GCW Georgia Championship Wrestling (1980)

January 3, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Marvin Turner versus Rocket Monroe > Eddy Mansfield versus Chick Donovan > Austin Idol versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) >
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff versus Tony Atlas & Ray Candy

January 7, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Women’s Battle Royal: Wendi Richter (Winner) > Steve Travis vs. Eddy Mansfield > Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson vs.
Toru Tanaka & Killer Khan > Tony Atlas vs. Tom Shaft > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Austin Idol > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ivan
Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* vs. Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco > Cage Match: the Masked Superstar vs. Tommy Rich > Cage Match: Ole
Anderson vs. Ivan Koloff / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason for the battle royal. Gorgeous George, Jr., managed Khan and Tanaka.

January 10, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tom Shaft versus Bill Dromo > Jerry Stubbs versus Killer Khan > Tommy Rich versus Toru Tanaka > Tony Atlas & Ray
Candy versus Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff / Notes: Gorgeous George, Jr., managed Khan and Tanaka.

January 13, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Ray Candy vs. Tom Shaft > Tony Atlas and Ken Patera . > Kevin Sullivan & Steve Travis vs. Eddy Mansfield & Austin Idol >
Dick Slater versus the Sheik . > Toru Tanaka & Killer Khan vs. Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson > Terry Funk vs.
Bob Armstrong > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* . >
Dusty Rhodes versus Abdullah the Butcher . > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: the Masked Superstar* versus Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) . / Notes: Gorgeous George, Jr., managed Khan and Tanaka.

January 14, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Richmond County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Killer Khan and Crusher Blackwell . > Kevin Sullivan & Steve Travis vs. Eddy Mansfield & Austin Idol > Tony
Atlas & Ray Candy versus Abdullah the Butcher & the Sheik . > Tommy Rich vs. Terry Funk > Dusty Rhodes vs.
Ken Patera . > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* vs. Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson > the
Masked Superstar vs. Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) . > Battle Royal: Tommy Rich and Austin Idol (Co-Winners) / Notes: It was
reported that the purse for the battle royal was $20,000, and the co-winners split the money. Gorgeous George, Jr., managed Khan.

January 17, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Chick Donovan versus the Grappler (03) > Steve Travis & Kevin Sullivan versus Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Tony Atlas
versus Abdullah the Butcher > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus the Masked Superstar

January 20, 1980 (Sunday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Travis & Kevin Sullivan versus Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus Austin Idol &
the Masked Superstar

January 21, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Lars Anderson vs. Oki Shikina > Ray Candy vs. Killer Khan > Tommy Rich vs. Austin Idol > Georgia Tag Team Title
Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* vs. Kevin Sullivan & Steve Travis > Lumberjack Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the Masked
Superstar / Notes: Gorgeous George, Jr., managed Khan.

January 24, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Travis versus the Grappler (03) > Tommy Rich versus Eddy Mansfield > Tony Atlas & Ray Candy versus Ivan Koloff &
Alexis Smirnoff > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus Killer Khan > Kevin Sullivan versus Austin Idol / Notes: Gorgeous George, Jr., managed
Khan.

January 26, 1980 (Saturday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mike Davis (02) versus Marvin Turner > Bill Dromo versus Bob Owen > Killer Khan versus the French Angel (02) > Ole
Anderson & Lars Anderson versus Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Austin Idol versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Gorgeous George, Jr.,
managed Khan.

January 27, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Steve Travis vs. Charlie Fulton > Tony Atlas & Ray Candy vs. the Mongolians (members involved are unknown to us at this time) > Dick
Slater vs. Oki Shikina > Tommy Rich vs. Killer Khan > Bruiser Brody vs. the French Angel (02) > WWF Heavyweight Title Match: Bob
Backlund* vs. Toru Tanaka > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* vs. Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson >
Georgia Television Title Match: Kevin Sullivan vs. Austin Idol* for the title > Dusty Rhodes vs. Terry Funk > Shackle Match: Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the Masked Superstar / Notes: Shikina substituted for Eddy Mansfield in the match against Slater. The Great
Mephisto managed the Mongolians. Gorgeous George, Jr., managed Khan and Tanaka.

January 28, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ray Candy vs. Oki Shikina > Tommy Rich and Bob Backlund . > Lars Anderson vs. Alexis Smirnoff by
disqualification > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the Masked Superstar > Kevin Sullivan vs. Austin Idol by countout / Notes: The Great
Mephisto managed the Superstar.

January 31, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Gerald Finley versus Bobby Garrett > Steve Travis versus Troy Graham > Kevin Sullivan versus Eddy Mansfield > Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) & Andre the Giant versus Killer Khan & the Masked Superstar / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Khan and the
Superstar.

February 2, 1980 (Saturday) – Dalton, GA – Fort Hill School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Tommy Rich versus Austin Idol

February 3, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Steve Travis and Dutch Mantell . > Toru Tanaka vs. Tommy Rich > Abdullah the Butcher vs. Tony Atlas > Georgia Tag
Team Title Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* versus Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson . > Boston Street Fight Match:
Kevin Sullivan vs. Austin Idol > Handicap Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Killer Khan & the Masked Superstar & the Great Mephisto >
Texas Death Match: Dusty Rhodes vs. Terry Funk > Georgia Heavyweight Title Cage Match (No Disqualification / No Time Limit): Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the Masked Superstar for the title / Notes: Mephisto managed Khan, Abdullah, and the Superstar. Rock Hunter
managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

February 4, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Travis vs. Dutch Mantell > Lars Anderson vs. Alexis Smirnoff > Tommy Rich vs. Ivan Koloff > Texas Death Match:
Kevin Sullivan vs. Austin Idol > Handicap Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) & Andre the Giant vs. Toru Tanaka & Killer Khan & the Great
Mephisto / Notes: Mephisto managed Khan. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

February 7, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bill Dromo versus Steve Travis > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff versus Lars Anderson & Charles Buffong > Mr. Wrestling #2
(01) versus Killer Khan > Boston Street Fight Match: Kevin Sullivan versus Austin Idol / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Khan. Rock
Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

February 11, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Travis vs. Dutch Mantell > Ray Candy vs. Baron Von Raschke > Tony Atlas vs. Abdullah the Butcher > Georgia Tag
Team Title Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* vs. Tommy Rich & Lars Anderson . > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Killer
Khan > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the Great Mephisto . > Boston Street Fight Match: Kevin Sullivan vs. Austin Idol /
Notes: Mephisto managed Khan and Abdullah. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

February 14, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Travis versus Dutch Mantell > Lars Anderson versus Alexis Smirnoff > Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus
Killer Khan & the Great Mephisto > Tony Atlas versus Abdullah the Butcher > Las Vegas Pole Match: Kevin Sullivan versus Austin Idol /
Notes: Mephisto managed Khan and Abdullah. Rock Hunter managed Smirnoff.

February 18, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Travis and Dutch Mantell . > Baron Von Raschke vs. Charlie Fulton > Lars Anderson vs. Ivan Koloff by
disqualification > Kevin Sullivan vs. Toru Tanaka > Handicap Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) & Andre the Giant vs. Abdullah the Butcher &
Killer Khan & the Great Mephisto / Notes: Mephisto managed Khan and Abdullah. Rock Hunter managed Koloff.

February 19, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the Medic (03) > Baron Von Raschke vs. Charlie Fulton > Genichiro Tenryu vs. Rick Oliver

February 20, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Harley Race vs. Steve Travis > Tommy Rich vs. Austin Idol

February 21, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Charlie Fulton versus Toru Tanaka > Ray Candy versus Baron Von Raschke > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff versus Steve
Travis & Kevin Sullivan > Tony Atlas versus Abdullah the Butcher > Killer Khan versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: The Great Mephisto
managed Khan and Abdullah. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

February 24, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Ray Candy vs. Dutch Mantell > Baron Von Raschke vs. Genichiro Tenryu > Killer Khan vs. Steve Travis > Handicap Loser Leaves
Match: Tony Atlas vs. Abdullah the Butcher & the Great Mephisto > Lumberjack Match: Austin Idol vs. Kevin Sullivan > Texas Tornado
Tag Team Match: Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel versus Terry Funk
& Dory Funk, Jr., . > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Harley Race* . /
Notes: Mantell substituted for Ernie Ladd in the match against Candy. Travis replaced Wrestling #2 in the match against Khan, as
Wrestling #2 substituted for Tommy Rich in the match against Race. Mephisto managed Khan and Abdullah. Rock Hunter managed
Koloff and Smirnoff.

February 25, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Richmond County Civic Center (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Genichiro Tenryu vs. Dutch Mantell > Tony Atlas vs. Killer Khan > Battle Royal: Tony Atlas (Winner) > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)
over Abdullah the Butcher > Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr., . > Tommy Rich & Ole
Anderson & Lars Anderson versus Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff & Baron Von Raschke > Lumberjack Match: Kevin Sullivan vs. Austin
Idol / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason for the battle royal. The Great Mephisto managed Khan and Abdullah. Rock Hunter managed
Koloff and Smirnoff.

February 26, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ray
Candy vs. Bobby Garrett > Tony Atlas vs. Dutch Mantell > Baron Von Raschke vs. Gerald Finley > Dory Funk, Jr., vs. Genichiro Tenryu
> Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Killer Khan > Lars Anderson & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff . > Coal
Miner’s Glove Match: Kevin Sullivan vs. Austin Idol / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Khan. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and
Smirnoff.

February 27, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Baron Von Raschke vs. Genichiro Tenryu > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Ray Candy & Bill Dromo >
Lars Anderson vs. Dutch Mantell > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Austin Idol & Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. >
NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* vs. Wahoo McDaniel by countout / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

February 28, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Travis versus Baron Von Raschke > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff versus Lars Anderson & Tony Atlas > Killer Khan
versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Lumberjack Match: Kevin Sullivan versus Austin Idol / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Khan. Rock
Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

February 29, 1980 (Friday) – Dalton, GA – Fort Hill School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Chick Donovan versus Genichiro Tenryu > Tommy Rich versus Killer Khan > Kevin Sullivan versus Austin Idol > Ivan Koloff &
Alexis Smirnoff versus Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Khan. Rock Hunter managed Koloff
and Smirnoff.

March 3, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Baron Von Raschke vs. Bill Dromo > Ray Candy vs. Charlie Fulton > Baron Von Raschke vs. Genichiro Tenryu > Lars Anderson & Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff . > Cage Match: Austin Idol vs. Kevin Sullivan / Notes: Rock Hunter
managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 4, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Killer Khan
over Mike Fever > Mixed Tag Team Match: Genichiro Tenryu & Chief Lone Eagle vs. Charlie Fulton & Billy the Kid (01) > Baron Von
Raschke vs. Ray Candy > Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff . > Cage Match:
Austin Idol vs. Kevin Sullivan / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Khan. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 5, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Charlie Fulton vs. Chick Donovan > Midget Match: Chief Lone Eagle vs. Billy the Kid (01) > Killer Khan vs. Genichiro
Tenryu > Baron Von Raschke vs. Lars Anderson > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)
over Austin Idol . / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Khan. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 6, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Charlie Fulton versus Gerald Finley > Bill Dromo versus Bob Owen > Bobby Garrett versus Genichiro Tenryu > Baron Von
Raschke versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Cage Match: Kevin Sullivan versus Austin Idol

March 9, 1980 (Sunday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Chick
Donovan vs. Bobby Garrett > Jay Strongbow vs. Charlie Fulton > Kevin Sullivan vs. Baron Von Raschke . > Women.
..s Battle Royal: Joyce Grable (02) (Winner) > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: It is
unclear as to the reason for the battle royal. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 9, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jay
Strongbow vs. Charlie Fulton > Midget Match: Chief Lone Eagle vs. Billy the Kid (01) > Ernie Ladd vs. Ray Candy > Tony Atlas vs.
Killer Khan > Kevin Sullivan vs. Baron Von Raschke . > Women’s Battle Royal: Wenona Little Heart (Winner) > Ivan
Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Lars Anderson & Stan Hansen > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Austin Idol > Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel
over Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason for the battle royal. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.
Tommy Rich interfered in the Idol-Wrestling #2 match, attacking Idol with a crutch.

March 10, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Charlie Fulton and Genichiro Tenryu . > Midget Match: Chief Lone Eagle vs. Billy the Kid (01) > Kevin Sullivan vs. Killer
Khan > Baron Von Raschke vs. Ray Candy > Wahoo McDaniel vs. Dory Funk, Jr. > Tony Atlas vs. Austin Idol > Georgia Tag Team Title
Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* vs. Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 12, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Genichiro Tenryu vs. Bob Owen > Bill Dromo vs. Charlie Fulton > Baron Von Raschke & Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs.
Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas & Lars Anderson > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Austin Idol / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 13, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bob Owen versus Gerald Finley > Bill Dromo versus Bobby Garrett > Jay Strongbow versus Killer Khan > Kevin Sullivan
versus Baron Von Raschke > Austin Idol versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)

March 17, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Genichiro Tenryu vs. Mike Fever > Charlie Fulton vs. Chick Donovan > Lars Anderson vs. Killer Khan > Jay Strongbow vs. Baron
Von Raschke . > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Austin Idol /
Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 18, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jay
Strongbow vs. Bobby Garrett > Jay Strongbow vs. Jim Nelson > Kevin Sullivan versus Baron Von Raschke . > Ivan
Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Tony Atlas & Lars Anderson > Austin Idol vs. Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) . / Notes: Rock Hunter
managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 19, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bill Dromo versus Bobby Garrett > Jay Strongbow versus Jim Nelson > Kevin Sullivan versus Baron Von Raschke > Georgia
Tag Team Title Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* versus Tony Atlas & Lars Anderson > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Mr. Wrestling
#2 (01)* versus Austin Idol / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 20, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mike Fever versus Marvin Turner > Bill Dromo versus Jim Nelson > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff versus Lars Anderson &
Kevin Sullivan > Bounty Match: Austin Idol versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 22, 1980 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Mid-South Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bill Dromo and Genichiro Tenryu . > Charlie Fulton vs. Chick Donovan > Jay Strongbow vs. Jim Nelson > Wahoo
McDaniel vs. Dory Funk, Jr. > Baron Von Raschke vs. Kevin Sullivan > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling
#2 (01) / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 23, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jay
Strongbow vs. Genichiro Tenryu > Lars Anderson vs. Charlie Fulton > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas vs. Bobby Duncum & Ernie Ladd >
Tommy Rich vs. Killer Khan > Wahoo McDaniel vs. Baron Von Raschke . > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Ted
Oates & Jerry Oates > Dusty Rhodes vs. Terry Funk > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Austin Idol / Notes: It was reported that 9,000 were in
attendance for this card. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 24, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Jay Strongbow vs. Jim Nelson > Lars Anderson vs. Genichiro Tenryu > Kevin Sullivan vs. Charlie Fulton > Wahoo McDaniel versus
Baron Von Raschke . > Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Bounty Match: Mr. Wrestling #2
(01) vs. Austin Idol / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 27, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jack Poure versus Chick Donovan > Joe Powell versus Marvin Turner > Tony Atlas versus Baron Von Raschke > Kevin
Sullivan versus Genichiro Tenryu > Tommy Rich versus Austin Idol

March 28, 1980 (Friday) – Dalton, GA – Fort Hill School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jack Poure versus Bill Dromo > Jay Strongbow versus Charlie Fulton > Joe Powell versus Genichiro Tenryu > Tommy Rich
& Kevin Sullivan versus Austin Idol & Baron Von Raschke

March 30, 1980 (Sunday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jay Strongbow versus Genichiro Tenryu > Kevin Sullivan versus Snake Brown > Tony Atlas versus Charlie Fulton > Tommy
Rich & Wahoo McDaniel versus Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Austin Idol versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Rock Hunter managed
Koloff and Smirnoff.

March 31, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Richmond County Civic Center (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bill Dromo and Genichiro Tenryu . > Lars Anderson vs. Charlie Fulton > Kevin Sullivan vs. Dutch Mantell >
Jay Strongbow versus Ernie Ladd . > Baron Von Raschke & Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Tony Atlas & Wahoo
McDaniel & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Tommy Rich vs. Austin Idol / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 1, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Chick
Donovan vs. Jim Nelson > Jay Strongbow vs. Charlie Fulton > Lars Anderson vs. Genichiro Tenryu > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
over Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Kevin Sullivan vs. Baron Von Raschke / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 2, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bill Dromo vs. Charlie Fulton > Jay Strongbow vs. Snake Brown > Lars Anderson vs. Genichiro Tenryu > Tony Atlas & Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff . > Kevin Sullivan & Tommy Rich vs. Austin Idol & Baron Von
Raschke / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 3, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Gerald Finley versus Joe Powell > Jay Strongbow versus Snake Brown > Kevin Sullivan versus Charlie Fulton > Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) versus Baron Von Raschke > Tommy Rich versus Austin Idol

April 6, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Mike
Sharpe vs. Charlie Fulton > Lars Anderson vs. Genichiro Tenryu > Jay Strongbow & Gerald Finley vs. Ernie Ladd & the French Angel
(02) > Baron Von Raschke vs. Steve Travis > Dusty Rhodes vs. Leroy Brown > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Kevin Sullivan & Tony
Atlas vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* . > Tommy Rich vs. Austin Idol > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley
Race* and Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) . / Notes: It was reported that 16,000 were in attendance for this card. Rock Hunter
managed Koloff and Smirnoff. Oliver Humperdink managed Brown. Rhodes, Lou Thesz, and Dory Funk, Jr., acted as judges for the Race-
Wrestling #2 match under the premise that if the match . their votes would determine a winner. Following the match, Thesz
gave the match to Race, Rhodes to Wrestling #2, and Funk, Jr., announced Race as the winner. However, Funk’s scorecard was
discovered afterward and it read that Wrestling #2 was his choice. This led to Gordon Solie imploring fans to send in letters to the office
so they could forward them to the NWA in an effort to produce a rematch.

April 7, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Mike Sharpe vs. Charlie Fulton > the French Angel (02) vs. Chick Donovan > Jay Strongbow vs. Genichiro Tenryu > Ivan Koloff &
Alexis Smirnoff and Kevin Sullivan & Lars Anderson . > Baron Von Raschke versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) ended in a no
contest > Tommy Rich vs. Austin Idol / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 8, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Mike Sharpe
over Charlie Fulton > Jay Strongbow vs. Genichiro Tenryu > the French Angel (02) vs. Bill Dromo > Tommy Rich & Kevin Sullivan &
Lars Anderson vs. Austin Idol & Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* vs. Tony Atlas /
Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 9, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mike Sharpe vs. Charlie Fulton > the French Angel (02) vs. Chick Donovan > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas and Ivan Koloff &
Alexis Smirnoff . > Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Austin Idol & Baron Von Raschke > NWA World Heavyweight
Title Match: Tommy Rich vs. Harley Race* . / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 10, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mike Sharpe versus Charlie Fulton > Jay Strongbow versus Genichiro Tenryu > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas versus Ivan Koloff
& Alexis Smirnoff > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* versus Tommy Rich / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and
Smirnoff.

April 12, 1980 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Mid-South Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bobby Garrett vs. Marvin Turner > Gerald Finley vs. the Scorpion (03) > Chick Donovan vs. Jim Nelson > Jay Strongbow vs.
Genichiro Tenryu > Kevin Sullivan vs. Alexis Smirnoff > Tommy Rich vs. Austin Idol / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Smirnoff.

April 14, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Mike Sharpe vs. Genichiro Tenryu > Jay Strongbow vs. the French Angel (02) > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas and Ivan Koloff & Alexis
Smirnoff . > Baron Von Raschke vs. Lars Anderson > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Austin Idol > NWA World Heavyweight Title
Match: Tommy Rich vs. Harley Race* . / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 16, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Handicap Match: Mike Sharpe vs. Charlie Fulton & Jim Nelson > Jay Strongbow vs. the French Angel (02) > Ivan Koloff &
Alexis Smirnoff vs. Kevin Sullivan & Lars Anderson > Baron Von Raschke vs. Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) . > Tommy Rich
versus Austin Idol . / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 17, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Eddie Gilbert versus Joe Powell > Handicap Match: Mike Sharpe versus Jim Nelson & Ted Allen > Kevin Sullivan & Jay
Strongbow versus Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Austin Idol versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and
Smirnoff.

April 20, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Eddie Gilbert vs. Jim Nelson > the French Angel (02) vs. Gerald Finley > Bob Sweetan vs. Chick Donovan > Mike Sharpe & Lars
Anderson vs. Charlie Fulton & Genichiro Tenryu > Ernie Ladd versus Jay Strongbow . > Dusty Rhodes vs. Leroy
Brown > Tommy Rich versus Austin Idol . > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Baron Von Raschke > Kevin Sullivan & Tony
Atlas vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Baron Von Raschke vs. Tommy Rich / Notes: It was reported that 8,500 were in attendance for
this card. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 21, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bob Sweetan vs. Gerald Finley > Mike Sharpe vs. Jim Nelson > Jay Strongbow vs. Charlie Fulton > Lars Anderson vs. the French
Angel (02) . > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* for the
title > Baron Von Raschke vs. Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 22, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bob
Sweetan and Eddie Gilbert . > Mike Sharpe vs. Genichiro Tenryu > Jay Strongbow vs. Rocket Monroe > Tommy Rich vs.
the French Angel (02) > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff . > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs.
Austin Idol / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 23, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Eddie Gilbert and Charlie Fulton . > Mike Sharpe vs. Genichiro Tenryu > Lars Anderson vs. the French Angel
(02) > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff . > Tommy Rich vs. Austin Idol > Baron Von
Raschke vs. Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 24, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Lars Anderson vs. the French Angel (02) by countout > Ted Oates vs. Snake Brown . > Genichiro Tenryu
over Mike Davis (02) > Eddie Gilbert vs. Rocket Monroe > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Kevin Sullivan
& Tony Atlas* for the title / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 25, 1980 (Friday) – Dalton, GA – Fort Hill School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Jay Strongbow versus Genichiro Tenryu > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas versus Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff / Notes: Rock Hunter
managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

April 28, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Mike Sharpe vs. Charlie Fulton > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas vs. Bob Sweetan & the French Angel (02) > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
over Jay Strongbow & Lars Anderson > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Tommy Rich vs. Austin Idol* . > Champion of
Champions Cup Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)* vs. Baron Von Raschke / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 1, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Eddie Gilbert versus Jim Nelson > Mike Sharpe versus Genichiro Tenryu > Ernie Ladd versus Jay Strongbow > Kevin
Sullivan & Tony Atlas versus Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 4, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Lars
Anderson vs. Rocket Monroe > Leroy Brown vs. Bill Dromo > Bob Sweetan vs. Eddie Gilbert > Mike Sharpe vs. the French Angel (02)
> Jay Strongbow vs. Ernie Ladd . > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* vs. Kevin Sullivan &
Tony Atlas > Georgia Television Title Match: Tommy Rich* vs. Baron Von Raschke > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race*
over Austin Idol > Champion of Champions Cup Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)* vs. Dory Funk, Jr. > Lights Out Match: Mr. Wrestling #2
(01) vs. Harley Race / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 5, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium [P] (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Bob Sweetan and Eddie Gilbert . > Mike Sharpe vs. the French Angel (02) > Genichiro Tenryu vs. Gerald Finley > Kevin
Sullivan vs. Alexis Smirnoff > Tony Atlas vs. Ivan Koloff > Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Austin Idol & Baron Von Raschke /
Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff. Finley substituted for Jay Strongbow in the match against Tenryu.

May 8, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jim Nelson versus Marvin Turner > Mike Sharpe versus Snake Brown > Bob Sweetan versus Gerald Finley > Jay Strongbow
versus Baron Von Raschke > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* versus Kevin Sullivan & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) /
Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 12, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Richmond County Civic Center (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Lars Anderson versus the French Angel (02) > Ernie Ladd versus Jay Strongbow > Tommy Rich versus Baron Von Raschke
> Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* versus Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas > Champion of Champions Cup Match:
Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)* versus Austin Idol / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 14, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Mike Sharpe & Eddie Gilbert versus Bob Sweetan & the French Angel (02) > Genichiro Tenryu vs. Charlie
Fulton > Kevin Sullivan vs. Alexis Smirnoff > Austin Idol versus Baron Von Raschke . > Tommy Rich versus Ivan
Koloff . / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 15, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bob Sweetan versus Mike Fever > Mike Sharpe versus Charlie Fulton > Tony Atlas versus the French Angel (02) > Ivan Koloff
& Alexis Smirnoff versus Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 18, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > the
French Angel (02) vs. Mike Davis (02) > Mike Sharpe vs. Charlie Fulton > Kevin Sullivan & Eddie Gilbert vs. the Manchurians (Tio &
Tapu) > Bob Sweetan vs. Jerry Stubbs > Champion of Champions Cup Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)* vs. Abdullah the Butcher by
disqualification > Tommy Rich vs. Kurt Von Hess > Tony Atlas vs. Ernie Ladd > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Austin Idol* vs.
Baron Von Raschke > Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff / Notes: Davis replaced Eddie Gilbert in the
match against the Angel, as Gilbert replaced Tony Atlas to team with Sullivan in the match against the Manchurians, whereas Atlas
substituted for Wahoo McDaniel in the match against Ladd. Fulton substituted for David Shults in the match against Sharpe, Stubbs
substituted for Steve Travis in the match against Sweetan, and Von Hess substituted for Killer Karl Kox in the match against Rich. Rock
Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 19, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Eddie Gilbert vs. Charlie Fulton > Mike Sharpe vs. Jim Nelson > Bob Sweetan vs. Genichiro Tenryu > Tommy Rich vs. Ernie Ladd >
Austin Idol vs. Baron Von Raschke > Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff / Notes: Rock Hunter managed
Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 21, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Eddie Gilbert vs. Rocket Monroe > Lars Anderson vs. the French Angel (02) > Bob Sweetan vs. Mike
Sharpe by countout > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* vs. Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas > Champion of
Champions Cup Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)* vs. Bob Sweetan / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 22, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bob Sweetan versus Eddie Gilbert > Mike Sharpe versus Rocket Monroe > Kevin Sullivan versus Baron Von Raschke > Ivan
Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff versus Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 23, 1980 (Friday) – Jasper, GA – Pickens County High School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Jay Strongbow versus the French Angel (02) > Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff versus Tommy Rich & Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 24, 1980 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Mid-South Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Charlie Fulton vs. Gerald Finley > Mike Davis (02) and Genichiro Tenryu . > Tony Atlas vs. the French Angel (02) > Baron
Von Raschke vs. Kevin Sullivan > Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff / Notes: Rock Hunter managed
Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 26, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Kevin Sullivan & Eddie Gilbert vs. Genichiro Tenryu & the French Angel (02) > Bob Sweetan vs. Mike Sharpe > Ernie Ladd vs. Jay
Strongbow . > Baron Von Raschke vs. Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ole Anderson & Lars
Anderson vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff* . / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 27, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Eddie
Gilbert vs. Charlie Fulton and Genichiro Tenryu > Jay Strongbow vs. the French Angel (02) > Baron Von Raschke vs. Mike Sharpe >
Tommy Rich & Kevin Sullivan vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Bob Sweetan versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) . /
Notes: Per the stipulation, Gilbert had to pin both Fulton and Tenryu for their match. Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 29, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Gerald Finley versus Joe Powell > Bob Sweetan versus Mike Sharpe > Mike Davis (02) versus Jim Nelson > Jay Strongbow
versus Ernie Ladd > Austin Idol versus Baron Von Raschke

May 30, 1980 (Friday) – Dalton, GA – Fort Hill School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff versus Kevin Sullivan & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Tommy Rich versus Austin Idol / Notes: Rock Hunter
managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

May 31, 1980 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Mid-South Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Gerald Finley vs. Jim Nelson > Kevin Sullivan vs. Charlie Fulton > Genichiro Tenryu vs. Snake Brown > Austin Idol versus Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) . > Lumberjack Match: Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson versus Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff ended
in a no contest / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

June 2, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Mike Sharpe vs. the French Angel (02) > Kevin Sullivan and Bob Sweetan . > Tommy Rich vs. Baron Von Raschke by
disqualification > Lumberjack Tag Team Match: Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff > Tony Atlas and Austin
Idol . / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

June 5, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Eddie Gilbert versus Genichiro Tenryu > Austin Idol versus Baron Von Raschke > Lars Anderson versus the French Angel
(02) > Tommy Rich & Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas versus Bob Sweetan & Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff / Notes: Notes: Rock Hunter
managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

June 6, 1980 (Friday) – Morrow, GA (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > the French Angel (02) vs.
Eddie Gilbert > Mike Sharpe vs. Charlie Fulton > Bob Sweetan and Lars Anderson . > Tommy Rich vs. the French Angel
(02) > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff.

June 8, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bob
Sweetan vs. Mike Sharpe > Georgia Junior Heavyweight Title One-Night Tournament: Eddy Mansfield vs. Don Diamond to advance;
Terry Taylor vs. Eddie Gilbert to advance; Dutch Mantell vs. Tony Charles to advance; Mansfield vs. Taylor to advance; Kevin Sullivan
over Mansfield to advance; and Sullivan vs. Mantell for the title > Mark Lewin vs. Tommy Rich > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match:
Baron Von Raschke vs. Austin Idol* for the title > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson vs. Ivan Koloff &
Alexis Smirnoff* for the title > World Tag Team Title Match: Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood* vs. the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1
(02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > Title versus Cup Match: Harley Race vs. Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin.
Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff. In the Race-Wrestling #2 match, Race retained NWA World Heavyweight Title and won the
Champion of Champions Cup.

June 9, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Don Diamond vs. Charlie Fulton > Mark Lewin vs. Eddie Gilbert > Georgia Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Kevin Sullivan* vs. Kid
Collins > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Bob Sweetan > Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas vs. Assassin #1 (02) & Baron Von Raschke > Chain
Match: Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Koloff and Smirnoff. The Great
Mephisto managed Lewin. Rich substituted for Austin Idol to team with Atlas in the match against Assassin #1 and Von Raschke.

June 12, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Eddy Mansfield versus Mike Sharpe > Mark Lewin versus Eddie Gilbert > Bob Sweetan versus Kevin Sullivan > Austin Idol &
Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus Assassin #1 (02) & Baron Von Raschke / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin.

June 14, 1980 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Mid-South Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Mike Davis (02) vs. Charlie Fulton > Mark Lewin vs. Eddie Gilbert > Austin Idol vs. the French Angel (02) > the Assassins (02)
(Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) vs. Tommy Rich & Ole Anderson > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Bob Sweetan / Notes: The Angel
substituted for Rocket Monroe in the match against Idol. Mike George was the special referee for the Sweetan-Wrestling #2 match. The
Great Mephisto managed Lewin.

June 16, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Mike Sharpe vs. the French Angel (02) > Mark Lewin vs. Don Diamond > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Bob Sweetan > Tommy Rich vs.
Alexis Smirnoff > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) vs. Ole Anderson & Lars
Anderson* for the title > Tony Atlas vs. Baron Von Raschke / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin. Rock Hunter managed
Smirnoff. A match for the Georgia Junior Heavyweight Title was advertised, but no mention was made in the results.

June 17, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Mike
Sharpe vs. the French Angel (02) > Eddie Gilbert vs. Genichiro Tenryu > Mark Lewin vs. Don Diamond > Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling
#2 (01) vs. the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > Kevin Sullivan vs. Bob Sweetan > Boxing Match: Tony Atlas
over Alexis Smirnoff > Jay Strongbow vs. Baron Von Raschke / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Smirnoff. The Great Mephisto managed
Lewin.

June 18, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Eddie Gilbert vs. Charlie Fulton > Kevin Sullivan vs. Genichiro Tenryu > Mark Lewin vs. Don Diamond > Tommy Rich
over Bob Sweetan > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Assassin #1 (02) > Tony Atlas vs. Baron Von Raschke > Russian Chain Match: Alexis
Smirnoff vs. Lars Anderson / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Smirnoff. The Great Mephisto managed Lewin.

June 19, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Eddie Gilbert versus Kid Collins > Mark Lewin versus Terry Taylor > Mike Sharpe versus Genichiro Tenryu > Bob Sweetan
versus Kevin Sullivan > Jay Strongbow versus Baron Von Raschke > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus Assassin #1 (02) / Notes: The Great
Mephisto managed Lewin.

June 20, 1980 (Friday) – Dalton, GA – Fort Hill School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Terry Taylor & Don Diamond versus Bob Sweetan & Charlie Fulton > Kevin Sullivan versus Eddy Mansfield > Tommy Rich
versus Alexis Smirnoff > Mike Sharpe versus Genichiro Tenryu > Mark Lewin versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: The Great Mephisto
managed Lewin. Rock Hunter managed Smirnoff.

June 21, 1980 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Mid-South Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Mike Davis (02) vs. Kid Collins > Genichiro Tenryu vs. Terry Taylor > Jay Strongbow vs. Mark Lewin . > Mr. Wrestling
#2 (01) vs. Abdullah the Butcher . > Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson vs. the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) &
Assassin #2 (02)) / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin and Abdullah.

June 22, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Mike
Davis (02) & Big Red vs. Eddy Mansfield & Charlie Fulton > Dennis Condrey vs. Charles Buffong > Dutch Mantell vs. Don Diamond >
Georgia Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Kevin Sullivan* vs. Terry Taylor > Tony Atlas & Mike Sharpe & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Bob
Sweetan & Alexis Smirnoff & the Masked Superstar > Stan Hansen vs. Baron Von Raschke > Abdullah the Butcher vs. Austin Idol >
Mark Lewin vs. Dick Slater > Dusty Rhodes & Ole Anderson versus the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) ended in
a no contest / Notes: Red substituted for Eddie Gilbert to team with Davis in the match against Mansfield and Fulton, and Sharpe
substituted for Lars Anderson to team with Atlas and Wrestling #2 in the match against Sweetan, Smirnoff, and the Superstar. The Great
Mephisto managed Lewin and Abdullah.

June 23, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Terry Taylor vs. Dutch Mantell > Dennis Condrey vs. Mike Davis (02) > Mark Lewin vs. Bill White > Austin Idol & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)
over the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* versus Tommy Rich
ended in a no contest / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin.

June 24, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Mark
Lewin vs. Bill White > Kevin Sullivan vs. Dutch Mantell > Russian Chain Match: Alexis Smirnoff vs. Tony Atlas > Georgia Heavyweight
Title Match: Baron Von Raschke* vs. Jay Strongbow > Tommy Rich & Mike George vs. the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) &
Assassin #2 (02)) > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* vs. Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed
Lewin.

June 25, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Terry Taylor vs. the French Angel (02) > Dennis Condrey vs. Mike Sharpe > Tony Atlas vs. Baron Von Raschke > the
Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) vs. Austin Idol & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Kevin Sullivan vs. Eddy Mansfield >
NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* vs. Tommy Rich

June 26, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Don Diamond versus Genichiro Tenryu > Terry Taylor versus Bill White > Dennis Condrey versus Mike Davis (02) > Austin
Idol versus Baron Von Raschke > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02))* versus Lars
Anderson & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)

June 27, 1980 (Friday) – Knoxville, TN – James White Civic Coliseum (Bob Polk – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Eddy Mansfield versus Charlie Fulton > Terry Taylor versus Dutch Mantell > Don Diamond versus Abdullah the Butcher > Southeastern
Heavyweight Title Match: Dennis Condrey* versus Tommy Rich > Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol versus the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1
(02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: The Great Mephisto
managed Abdullah.

June 30, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Charlie Fulton vs. Mike Davis (02) > Dutch Mantell vs. Gerald Finley > Dennis Condrey vs. Don Diamond > Austin Idol vs. Mark
Lewin > the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) vs. Mike George & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Tony Atlas vs. Baron Von
Raschke / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin.

July 1, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Terry Taylor
over Charlie Fulton > Tony Atlas vs. Bob Sweetan > Mark Lewin vs. Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Indian Strap Match: Jay Strongbow vs.
Baron Von Raschke > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02))* vs. Tommy Rich &
Mike George / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin.

July 2, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Dennis Condrey vs. Don Diamond > Mark Lewin vs. Jay Strongbow > Austin Idol vs. Abdullah the Butcher by
disqualification > the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) vs. Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Tony Atlas vs.
Baron Von Raschke / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin and Abdullah.

July 3, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Charlie Fulton versus the French Angel (02) > Kevin Sullivan versus Dutch Mantell > Bob Sweetan & Eddy Mansfield versus
Don Diamond & Big Red > Ole Anderson versus Alexis Smirnoff

July 6, 1980 (Sunday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Charlie Fulton
over Bill White > the French Angel (02) vs. Mike Davis (02) > Dennis Condrey vs. Mike Sharpe > Bob Sweetan vs. Don Diamond >
Austin Idol versus Abdullah the Butcher . > Jay Strongbow & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Alexis Smirnoff & Baron Von
Raschke / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Abdullah.

July 6, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Terry
Taylor vs. the French Angel (02) > Mike Sharpe & Big Red vs. Bob Sweetan & Dutch Mantell > Dennis Condrey vs. Don Diamond >
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Alexis Smirnoff > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus the Masked Superstar . > Tony Atlas vs. Baron
Von Raschke > Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol versus Mark Lewin & Abdullah the Butcher . > NWA World Heavyweight
Title Match: Harley Race* versus Tommy Rich . > the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) vs.
Dusty Rhodes & Ole Anderson / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin and Abdullah.

July 7, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Terry Taylor vs. the French Angel (02) > Mike Sharpe vs. Bob Sweetan > Mark Lewin vs. Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Mike George & Ole
Anderson & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Abdullah the Butcher & the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > Tony Atlas vs.
Baron Von Raschke / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin and Abdullah.

July 10, 1980 (Thursday) – Knoxville, TN – James White Civic Coliseum (Bob Polk – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Terry Taylor and Alexis Smirnoff . > the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) vs. Tommy Rich & Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) > Dennis Condrey vs. Mike Sharpe > Austin Idol vs. Abdullah the Butcher > Tony Atlas vs. Baron Von Raschke /
Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Abdullah.

July 14, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bob Sweetan vs. Terry Taylor > Abdullah the Butcher vs. Mike Sharpe > the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) vs.
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Mark Lewin > Tommy Rich and Baron Von Raschke . / Notes:
The Great Mephisto managed Lewin and Abdullah.

July 15, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Dennis
Condrey vs. Terry Taylor > Mike Sharpe vs. Alexis Smirnoff . > Mike George vs. Bob Sweetan > Tommy Rich & Kevin
Sullivan and Mark Lewin & Abdullah the Butcher . > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Baron Von Raschke* vs. Jay
Strongbow / Notes: Sharpe substituted for Don Diamond in the match against Smirnoff. Rich substituted for Austin Idol to team with
Sullivan in the match against Lewin and Abdullah. The Great Mephisto managed Lewin and Abdullah.

July 16, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium [P] (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Dennis Condrey vs. Terry Taylor > Assassin #2 (02) vs. Mike Sharpe > Jerry Oates and Bob Sweetan . >
Baron Von Raschke vs. Mike George > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas vs. Mark Lewin & Abdullah the Butcher . >
Lumberjack Match (No Disqualification / No Time Limit / No Countout): Assassin #1 (02) vs. Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: The Great
Mephisto managed Lewin and Abdullah.

July 17, 1980 (Thursday) – Athens, GA – J&J Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jay
Strongbow vs. Eddy Mansfield > Tony Atlas vs. Dennis Condrey > Bob Sweetan vs. Mike Sharpe > the Assassins (03) (Assassin #1
(03) & Assassin #2 (02)) vs. Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson / Notes: Nick Patrick was credited as being a referee on this card.

July 17, 1980 (Thursday) – Knoxville, TN – Chilhowee Park (Bob Polk – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Alexis
Smirnoff vs. Mike Sharpe > Assassin #1 (02) vs. Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Les Thornton*
over Terry Taylor > Tommy Rich vs. Baron Von Raschke > Mark Lewin & Abdullah the Butcher vs. Kevin Sullivan & Stan Hansen /
Notes: Hansen substituted for Austin Idol to team with Sullivan in the match against Lewin & Abdullah. The Great Mephisto managed
Lewin and Abdullah.

July 18, 1980 (Friday) – Dalton, GA – Fort Hill School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Charlie Fulton versus the French Angel (02) > Tommy Rich & Terry Taylor versus Bob Sweetan & Alexis Smirnoff > Kevin Sullivan
versus Les Thornton > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus Baron Von Raschke

July 19, 1980 (Saturday) – Carrollton, GA – VFW Fairgrounds (Hugh Butler – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Mike
George vs. Eddy Mansfield > Dennis Condrey vs. Mike Sharpe > Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson vs. the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1
(02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > Stan Hansen vs. Mark Lewin . / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin.

July 19, 1980 (Saturday) – McDonough, GA (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bob Sweetan vs.
David White > Terry Taylor vs. Bobby Fulton > Women’s Match: Joyce Grable (02) vs. Leilani Kai > Les Thornton vs. Kevin Sullivan
> Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) and Abdullah the Butcher . > Tony Atlas vs. Baron Von Raschke / Notes: The Great Mephisto
managed Abdullah.

July 20, 1980 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Dennis Condrey & Bob Sweetan vs. Mike George & Steve Regal (01) > Alexis Smirnoff vs. Charles Buffong > Chavo Guerrero vs.
Dutch Mantell > NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Les Thornton* vs. Steve Keirn > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Ivan Koloff > Mark
Lewin & Abdullah the Butcher vs. Stan Hansen & Kevin Sullivan > Texas Death Match: Tony Atlas vs. Baron Von Raschke > Cage
Match: Dusty Rhodes & Ole Anderson versus the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) . > NWA
World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* vs. Tommy Rich / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin and Abdullah. Lou Thesz
was the special referee for the Race-Rich match. Koloff and Gene Anderson were the special referees for the Rhodes/Anderson-
Assassins match. The match was . when Ole Anderson turned on Rhodes, leading to a five-on-one assault, nearly
causing a riot among fans.

July 21, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Steve Keirn vs. Bob Sweetan > Kevin Sullivan vs. Eddy Mansfield > Les Thornton vs. Terry Taylor > Tony Atlas vs. Baron Von
Raschke > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Mark Lewin > Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2
(02)) . > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Tommy Rich vs. Harley Race* . / Notes: The Great
Mephisto managed Lewin.

July 22, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Steve Keirn
over Charlie Fulton > Dennis Condrey vs. Steve Regal (01) > Bob Sweetan vs. Mike George > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Baron Von
Raschke > Mark Lewin & Abdullah the Butcher vs. Tommy Rich & Kevin Sullivan / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin and
Abdullah.

July 23, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mike George vs. Terry Taylor > Dennis Condrey vs. Steve Regal (01) > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Tony Atlas vs.
Baron Von Raschke* . > Stan Hansen & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2
(02)) > Boston Street Fight Match: Kevin Sullivan vs. Mark Lewin by countout > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* vs.
Tommy Rich / Notes: Lou Thesz was the special referee for the Race-Rich match. The Great Mephisto managed Lewin.

July 24, 1980 (Thursday) – Knoxville, TN – Chilhowee Park (Bob Polk – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bob
Sweetan vs. Mike George > Dennis Condrey and Terry Taylor . at 30:00 > Assassin #1 (02) vs. Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) >
Mark Lewin & Abdullah the Butcher vs. Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* versus Tommy
Rich / Notes: Lou Thesz was the special referee for the Race-Rich match. The Great Mephisto managed Lewin and Abdullah.

July 24, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Eddy Mansfield versus Steve Regal (01) > Steve Keirn & Chavo Guerrero versus Charlie Fulton & Kid Collins > Billy
Robinson versus Jim Nelson > Stan Hansen versus Baron Von Raschke

July 25, 1980 (Friday) – Griffin, GA – Mid-South Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Battle
Royal: Steve Keirn (Winner) > Steve Regal (01) vs. Kid Collins > Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson vs. Eddy Mansfield & Charlie Fulton >
Rocket Monroe vs. Chavo Guerrero > Stan Hansen vs. Baron Von Raschke . / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason for
the battle royal.

July 28, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Baron Von Raschke vs. Lars Anderson > Steve Regal (01) vs. Charlie Fulton > Dennis Condrey vs. Steve Keirn > Assassin #1 (02)
over Chavo Guerrero > Lars Anderson vs. Assassin #2 (02) > Kevin Sullivan vs. Mark Lewin / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed
Lewin.

July 29, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Charlie
Fulton vs. Steve Regal (01) > Dennis Condrey vs. Chavo Guerrero > Terry Taylor vs. Eddy Mansfield > Steve Keirn & Mr. Wrestling #2
(01) vs. the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > Boston Street Fight Match: Kevin Sullivan vs. Mark Lewin / Notes:
The Great Mephisto managed Lewin.

July 30, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium [P] (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Dennis Condrey vs. Chavo Guerrero > Steve Keirn vs. Charlie Fulton > Abdullah the Butcher vs. Steve Regal (01) > Jerry
Oates vs. Baron Von Raschke > Kevin Sullivan vs. Mark Lewin > Georgia Tag Team Title Cage Match: Steve Keirn & Mr. Wrestling #2
(01) vs. the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02))* for the title / Notes: Oates substituted for Tommy Rich in the
match against Von Raschke, and Keirn substituted for Stan Hansen to team with Wrestling #2 in the match against the Assassins. The
Great Mephisto managed Lewin.

July 31, 1980 (Thursday) – Knoxville, TN – Chilhowee Park (Bob Polk – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bob
Sweetan versus Steve Keirn > Tony Atlas versus Baron Von Raschke > Tommy Rich versus Dennis Condrey > Boston Street Fight Match:
Mark Lewin versus Kevin Sullivan > Cage Match: Stan Hansen & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) &
Assassin #2 (02)) / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin.

August 1, 1980 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Charlie Fulton vs. Chavo Guerrero > Jay Strongbow vs. Dutch Mantell > Dennis Condrey & Stan Lane vs. Steve Regal (01) & Terry
Taylor > Steve Keirn vs. Alexis Smirnoff > Lars Anderson vs. Assassin #1 (02) > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus Baron Von Raschke
ended in a no contest > Stan Hansen versus Abdullah the Butcher . > Boston Street Fight Match: Kevin Sullivan vs.
Mark Lewin > Dusty Rhodes & Andre the Giant vs. Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson / Notes: Guerrero substituted for Big Red in the
match against Fulton. The Great Mephisto managed Lewin.

August 2, 1980 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Mid-South Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bobby Garrett vs. Mike Davis (02) > Steve Regal (01) vs. Eddy Mansfield > Terry Taylor vs. Assassin #1 (02) > Lars Anderson & Stan
Hansen vs. Ole Anderson & Dennis Condrey by disqualification

August 4, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Steve Keirn versus Charlie Fulton > Lars Anderson versus Assassin #1 (02) > Alexis Smirnoff versus Abdullah the Butcher > Ole
Anderson & Gene Anderson versus Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Boston Street Fight Match: Mark Lewin versus Kevin Sullivan
/ Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin.

August 5, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Dennis
Condrey vs. Terry Taylor > Ernie Holmes vs. Assassin #2 (02) . > Assassin #1 (02) vs. Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Steve
Keirn vs. Baron Von Raschke . > Kevin Sullivan & Abdullah the Butcher vs. Mark Lewin & the Great Mephisto by
disqualification / Notes: Mephisto managed Lewin.

August 6, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Stan Lane vs. Steve Regal (01) > Dennis Condrey vs. Terry Taylor > Ernie Holmes vs. Baron Von Raschke by
disqualification > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) vs. Steve Keirn & Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01)* for the title > Abdullah the Butcher vs. Mark Lewin / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin.

August 7, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Gerald Finley versus Eddy Mansfield > Ernie Holmes versus Rocket Monroe > Dennis Condrey & Stan Lane versus Mike
Davis (02) & Terry Taylor > Bounty Match: Lars Anderson versus Alexis Smirnoff

August 11, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ernie Holmes vs. Assassin #2 (02) > Dennis Condrey vs. Steve Regal (01) > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Steve
Keirn vs. Baron Von Raschke* for the title > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Assassin #1 (02) > Lights Out Tag Team Match: Ole Anderson
& Gene Anderson vs. Lars Anderson & Stan Hansen

August 12, 1980 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Mike
Davis (02) versus Charlie Fulton > Dennis Condrey versus Steve Regal (01) > Ernie Holmes versus Alexis Smirnoff > Lars Anderson &
Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Baron Von
Raschke* versus Tommy Rich

August 13, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Regal (01) vs. Dennis Condrey > Big Red vs. Alexis Smirnoff > Ernie Holmes vs. Baron Von Raschke > Steve
Keirn vs. Ole Anderson > Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02))

August 14, 1980 (Thursday) – Knoxville, TN – James White Civic Coliseum (Bob Polk – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Stan Lane versus Steve Regal (01) > Ernie Holmes versus Baron Von Raschke > Dennis Condrey versus Terry Taylor >
Steve Keirn & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > Mark Lewin versus Abdullah the
Butcher / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin.

August 15, 1980 (Friday) – Gadsden, AL – Gadsden Coliseum (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Steve Regal (01) vs. Dennis Condrey > Randy the Mountaineer vs. Alexis Smirnoff > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Baron Von Raschke >
Lars Anderson & Ray Candy vs. Ole Anderson & Assassin #1 (02)

August 15, 1980 (Friday) – Madisonville, TN – Monroe County High School Stadium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Charlie Fulton versus Gerald Finley > Mike Davis (02) versus the Gladiator (02) > Stan Lane & Dutch Mantell
versus Terry Taylor & Steve Keirn > Mark Lewin versus Kevin Sullivan / Notes: The Great Mephisto managed Lewin.

August 18, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ernie Holmes vs. Charlie Fulton > Dennis Condrey and Lars Anderson . > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match:
Steve Keirn* vs. Assassin #2 (02) > Kevin Sullivan & Abdullah the Butcher vs. Mark Lewin & the Great Mephisto . >
Lights Out Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Assassin #1 (02) / Notes: Mephisto managed Lewin.

August 21, 1980 (Thursday) – Knoxville, TN – James White Civic Coliseum (Bob Polk – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mike Davis (02) versus Gerald Finley > Jim Nelson versus Big Red > Stan Lane versus Terry Taylor > Wahoo McDaniel & Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) versus the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > Kevin Sullivan & Abdullah the Butcher versus Mark
Lewin & the Great Mephisto / Notes: Mephisto managed Lewin.

August 21, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Regal (01) versus Rocket Monroe > Ernie Holmes versus Charlie Fulton > Eddy Mansfield versus Jerry Oates > Ole
Anderson & Dennis Condrey versus Lars Anderson & Steve Keirn

August 22, 1980 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Stan Lane vs. Mike Davis (02) > National Television Title One-Night Tournament: Terry Taylor (Winner) > Georgia Heavyweight Title
Match: Steve Keirn* vs. Dennis Condrey > Handicap Match: Lars Anderson vs. the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2
(02)) > Kevin Sullivan vs. the Great Mephisto > Abdullah the Butcher vs. Mark Lewin > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the Masked Superstar
> Loser Leaves Match (No Disqualification): Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson vs. Dusty Rhodes & Andre the Giant / Notes: It is unclear
as to the pairings and results of the tournament. Mephisto managed Lewin.

August 25, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Olsonoski vs. Charlie Fulton > Terry Taylor and Stan Lane . > Kevin Sullivan vs. the Great Mephisto >
Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Steve Keirn* vs. Dennis Condrey > Abdullah the Butcher vs. Mark Lewin > Lars Anderson & Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Ole Anderson & the Masked Superstar / Notes: Mephisto managed Lewin.

August 27, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Olsonoski vs. Charlie Fulton > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Assassin #1 (02) > Dennis Condrey & Stan Lane and Steve
Keirn & Terry Taylor . > Abdullah the Butcher vs. Mark Lewin . > Kevin Sullivan vs. the Great Mephisto /
Notes: Mephisto managed Lewin.

August 28, 1980 (Thursday) – Knoxville, TN – James White Civic Coliseum (Bob Polk – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Olsonoski versus Charlie Fulton > Dennis Condrey & Stan Lane versus Steve Keirn & Terry Taylor > Mr. Wrestling #2
(01) versus Assassin #1 (02) > Mark Lewin versus Abdullah the Butcher > Kevin Sullivan versus the Great Mephisto / Notes: Mephisto
managed Lewin.

August 29, 1980 (Friday) – Dalton, GA – Fort Hill School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mike Davis (02) versus Rocket Monroe > Jim Nelson versus Big Red > Eddy Mansfield versus Jerry Oates > Lars Anderson
versus Dennis Condrey > Steve Keirn versus Assassin #1 (02)

August 29, 1980 (Friday) – Gadsden, AL – Gadsden Coliseum (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Steve Olsonoski vs. Charlie Fulton > Stan Lane and Terry Taylor . > Kevin Sullivan vs. the Gladiator (02) > Abdullah the
Butcher vs. Ole Anderson . > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Assassin #1 (02)

September 3, 1980 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Jerry Oates vs. Charlie Fulton > Steve Olsonoski vs. Assassin #2 (02) > National Television Title Match:
Terry Taylor* and Dennis Condrey . > Georgia Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Stan Lane vs. Kevin Sullivan* for the title
> Steve Keirn vs. Assassin #1 (02) . > Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Ole Anderson & Terry Funk

September 4, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Stan Lane versus Terry Taylor > Steve Keirn versus Killer Khan > Lars Anderson versus Terry Funk > Kevin Sullivan &
Abdullah the Butcher versus Mark Lewin & the Great Mephisto / Notes: Mephisto managed Lewin.

September 5, 1980 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Steve Olsonoski vs. Charlie Fulton > Mr. Saito vs. Jerry Oates > National Television Title Match: Terry Taylor* and Dennis Condrey went
to a draw > Georgia Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Kevin Sullivan* vs. Stan Lane > Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the
Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Steve Keirn* vs. Terry Funk > Loser Leaves
Cage Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the Masked Superstar > Loser of Fall Leaves Match: Bill Watts & Uvalde Slim vs. Ole Anderson &
Gene Anderson / Notes: It was reported that 12,000 were in attendance for this card. In the Watts/Slim-Andersons match, Gene Anderson
was the loser of the fall, having to leave per the stipulation.

September 8, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mr. Saito vs. Charlie Fulton > National Television Title Match: Terry Taylor* vs. Stan Lane > NWA World Junior Heavyweight
Title Match: Les Thornton* vs. Kevin Sullivan > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Dennis Condrey vs. Steve Keirn* for the title > Ole
Anderson vs. Lars Anderson > Georgia Tag Team Title Lights Out Match: Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the Assassins
(02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02))* by disqualification

September 11, 1980 (Thursday) – Oxford, AL – Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Steve Olsonoski versus Charlie Fulton > Bobby Garrett versus Mr. Saito > Terry Taylor versus Killer Khan > Dennis Condrey versus Steve
Keirn > Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02))

September 19, 1980 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski vs. the Manchurians (Tio & Tapu) > Mr. Saito vs. Mike Davis (02) > National Television Title Match: Terry
Taylor* vs. Killer Khan > Georgia Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Stan Lane* vs. Kevin Sullivan > Lars Anderson vs. Baron Von
Raschke > Dennis Condrey vs. Wahoo McDaniel > Tony Atlas vs. Ole Anderson > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Mr. Wrestling #1 &
Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02))* for the title > Uvalde Slim vs. Terry Funk >
Lights Out Match: Ole Anderson vs. Lars Anderson

September 21, 1980 (Sunday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mr. Saito vs. Steve Olsonoski > Tony Atlas vs. Killer Khan > Dennis Condrey vs. Bob Armstrong > Kevin Sullivan vs.
Stan Lane > the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) vs. Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Ole Anderson vs.
Lars Anderson

September 24, 1980 (Wednesday) – Cartersville, GA – Cherokee Street Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Jerry Roberts versus Mr. Saito > Stan Lane versus Kevin Sullivan > Steve Olsonoski & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)
versus the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > Dennis Condrey versus Steve Keirn

September 25, 1980 (Thursday) – Jasper, GA – Pickens County High School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Bobby Garrett versus Jerry Roberts > Mike Davis (02) versus Rocket Monroe > Lars Anderson & Big Red
versus Killer Khan & Assassin #1 (02) > Dennis Condrey versus Steve Keirn

September 26, 1980 (Friday) – Dalton, GA – Fort Hill School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Olsonoski versus Mr. Saito > Stan Lane versus Kevin Sullivan > Dennis Condrey versus Terry Taylor > Lars Anderson
& Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02))

September 27, 1980 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Mid-South Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. the Manchurians (Tio & Tapu) > Steve Keirn vs. Killer Khan > Steve Olsonoski & Mr. Saito
went to a draw > Boston Street Fight Match: Kevin Sullivan vs. Stan Lane by countout > Boxing Match: Ole Anderson vs. Lars Anderson

September 28, 1980 (Sunday) – Columbus, OH – Ohio Center [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Terry Taylor versus Dennis Condrey > Ivan Koloff versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Kevin Sullivan & Steve Keirn versus the Assassins (02)
(Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > Andre the Giant versus the Masked Superstar > Dusty Rhodes versus Ole Anderson / Notes:
This was the first card held in the expansion to the north by Georgia Championship Wrestling. The decision to move north was made
when the letter writing campaign that had led to Wrestling #2 becoming the Champion of Champions a few months earlier showed that a
majority of the correspondence was coming from Ohio and surrounding states. GCW would go on to make towns in Ohio, Michigan, and
West Virginia regular stops, which at first were initially handled directly by the Atlanta office. Ed Farhat gave his blessings to GCW moving
into his territory based out of Detroit, MI, and also became involved in some of the promotion in the early stages. His own territory would
cease operations in December 1980.

September 29, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Killer Khan vs. Terry Taylor > Mr. Saito vs. Steve Keirn > Kevin Sullivan vs. Stan Lane > Jim Brunzell & Mr. Wrestling #1
over the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Dennis Condrey* vs. Bob Armstrong
> Boxing Match: Ole Anderson vs. Lars Anderson

October 2, 1980 (Thursday) – Gainesville, GA – Georgia Mountains Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Lars Anderson vs. Killer Khan > Mr. Saito vs. Terry Taylor > Kevin Sullivan vs. Stan Lane > Dennis Condrey vs. Steve
Keirn > Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02))

October 3, 1980 (Friday) – Fort Payne, AL – Recreation Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Mike Davis (02) versus Bobby Garrett > Terry Taylor versus Killer Khan > Dennis Condrey versus Steve Keirn > Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) versus the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02))

October 9, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mike Davis (02) versus Rocket Monroe > Jerry Roberts versus Mr. Saito > Dennis Condrey & Ole Anderson versus Terry
Taylor & Steve Olsonoski > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* versus Stan Hansen

October 10, 1980 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Terry Taylor vs. Jerry Roberts > Georgia Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Stan Lane* vs. Steve Olsonoski > Lars Anderson and Terry
Funk . > Stan Hansen vs. Killer Khan > Mr. Saito vs. Kevin Sullivan > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Dennis Condrey*
over Austin Idol . > Georgia Tag Team Title Round Robin Match: the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) vs.
Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)* and the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) for the title > Texas Bullrope
Match: Ole Anderson vs. Uvalde Slim > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* vs. Dick Slater / Notes: Michael Hayes was
in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Wrestling #1 & Wrestling #2 and the Assassins.

October 12, 1980 (Sunday) – Columbus, OH – Ohio Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Stan Lane vs. Steve Olsonoski > Stan Hansen vs. Killer Khan > Terry Funk vs. Terry Taylor > Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)
over the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > Dusty Rhodes vs. Ole Anderson

October 16, 1980 (Thursday) – Cedartown, GA – Purks Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Women’s Match: Judy Martin versus Joyce Grable (02) > Mike Davis (02) versus Killer Khan > Dennis Condrey versus
Ray Candy > Ted Oates & Jerry Oates versus the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02))

October 18, 1980 (Saturday) – Griffin, GA – Mid-South Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Jack Poure vs. Tommy Hart > Terry Taylor vs. Stan Lane > Mixed Tag Team Match: Charlie Fulton & Joyce Grable (02) vs. Stan Lane
& Judy Martin > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Mr. Saito . / Notes: Lane substituted for Rocket Monroe to team with Martin in
the match against Fulton and Grable.

October 23, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jim Brunzell versus Killer Khan > Terry Taylor versus Michael Hayes > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus Mr. Saito > the Freebirds
(01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) versus Jack Brisco & Mike Graham > Stan Hansen versus Ole Anderson / Notes: Gordy and Roberts
were in Hayes’ corner during the match against Taylor. Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match with Brisco and
Graham.

October 24, 1980 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Terry Taylor vs. Charlie Fulton > Jim Brunzell vs. Killer Khan > Ole Anderson vs. Stan Hansen > Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2
(01) vs. the Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)
over Jack Brisco & Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Tony Atlas vs. Dennis Condrey* for the title >
Battle Royal: Tony Atlas (Winner); Dick Slater, Austin Idol, Steve Olsonoski, Stan Hansen, Jack Brisco, Stan Lane, Ole Anderson, and
Terry Taylor also participated / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason for the battle royal.

November 3, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ted DiBiase vs. Tom Stanton > Steve Olsonoski vs. Roger Mason > Mr. Saito vs. Terry Taylor > the Freebirds (01)
(Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts) vs. Kevin Sullivan & Ray Candy > Tony Atlas vs. Ole Anderson > Terry Gordy vs. Jack Brisco /
Notes: Gordy was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Sullivan and Candy. Hayes and Roberts were in Gordy’s
corner during the match against Brisco.

November 6, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mike Davis (02) versus Charlie Fulton > Ted DiBiase versus Dennis Condrey > Ted Oates & Jerry Oates versus the
Assassins (02) (Assassin #1 (02) & Assassin #2 (02)) > Jim Brunzell versus Ole Anderson > Terry Gordy versus Jack Brisco / Notes:
Hayes and Roberts were in Gordy’s corner during the match against Brisco.

November 7, 1980 (Friday) – Fort Payne, AL – Recreation Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Roger Mason versus Jerry Roberts > Charlie Fulton versus Mike Davis (02) > Women’s Match: Susan Green versus Joyce Grable
(02) > Jack Brisco versus Mr. Saito > Dennis Condrey & Ole Anderson versus Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski

November 10, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Terry Taylor vs. Dennis Condrey > Ray Candy vs. Ole Anderson > Jim Brunzell vs. Terry Gordy > Mr. Saito vs. Killer
Khan > Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol versus the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts) . / Notes: Gordy was
in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Sullivan and Idol. Hayes and Roberts were in Gordy’s corner during the match
against Brunzell.

November 11, 1980 (Tuesday) – Columbus, OH – Ohio Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* versus Ole Anderson

November 13, 1980 (Thursday) – Somerville, AL (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Roger Mason
versus Ray Candy > Ted DiBiase versus Stan Lane > Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski versus the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy
Roberts) > Jack Brisco versus Dennis Condrey / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against
Brunzell and Olsonoski.

November 14, 1980 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Steve Olsonoski vs. Tom Stanton > Ray Candy vs. the Assassin (01) . > Steve Keirn & Terry Taylor vs. Charlie
Fulton & Roger Mason > Mr. Saito vs. Jerry Oates > Ted DiBiase vs. Killer Khan > Jim Brunzell vs. Dennis Condrey > Georgia
Heavyweight Title Match: Tony Atlas* vs. Ole Anderson > National Heavyweight Title Match: Jack Brisco* vs. Terry Gordy > Georgia Tag
Team Title Match: the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts)* versus Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol . / Notes:
Condrey substituted for Terry Funk in the match against Brunzell. Gordy was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against
Sullivan and Idol. Hayes and Roberts were in Gordy’s corner during the match against Brisco.

November 17, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ted DiBiase vs. Stan Lane > the Assassin (01) vs. Jerry Roberts > Steve Keirn vs. Charlie Fulton > Jim Brunzell vs. Mr.
Saito > Ray Candy vs. Ole Anderson > Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol vs. the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) / Notes:
Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Sullivan and Idol.

November 20, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ted DiBiase versus Roger Mason > Ted Oates versus Mr. Saito > Terry Gordy versus Jerry Oates > the Freebirds (01)
(Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts) versus Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol / Notes: Gordy was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match
against Sullivan and Idol. Hayes and Roberts were in Gordy’s corner during the match against Oates.

November 21, 1980 (Friday) – Cartersville, GA – Cherokee Avenue Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Ray Candy versus Stan Lane > Steve Olsonoski versus the Assassin (01) > Jim Brunzell & Kevin Sullivan
versus the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match
against Brunzell and Sullivan.

November 24, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Robert Fuller vs. Charlie Fulton > Steve Olsonoski vs. Tom Stanton > Ted DiBiase vs. the Assassin (01) > Steve Keirn
over Mr. Saito > Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas vs. the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) > NWA World Heavyweight Title
Match:
Harley Race* vs. Jim Brunzell / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Sullivan and Atlas.

November 27, 1980 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bob Armstrong vs. Mr. Saito > National Tag Team Title One-Night Tournament: Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier vs. the
Samoans (02) (Afa & Sika) to advance; Jerry Roberts & Steve Olsonoski vs. Joyce Grable (02) & Judy Martin to advance; Ole Anderson &
Gene Anderson vs. Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol to advance; the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) vs. Jack Brisco & Jerry
Brisco to advance; Steve Keirn & Terry Taylor vs. Roberts & Olsonoski to advance; Fuller & Frazier vs. the Andersons to advance; The
Freebirds vs. Keirn & Taylor to advance; and The Freebirds vs. Fuller & Frazier for the title and trophy > NWA World Heavyweight
Title Match: Harley Race* versus Tony Atlas . / Notes: It was reported that the purse for the tournament was $20,000.
Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the matches.

November 30, 1980 (Sunday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Women’s Match: Wendi Richter vs. Candy Malloy > Steve Keirn vs. Kevin Sullivan > Terry Taylor vs. Killer Khan >
Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Tony Atlas* vs. the Assassin (01) > the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)
over Steve Keirn & Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier / Notes: Keirn substituted for Austin Idol to team with Fuller and Frazier in the match
against the Freebirds.

December 1, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ted DiBiase vs. Luke Graham > Stan Frazier vs. Terry Gordy > Steve Keirn vs. Stan Lane > Kevin Sullivan & Robert Fuller
versus the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts) . / Notes: Gordy was in the Freebirds’ corner during
the match against Sullivan and Fuller. Hayes and Roberts were in Gordy’s corner during the match against Frazier.

December 4, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ted DiBiase versus Tom Stanton > Ted Allen versus Terry Taylor > Steve Keirn versus Killer Khan > Kevin Sullivan & Robert
Fuller & Stan Frazier versus the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)

December 5, 1980 (Friday) – Dalton, GA – Fort Hill School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Stan Frazier versus Tom Stanton > Ray Candy versus Bobby Garrett > Jerry Oates versus Ted Allen > Stan Lane versus
Steve Olsonoski > Tony Atlas versus the Assassin (01)

December 5, 1980 (Friday) – Gadsden, AL – East Gadsden Community Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Jerry Roberts versus Chick Donovan > Terry Taylor versus Charlie Fulton > Steve Keirn versus Killer Khan >
the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) versus Kevin Sullivan & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the
Freebirds’ corner during the match against Sullivan and Wrestling #2.

December 12, 1980 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Women’s Battle Royal: Joyce Grable (02) (Winner) > Women’s Title Match: Judy Martin* vs. Wenona Little Heart > Ted DiBiase
over the Assassin (01) > National Television Title Match: Kevin Sullivan* vs. Steve Keirn > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Mr. Saito > National
Heavyweight Title Match: the Mongolian Stomper vs. Jack Brisco* for the title > National Tag Team Title Match: the Freebirds (01)
(Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)* vs. Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier > Bill Watts vs. Ole Anderson / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason for
the battle royal. Bobo Brazil was the special referee for the Watts-Anderson match. It was reported that Wrestling #2 and Saito both put up
$5,000 in their match. Don Carson managed the Stomper. Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against
Fuller and Frazier.

December 14, 1980 (Sunday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bob Armstrong versus the Mongolian Stomper > Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier versus the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy
Roberts) / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Fuller and Frazier. Don Carson managed the
Stomper.

December 15, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jos LeDuc vs. Terry Taylor > Steve Keirn vs. Dennis Condrey > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Mr. Saito > the Mongolian
Stomper vs. Bob Armstrong > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Tony Atlas* vs. Kevin Sullivan . > the Freebirds (01)
(Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) vs. Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the
match against Fuller and Frazier. Don Carson managed the Stomper.

December 18, 1980 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Olsonoski versus Jos LeDuc > Ted DiBiase versus the Mongolian Stomper > Tony Atlas & Stan Frazier & Mr. Wrestling
#2 (01) versus the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) > Kevin Sullivan versus Steve Keirn / Notes: Don
Carson managed the Stomper.

December 19, 1980 (Friday) – Chatsworth, GA – Murray County Junior High Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Jerry Roberts versus Ron Cheatham > Tom Stanton versus Steve Olsonoski > Terry Taylor versus Jos
LeDuc > Robert Fuller versus the Mongolian Stomper > Kevin Sullivan versus Steve Keirn / Notes: Don Carson managed the Stomper.

December 25, 1980 (Thursday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Ted Oates vs. Tom Stanton > Inter-Gender Tag Team Match: Jerry Roberts & Steve Olsonoski vs. Joyce
Grable (02) & Judy Martin > the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy) vs. Steve Keirn & Terry Taylor > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs.
Buddy Roberts > National Heavyweight Title Match: Tony Atlas vs. the Mongolian Stomper* . / Notes: Roberts
substituted for Mr. Saito in the match against Wrestling #2, and was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Keirn and
Taylor. Don Carson managed the Stomper.

December 25, 1980 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Olsonoski vs. Tom Stanton > Terry Taylor vs. Alexis Smirnoff > Steve Keirn vs. the Assassin (01) > Jos LeDuc vs.
Jerry Brisco > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Tony Atlas* vs. Kevin Sullivan > National Heavyweight Title Match: the Mongolian
Stomper* vs. Jack Brisco > No Disqualification Match: Ted DiBiase & Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier vs. the Freebirds (01) (Michael
Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) > Judo Jacket Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Mr. Saito / Notes: Don Carson managed the
Stomper.

December 27, 1980 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Steve Olsonoski versus Tom Stanton > Ted DiBiase versus Michael Hayes > Robert Fuller versus the
Mongolian Stomper > Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco versus the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) > NWA World Heavyweight
Title
Match: Harley Race* versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against the Briscos.
Gordy and Roberts were in Hayes’ corner during the match against DiBiase. Don Carson managed the Stomper.

December 28, 1980 (Sunday) – Columbus, OH – Ohio Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Ted DiBiase versus Steve Olsonoski > the Assassin (01) Robert Fuller > Handicap Match: the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry
Gordy & Buddy Roberts) vs. Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco > Texas Bullrope Match: Ole Anderson versus Dusty Rhodes > NWA World
Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* and Tony Atlas . at 60:00

December 29, 1980 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jos LeDuc vs. Jerry Brisco > Kevin Sullivan and Steve Olsonoski . > the Mongolian Stomper vs. Jack Brisco
> Robert Fuller & Steve Keirn & Ted DiBiase vs. the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) > Texas Death
Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Ole Anderson / Notes: Don Carson managed the Stomper.

To Top