoki vs. Tatsumi Fujinami

August 26th: Korakuen Hall
Saito vs Gasper
Yamada, Fujiwara vs Kobayashi, Choshu
Koshinaka, Fujinami vs Black Tiger, Vader

September 12th: The Fukuoka international center
Vader vs Bam Bam Bigelow
Fujinami Army vs. Choshu Army 5 on 5 Yamada, Koshinaka, Fujiwara, Kimura, Fujinami vs Saito, Kobayashi, SS Machine, Saito, Choshu

September 22nd: Tsu city gymnasium
Kobayashi vs Black Tiger
Vader, Saito vs Gaspers
Koshinaka, Fujinami vs Hase, Choshu

October 7th: Korakuen Hall
Fujinami, Inoki vs Casey, Bigelow [Digest]

October 10th: Korakuen Hall
Fighting spirit revival 7th match 1st match / Inoki vs Bam Bam Bigelow [Digest]

10/19/88
Koshinaka/Kimura vs. Perro Aguayo/El Canek
Masa Saito vs. Bam Bam Bigelow
Inoki vs. Choshu

10/27/88
Koshinaka/Saito/Kobayashi vs. Perro Aguayo/El Canek/Biff Wellington
Choshu/Strong Machine vs. Tony St. Clair/Steve Casey
Bam Bam Bigelow vs. Inoki

November 11th: Korakuen hall
Hashimoto, Chono, Fujinami vs Smothers, Armstrong, Takano
Hoshino, Choshu, Inoki vs Kido, Fujiwara, Kimura

November 17th: The Fukui city gymnasium
Fujinami vs Sawyer
Hoshino, Choshu, Inoki vs Hall, Orton, Murdoch

December 5th: Aichi prefecture gymnasium
Hashimoto, Chono vs Von Erichs
PNW Heavyweight Championship / Fujinami vs The Grappler
Japan cup league match / Hoshino, Choshu, Inoki vs Goto, Saito, Sakaguchi

December 7th: The Osaka prefectural physical education hall
Japan cup league match deciding tournament
Hoshino, Choshu, Inoki vs Scott Hall, Orton, Murdoch
Hoshino, Choshu, Inoki vs Hashimoto, Chono, Fujinami

December 9th: Korakuen Hall
Choshu, Inoki vs Orton, Murdoch
IWGP Jr Heavyweight Championship / Koshinaka vs Yamada IWGP Heavyweight, WCWA Heavyweight double championship / Fujinami vs
Kerry Von Erich

—————

#22 Sky-A NJ Classics matches #1
1.Mr.Saito & Riki Choshu vs. Billy & Barry Gasper 3/11/88
2.Hiro Hase vs. Nobuhiko Takada 3/11/88
3.Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura vs. Antonio Inoki & Dick Murdoch 3/11
4.Masakatsu Funaki & Keiji Yamada (Jushin Liger) vs. Kazuo Yamazaki &
Nobuhiko Takada 3/14/88

#23 Sky-A NJ Classics matches #2
1.Tony St. Clair vs. Yoshiaki Fujiwara (10/10/8
2.Steve Williams & Tony St. Clair vs. Yoshiaki Fujiwara & Osamu Kido (10/19)
3.Steve Williams vs. Yoshiaki Fujiwara (10/27/8
4.Perro Aguayo & El Canek vs. Keiji Yamada (Liger) & Shiro Koshinaka 10/10
5.Hiro Saito/Riki Choshyu vs. Steve Williams/Steve Casey 10/10
6.Antonio Inoki vs. Bam Bam Bigelow (Short match) 10/10

#25 NJ comm 1988 Top of the Super Junior part 1
Hiroshi Hase vs. Owen Hart (clipped, 7:56 of 13:09 aired, 1/4/8
Keiichi Yamada (Jushin Liger) vs. Masakatsu Funaki (9:24, 1/11/8
Hiroshi Hase vs. Shiro Koshinaka (12:04, 2/1/8
Nobuhiko Takada vs. Shiro Koshinaka (20:00, 2/4/8

#26 NJ comm 1988 Top of the Super Junior part 2
Kazuo Yamazaki vs. Nobuhiko Takada (clipped, 11:26 of 14:08 aired,
Nobuhiko Takada vs. Hiroshi Hase (semifinals, 13:31, 2/5/8
Shiro Koshinaka vs. Kuniaki Kobayashi (clipped, semifinals, 7:40 of 13:49
Shiro Koshinaka vs. Hiroshi Hase (finals, 16:43, 2/7/8

To Top