GCW Georgia Championship Wrestling (1981)

January 1, 1981 (Thursday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bill Dromo and Luke Graham . > Ted Oates versus Bobby Eaton . > Tony Atlas vs. Alexis
Smirnoff > NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Les Thornton* vs. Kevin Sullivan > the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy
Roberts) vs. Steve Keirn & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) . / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the
match against Keirn and Wrestling #2.

January 1, 1981 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bobby Eaton vs. the Assassin (01) > Jos LeDuc vs. Jerry Oates > Steve Keirn and Kevin Sullivan . > NWA World Junior
Heavyweight Title Match: Les Thornton* vs. Steve Olsonoski > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Tony Atlas* vs. Alexis Smirnoff >
National Heavyweight Title Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the Mongolian Stomper* . > National Tag Team Title Match:
Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase vs. the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)* . > Andre the Giant vs. Hulk Hogan
> No Disqualification Match: Dusty Rhodes vs. Ole Anderson / Notes: Don Carson managed the Stomper. Michael Hayes was in the
Freebirds’ corner during the match against Fuller and DiBiase. Freddie Blassie managed Hogan.

January 10, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Bobby Eaton vs. Chick Donovan > Charlie Cook vs. Luke Graham > National Heavyweight Title Match: the
Mongolian Stomper* vs. Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > National Television Title Match: Kevin Sullivan* vs. Steve Keirn > National Tag Team
Title Match: Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase vs. the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)* . / Notes: Michael
Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Fuller and DiBiase. Don Carson managed the Stomper.

January 14, 1981 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Charlie Cook vs. Terry Gordy . > the Mongolian Stomper vs. Bill Dromo > Boston Street
Fight Match: Steve Keirn vs. Kevin Sullivan > the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts) vs. Robert Fuller & Tony Atlas > NWA
World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* vs. Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Don Carson managed the Stomper. Gordy was in the
Freebirds’ corner during the match against Fuller and Atlas.

January 16, 1981 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bobby Eaton and Charlie Cook . > Steve Keirn vs. Ted Oates > Jos LeDuc vs. Bill Dromo > National Television Title
Match: Steve Olsonoski vs. Kevin Sullivan* for the title > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus the Mongolian Stomper . >
National Tag Team Title Match: the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)* vs. Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase > Tony Atlas & Dusty
Rhodes vs. Ole Anderson & Harley Race / Notes: Oates substituted for Les Thornton in the match against Keirn. Don Carson managed
the Stomper. Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Fuller and DiBiase.

January 24, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Bill Dromo vs. the Turk (04) > Steve Keirn vs. Kevin Sullivan > the Mongolian Stomper vs. Tony Atlas >
Ted DiBiase & Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) . /
Notes: The Turk substituted for Jos LeDuc in the match against Dromo. Don Carson managed the Stomper.

January 29, 1981 (Thursday) – Dalton, GA – Fort Hill School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Charlie Cook versus Bobby Eaton > Steve Olsonoski versus Alexis Smirnoff > Michael Hayes versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) >
Kevin Sullivan versus Steve Keirn > Ted DiBiase & Stan Frazier versus the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) / Notes: Gordy
and Roberts were Hayes’ corner during the match against Wrestling #2. Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match
against DiBiase and Frazier.

January 31, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Ron Fuller vs. the Turk (04) > Luke Graham versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > National Heavyweight Title
Match: Dick Slater vs. the Mongolian Stomper* . > Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase vs. the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy &
Buddy Roberts) > Boston Street Fight Match: Steve Keirn vs. Kevin Sullivan / Notes: Don Carson managed the Stomper. Michael Hayes
was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Fuller and DiBiase.

February 1, 1981 (Sunday) – Griffin, GA – Mid-South Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bobby Eaton vs. Charlie Cook > Dick Slater vs. Terry Gordy > Jos LeDuc vs. Bill Dromo > Tony Atlas vs. Kevin Sullivan > the
Mongolian Stomper vs. Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts) vs. Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase >
Battle Royal: Dick Slater (Winner) / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason for the battle royal. Hayes and Roberts were in Gordy’s corner
during the match against Slater. Gordy was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Fuller and DiBiase. Don Carson
managed the Stomper.

February 1, 1981 (Sunday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Keirn vs. Bobby Eaton > Steve Olsonoski vs. Ole Anderson . > Tony Atlas vs. Kevin Sullivan > the
Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) vs. Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase > Dick Slater vs. the Mongolian Stomper by
disqualification / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Fuller and DiBiase. Don Carson
managed the Stomper.

February 4, 1981 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Steve Keirn and Alexis Smirnoff . > Robert Fuller vs. Abdul Zataar > Steve Olsonoski vs.
Bobby Eaton . > Tony Atlas vs. Kevin Sullivan > the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) vs. Ted DiBiase &
Stan Frazier by countout > Andre the Giant vs. Michael Hayes / Notes: Gordy and Roberts were Hayes’ corner during the match
against Andre. Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against DiBiase and Frazier.

February 7, 1981 (Saturday) – Carrollton, GA – VFW Fairgrounds (Hugh Butler – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Jerry Oates and Alexis Smirnoff . > Ted Oates vs. Ron Cheatham > Buddy Roberts vs. Bill Dromo > Kevin Sullivan vs.
Stan Frazier by countout > Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase vs. the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy) . / Notes:
Roberts was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Fuller and DiBiase. Hayes and Gordy were in Roberts’ corner
during the match against Dromo.

February 7, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Charlie Cook and Jim Duggan . > National Television Title Match: Steve Olsonoski vs. Bobby
Eaton* . > Steve Keirn vs. Ole Anderson . > National Heavyweight Title Match: Andre the Giant vs.
the Mongolian Stomper* . > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Harley Race* by
disqualification / Notes: Don Carson managed the Stomper.

February 8, 1981 (Sunday) – Griffin, GA – Mid-South Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Steve Keirn vs. Jim Duggan > Kevin Sullivan and Steve Olsonoski . > Stan Frazier vs. the Mongolian Stomper by
disqualification > Robert Fuller & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) & Andre the Giant vs. the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy
Roberts) / Notes: Don Carson managed the Stomper.

February 8, 1981 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Charlie Cook vs. Alexis Smirnoff > Ted Oates and Jim Duggan . > National Television Title Match: Steve Olsonoski vs.
Bobby Eaton* for the title > Boston Street Fight Match: Kevin Sullivan vs. Steve Keirn > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Ole Anderson >
Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase vs. the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) > Andre the Giant vs. the Mongolian Stomper > NWA
World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* versus Tony Atlas ended in a double countout / Notes: Oates substituted for Dick Slater in
the match against Duggan. Michael Hayes was handcuffed to the Junkyard Dog during the Fuller/DiBiase-Freebirds match. Don Carson
managed the Stomper.

February 9, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Keirn vs. Bobby Eaton > Steve Olsonoski vs. Jim Duggan > Tony Atlas vs. Kevin Sullivan > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01)
over the Mongolian Stomper . > the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) vs. Stan Frazier &
Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase / Notes: Don Carson managed the Stomper.

February 10, 1981 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Steve Olsonoski vs. Ron
Cheatham > Steve Olsonoski vs. Jim Duggan > Tony Atlas vs. Kevin Sullivan > the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) vs.
Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase . > the Mongolian Stomper vs. Steve Keirn / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds.
.. corner during the match against Fuller and DiBiase. Don Carson managed the Stomper.

February 11, 1981 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Steve Keirn vs. Jim
Duggan > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Kevin Sullivan > Tony Atlas vs. the Mongolian Stomper > Ted DiBiase vs. Michael Hayes by
disqualification > the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy) vs. Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier / Notes: Hayes was in the Freebirds.
.. corner during the match against Fuller and Frazier. Gordy and Roberts were in Hayes’ corner during the match against DiBiase.
Don Carson managed the Stomper.

February 14, 1981 (Saturday) – Carrollton, GA – VFW Fairgrounds (Hugh Butler – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Jimmy Jones (02) vs. Rocket Monroe > Stan Frazier vs. Bobby Garrett by countout > Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Jim Duggan & Ron
Cheatham > Steve Keirn vs. Alexis Smirnoff > Steve Keirn vs. Jim Duggan

February 14, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Charlie Cook vs. Bobby Eaton > Bobby Eaton vs. Chick Donovan > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Kevin
Sullivan > Texas Tornado Tag Team Match: Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase vs. the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) > Tony
Atlas vs. the Mongolian Stomper > Tony Atlas vs. Don Carson . / Notes: Eaton substituted for Abdul Zataar in the
match against Cook, and Donovan substituted for Steve Olsonoski in the match against Eaton. Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’
corner during the match against Fuller and DiBiase. Carson managed the Stomper.

February 15, 1981 (Sunday) – Griffin, GA – Mid-South Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Jim Duggan vs. Charlie Cook > Kevin Sullivan and Steve Olsonoski . > Ted DiBiase & Steve Keirn vs. the Freebirds
(01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the Mongolian Stomper / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’
corner during the match against and Keirn. Don Carson managed the Stomper.

February 15, 1981 (Sunday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Olsonoski and Jim Duggan . > Kevin Sullivan vs. Stan Frazier by countout > Robert Fuller vs. Bobby
Eaton > the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts) vs. Tony Atlas & Steve Keirn > Ted DiBiase vs. the Mongolian Stomper by
disqualification > Steve Keirn vs. Terry Gordy . / Notes: Gordy was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match
against Atlas and Keirn. Hayes and Roberts were in Gordy’s corner during the match against Keirn. Don Carson managed the
Stomper.

February 16, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Steve Olsonoski and
Kevin Sullivan . > Robert Fuller vs. Bobby Eaton > Texas Tornado Tag Team Match: Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs.
Don Carson & the Mongolian Stomper > Steve Keirn & Ted DiBiase vs. the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) by
disqualification / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Keirn and DiBiase. Carson managed
the Stomper.

February 18, 1981 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Steve Keirn vs.
Bobby Eaton > Steve Olsonoski vs. Kevin Sullivan > Steve Keirn & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Don Carson & the Mongolian Stomper >
Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase & Andre the Giant vs. the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) / Notes: Carson
managed the Stomper.

February 19, 1981 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jim Duggan versus Bill Dromo > Bobby Eaton versus Steve Keirn > Les Thornton versus Steve Olsonoski > Ted DiBiase &
Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner
during the match against DiBiase and Wrestling #2.

February 20, 1981 (Friday) – Porterdale, GA – Porterdale Memorial Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Les Thornton and Steve Keirn . > Steve Olsonoski vs. Bobby Eaton > Robert Fuller & Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) > Andre the Giant vs. the Mongolian Stomper / Notes: Michael
Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Fuller and Wrestling #2. Don Carson managed the Stomper.

February 23, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jos LeDuc vs. Bill
Dromo > Bobby Eaton and Ted Oates . > Kevin Sullivan vs. Steve Olsonoski > Steve Keirn & Charlie Cook vs. Ole
Anderson & Gene Anderson . > Tony Atlas vs. the Mongolian Stomper / Notes: Don Carson managed the Stomper.

February 26, 1981 (Thursday) – Dalton, GA – Fort Hill School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Keirn versus Ron Cheatham > Charlie Cook & Bill Dromo versus Jim Duggan & Jos LeDuc > Bobby Eaton versus
Steve Olsonoski > Tony Atlas versus Kevin Sullivan

March 1, 1981 (Sunday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Jos LeDuc vs. Steve Olsonoski > Robert Fuller vs. Bobby Eaton > National Tag Team Title Match: Dick
Slater & Ted DiBiase vs. the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)* . > Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs.
Don Carson & the Mongolian Stomper > Texas Death Match: Dusty Rhodes vs. Ole Anderson / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the
Freebirds’ corner during the match against Slater and DiBiase. Carson managed the Stomper.

March 1, 1981 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Charlie Cook vs. Jim Duggan > Jos LeDuc vs. Steve Olsonoski > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Bobby Eaton > National Television Title
Match: Steve Keirn vs. Kevin Sullivan* for the title > Dick Slater vs. Ole Anderson > National Tag Team Title Match: the Freebirds
(01) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)* vs. Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase & the Junkyard Dog > National Heavyweight Title
Match: Dusty Rhodes vs. the Mongolian Stomper* . > NWA World Heavyweight Title Cage Match: Harley Race* vs.
Tony Atlas / Notes: Don Carson managed the Stomper.

March 2, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jos LeDuc vs. Steve
Olsonoski > Steve Keirn vs. Kevin Sullivan . > Robert Fuller vs. the Mongolian Stomper > Robert Fuller vs. Jos
LeDuc > Tony Atlas vs. Don Carson > Dick Slater & Ted DiBiase vs. the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) by
disqualification / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Slater and DiBiase. Carson managed
the Stomper.

March 3, 1981 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Steve Keirn vs. Bobby Eaton >
Steve Olsonoski vs. Kevin Sullivan . > Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the Freebirds (01)
(Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) > Tony Atlas vs. the Mongolian Stomper . / Notes: Don Carson
managed the Stomper.

March 4, 1981 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jerry Oates and Jim Duggan . > Jos LeDuc vs. Steve Olsonoski > Steve Keirn vs. Bobby Eaton > the
Mongolian Stomper vs. Robert Fuller > Ted DiBiase & Charlie Cook vs. the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) by
disqualification > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Don Carson / Notes: Eaton substituted for Kevin Sullivan in the match against Keirn. Michael
Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against DiBiase and Cook. Carson managed the Stomper.

March 8, 1981 (Sunday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Bill Dromo vs. Bobby Garrett > Charlie Cook & Jerry Oates vs. Jim Duggan & Jos LeDuc > Steve
Olsonoski vs. Kevin Sullivan > National Heavyweight Title Match: Robert Fuller vs. the Mongolian Stomper* . > NWA
World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* vs. Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Don Carson managed the Stomper.

March 8, 1981 (Sunday) – Columbus, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ted Oates vs. Bobby Eaton
> Ted DiBiase vs. Steve Keirn > the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) vs. Dick Slater & Tony Atlas > Tommy Rich vs.
Michael Hayes > Dusty Rhodes & Andre the Giant vs. Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson / Notes: Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner
during the match against Slater and Atlas. Gordy and Roberts were in Hayes’ corner during the match against Rich.

March 8, 1981 (Sunday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Jerry Oates and Jim Duggan . > Jos LeDuc vs. Bill Dromo > Kevin Sullivan vs. Steve Olsonoski > Robert
Fuller & Charlie Cook vs. Don Carson & the Mongolian Stomper > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* vs. Mr. Wrestling
#2 (01) / Notes: Carson managed the Stomper.

March 9, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jim Duggan and Charlie
Cook . > Steve Keirn vs. Kevin Sullivan > Tony Atlas vs. Jos LeDuc . > Texas Death Match: Robert Fuller
over Don Carson by countout > Ted DiBiase vs. Buddy Roberts > Ted DiBiase vs. Michael Hayes . / Notes: Hayes
was in Roberts’ corner during his match against DiBiase, and Roberts was in Hayes’ corner during his match against DiBiase.

March 11, 1981 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ted Oates versus Bobby Eaton > Jim Duggan versus Charlie Cook > Kevin Sullivan & Jos LeDuc versus Steve Keirn & Steve
Olsonoski > Ted DiBiase versus Buddy Roberts > Texas Death Match: Don Carson versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Hayes and
Gordy were in Roberts’ corner during the match against DiBiase. The Stomper was in Carson’s corner during the match against
Wrestling #2.

March 14, 1981 (Saturday) – Carrollton, GA – VFW Fairgrounds (Hugh Butler – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Rocket Monroe vs. Jimmy Jones (02) > Jerry Oates vs. Ken Timbs > Steve Olsonoski & Mike Davis (02) vs. Jos LeDuc & the Mighty
Yankee (05) > Ted DiBiase vs. the Mongolian Stomper / Notes: Don Carson managed the Stomper.

March 14, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Gerald Finley vs. Bobby Garrett > Kevin Sullivan vs. Ted Oates > Charlie Cook vs. Jim Duggan > National
Tag Team Title Match: the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)* vs. Robert Fuller & Steve Keirn > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs.
Don Carson / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Fuller and Keirn.

March 22, 1981 (Sunday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Steve Olsonoski vs. Jos LeDuc > Jim Duggan vs. Mike Davis (02) > Jerry Oates and Bobby Eaton went to
a draw > National Television Title Match: Steve Keirn* vs. Kevin Sullivan > National Tag Team Title Match: the Freebirds (01) (Terry
Gordy & Buddy Roberts)* vs. Ted DiBiase & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the
match against DiBiase and Wrestling #2.

March 28, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > the Mighty Yankee (05) vs. Mike Davis (02) > Charlie Cook vs. Bobby Garrett > Roberto Soto vs. Les
Thornton > National Heavyweight Title Match: Steve Olsonoski vs. the Mongolian Stomper* . > National Tag Team Title
Match: the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)* versus Roberto Soto & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) . / Notes: Soto
substituted for Ted DiBiase to team with Wrestling #2 in the match against the Freebirds. Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner
during the match. Don Carson managed the Stomper.

March 29, 1981 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Kevin Sullivan vs. Mike Davis (02) > Bobby Eaton vs. Roberto Soto > Steve Keirn & Steve Olsonoski versus Ole Anderson & Gene
Anderson . > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Jim Duggan > Tommy Rich & the Junkyard Dog vs. the Freebirds (01)
(Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) > National Heavyweight Title Match: Steve Olsonoski vs. the Mongolian Stomper* for the title > WWF
Heavyweight Title Match: Bob Backlund* vs. Ivan Koloff / Notes: Rich substituted for Ted DiBiase to team with the Dog in the match
against the Freebirds. Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match. Olsonoski substituted for Dusty Rhodes in the
match against the Stomper, when Rhodes was injured during an altercation with Don Carson, who managed the Stomper.

April 4, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Charlie Fulton versus Bill Dromo > Roberto Soto versus Rocket Monroe > Steve Keirn versus the Mighty
Yankee (05) > National Heavyweight Title Match: Steve Olsonoski* vs. the Mongolian Stomper by countout > National Tag Team Title
Match: Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)* . / Notes: Michael
Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Rich and Wrestling #2. Don Carson managed the Stomper.

April 5, 1981 (Sunday) – Columbus, OH – Ohio Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Greg
Valentine vs. Ted Oates > National Tag Team Title Match: Tommy Rich & the Junkyard Dog vs. the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy
Roberts)* . > the Mongolian Stomper vs. Robert Fuller > Dusty Rhodes & Andre the Giant vs. Ole Anderson & Gene
Anderson / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Rich and the Dog. Don Carson managed
the Stomper.

April 12, 1981 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Steve Keirn vs. the French Angel (02) > Roberto Soto vs. Gypsy Joe (02) > Robert Gibson vs. Jim Duggan > Tony Atlas versus the
Mongolian Stomper . > Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson and Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) & the Masked Superstar went to a
draw > National Heavyweight Title Match: Steve Olsonoski* vs. Bobby Eaton > Tommy Rich & the Junkyard Dog vs. the Freebirds (01)
(Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) > Texas Bullrope Match: Dusty Rhodes vs. Don Carson / Notes: Eaton substituted for Dick Slater in the
match against Olsonoski. Carson managed the Stomper. The Stomper was in Carson’s corner during the match against Rhodes.
Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Rich and the Dog.

April 13, 1981 (Monday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Mike Davis (02) vs. Ken Timbs > Robert Gibson vs. Gypsy Joe (02) > Roberto Soto vs. the French Angel
(02) > Steve Olsonoski vs. the Mongolian Stomper > Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy
Roberts) / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Rich and Wrestling #2. Don Carson
managed the Stomper.

April 18, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Robert Gibson versus Denny Albert > Charlie Cook versus Gerald Finley > Steve Keirn & Roberto Soto
versus Gypsy Joe (02) & the French Angel (02) > Tommy Rich versus the Mongolian Stomper / Notes: Don Carson managed the Stomper.

April 18, 1981 (Saturday) – Carrollton, GA – VFW Fairgrounds (Hugh Butler – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bobby
Garrett vs. Mike Jackson > Snake Brown vs. Ken Timbs > the Mighty Yankee (05) vs. Mike Davis (02) > Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs.
Jim Duggan & Bobby Eaton

April 19, 1981 (Sunday) – Columbus, OH – Ohio Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Greg
Valentine vs. Robert Gibson > National Tag Team Title Match: Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas vs. the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy
Roberts)* . > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the Mongolian Stomper > Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson vs. Bill Watts &
Dusty Rhodes / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Rich and Atlas. Don Carson managed
the Stomper.

April 26, 1981 (Sunday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Roberto Soto vs. Gypsy Joe (02) > Robert Gibson vs. Jim Duggan > Bobby Eaton vs. Steve Keirn >
Tommy Rich vs. the Mongolian Stomper > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) & the Junkyard Dog vs. the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy
Roberts) / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against Wrestling #2 and the Dog. Don Carson
managed the Stomper.

April 26, 1981 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bobby Eaton and Roberto Soto . > Robert Gibson vs. Gypsy Joe (02) > Steve Keirn & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. Jim
Duggan & the French Angel (02) > Dusty Rhodes vs. the Mongolian Stomper > Ted DiBiase & the Junkyard Dog versus the Freebirds
(01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) . > Bounty Match: Tommy Rich vs. Bull Ramos > NWA World Heavyweight Title
Match: Ric Flair vs. Harley Race* . / Notes: Wrestling #2 substituted for Tony Atlas to team with Keirn in the match
against Duggan and the Angel. DiBiase was billed as a mystery partner to the Dog for the match against the Freebirds. Michael Hayes
was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match. Don Carson managed the Stomper.

April 27, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Tommy Rich vs. Harley Race* for the title

April 28, 1981 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > NWA World
Heavyweight Title Match: Tommy Rich* vs. Harley Race

April 29, 1981 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Tommy Rich* vs. Harley Race

April 30, 1981 (Thursday) – Rome, GA – Rome Memorial Gymnasium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Tommy Rich* vs. Harley Race

May 1, 1981 (Friday) – Gainesville, GA – Georgia Mountains Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race vs. Tommy Rich* for the title
GCW TV – Georgia May 2, 1981
Bobby Eaton vs. Pat Rose
Jim Crockett shows up to congratulate Tommy Rich on beating Harley Race for the world title, but then they announce that Rich lost the title
back to Race the night before the show.
Tommy Rich beats Harley Race for the NWA Title
Freebirds vs. Mike Davis & Hank Sherman
Gypsy Joe vs. Ted DiBiase
Freebirds vs. Ted DiBiase & JYD from the Omni (4/26/81)
Hacksaw Duggan promo – His friend Bruiser Brody is coming
Bruiser Brody vs.Ed Schaefer sent in from St. Louis
Dusty Rhodes Stanback commercial
Mr. Wrestling II vs.Ken Timbs
Robert Gibson vs. Bobby Garrett
NWA President Jim Crockett comments on Race regaining the NWA Title for the 6th time
Freebirds vs. Ted & Jerry Oates
Tommy Rich vs. Chic Donovan
Freebirds vs. JYD & Tommy Rich

May 2, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > National Tag Team Title Match: the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)* versus Ted DiBiase & Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01) > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Harley Race* versus Nikolai Volkoff / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the
Freebirds’ corner during the match against DiBiase and Wrestling #2.

May 3, 1981 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Thunderbolt Patterson – Promoter / International Wrestling League) >
Jim Wilson & Jay Strongbow versus the Samoans (01) (Tio & Tapu) > Thunderbolt Patterson versus the Sheik / Notes: Lars Anderson,
Ron Garvin, Bob Roop, Bob Orton, Jr., Pez Whatley, Al Perez, Big Red, Gerald Finley, Terry Gibbs, the Great Malenko (02), Ted Allen, and
Louie Tillet were also advertised.

May 4, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bobby Eaton vs. Tommy Wright > Roberto Soto vs. the French Angel (02) > Robert Gibson vs. the Mongolian Stomper > Ted DiBiase
& Jerry Oates versus the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) . > Tommy Rich vs. Nikolai Volkoff / Notes:
Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against DiBiase and Oates. Don Carson managed the Stomper.

May 9, 1981 (Sunday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Tommy Wright versus Bobby Garrett > Robert Gibson versus the French Angel (02) > Bobby Eaton versus
Ted Oates > Jerry Oates versus Jim Duggan > National Tag Team Title Match: the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)* versus
Ted DiBiase & Tommy Rich / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against DiBiase and Rich.

May 11, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Robert Gibson and Bryan St. John . > Roberto Soto vs. Gypsy Joe (02) > Ricky Gibson vs. Bobby Eaton > Mike Sharpe
over Jim Duggan > the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) vs. Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the
Freebirds’ corner during the match against Rich and DiBiase.
GCW TV – Georgia May 14, 1981
Iron Mike Sharpe vs. the Gladiator
Ken Patera promo
Ken Patera vs. Jim Tucker
Tommy Rich vs. Buck Branigan
JYD & Ted DiBiase vs. Jim Duggan & Tom Yancy –Hacksaw’s jobbing
Angle where Michael Hayes brings in Nikolai Volkoff and pays him 10 grand to break Tommy Rich’s arm
Nikolai Volkoff vs. Rocky King
Greg Valenitne vs. Steve Muslin
Freebirds vs. Tommy Wright & Roberto Soto
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Buck Branigan
Ken Patera vs. Tom Yancy
Clip of the Freebirds pile driving Ted DiBiase on the floor
Clip of DiBiase cutting a promo from his hospital bed with Tommy Rich & Steve Keirn
Video of Ted DiBiase working out for his comeback
Ricky & Robert Gibson vs. Gypsy Joe & the Angel
Greg Valentine promo
Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Mike Davis & Tony Russo

May 17, 1981 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Robert Gibson vs. Bryan St. John > Ricky Gibson vs. Gypsy Joe (02) > Roberto Soto vs. Bobby Eaton > Georgia Heavyweight Title
One-Night Tournament: Tommy Rich vs. Bill Irwin to advance; Ken Patera vs. Ray Candy to advance; Greg Valentine vs. Mr. Wrestling
#2 (01) to advance; Mike Sharpe vs. Jim Duggan to advance; Rich vs. Nikolai Volkoff to advance; Patera versus Dusty Rhodes ended
in a no contest for both to be eliminated; Valentine vs. Sharpe to advance; and Rich vs. Valentine for the title > No Disqualification /
No Time Limit Match: Ted DiBiase & the Junkyard Dog vs. the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) / Notes: Joe substituted for
the French Angel (02) in the match against Gibson, and Soto substituted for Steve Olsonoski in the match against Eaton. It was reported
the purse for the tournament was $5,000. Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against DiBiase and the Dog.

May 17, 1981 (Sunday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Tommy Wright versus Gypsy Joe (02) > Bill Irwin versus Bryan St. John > Jim Duggan versus Roberto Soto >
Mike Sharpe versus Mike Boyer > Tommy Rich & Robert Gibson & the Junkyard Dog versus the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry
Gordy & Buddy Roberts)

May 18, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Mike Sharpe vs. the
French Angel (02) > Steve Olsonoski vs. Bryan St. John > Ken Patera vs. Bill Irwin > Wahoo McDaniel vs. Jim Duggan > the Freebirds
(01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) vs. Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the
match against Rich and DiBiase.

May 23, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Ted Oates and Jim Duggan . > Jerry Oates vs. the French Angel (02) > Ted Oates vs. Bobby
Eaton > the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) vs. Ted DiBiase & Ricky Gibson & Tommy Rich / Notes:
Oates substituted for Roberto Soto in the match against Eaton.

May 24, 1981 (Sunday) – Columbus, OH – Ohio Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Robert
Gibson vs. Jim Duggan > Steve Olsonoski vs. Bobby Eaton > Bruiser Brody vs. Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Ted DiBiase & Austin Idol vs.
the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) > Tommy Rich vs. Harley Race . / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the
Freebirds’ corner during the match against DiBiase and Idol.

May 25, 1981 (Monday) – Huntington, WV – Huntington Memorial Field House (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Jerry Oates vs. Jim Duggan at 16:23 > Steve Olsonoski vs. Bobby Eaton at 14:31 > Bruiser Brody vs.
Robert Gibson at 2:04 > Tommy Rich vs. Harley Race . at 27:44 > Ted DiBiase & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) vs. the
Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) at 42:56 / Notes: Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against
DiBiase and Wrestling #2.

May 28, 1981 (Thursday) – Copperhill, TN – Copper Basin High School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Jimmy Powell and Pat Rose . > Ted Oates vs. Gypsy Joe (02) > Ricky Gibson & Robert
Gibson vs. Bobby Eaton & Bryan St. John > Steve Olsonoski vs. Ken Patera by disqualification

May 30, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Robert Gibson versus Gypsy Joe (02) > Jerry Oates versus Bryan St. John > Bobby Eaton versus Mike
Sharpe > the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) versus Ricky Gibson & Tommy Rich / Notes: Michael Hayes was locked in a
cage at ringside during the Freebirds-Gibson/Rich match.

May 31, 1981 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ricky
Gibson & Robert Gibson vs. Bobby Eaton & the French Angel (02) > Steve Olsonoski vs. Bryan St. John > Mike Sharpe vs. Ken Patera
by disqualification > Ted DiBiase vs. Nikolai Volkoff > World Tag Team Title Cage Match: Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson* vs. the
Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) > Dog Collar Match: the Junkyard Dog vs. Michael Hayes > Bruiser Brody versus Abdullah
the Butcher . > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Tommy Rich vs. Harley Race* . > Lights Out
Match: Bruce Reed vs. Bruiser Brody . / Notes: Olsonoski substituted for Wahoo McDaniel in the match against St.
John. Michael Hayes was in the Freebirds’ corner during the match against the Andersons. Gordy and Roberts were in Hayes’
corner during the match against the Dog.

June 1, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bruce Reed vs. Bobby Eaton > Ricky Gibson vs. the French Angel (02) > Steve Olsonoski vs. Bobby Eaton > Bryan St. John and Jerry
Oates . > Ken Patera vs. Robert Gibson

June 3, 1981 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bruce Reed vs. the French Angel (02) > Ken Patera vs. Tommy Wright > Ted Oates vs. Bryan St. John .
> Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson vs. Buddy Roberts & Jacques Goulet > Cage Match: Ted DiBiase vs. Michael Hayes / Notes: St. John
substituted for Bruiser Brody in the match against Oates, and Goulet substituted for Terry Gordy to team with Roberts in the match
against the Gibsons.

June 5, 1981 (Friday) – Clayton, GA – High School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Mike Sharpe versus Jim Duggan > Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase versus the Freebirds (01) (Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts)

June 6, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Paul Ellering versus Bobby Garrett > Roberto Soto versus the French Angel (02) > Bruce Reed versus Bryan
St. John > National Heavyweight Title Match: Steve Olsonoski* versus Jacques Goulet > Ken Patera versus Mike Sharpe

June 8, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Paul Ellering vs. Tommy Wright > Ricky Gibson and Bryan St. John . > Bruce Reed vs. the French Angel (02) > Tommy
Rich vs. Buddy Roberts > Mike Sharpe vs. Ken Patera > Ted DiBiase vs. Michael Hayes

June 10, 1981 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Robert Gibson vs. Paul Ellering > Steve Olsonoski vs. Jerry Oates > Bruce Reed vs. Bryan St. John > Mike Sharpe vs.
Ken Patera . > Loser Leaves Match: Ted DiBiase & Tommy Rich vs. the Freebirds (01) (Michael Hayes & Buddy
Roberts)

June 13, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Mike Sharpe & Bruce Reed versus Jim Duggan & the French Angel (02) > Terry Gordy vs. Ted Oates >
Bruce Reed and Jim Duggan . > Ken Patera vs. Steve Olsonoski > Dusty Rhodes versus Bruiser Brody ended in a no
contest / Notes: Duggan substituted for Mr. X (27) to team with the Angel in the match against Sharpe and Reed.

June 15, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson and Bryan St. John & the French Angel (02) . > Bruce Reed vs. Bryan St. John > Steve
Olsonoski vs. Jim Duggan > Ken Patera vs. Mike Sharpe > Dusty Rhodes vs. Terry Gordy by disqualification

June 17, 1981 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Ted Oates and the French Angel (02) . > Jimmy Snuka vs. Tommy Wright > Bruce Reed vs. Jim Duggan >
Ted DiBiase & Steve Olsonoski vs. Terry Gordy & Bryan St. John > No Disqualification Match: Ken Patera vs. Mike Sharpe

June 20, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Mike Jackson vs. Phil Strickland > Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson vs. Jim Duggan & Buck Brannigan > Ted
Oates vs. Ted Allen > Tommy Rich versus Bruiser Brody . > Ken Patera vs. Mike Sharpe

June 21, 1981 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Terry Gordy & Bryan St. John vs. Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson > Mike Sharpe vs. Bruce Reed > Mike Graham vs. the French Angel
(02) > Jimmy Snuka vs. Terry Taylor > Ted DiBiase & Steve Olsonoski vs. Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson > Blackjack Mulligan versus
Bruiser Brody . > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Ken Patera vs. Tommy Rich* for the title > NWA World
Heavyweight Title Match: Dusty Rhodes vs. Harley Race* for the title

June 22, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Jimmy Snuka vs. Robert Gibson > Ricky Gibson vs. Jim Duggan > Mike Sharpe vs. the French Angel (02) > Bruce Reed vs. Bryan
St. John > Terry Gordy & Ken Patera vs. Ted DiBiase & Steve Olsonoski

June 24, 1981 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Steve Olsonoski & Mike Sharpe versus Bryan St. John & Jim Duggan . > Ted Oates vs. the French Angel (02)
> Jimmy Snuka vs. Bruce Reed > Terry Gordy versus Ted DiBiase ended in a double countout > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match:
Tommy Rich vs. Ken Patera* by disqualification

June 27, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Ted Oates and the French Angel (02) > Robert Gibson vs. Ken Timbs > Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. the
French Angel (02) & the Mighty Yankee (05) > National Heavyweight Title Match: Steve Olsonoski* vs. Bryan St. John > Georgia
Heavyweight Title Match: Ken Patera* vs. Tommy Rich . / Notes: The Angel substituted for Bobby Garrett in the match
against Ted Oates. Robert Gibson replaced Jerry Oates in the match against Timbs, as Jerry Oates teamed with Ted Oates to substitute
for Ricky Gibson and Robert Gibson in the match against the Angel and the Yankee.

June 29, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> the Masked Superstar vs. Abe Jacobs > Women’s Match: Donna Christianello vs. Angie Minnelli > Jimmy Snuka vs. Jerry
Oates > George Welles & Ted Oates vs. Jim Duggan & the French Angel (02) > Ted DiBiase vs. Terry Gordy by disqualification

July 5, 1981 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bruno
Sammartino, Jr., vs. the French Angel (02) > Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson vs. Jim Duggan & Bryan St. John > Steve Olsonoski and
King Kong Mosca . > Bruce Reed & George Welles vs. Terry Gordy & Greg Valentine > Jimmy Snuka vs. Jay Youngblood
> No Disqualification / No Countout Match: Bruiser Brody vs. Blackjack Mulligan > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Ken Patera* vs.
Tommy Rich > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Dusty Rhodes* vs. Ted DiBiase

July 6, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs. the French Angel (02) > Mike Sharpe vs. Gypsy Joe (02) > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Ken Patera*
over King Kong Mosca > National Tag Team Title Match: Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka vs. Ted DiBiase & Steve Olsonoski* for the title

July 9, 1981 (Thursday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Mike Sharpe versus Bryan St. John > Bruce Reed versus Gypsy Joe (02) > Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson versus Jim
Duggan & the French Angel (02) > Steve Olsonoski versus Terry Gordy > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Ken Patera* versus Mr.
Wrestling #2 (01)

July 11, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs. Gypsy Joe (02) at 12:00 > Women’s Match: Debbie Combs vs. Candy
Lane at 18:00 > Bruce Reed & George Welles vs. Jim Duggan & the French Angel (02) at 21:00 > Jimmy Snuka vs. Bruno
Sammartino, Jr., at 26:00 > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match (No Disqualification): Ken Patera* vs. Tommy Rich at 8:30 / Notes:
Sammartino, Jr., substituted for Ricky Gibson in the match against Snuka.

July 12, 1981 (Sunday) – Columbus, OH – Ohio Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bryan
St. John versus Bruno Sammartino, Jr. > Jim Duggan versus George Welles > Mike Sharpe versus Gene Anderson > Ken Patera & Terry
Gordy & Jimmy Snuka versus Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase & Steve Olsonoski > Dusty Rhodes versus Ole Anderson

July 13, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
George Welles vs. Jim Duggan > Ted Oates & Abe Jacobs and Bryan St. John & the French Angel (02) . > Mike Sharpe
over Bruce Reed > National Tag Team Title Match: Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka* vs. Ted DiBiase & Steve Olsonoski > Georgia
Heavyweight Title Match: Ken Patera* vs. Tommy Rich by disqualification

July 18, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Bruce Reed vs. the Mighty Yankee (05) > Ted Oates vs. Bobby Garrett > Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs. Bryan
St. John > George Welles vs. Jim Duggan > Ted DiBiase & Steve Olsonoski vs. Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka by disqualification

July 19, 1981 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ted
Oates and the French Angel (02) . > Mike Sharpe vs. Abe Jacobs > Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs. Ken Timbs > Bruce Reed
& George Welles vs. Bryan St. John & Professor Sonoda > Steve Olsonoski vs. Jim Duggan > National Tag Team Title Match: Terry
Gordy & Jimmy Snuka* vs. Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase > Texas Street Fight Match: Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bruiser Brody > NWA World
Heavyweight Title Match: Dusty Rhodes* vs. Ken Patera / Notes: Rich and DiBiase were initially declared the winners in the match
against Gordy and Snuka, but the decision was reversed when the legal referee overturned it. Michael Hayes replaced the referee when
he was knocked unconscious, but because he wasn’t the legal referee, the decision could not stand.

July 20, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Steve Olsonoski versus the French Angel (02) > Jim Duggan & Bryan St. John versus Bruce Reed & George Welles > Mike Sharpe
versus Bruiser Brody > National Tag Team Title Match: Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka* versus Ted DiBiase & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. >
Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Ken Patera* versus Tommy Rich

July 23, 1981 (Thursday) – Marietta, GA – Cobb County Civic Center (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bruce Reed and Mike Sharpe . > Bryan St. John vs. Bruno Sammartino, Jr. > Jim Duggan vs. George Welles
> Ken Patera & Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka vs. Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase & Steve Olsonoski

July 25, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > Mike Jackson versus Bobby Garrett > George Welles & Abe Jacobs versus Ken Timbs & Bryan St. John >
National Heavyweight Title Match: Terry Gordy vs. Steve Olsonoski* . > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Tommy Rich
over Ken Patera* by disqualification

July 27, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
the French Angel (02) vs. Ken Timbs > Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs. Jim Duggan > Bruce Reed vs. Bryan St. John > Mike Sharpe vs.
Ted Oates > Tommy Rich & Steve Olsonoski & George Welles vs. Ken Patera & Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka

July 29, 1981 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > George Welles vs. Mike Sharpe > Ted Oates & Bruno Sammartino, Jr., and Jim Duggan & the French Angel (02) went to a
draw > Steve Olsonoski vs. Bryan St. John > Tommy Rich vs. Ken Patera . > Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka vs. Ted
DiBiase & Bruce Reed

July 31, 1981 (Friday) – Hiawassee, GA – Georgia Mountains Fairgrounds (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > Bruno Sammartino, Jr., versus Bryan St. John > Jim Duggan versus Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Ted DiBiase & Steve Olsonoski
versus Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka > Ken Patera versus Tommy Rich

August 1, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > El Toro (03) vs. Rick Ferrara > David Sierra vs. Mike Reed > George Welles & Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs.
Jim Duggan & the French Angel (02) > Terry Gordy vs. Ted DiBiase > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Ken Patera* vs. Tommy Rich by
countout

August 3, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling)
> Bruno Sammartino, Jr., and Steve Olsonoski . > Bruce Reed & George Welles vs. Mike Sharpe & Bryan St. John >
Michael Hayes vs. Jim Duggan > National Tag Team Title Match: Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase vs. Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka* by
disqualification > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Dusty Rhodes* vs. Ken Patera by disqualification

August 8, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia
Championship Wrestling) > George Welles & Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs. Ken Timbs & Professor Sonoda > Women’s Match: Jill
Fontaine vs. Betty Clark > Ted DiBiase vs. Bryan St. John > George Welles vs. Bruiser Brody . > NWA World
Heavyweight Title Match: Dusty Rhodes* vs. Terry Gordy / Notes: Sammartino, Jr., substituted for Ted Oates to team with Welles in the
match against Timbs and Sonoda.

August 9, 1981 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum [P] (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) >
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr., vs. the French Angel (02) > Professor Sonoda vs. Abe Jacobs > Bryan St. John and Bruno Sammartino, Jr.,
went to a draw > John Studd & Mike Sharpe vs. Bruce Reed & George Welles > the Masked Superstar vs. Steve Olsonoski >
Lumberjack Match: Bruiser Brody vs. Blackjack Mulligan > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Tommy Rich vs. Ken Patera* by forfeit to
win the title > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Tommy Rich* vs. the Masked Superstar > National Tag Team Title Match: Terry Gordy &
Jimmy Snuka* vs. Ted DiBiase & Michael Hayes

August 10, 1981 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship
Wrestling) > David Sierra vs. Rick Ferrara > Steve Olsonoski vs. the French Angel (02) > George Welles vs. Bryan St. John > Mike
Sharpe vs. Bruce Reed > the Masked Superstar vs. Michael Hayes . > National Tag Team Title Match: Terry Gordy &
Jimmy Snuka* vs. Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase
AUGUST 15, 1981 . ATLANTA, GA . .GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING.
(Paul Jones . Promoter)
> George Wells & Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs. Bill White & Don Gilbert
> The Masked Superstar vs. Mike Davis
> Mike Sharpe & David Sierra vs. Ken Timbs & Chuck Austin
> Kevin Von Erich vs. Joe Foster
> Steve O & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Jose Medina & Alex Reinoff
Also on Program: Michael Hayes, Tommy Rich, Terry Gordy, and Jimmy Snuka

GCW TV – August 15, 1981
George Wells & Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs. Bill White & Don Gilbert
The Masked Superstar vs. Mike Davis
Mike Sharpe & David Sierra vs. Ken Timbs & Chuck Austin
Kevin Von Erich vs. Joe Foster
Steve O & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Jose Medina & Alex Reinoff
Also on Program: Michael Hayes, Tommy Rich, Terry Gordy, and Jimmy Snuka

GCW TV – August 22, 1981
John Studd & Mike Sharpe vs. Mike Fever & Jerry Mahoney
Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Ed Timbs
Kevin Von Erich vs. Rick Ferrara
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka vs. Jimmy Powell & Rick Thor
The Masked Superstar vs. Bruce Reed
Ric Flair vs. Ken Timbs
George Wells & Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs. Tomahawk Thompson & Professor Sonoda
The Masked Superstar vs. Fred McKenzie
Kevin Von Erich & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Jose Medina & the French Angel
Tommy Rich & Michael Hayes vs. Bobby Garrett & David Sierra
Bryan St. John vs. Dave Stanley
Also on Program: Steve O

AUGUST 22, 1981 . ATLANTA, GA . .GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING.
(Paul Jones . Promoter)
> John Studd & Mike Sharpe vs. Mike Fever & Jerry Mahoney
> Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Ed Timbs
> Kevin Von Erich vs. Rick Ferrara
> Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka vs. Jimmy Powell & Rick Thor
> The Masked Superstar vs. Bruce Reed
> Ric Flair vs. Ken Timbs
> George Wells & Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs. Tomahawk Thompson & Professor Sonoda
> The Masked Superstar vs. Fred McKenzie
> Kevin Von Erich & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Jose Medina & the French Angel
> Tommy Rich & Michael Hayes vs. Bobby Garrett & David Sierra
> Bryan St. John vs. Dave Stanley
Also on Program: Steve O

AUGUST 29, 1981 . ATLANTA, GA . .GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING.
(Paul Jones . Promoter)
> George Wells & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Tony Russo & David Sierra
> The Masked Superstar vs. Bruce Gallagher
> Tommy Rich vs. Rick Ferrara
> Kevin Von Erich vs. Jim Nelson
> Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka vs. Denny Brown & Keith Larsen
> Steve O vs. Jose Medina
> Chris Cannon & Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs. David Sierra & Jeff Sword
> Bruiser Brody vs. Mitch Barlow
> George Wells & Steve O vs. Jim Nelson & Bob Brown
> Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka vs. Don Gilbert & Rick Benefield
> Kevin Von Erich & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Ed Timbs & Professor Sonoda
> Mike Sharpe vs. Jerry Mahoney
Also on Program: Michael Hayes and Andre the Giant

GCW TV – August 29, 1981
George Wells & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Tony Russo & David Sierra
The Masked Superstar vs. Bruce Gallagher
Tommy Rich vs. Rick Ferrara
Kevin Von Erich vs. Jim Nelson
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka vs. Denny Brown & Keith Larsen
Steve O vs. Jose Medina
Chris Cannon & Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs. David Sierra & Jeff Sword
Bruiser Brody vs. Mitch Barlow
George Wells & Steve O vs. Jim Nelson & Bob Brown
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka vs. Don Gilbert & Rick Benefield
Kevin Von Erich & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Ed Timbs & Professor Sonoda
Mike Sharpe vs. Jerry Mahoney
Also on Program: Michael Hayes and Andre the Giant

GCW TV – September 5, 1981
Tape: Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka versus Michael Hayes & Andre the Giant
George Wells & Steve O vs. Rick Ferrara & Tomahawk Thompson
Kevin Von Erich vs. Jimmy Snuka by DQ
The Masked Superstar vs. Don Gilbert
Bryan St. John & Mike Sharpe vs. Ken Timbs & Jerry Mahoney
Tommy Rich vs. Deke Rivers
Steve O & Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs. Ron Haven & David Sierra
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka vs. Ken Hall & Abe Jacobs
Dusty Rhodes vs. Bobby Garrett
Kevin Von Erich & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Tony Russo & Professor Sonoda
Also on Program: Michael Hayes
SEPTEMBER 5, 1981 . ATLANTA, GA . .GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING.
(Paul Jones . Promoter)
> Tape: Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka versus Michael Hayes & Andre the Giant
> George Wells & Steve O vs. Rick Ferrara & Tomahawk Thompson
> Kevin Von Erich vs. Jimmy Snuka by DQ
> The Masked Superstar vs. Don Gilbert
> Bryan St. John & Mike Sharpe vs. Ken Timbs & Jerry Mahoney
> Tommy Rich vs. Deke Rivers
> Steve O & Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs. Ron Haven & David Sierra
> Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka vs. Ken Hall & Abe Jacobs
> Dusty Rhodes vs. Bobby Garrett
> Kevin Von Erich & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Tony Russo & Professor Sonoda
Also on Program: Michael Hayes

SEPTEMBER 12, 1981 . ATLANTA, GA . .GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING.
(Paul Jones . Promoter)
> George Wells & Steve O vs. Dave Forrester & Izzy Slapowitz
> Tor Kamata vs. Deke Rivers
> Harley Race vs. Rick Thor
> The Masked Superstar vs. Curtis Austin
> Ernie Ladd & Mike Sharpe vs. Ron Haven & Jerry Grey
> Brian Blair vs. Jose Medina
> Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka vs. Bobby Garrett & Bob Russell
> Ric Flair vs. Mark Watson
> Tor Kamata vs. Bruce Gallagher
> Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Rick Benefield
> Tommy Rich, Kevin Von Erich & Michael Hayes vs. Tony Russo, Alex Reinoff & Snake Brown
> Brian Blair vs. Don Gilbert
Also on Program: Dusty Rhodes

GCW TV – September 12, 1981
George Wells & Steve O vs. Dave Forrester & Izzy Slapowitz
Tor Kamata vs. Deke Rivers
Harley Race vs. Rick Thor
The Masked Superstar vs. Curtis Austin
Ernie Ladd & Mike Sharpe vs. Ron Haven & Jerry Grey
Brian Blair vs. Jose Medina
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka vs. Bobby Garrett & Bob Russell
Ric Flair vs. Mark Watson
Tor Kamata vs. Bruce Gallagher
Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Rick Benefield
Tommy Rich, Kevin Von Erich & Michael Hayes vs. Tony Russo, Alex Reinoff & Snake Brown
Brian Blair vs. Don Gilbert
Also on Program: Dusty Rhodes

GCW TV – September 19, 1981
George Wells & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Tony Russo & David Sierra
The Masked Superstar vs. Bruce Gallagher
Tommy Rich vs. Rick Ferrara
Kevin Von Erich vs. Jim Nelson
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka vs. Keith Larsen & Denny Brown
Steve O vs. Jose Medina
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka vs. Ken Timbs & Bobby Garrett
Tape: Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka versus Michael Hayes & Kevin Von Erich
The Masked Superstar vs. Denny Brown
Tommy Rich vs. Bob McKenzie
Tor Kamata vs. Jerry Mahoney
Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Jose Medina
George Wells & Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs. Mike Sharpe & Izzy Slapowitz
Also on Program: Ray Stevens, Michael Hayes, Steve O, and Ric Flair

SEPTEMBER 19, 1981 . ATLANTA, GA . .GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING.
(Paul Jones . Promoter)
> George Wells & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Tony Russo & David Sierra
> The Masked Superstar vs. Bruce Gallagher
> Tommy Rich vs. Rick Ferrara
> Kevin Von Erich vs. Jim Nelson
> Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka vs. Keith Larsen & Denny Brown
> Steve O vs. Jose Medina
> Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka vs. Ken Timbs & Bobby Garrett
> Tape: Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka versus Michael Hayes & Kevin Von Erich
> The Masked Superstar vs. Denny Brown
> Tommy Rich vs. Bob McKenzie
> Tor Kamata vs. Jerry Mahoney
> Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Jose Medina
> George Wells & Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs. Mike Sharpe & Izzy Slapowitz
Also on Program: Ray Stevens, Michael Hayes, Steve O, and Ric Flair

SEPTEMBER 26, 1981 . ATLANTA, GA . .GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING.
(Paul Jones . Promoter)
> Tape: Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka versus Michael Hayes & Kevin Von Erich
> Brian Blair & Steve O vs. Mike Sharpe & the French Angel by DQ
> Tor Kamata vs. Denny Brown
> Tape: Tommy Rich versus the Masked Superstar
> Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Don Gilbert
> Ric Flair vs. Terry Flynn
> Tommy Rich vs. Professor Sonoda
> Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata vs. Mike Fever & Bobby Garrett
> Brian Blair & Steve O vs. Rick Ferrara & Ken Timbs
> Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Dave Forrester
> Ted & Jerry Oates vs. Jim & Bruce Gallagher
Also on Program: Terry Gordy, Jimmy Snuka, Otis Sistrunk, and Michael Hayes
GCW TV – September 26, 1981
Tape: Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka versus Michael Hayes & Kevin Von Erich
Brian Blair & Steve O vs. Mike Sharpe & the French Angel by DQ
Tor Kamata vs. Denny Brown
Tape: Tommy Rich versus the Masked Superstar
Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Don Gilbert
Ric Flair vs. Terry Flynn
Tommy Rich vs. Professor Sonoda
Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata vs. Mike Fever & Bobby Garrett
Brian Blair & Steve O vs. Rick Ferrara & Ken Timbs
Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Dave Forrester
Ted & Jerry Oates vs. Jim & Bruce Gallagher
Also on Program: Terry Gordy, Jimmy Snuka, Otis Sistrunk, and Michael Hayes

GCW TV – October 3, 1981
Ted & Jerry Oates vs. Jose Medina & Izzy Slapowitz
Ric Flair vs. Bobby Garrett
Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata vs. Brian Blair & Steve O by DQ
Terry Gordy vs. Ken Timbs
Bryan St. John & Mike Sharpe vs. Brian Blair & Jeff Sword
Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata vs. Denny Brown & Don Gilbert
Michael Hayes, Steve O & Otis Sistrunk vs. Jerry Grey, Bob Russell & Deke Rivers
George Wells & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Rick Link & Billy Joe Goode
Also on Program: Terry Gordy, the Great Kabuki, Tommy Rich, and Dusty Rhodes

OCTOBER 3, 1981 . ATLANTA, GA . .GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING.
(Paul Jones . Promoter)
> Ted & Jerry Oates vs. Jose Medina & Izzy Slapowitz
> Ric Flair vs. Bobby Garrett
> Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata vs. Brian Blair & Steve O by DQ
> Terry Gordy vs. Ken Timbs
> Bryan St. John & Mike Sharpe vs. Brian Blair & Jeff Sword
> Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata vs. Denny Brown & Don Gilbert
> Michael Hayes, Steve O & Otis Sistrunk vs. Jerry Grey, Bob Russell & Deke Rivers
> George Wells & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Rick Link & Billy Joe Goode
Also on Program: Terry Gordy, the Great Kabuki, Tommy Rich, and Dusty Rhodes

OCTOBER 10, 1981 . ATLANTA, GA . .GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING.
(Paul Jones . Promoter)
> Brian Blair & Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs. Don Gilbert & Jose Medina
> Steve O vs. Professor Sonoda
> The Great Kabuki vs. Tony Russo
> Bryan St. John vs. Ken Woodby
> Terry Gordy vs. Jim Underhill
> Steve O & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Ken Timbs & Tomahawk Thompson
> Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata vs. Abe Jacobs & Rick Thor
> Michael Hayes & Otis Sistrunk vs. Scott Dumas & Bruce Gallagher
> The Great Kabuki vs. Bob McKenzie
Also on Program: Ric Flair, Dusty Rhodes, Tommy Rich & his Mystery Partner, the Masked Superstar, and George Wells
GCW TV – October 10, 1981
Brian Blair & Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs. Don Gilbert & Jose Medina
Steve O vs. Professor Sonoda
The Great Kabuki vs. Tony Russo
Bryan St. John vs. Ken Woodby
Terry Gordy vs. Jim Underhill
Steve O & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Ken Timbs & Tomahawk Thompson
Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata vs. Abe Jacobs & Rick Thor
Michael Hayes & Otis Sistrunk vs. Scott Dumas & Bruce Gallagher
The Great Kabuki vs. Bob McKenzie
Also on Program: Ric Flair, Dusty Rhodes, Tommy Rich & his Mystery Partner, the Masked Superstar, and George Wells

GCW TV – October 17, 1981
Terry Gordy & Jim Duggan vs. Brian Blair & Joshua Stroud
Tape: Harley Race versus Dusty Rhodes
Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata vs. Charlie Fulton & Jerry Grey
Ric Flair vs. Mike Jackson
George Wells & Brian Blair vs. Billy Joe Goode & the French Angel
Tommy Rich vs. Charlie Fulton
Ray Stevens vs. Jerry Haven
Steve O & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Jim Nelson & Professor Sonoda
The Great Kabuki vs. Phil Landrum
Also on Program: Dick Slater, Terry Gordy, Jim Duggan, and Ken Timbs

OCTOBER 17, 1981 . ATLANTA, GA . .GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING.
(Paul Jones . Promoter)
> Terry Gordy & Jim Duggan vs. Brian Blair & Joshua Stroud
> Tape: Harley Race versus Dusty Rhodes
> Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata vs. Charlie Fulton & Jerry Grey
> Ric Flair vs. Mike Jackson
> George Wells & Brian Blair vs. Billy Joe Goode & the French Angel
> Tommy Rich vs. Charlie Fulton
> Ray Stevens vs. Jerry Haven
> Steve O & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Jim Nelson & Professor Sonoda
> The Great Kabuki vs. Phil Landrum
Also on Program: Dick Slater, Terry Gordy, Jim Duggan, and Ken Timbs

OCTOBER 24, 1981 . ATLANTA, GA . .GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING.
(Paul Jones . Promoter)
> Brian Blair vs. Ken Timbs
> The Great Kabuki vs. Gerald Finley
> Jerry Oates vs. Ed Timbs
> Ole & Gene Anderson vs. George Wells & Rick Thor
> Tommy Rich vs. Don Gilbert
> Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs. Jose Medina
> Terry Gordy & Jim Duggan vs. Mike Jackson & Jim Gallagher
> Tape: Ric Flair versus Ricky Harris
> Ray Stevens vs. Rick Benefield
> Steve O & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Dave Forrester & the French Angel
> The Great Kabuki vs. Ted Oates
> Tape: Steve O in Karate Training
> The Super Destroyer vs. Rick Stevens
Also on Program: Ric Flair, Tor Kamata, and Michael Hayes
GCW TV – October 24, 1981
Brian Blair vs. Ken Timbs
The Great Kabuki vs. Gerald Finley
Jerry Oates vs. Ed Timbs
Ole & Gene Anderson vs. George Wells & Rick Thor
Tommy Rich vs. Don Gilbert
Bruno Sammartino, Jr., vs. Jose Medina
Terry Gordy & Jim Duggan vs. Mike Jackson & Jim Gallagher
Tape: Ric Flair versus Ricky Harris
Ray Stevens vs. Rick Benefield
Steve O & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Dave Forrester & the French Angel
The Great Kabuki vs. Ted Oates
Tape: Steve O in Karate Training
The Super Destroyer vs. Rick Stevens
Also on Program: Ric Flair, Tor Kamata, and Michael Hayes

GCW TV – October 31, 1981
Steve O & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Tony Russo & Mike Miller
Stan Hansen vs. Ed Timbs
Austin Idol vs. Rick Thor
The Super Destroyer vs. Don Gilbert
Brian Blair and Bryan St. John went to a draw
Steve O vs. Jim Nelson
The Great Kabuki vs. Mike Jackson
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich vs. Tony Russo & Billy Joe Goode
Ray Stevens vs. Gerald Finley
Ted Oates vs. Jose Medina
Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Bob Russell & Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Also on Program: Ric Flair, Dusty Rhodes, Tor Kamata, Big Red, Michael Hayes, and Terry Gordy

OCTOBER 31, 1981 . ATLANTA, GA . .GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING.
(Paul Jones . Promoter)
> Steve O & Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Tony Russo & Mike Miller
> Stan Hansen vs. Ed Timbs
> Austin Idol vs. Rick Thor
> The Super Destroyer vs. Don Gilbert
> Brian Blair and Bryan St. John .
> Steve O vs. Jim Nelson
> The Great Kabuki vs. Mike Jackson
> Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich vs. Tony Russo & Billy Joe Goode
> Ray Stevens vs. Gerald Finley
> Ted Oates vs. Jose Medina
> Ole & Gene Anderson vs. Bob Russell & Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Also on Program: Ric Flair, Dusty Rhodes, Tor Kamata, Big Red, Michael Hayes, and Terry Gordy

NOVEMBER 14, 1981 . ATLANTA, GA . .GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING.
(Paul Jones . Promoter)
> El Gran Apollo vs. Mike Jackson
> Tape: Bob Owen versus the Masked Superstar
> Tape: Don Gilbert versus the Super Destroyer
> Tape: Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling #2
> Tape: Tommy Rich versus the Masked Superstar
> The French Angel vs. Denny Brown
> Terry Gordy & Austin Idol vs. Keith Larsen & Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
> Ivan Koloff vs. Tony Anthony
> Bob & Brad Armstrong vs. Jim Duggan & Deke Rivers
> The Sheepherders vs. Ted Oates & Bob Russell
> Tape: the Russians vs. Jack Lavkin & Cowboy Young
> Mike Jackson vs. Jose Medina
> Ole Anderson vs. Gerald Finley
> Michael Hayes & Big Red vs. Mike Sharpe & Marvin Turner
Also on Program: Ole Anderson, Tommy Rich, the Masked Superstar, Mr. Wrestling #2, and Ray Stevens

GCW TV – November 14, 1981
El Gran Apollo vs. Mike Jackson
Tape: Bob Owen versus the Masked Superstar
Tape: Don Gilbert versus the Super Destroyer
Tape: Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling #2
Tape: Tommy Rich versus the Masked Superstar
The French Angel vs. Denny Brown
Terry Gordy & Austin Idol vs. Keith Larsen & Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Ivan Koloff vs. Tony Anthony
Bob & Brad Armstrong vs. Jim Duggan & Deke Rivers
The Sheepherders vs. Ted Oates & Bob Russell
Tape: the Russians vs. Jack Lavkin & Cowboy Young
Mike Jackson vs. Jose Medina
Ole Anderson vs. Gerald Finley
Michael Hayes & Big Red vs. Mike Sharpe & Marvin Turner
Also on Program: Ole Anderson, Tommy Rich, the Masked Superstar, Mr. Wrestling #2, and Ray Stevens

GCW TV – November 21, 1981
Buzz Sawyer vs. Jim Gallagher
Ric Flair vs. Bob Russell
Terry Gordy & Austin Idol vs. Jose Medina & Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Bruce Gallagher
Ted & Jerry Oates vs. Jim Duggan & Rick Benefield
Bob & Brad Armstrong vs. Jim & Bruce Gallagher
Ric Flair versus Mike Sharpe ruled a NC
The French Angel vs. Rick Thor
Buzz Sawyer vs. Jose Medina
Also on Program: the French Angel, the Masked Superstar, Tommy Rich, Michael Hayes, Big Red, the Great Kabuki, and Ray Stevens
NOVEMBER 21, 1981 . ATLANTA, GA . .GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING.
(Paul Jones . Promoter)
> Buzz Sawyer vs. Jim Gallagher
> Ric Flair vs. Bob Russell
> Terry Gordy & Austin Idol vs. Jose Medina & Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
> Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Bruce Gallagher
> Ted & Jerry Oates vs. Jim Duggan & Rick Benefield
> Bob & Brad Armstrong vs. Jim & Bruce Gallagher
> Ric Flair versus Mike Sharpe ruled a NC
> The French Angel vs. Rick Thor
> Buzz Sawyer vs. Jose Medina
Also on Program: the French Angel, the Masked Superstar, Tommy Rich, Michael Hayes, Big Red, the Great Kabuki, and Ray Stevens

NOVEMBER 28, 1981 . ATLANTA, GA . .GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING.
(Paul Jones . Promoter)
> Austin Idol vs. Tommy Rogers
> Leroy Brown vs. Joe Turner
> The Super Destroyer vs. Rick Benefield
> Brad Armstrong vs. Mike Jackson
> Tommy Rich vs. Mike Sharpe by DQ
> Ray Stevens & Ole Anderson vs. Rick Thor & El Gran Apollo
> Tape: Dusty Rhodes versus the Great Kabuki
Also on Program: the Masked Superstar, Terry Gordy, Big Red, Michael Hayes, Buzz Sawyer, Bob Armstrong, and Mr. Wrestling #2
GCW TV – November 28, 1981
Austin Idol vs. Tommy Rogers
Leroy Brown vs. Joe Turner
The Super Destroyer vs. Rick Benefield
Brad Armstrong vs. Mike Jackson
Tommy Rich vs. Mike Sharpe by DQ
Ray Stevens & Ole Anderson vs. Rick Thor & El Gran Apollo
Tape: Dusty Rhodes versus the Great Kabuki
Also on Program: the Masked Superstar, Terry Gordy, Big Red, Michael Hayes, Buzz Sawyer, Bob Armstrong, and Mr. Wrestling #2

GCW TV – December 5, 1981
Brad Armstrong vs. Charlie Fulton
Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris vs. Mike Jackson & Joe Turner
The Masked Superstar & the Super Destroyer vs. Bob Russell & Vinnie Valentino
Jimmy Garvin vs. Mike Miller
Buzz Sawyer vs. Don Gilbert
The French Angel vs. Jim Gallagher
El Gran Apollo vs. Charlie Fulton
Jimmy Garvin vs. Jose Medina
Tape: the Great Kabuki
Tape: Dusty Rhodes
Tape: the Great Kabuki attacking Dusty Rhodes
Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris vs. Tommy Rogers & Vinnie Valentino
Also on Program: Ric Flair, Tommy Rich, Bob Armstrong, Austin Idol, Terry Gordy, Steve O, Ray Stevens, Leroy Brown, Big Red, Mr.
Wrestling #2, Ole Anderson, Bryan St. John, Michael Hayes, the Masked Superstar, and the Super Destroyer
DECEMBER 5, 1981 . ATLANTA, GA . .GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING.
(Paul Jones . Promoter)
> Brad Armstrong vs. Charlie Fulton
> Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris vs. Mike Jackson & Joe Turner
> The Masked Superstar & the Super Destroyer vs. Bob Russell & Vinnie Valentino
> Jimmy Garvin vs. Mike Miller
> Buzz Sawyer vs. Don Gilbert
> The French Angel vs. Jim Gallagher
> El Gran Apollo vs. Charlie Fulton
> Jimmy Garvin vs. Jose Medina
> Tape: the Great Kabuki
> Tape: Dusty Rhodes
> Tape: the Great Kabuki attacking Dusty Rhodes
> Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris vs. Tommy Rogers & Vinnie Valentino
Also on Program: Ric Flair, Tommy Rich, Bob Armstrong, Austin Idol, Terry Gordy, Steve O, Ray Stevens, Leroy Brown, Big Red, Mr.
Wrestling #2, Ole Anderson, Bryan St. John, Michael Hayes, the Masked Superstar, and the Super Destroyer

DECEMBER 12, 1981 . ATLANTA, GA . .GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING.
(Paul Jones . Promoter)
> Jimmy Garvin vs. Marvin Turner
> The Great Kabuki vs. Bubba Carr
> Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris vs. Tommy Rogers & Keith Larsen
> Tommy Rich vs. Tony Russo
> The Masked Superstar & the Super Destroyer vs. Pete Martin & Rick Thor
> Bob & Brad Armstrong vs. Tony Russo & Ed Timbs
> Ron Bass vs. Rick Benefield
> Austin Idol vs. Vinnie Valentino
> Buzz Sawyer vs. Keith Larsen
> El Gran Apollo vs. Ken Timbs
> The Masked Superstar & the Super Destroyer vs. Tommy Rogers & Bruce Gallagher
Also on Program: Big Red, Leroy Brown, Terry Gordy, Michael Hayes, Michael Hayes, Ric Flair, and Dusty Rhodes
GCW TV – December 12, 1981
Jimmy Garvin vs. Marvin Turner
The Great Kabuki vs. Bubba Carr
Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris vs. Tommy Rogers & Keith Larsen
Tommy Rich vs. Tony Russo
The Masked Superstar & the Super Destroyer vs. Pete Martin & Rick Thor
Bob & Brad Armstrong vs. Tony Russo & Ed Timbs
Ron Bass vs. Rick Benefield
Austin Idol vs. Vinnie Valentino
Buzz Sawyer vs. Keith Larsen
El Gran Apollo vs. Ken Timbs
The Masked Superstar & the Super Destroyer vs. Tommy Rogers & Bruce Gallagher
Also on Program: Big Red, Leroy Brown, Terry Gordy, Michael Hayes, Michael Hayes, Ric Flair, and Dusty Rhodes

GCW TV – December 19, 1981
Tape: Abdullah the Butcher
Mike Davis vs. Ken Timbs
Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Jim Gallagher
Ron Bass vs. Rick Thor
Brad Armstrong vs. Rick Benefield
Buzz Sawyer vs. Bob Russell
The Assassin, the Masked Superstar & the Super Destroyer vs. Don Gilbert, Cubby Carlisle & El Gran Apollo
Tommy Rich vs. Ed Timbs
The Masked Superstar & the Super Destroyer vs. Jim Gallagher & Bob Russell
Ricky Harris vs. Pete Martin
Buzz Sawyer vs. Mike Davis
Bob & Brad Armstrong vs. Marvin Turner & Jack Poure
Also on Program: Mr. Wrestling #2, Big Red, Leroy Brown, Ole Anderson, Ric Flair, Dusty Rhodes, and Michael Hayes
DECEMBER 19, 1981 . ATLANTA, GA . .GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING.
(Paul Jones . Promoter)
> Tape: Abdullah the Butcher
> Mike Davis vs. Ken Timbs
> Mr. Wrestling #2 vs. Jim Gallagher
> Ron Bass vs. Rick Thor
> Brad Armstrong vs. Rick Benefield
> Buzz Sawyer vs. Bob Russell
> The Assassin, the Masked Superstar & the Super Destroyer vs. Don Gilbert, Cubby Carlisle & El Gran Apollo
> Tommy Rich vs. Ed Timbs
> The Masked Superstar & the Super Destroyer vs. Jim Gallagher & Bob Russell
> Ricky Harris vs. Pete Martin
> Buzz Sawyer vs. Mike Davis
> Bob & Brad Armstrong vs. Marvin Turner & Jack Poure
Also on Program: Mr. Wrestling #2, Big Red, Leroy Brown, Ole Anderson, Ric Flair, Dusty Rhodes, and Michael Hayes
GCW TV – December 26, 1981
Bob & Brad Armstrong & Tommy Rich promo
Jim Garvin vs. Ken Timbs
Masked Superstar promo
Kevin Sullivan vs. Don Gilbert
Masked Superstar vs. Tommy Rich from the Omni
Bob & Brad Armstrong vs. Rick Connors & Ken Timbs
Ron Bass vs. Tommy Rogers — Fantastic
El Gran Appollo vs. Mike Jackson
Funks promo
Buzz Sawyer vs. Ken Hall
Paul Jones vs. Marvin Turner
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer vs. Ken Hall & Rudy Valentino – The heels jump Tommy Rich
Jim Garvin vs. Jack Thor
Buzz Sawyer vs. Duane Blaylock
Bob & Brad Armstrong vs. Jim Vanderoso & Deek Rivers

To Top