AWA American Wrestling Association (1990)

1/1/1990
Bad Boy Brown vs. Tommy Jammer
The Menace vs. Yukon John Nord
Jimmy Magnum and Red Tyler vs. The Texas Hangmen
Todd Becker vs. Mr. Saito
Yukon John Nord vs. Sheik Adnan El-Kaissie Slam Match

AWA – 1990/01/01 – AWA ON ESPN [ESPN Classics] 01. Bad Boy Brown vs. Tommy Jammer
02. Yukon John Nord vs. The Menace
03. Texas Hangmen vs. Red Tyler & Jimmy Magnum
04. Larry Zbyszko vs. The Unknown Soldier (Masa Saito)
05. Masa Saito vs. Todd Becker
06. Larry Zbyszko vs. Yukon John Nord
Running Time: 45 minutes – Source: TV

1/8/1990
Team Challenge Series: Greco-Roman Rules Match
Wayne Bloom w/Mike Enos and Larry Zbyszko vs. Baron Von Raschke
Team Challenge Series: Football Match
Mike Enos w/Larry Zbyszko vs. The Trooper
Team Challenge Series: Six-Man Tag Team Battle Royal Main Event Challenge Special Attraction
Paul Diamond and Tommy Jammer vs. The Texas Hangmen vs. Johnnie Stewart and The Unknown Soldier

1990/01/13: AWA @ Rochester
Rochester, Minnesota (United States of America)
1. Baron Von Raschke and Candy Devine vs. Colonel DeBeers and Magnificent Mimi
2. Taped Fist Match: Russian Brute vs. Sgt. Slaughter
3. Colonel DeBeers vs. Yukon John Nord
4. AWA World Tag Team Titles Match: Mike Enos and Wayne Bloom (c) vs. Paul Diamond and The Trooper

AWA JANUARY 20, 1990
The Trooper vs Kent Carlson
Sgt Slaughter vs WT Jones
The Russian Brute vs Tom Bennet
Col. DeBeers and The Magnificent Mimi vs Baron and Candi DeVine

AWA JANUARY 27, 1990
The Destruction Crew vs Tom Bennet and Kent Carlson
Larry Zbysco vs Todd Becker
The Trooper and Paul Diamond vs WT and Spike Jones (The Jones Brothers)
Col. DeBeers vs Yukon John Nord

1/29/1990
Kent Carlson vs. The Trooper
George Anderson and Tony Leone vs. The Destruction Crew
WT Jones vs. Sgt. Slaughter
Tom Bennett vs. The Russian Brute w/Ox Baker
Team Challenge Series: Beauty and the Beast Match
Col. DeBeers and Magnificent Mimi vs. Baron Von Raschke and Candi Divine

2/5/90
1. Tony Leone vs Larry Zbyszko (Int Zbyszko)
2. Spike Jones vs Yukon John Nord (int Nord) (Int Baker & Brute) (Int Slaughter)
3. Jake Milliman & Kent Karlson vs Texas Hangmen (Clip Mimi)
4. George Anderson vs Col Debeers
5. (Taped Fist Match) Sgt Slaughter vs The Russian Brute

2/12/1990
Larry Zybszko vs Todd Becker
John Nord vs Col. DeBeers (One arm bandit match)
Texas Hangmen vs Jake Milliman & Todd Becker
The Trooper & Paul Diamond vs The Destruction Crew

AWA FEBRUARY 17, 1990
DJ Peterson vs Jamie Magnum
Larry Zbysco vs The Cobra
Nikita Koloff vs The Annihilator
Brad Rheinghans and Paul Diamond vs The Destruction Crew in a Steel Cage

1990/02/17: AWA @ Rochester
Rochester, Minnesota (United States of America)
1. Cage Match: Paul Diamond and Brad Rheingans vs. Mike Enos and Wayne Bloom
2. Number One Contender Match: Larry Zbyszko vs. Nikita Koloff

3/19/1990
Todd Becker vs. Col. DeBeers w/Sheik Adnan El-Kaissie
Texas Hangmen & The Russian Brute w/Ox Baker vs. Brad Rehingans, Paul Diamond & Curtis Hughes
Frankie DeFalco vs. DJ Peterson
Two out of Three Falls
Nikita Koloff vs. Larry Zbyszko

AWA MARCH 31, 1990
The Destruction Crew vs Todd Becker and George Anderson
DJ Peterson vs Pete Sanchez
Kokena Maxima vs Spike Jones
The Trooper vs W.T. Jones
The Russian Brute vs Curtis The Cat Hughes

AWA APRIL 7, 1990
Col. DeBeers vs Pete Sanchez
The Texas Hangmen vs Spike Jones and Todd Becker
Sgt Slaughter vs Tom Stone
The Destruction Crew, Tully Blanchard vs The Trooper, Paul Diamond, DJ Peterson

1990/04/08: AWA @ St. Paul
St. Paul Civic Center in St. Paul, Minnesota (United States of America)
1. Jake Milliman vs. Todd Becker
2. Brad Rheingans and DJ Peterson vs. Texas Hangman Psycho and Texas Hangman Killer
3. Baron Von Raschke vs. Colonel DeBeers
4. Tommy Jammer vs. Tully Blanchard
5. Kokina Maximus vs. Nord the Barbarian
6. Cage Match: Mike Enos and Wayne Bloom vs. Paul Diamond and The Trooper
7. Special Referee: Nick Bockwinkel – AWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Larry Zbyszko vs. Masa Saito (c)

AWA APRIL 14, 1990
Curtis The Cat Hughes vs Spike Jones
Kokina Maxima vs Pete Sanchez
Sgt Slaughter vs W.T. Jones
Larry Zybisco vs Mr. Saito
Tom Stone vs Jake The Milkman Milliman vs Todd Becker

1990/04/14: AWA @ Rochester
Rochester, Minnesota (United States of America)
1. Brad Rheingans vs. Mike Enos
2. Jonnie Stewart vs. Sgt. Slaughter
3. Battle Royal: Baron Von Raschke vs. Brad Rheingans vs. Colonel DeBeers vs. DJ Peterson vs. Jonnie Stewart vs. Larry Zbyszko vs. Mike Enos vs. Sgt. Slaughter vs. Tommy Jammer vs. The Trooper vs. Wayne Bloom vs. Yukon John Nord vs. ???
4. Colonel DeBeers vs. Yukon John Nord
5. AWA World Tag Team Titles Match: DJ Peterson and Tommy Jammer vs. Mike Enos and Wayne Bloom (c)
6. AWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Larry Zbyszko (c) vs. The Trooper

AWA MAY 1, 1990
Hosted by Greg Gagne & Ringside Ralph Strangis
The Destruction Crew vs George Anderson & Todd Becker
DJ Peterson vs Pete Sanchez
The Trooper & Paul Diamond interview
Kokena Maximus (Yokozuna) vs Spike Jones
The Trooper vs W.T. Jones
Team Challenge Series Update
The Russian Brute vs Curtis The Cat Hughes

AWA MAY 5, 1990
Baron and Buck vs George Anderson and Tom Stone
Johnnie Stewart vs Jake Milliman
The Texas Hangmen vs Steve Brown and Steve Berg
DJ Peterson vs WT Jones
Col. DeBeers vs Flash Norton

1990/05/05: AWA @ St. Paul
St. Paul Civic Center in St. Paul, Minnesota (United States of America)
1. Todd Becker vs. Tony DeNucci
2. DJ Peterson vs. Jonnie Stewart
3. Killer and Psycho vs. Scott Norton and Yukon John Nord
4. Bob Lurtsema, The Trooper and Brad Rheingans vs. Mike Enos, Wayne Bloom and Tully Blanchard
5. AWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Larry Zbyszko (c) vs. Nikita Koloff
6. NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Brian Pillman vs. Ric Flair (c)

5/7/1990
Tom Burton vs. Nikita Koloff
Kent Carlson vs. Larry Zbyszko
WT Jones vs. The Trooper
DJ Peterson and Brad Rheingans vs. The Destruction Crew

AWA MAY 12, 1990
Hosted by Greg Gagne & Ringside Ralph Strangis
Larry Zbyszko interview
Curtis The Cat Hughes vs Spike Jones
Eric Bischoff interviews Tom “Rocky” Stone & Sgt. Slaughter
Kokena Maximus (Yokozuna) vs Pete Sanchez
Sgt. Slaughter vs W.T. Jones
Eric Bischoff on the AWA Title change
Interviews with the participants in the Team Challenge Series Main Event: Todd Becker, Jake “The Milkman” Milliman & Tom “Rocky” Stone
More on the AWA Title change
Team Challenge Series Update
Team Challenge Series Main Event: The Captain’s Choice Battle Royal

AWA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING MAY 14, 1990
The Illustrious Johnny Stewart vs Jim Evens
Sgt. Slaughter interview
Nikita Koloff vs Jamie Magnum
Johnnie Stewart interview
Team Challenge Series Update
Col. DeBeers vs Kent Carlson
Trooper interview
Larry Zbyszko interview
The Texas Hangmen vs Tom Bennett & Todd Becker
Destruction Crew interview
The Trooper vs Larry Zbyszko

5/14/1990
The Lumberjacks (Norton & Nord) vs Bennett & Burton
Carlson & Evans vs Texas Hangmen
The Trooper vs Jamie Magnum
Sgt. Slaughter vs Johnnie Stewart

AWA MAY 19, 1990
Brad Rheinghans vs WT Jones
Col DeBeers vs Mike Braham
Sgt Slaughter vs Pistol Pete Pistulka
DJ Peterson vs George Anderson
The Iron Man Battle Royal

AWA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING JUNE 11, 1990
Hosted by Eric Bischoff
Yukon John Nord vs Spike Jones
The Illustrious Johnny Stewart vs Jim Evans
Team Challenge Series Update
DJ Peterson & Rick McCord vs The Tokyo Bullets(Flew in from Tokyo that day)
Highlights from Trooper vs Larry Zbyszko
Brad Rheingans vs Larry Zbyszko(excellent match)

1990/06/17: AWA @ Hinckley
Hinckley, Minnesota (United States of America)
1. Derek Dukes vs. Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissey
2. Charlie Norris vs. Ricky Rice
3. Yukon John Nord and Baron Von Raschke vs. Wayne Bloom and Larry Cameron
4. Joey Cazano and Jerry Lynn vs. Rhett Bobzien and Tim Hunt
5. Jimmy Valiant vs. Larry Cameron
6. Buck Zumhofe vs. Jonnie Stewart
7. AWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Larry Zbyszko (c) vs. Tommy Jammer

AWA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING JUNE 25, 1990
Hosted by Eric Bischoff
The Trooper vs The Tokyo Bullet
Trooper interview
The Timekeeper Mike George vs The Menace
Buck Rock n Roll Zumofe interview
Team Challenge Series Update
Nikita Koloff vs Spike Jones
Highlights from Zbyszko vs Rheingans
Larry Zbyszko interview
Tony DeNucci promo
Illustrious Johnny Stewart promo
Highlights from Destruction Crew vs DJ Peterson & Rick McCord
DJ Peterson & Rick McCord vs Tom Bennett & Kent Carlson
Destruction Crew interview
The Illustrious Johnny Stewart vs Tony DeNucci

AWA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING JULY 2, 1990
Hosted by Eric Bischoff
Highlights from Tony DeNucci vs Johnnie Stewart
Buck Rock n Roll Zumofe interview
The Lumberjacks vs Tom “Rocky” Stone & George Anderson
Colonel DeBeers vs Pistol John Pistoka
Team Challenge Series Update
Buck Rock n Roll Zumofe vs W.T. Jones
A trip to Larryland
Curtis The Cat Hughes interview
Texas Hangmen interview
Tommy Jammer & Jake The Milkman Milliman vs The Illustrious Johnnie Stewart & Mean Mike Enos
Curtis The Cat Hughes vs Texas Hangman Psycho

AWA JULY 7, 1990
Baron Von Rashke & Buck Zumofe vs Tom Stone & George Anderson
The Illustrious Johnnie Stewart vs Jake The Milkman Milliman
Curtis the Cat Hughes vs Hangman Psycho
The Texas Hangmen vs Steve Berg & Steve Braun
Flapjack Norton interview
Col. DeBeers interview
DJ Peterson vs W.T. Jones
Take a trip to LARRYLAND
Team Challenge Series Update
Colonel DeBeers vs Flapjack Norton

1990/07/11: AWA @ Westfield
Westfield, Wisconsin (United States of America)
1. Buck Zumhofe and Steve Berg vs. Mike Enos and Wayne Bloom
2. Baron Von Raschke vs. Larry Zbyszko
3. Texas Hangman Killer vs. Tommy Jammer
4. Dave Gusto vs. Texas Hangman Psycho
5. Buck Zumhofe vs. Jonnie Stewart

AWA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING JULY 14, 1990
The Trooper vs Tokyo Bullet
The Timekeeper Mike George vs The Menace
Rock n Roll Buck Zumofe interview
Nikita Koloff vs Spike Jones
Time for Larryland
Destruction Crew vs Rick McCord & DJ Peterson
Illustrious Johnnie Stewart vs Tony Denucci

1990/07/20: AWA @ East Moline
East Moline, Illinois (United States of America)
1. Curtis Hughes vs. Texas Hangman Killer
2. Steve Berg vs. Texas Hangman Psycho
3. Baron Von Raschke vs. Jonnie Stewart
4. AWA World Tag Team Titles Match: Buck Zumhofe and Tommy Jammer vs. Wayne Bloom and Mike Enos (c)
5. AWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Larry Zbyszko (c) vs. The Trooper

AWA Championship Wrestling 7-21-90
the lumberjacks vs jobbers
colonel debeers vs jobber
Buck Zumhofe vs jobber
the destruction crew vs jobbers
Texas hangmen vs curis Hughes

AWA All Star Wrestling 8-11-90
DJ Peterson & the Tropper vs The Destruction Crew for the awa tag team titles
Pistol Pete pistulka vs Tommy jammer
tony denucci & steve Berg vs Texas Hangman
team challenge series meatgrinding match team sgt’s snipers vs team baron’s blitzers vs team larry’s legneds

1990/08/11: AWA @ Rochester
Rochester, Minnesota (United States of America)
1. Buck Zumhofe vs. Jonnie Stewart
2. AWA World Tag Team Titles Match: DJ Peterson and The Trooper vs. Mike Enos and Wayne Bloom (c)
3. AWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race vs. Larry Zbyszko (c)

AWA NOVEMBER 1990
Hosted by Greg Gagne & Eric Bischoff
The Illustrious Johnnie Stewart vs Todd Becker
Buck Zumofe promo
Scott “Flash” Norton vs Ray Brown
The Destruction Crew interview
The Living Legend Larry Zbyszko vs Gentleman Jerry Lynn
A Synopsis of the last year and the AWA Heavyweight Championship
Eric interviews Dennis Koslowski
Verne vs Nick (sorry the tape ran out)

To Top