NWA / WCW PPVs & Special Events (1983 – 1989)

1983/03/12 – Greensboro, NC – “Final Conflict” (TV Special)
Jerry Brisco vs. Ken Timbs
Mike Rotundo vs. Ricky Harris (aka. Black Bart)
Johnny Weaver & Jim Nelson vs. Gene Anderson & Red Dog Lane
NWA TV Title: Dick Slater (champion) vs. Roddy Piper
Cage Match: Sgt. Slaughter & Don Kernodle vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood

1983/10/23 – Atlanta, GA – “The Last Battle Of Atlanta” (TV Special)
Les Thornton vs. Joe Lightfoot
Bruno Sammartino Jr. vs. Pat Rose
Mask Vs. Mask: Mr. Wrestling II vs. Bob Roop
NWA National Heavyweight Title: Brett Wayne vs. Jake Roberts
The Great Kabuki vs. Ronnie Garvin
Jimmy Valiant & Pez Whatley vs. The Road Warriors
Steel Cage: Tommy Rich vs. Buzz Sawyer
Steel Cage: Ole Anderson vs. Paul Ellering

1983/11/24 – Greensboro, NC – “STARCCADE 1983: A FLAIR FOR THE GOLD”
01. The Assassins vs. Rufus R. Jones & Bugsy McGraw
02. Kevin Sullivan & Mark Lewin vs. Scott McGhee & Johnny Weaver
03. Abdullah The Butcher vs. Carlos Colon
04. Bob Orton jr. & Dick Slater vs. Mark Youngblood & Wahoo McDaniel
05. NWA TV Title vs. Mask: The Great Kabuki vs. Charlie Brown
06. NWA US Title – Dog Collar Match: Greg Valentine vs. Roddy Piper
07. NWA World Tag Titles: Jack & Jerry Brisco vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
08. NWA World Heavyweight Title – Steel Cage Match: Harley Race vs. Ric Flair

1984/11/22 – Greensboro, NC – “STARCCADE 1984: THE MILLION DOLLAR CHALLENGE”
01. NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title: Denny Brown vs. Mike Davis
02. Brian Adias vs. Mr. Ito
03. NWA Florida Heavyweight Title: Jesse Barr vs. Mike Graham
04. The Assassin & Buzz Tyler vs. The Zambuie Express
05. Manny Fernandez vs. Black Bart
06. Tuxedo Street Fight – Loser Leaves Town: Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Valiant
07. NWA Mid-Atlantic Title: Ron Bass vs. Dick Slater
08. Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff vs. Ole Anderson & Keith Larson
09. NWA World TV Title: Tully Blanchard vs. Ricky Steamboat
10. NWA US Title: Wahoo McDaniel vs. Billy Graham
11. NWA World Heavyweight Title & $ 1 Million: Ric Flair vs. Dusty Rhodes

1985/07/06 – Charlotte, NC – “GREAT AMERICAN BASH 1985″
01. Dog Collar Match: Jimmy Valiant vs. Paul Jones
02. Manny Fernandez & Sam Houston & Buzz Taylor vs. Billy Graham & Konga The Barbarian & Abdullah The Butcher
03. Ron Bass vs. Buddy Landell
04. NWA National Tag Titles: Ole Anderson & Arn Anderson vs. Buzz Sawyer & Dick Slater
05. NWA World Tag Titles vs. AWA World Tag Titles: Ivan Koloff & Krusher Khrushev vs. Road Warriors
06. NWA US Title: Magnum T.A. vs. Kamala
07. NWA World Title: Ric Flair vs. Nikita Koloff
08. NWA World TV Title – Cage Match: Dusty Rhodes vs. Tully Blanchard

1985/09/02 – Tampa, FL – “Battle of the Belts” (TV Special)
1. Hector & Chavo Guerrero Vs. Rip Oliver & Grappler
2. Cocoa Samoa Vs. Rip Rogers
3. Kendall Windham Vs. Jack Hart
4. Southern Champ Rick Rude Vs. Billy Jack Haynes
5. AWA Tag Titles: The Road Warriors Vs. Harley Race & Stan Hansen
6. Nick Bockwinkel vs. Frankie Lane
7. NWA World Title – 2 out of 3: Ric Flair Vs. Wahoo McDaniel

1985/11/28 – Greensboro, NC & Atlanta, GA – “STARRCADE 1985: THE GATHERING”
01. NWA Mid-Atlantic Title: Sam Houston vs. Krusher Krushev (Greensboro)
02. Texas Bullrope Match: Ron Bass vs. Black Bart
03. Texas Bullrope Match: Ron Bass vs. James J. Dillon
04. NWA National Heavyweight Title: Buddy Landell vs. Terry Taylor
05. NWA US Title – “I Quit” Steel Cage Match: Tully Blanchard vs. Magnum T.A.
06. NWA World Tag Titles – Steel Cage Match: Ivan & Nikita Koloff vs. Rock’n Roll Express
07. Mexican Death Match: Manny Fernandez vs. Abdullah The Butcher (Atlanta)
08. Arm Wrestling Match: Billy Graham vs. The Barbarian
09. Wrestling Match: Billy Graham vs. The Barbarian
10. NWA National Tag Titles: Minnesota Wrecking Crew vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Jack Haynes
11. Atlanta Street Fight: Jimmy Valiant & Miss Atlanta Lively vs. Midnight Express
12. NWA World Title: Ric Flair vs. Dusty Rhodes

1986/02/07 – Atlanta, GA – “Superstars on the Superstation” (TV Special)
Magnum rides to the arena on his cycle…to the music of Willie Nelson
Ron Bass vs. The Barbarian
Baron Von Raschke vs. Italian Stallion
Jimmy Valiant vs. Arn Anderson
NWA Tag Titles: The Midnight Express (Eaton & Condrey) vs. The Rock-n-Roll Express
The Road Warriors vs. Ivan & Nikita Koloff
National Champ Dusty Rhodes vs. Tully Blanchard
NWA World Title: Ric Flair vs. Ronnie Garvin

1986/02/14 – Orlando, FL – “Battle of the Belts II” (TV Special)
1. Bahamas Champ Tyree Pride Vs. Ron Slinker
2. NWA Florida Heavyweight Title: Kendall Windham Vs. Rocky Iaukea
3. NWA Junior Heavyweight Title: Denny Brown Vs. The White Ninja
4. NWA Southern Heavyweight Title: Jesse Barr Vs. Lex Luger
5. Bruiser Brody Vs. Wahoo McDaniel
6. Road Warriors & Blackjack Mulligan Vs. Kevin Sullivan, Mark Lewin, & Maya Singh
7. NWA World Title: Ric Flair Vs. Barry Windham

1986/04/19 – New Orleans, LA – “JIM CROCKETT SR. MEMORIAL CUP 1986″ (Home Video Exclusive)
01. Crockett Cup – Round 1: Mike Miller & Bobby Jaggers vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Mark Youngblood
02. Crockett Cup – Round 1: Sam Houston & Nelson Royal vs. Batten Twins
03. Crockett Cup – Round 1: Jimmy Valiant & Manny Fernandez vs. The Barbarian & Baron von Rascke
04. Crockett Cup – Round 1: Terry Taylor & Steve Williams vs. Bill Dundee & Buddy Landell
05. Crockett Cup – Round 1: The Sheepherders vs. Hector Guerrero & Chavo Guerrero
06. Crockett Cup – Round 1: The Fantastics vs. Fabulous Ones
07. Crockett Cup – Round 1: Buzz Sawyer & Rick Steiner vs. Koko Ware & Itallian Stallion
08. Crockett Cup – Round 1: Brett Sawyer & DJ Peterson vs. Black Bart & Jimmy Garvin
09. Crockett Cup – Round 2: Midnight Express vs. Sam Houston & Nelson Royal
10. Crockett Cup – Round 2: Magnum T.A. & Ronnie Garvin vs. Buzz Sawyer & Rick Steiner
11. Crockett Cup – Round 2: Wahoo McDaniel & Mark Youngblood vs. Road Warriors
12. Crockett Cup – Round 2: Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff vs. Jimmy Valiant & Manny Fernandez
13. Crockett Cup – Round 2: The Sheepherders vs. Rock’n Roll Express
14. Crockett Cup – Round 2: The Fantastics vs. Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
15. Crockett Cup – Round 2: Giant Baba & Tiger Mask vs. Black Bart & Jimmy Garvin
16. Crockett Cup – Quarter-Final: Road Warriors vs. Midnight Express
17. Crockett Cup – Quarter-Final: Terry Taylor & Steve Williams vs. Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff
18. Crockett Cup – Quarter-Final: The Fantastics vs. The Sheepherders
19. Crockett Cup – Quarter-Final: Magnum T.A. & Ronnie Garvin vs. Giant Baba & Tiger Mask
20. Mid-South North American Heavyweight Title: Jim Duggan vs. Dick Slater
21. NWA World Heavyweight Title: Ric Flair vs. Dusty Rhodes
22. Crockett Cup – Final: Road Warriors vs. Magnum T.A. & Ronnie Garvin

1986/07/05 & 1986/07/26 – Charlotte, NC & Greensboro, NC – “GREAT AMERICAN BASH 1986″ (HOME VIDEO EXCLUSIVE)
01. Hair vs. Hair Match: Jimmy Valiant vs. Shaska Whatley (1986/07/05 – Charlotte, NC)
02. Hair vs. Hair Match: Jimmy Valiant vs. Paul Jones (1986/07/26 – Greensboro, NC)
03. Taped Fist Match: Tully Blanchard vs. Ronnie Garvin (1986/07/26 – Greensboro, NC)
04. Russian Chain Match: Road Warriors vs. Ivan & Nikita Koloff (1986/07/05 – Charlotte, NC)
05. The Rock’n Roll Express vs. Ole & Arn Anderson (1986/07/26 – Greensboro, NC)
06. NWA US Title – Best Of 7 Series – Match 4: Magnum TA vs. Nikita Koloff (1986/07/26 – Greensboro, NC)
07. Steel Cage Match: Magnum TA & Dusty Rhodes & Baby Doll vs. Midnight Express & Jim Cornette (1986/07/05 – Charlotte, NC)
08. NWA World Heavyweight Title – Steel Cage Match: Ric Flair vs. Dusty Rhodes (1986/07/26 – Greensboro, NC)

1986/09/01 – Daytona Beach, FL – “Battle of the Belts III” (TV Special)
Tyree Pride vs. The Cuban Assassin
US Tag Titles: The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders
US Junior Heavyweight Title: The White Ninja vs. Tim Horner
AWA World Title: Nick Bockwinkel vs. Kendo Nagasaki
The Road Warriors vs. Ed Gantner & Kareem Muhammad
Bahamas Title: Chris Champion vs. Kendall Windham
NWA World Title – 2 out of 3 falls: Ric Flair vs. Lex Luger
NWA Florida Heavyweight Title: Barry Windham vs. Ron Bass
Show ends with this match still going on. ending was shown on the following week on tv

NWA – 1986/11/27 – Greensboro, NC & Atlanta, GA – “STARRCADE 1986: NIGHT OF THE SKYWALKERS”
01. Jimmy Garvin vs. Brad Armstrong
02. Hector Guerrero & Baron von Raschke vs. The Barbarian & Shaskia Whatley
03. NWA US Tag Team Titles – No DQ Match: Ivan Koloff & Krusher Khruschev vs. Bobby Jaggers & Dutch Mantel
04. Indian Strap Match: Wahoo McDaniel vs. Rick Rude
05. NWA central States Heavyweight Title: Sam Houston vs. Bill Dundee
06. Hair vs. Hair Match: Jimmy Valiant vs. Paul Jones
07. Street Fight: Big Bubba Rogers vs. Ron Garvin
08. NWA World TV Title – First Blood Match: Tully Blanchard vs. Dusty Rhodes
09. Skywalkers Match: Road Warriors vs. Midnight Express
10. NWA World Tag Team Titles – Cage Match: Ole Anderson & Arn Anderson vs. Rock’n Roll Express
11. NWA World Heavyweight Title: Ric Flair vs. Nikita Koloff

1987/02/07 – “Supertowns on the Superstation” (TV Special)
Barry Windham vs. Arn Anderson (taped January 10, 1987 in Philadelphia)
Brad Armstrong vs. Jimmy Garvin (taped January 24, 1987 in Washington D.C.)
Central States Tag Titles: The MOD Squad vs. Brad & Bart Batten (taped January 30, 1987 in St Louis)
The Rock-n-Roll Express vs. Ivan Koloff & Vladimir Petrov (taped January 16, 1987 in Hollywood, FL)
NWA TV Title: Tully Blanchard vs. Dusty Rhodes (taped January 28, 1987 in Los Angeles)
NWA World Title: Ric Flair vs. Nikita Koloff (taped January 17, 1987 in Greensboro)
Scaffold Match: The Road Warriors vs. The Midnight Express (Condrey & Eaton) (taped January 29, 1987 in Los Angeles)

1987/04/10 & 1987/04/11 – Baltimore, MD – “JIM CROCKETT SR. MEMORIAL CUP 1987″ (Home Video Exclusive)
01. Crockett Cup – Round 1: Bill Dundee & The Barbarian vs. Tim Horner & Mike Rotundo
02. Crockett Cup – Round 1: Jimmy Valiant & Lazertron vs. Shaska Whatley & Teijo Khan
03. Crockett Cup – Round 2: Bob & Brad Armstrong vs. Ivan Koloff & Vladimir Petrov
04. Crockett Cup – Round 2: Midnight Express vs. Jimmy Garvin & Ronnie Garvin
05. Steel Cage Match: Ole Anderson vs. Big Bubba Rogers
06. A Apecial Look at Magnum T.A.
07. Crockett Cup – Quarter-Final: Road Warriors vs. Midnight Express
08. Crockett Cup – Quarter-Final: Dusty Rhodes & Nikita Koloff vs. Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez
09. Crockett Cup – Quarter-Final: Lex Luger & Tully Blanchard vs. Bob & Brad Armstrong
10. Crockett Cup – Semi-Final: Midnight Express vs. Dusty Rhodes & Nikita Koloff
11. NWA World Heavyweight Title: Ric Flair vs. Barry Windham
12. Crockett Cup – Final: Dusty Rhodes & Nikita Koloff vs. Lex Luger & Tully Blanchard

1987/07/04 – Atlanta, GA & 1987/07/18 – Charlotte, NC & 1987/07/31 – Miami, FL – “GREAT AMERICAN BASH 1987″ (HOME VIDEO EXCLUSIVE)
01. War Games: Dusty Rhodes & Nikita Koloff & Road Warriors & Paul Ellering vs. Ric Flair & Arn Anderson & Tully Blachard & Lex Luger & James J. Dillon (Atlanta)
02. NWA Western States Heritage Title: Barry Windham vs. Rick Steiner (Atlanta)
03. NWA US Title: Nikita Koloff vs. Lex Luger (Charlotte)
04. Texas Death Match: Dick Murdoch vs. Steve Williams (Atlanta)
05. Fabulous Freebirds vs. Manny Fernandez & Ivan Koloff & Paul Jones (Atlanta)
06. Barbed Wire Ladder Match: Dusty Rhodes vs. Tully Blanchard (Charlotte)
07. NWA World Title: Ric Flair vs. Road Warrior Hawk (Charlotte)
08. NWA World Tag Titles: Rock’n Roll Express vs. Midnigt Express (Miami)
09. War Games: Dusty Rhodes & Nikita Koloff & Road Warriors & Paul Ellering vs. Ric Flair & Arn Anderson & Tully Blachard & Lex Luger & War Machine (Miami)

1987/11/26 – Chicago, ILL – “STARRCADE 1987: CHI-TOWN HEAT”
01. Sting & Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin vs. Eddie Gilbert & Rick Steiner & Larry Zbyszko
02. UWF Heavyweight Title: Steve Williams vs. Barry Windham
03. Skywalkers Match: Rock’n Roll Express vs. Midnight Express
04. NWA World TV Title vs. UWF World TV Title: Nikita Koloff vs. Terry Taylor
05. NWA World Tag Titles: Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard vs. Road Warriors
06. NWA US Title – Steel Cage Match: Lex Luger vs. Dusty Rhodes
07. NWA World Title – Steel Cage Match: Ron Garvin vs. Ric Flair

1988/01/24 – Uniondale, NY – “BUNKHOUSE STAMPEDE 1988″
01. NWA World TV Title: Nikita Koloff vs. Bobby Eaton
02. UWF Western States Title: Barry Windham vs. Larry Zbyszko
03. NWA World Title: Ric Flair vs. Road Warrior Hawk
04. Steel Cage Bunkouse Stampede (w/ Dusty Rhodes, Arn Anderson, The Barbarian, Tully Blanchard, Ivan Koloff, Lex Luger, Road Warrior Animal, The Warlord)

1988/04/22 & 1988/04/23 – Greenville, SC & Greensboro, NC – “JIM CROCKETT MEMORIAL CUP 1988″ (Home Video Exclusive)
01. 3rd Annual Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Tag Team Cup – Round 1: Ivan Koloff & Dick Murdoch vs. Jimmy Valiant & Mighty Wilbur
02. 3rd Annual Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Tag Team Cup – Round 1: Steve Williams & Ron Simmons vs. Varsity Club
03. 3rd Annual Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Tag Team Cup – Round 1: Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson vs. Kendall Windham & Itallion Stallion
04. 3rd Annual Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Tag Team Cup – Round 1: Road Warriors vs. Shaska Whatley & Tiger Conway jr.
05. 3rd Annual Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Tag Team Cup – Round 2: The Fantastics vs. Larry Zbyszko & Al Perez
06. 3rd Annual Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Tag Team Cup – Round 2: Lex Luger & Sting vs. Ivan Koloff & Dick Murdoch
07. 3rd Annual Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Tag Team Cup – Round 2: Midnight Express vs. The Sheepherders
08. Prince Of Darkness Death Match: Kevin Sullivan vs. Jimmy Garvin
09. 3rd Annual Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Tag Team Cup – Quarter-Final: Powers Of Pain vs. Road Warriors
10. Bullrope Match: Midnight Rider vs. JJ Dillon
11. 3rd Annual Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Tag Team Cup – Semi-Final: Sting & Lex Luger vs. Powers Of Pain
12. 3rd Annual Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Tag Team Cup – Semi-Final: Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson vs. The Fantastics
13. NWA World Heavyweight Title: Ric Flair vs. Nikita Koloff
14. 3rd Annual Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Tag Team Cup – Final: Sting & Lex Luger vs. Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson

1988/07/10 – Baltimore, MD – “GREAT AMERICAN BASH 1988″
01. NWA World Tag Titles: Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard vs. Sting & Nikita Koloff
02. NWA US Tag Titles: Midnight Express vs. The Fantastics
03. Tower Of Doom: Road Warriors & Steve Williams & Jimmy Garvin & Ron Garvin vs. Kevin Sullivan & Mike Rotunda & Al Perez & Russian Assassin & Ivan Koloff
04. NWA US Title: Barry Windham vs. Dusty Rhodes
05. NWA World Title: Ric Flair vs. Lex Luger

1988/12/26 – Norfolk, VA – “STARRCADE 1988 – TRUE GRITT”
01. NWA US Tag Team Titles: Kevin Sullivan & Steve Williams vs. The Fantastics
02. Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane) vs. Original Midnight Express (Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose)
03. The Russian Assassins vs. Ivan Koloff & Junk Yard Dog
04. NWA World TV Title: Rick Steiner vs. Mike Rotundo
05. NWA US Title: Barry Windham vs. Bam Bam Bigelow
06. NWA World Tag Titles: Sting & Dusty Rhodes vs. Road Warriors
07. NWA World Heavyweight Title: Ric Flair vs. Lex Luger

1989/02/20 – Chicago, ILL – “CHI-TOWN RUMBLE”
00. Pre Game Show
01. Michael Hayes vs. Russian Assassin # 1
02. Sting vs. Butch Reed
03. Loser Leaves NWA: Midnight Express vs. Original Midnight Express
04. NWA World TV Title: Rick Steiner vs. Mike Rotunda
05. NWA US Title: Lex Luger vs. Barry Windham
06. NWA World Tag Titles: Road Warriors vs. Steve Williams & Kevin Sullivan
07. NWA World Title: Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
1 Disc – 195 minutes – Source: VHS

1989/05/07 – Nashville, TN – “WRESTLE WAR 1989: MUSIC CITY SHOWDOWN”
00. Pre Game Show
01. Great Muta vs. Doug Gilbert
02. Butch Reed vs. Ranger Ross
03. Bullrope Match: Dick Murdoch vs. Bob Orton jr.
04. Dynamic Dudes vs. Samoan Swat Team
05. NWA US Title: Michael Hayes vs. Lex Luger
06. NWA World TV Title: Sting vs. Iron Sheik
07. NWA World Title: Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
08. NWA World Tag Titles: Road Warriors vs. Mike Rotundo & Steve Williams
09. NWA US Tag Titles: Eddie Gilbert & Rick Steiner vs. Kevin Sullivan & Dan Spivey
1 Disc – 210 minutes – Source: VHS

1989/07/23 – Baltimore, MD – “GREAT AMERICAN BASH 1989″
01. Two-Ring King Of The Hill Battle Royal
02. Brian Pillman vs. Bill Irwin
03. The Skyscrapers vs. Dynamic Dudes
04. Tuxedo Match: Jim Cornette vs. Paul E. Dangerously
05. Texas Tornado Match: Steiner Brothers vs. Mike Rotunda & Kevin Sullivan
06. NWA World TV Title: Sting vs. Grea Muta
07. NWA US Title: Lex Luger vs. Ricky Steamboat
08. War Games: Road Warriors & Midnight Express & Steve Williams vs. Fabulous Freebirds & Samoan Swat Team
09. NWA World Title: Ric Flair vs. Terry Funk

1989/10/28 – Philadelphia, PA – “HALLOWEEN HAVOC 1989″
01. Tom Zenk vs. Mike Rotunda
02. Samoan Swat Team vs. Midnight Express
03. Tommy Rich vs. Cuban Assassin
04. NWA World Tag Titles: Fabulous Freebirds vs. Dynamic Dudes
05. Doom vs. Steiner Brothers
06. NWA US Title: Lex Luger vs. Brian Pillman
07. Road Warriors vs. Skyscrapers
08. Thunderdome Match: Ric Flair & Sting vs. Great Muta & Terry Funk

1989/12/13 – Philadelphia, PA – “STARRCADE 1989: FUTURE SHOCK”
00. Pre Game Show
01. Steiner Brothers vs. Doom
02. Lex Luger vs. Sting
03. Road Warriors vs. Doom
04. Ric Flair vs. Great Muta
05. Steiner Brothers vs. Road Warriors
06. Sting vs. Great Muta
07. New Wild Samoans vs. Doom
08. Lex Luger vs. Ric Flair
09. New Wild Samoans vs. Steiner Brothers
10. Lex Luger vs. Great Muta
11. Road Warriors vs. New Wild Samoans
12. Sting vs. Ric Flair

To Top