NJPW New Japan Pro Wrestling (1989)

NEW JAPAN – 1989/04/24 – Tokyo Dome – “SUPER POWERS CLASH”
01. Vader vs Masa Chono
02. Tatsumi Fujinami vs Vladimir Berkovich
03. Buzz Sawyer vs Victor Zangiev
04. Shinya Hashimoto vs Riki Choshu
05. Vader vs Tatsumi Fujinami
06. Victor Zangiev vs Shinya Hashimoto
07. Vader vs Shinya Hashimoto
08. Masa Saito vs Wakha Evloev
09. Bam Bam Bigelow vs Salman Hashimikov
10. Antonio Inoki vs Shota Chichyshavili
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: VHS

NEW JAPAN – 1989/05/25 – Osaka Castle Hall – “FIGHT SATELLITE IN OSAKA” (Commercial Tape)
01. Naoki Sano & Shiro Koshinaka vs. Hiro Saito & Kuniaki Kobayashi
02. Japan vs. USSR – Special Singles Match: Masa Saito vs. Timur Zalasov
03. IWGP Tag Team Titles: George Takano & Super Strong Machine vs. Kengo Kimura & Osamu Kido
04. USA vs. USSR – Special Singles Match: Bam Bam Bigelow vs. Wahka Eveloev
05. PRO WRESTLING vs. SAMBO JACKET – Mixed Martial Arts Battle: Takayuki Iizuka vs. Habieli Victachev
06. Japan vs. USSR – Special Tag Match: Riki Chosyu & Tatsumi Fujinami vs. Victor Zangiev & Vladimir Berkovich
07. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title: Hiroshi Hase vs. Jushin Liger
08. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Big Van Vader vs. Salman Hashimikov
09. WWF Martial Arts World Heavyweight Title – Mixed Martial Arts Battle: Shota Chochishvili vs. Antonio Inoki
1 Disc – 105 minutes – Source: VHS

NEW JAPAN – 1989/07/13 – Tokyo (Encore TV – 1994/12/08)
01. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title: Jushin Liger v Naoki Sano
02. Big van Vader v Salman Hashimikow
03. IWGP Tag Titles: Strong Machine & George Takano v Riki Chosyu & Takayuki Iizuka
Running Time:: 60 minutes – Source: VHS

NEW JAPAN – 1989/07/28 – Toda (Encore TV)
01. Jushin Liger v Akira Nogami
02. Osamu Kido v Manny Fernandez
03. Kengo Kimura v Mike Haff
04. Masa Saito v Buzz Sawyer
05. Hiroshi Hase v Dick Murdoch
06. Riki Chosyu v Big van Vader
Running Time:: 60 minutes – Source: VHS

NEW JAPAN – 1989/10/21 (Encore TV – 11/1995)
01. Jushin Liger & Takashi Iizuka v Naoki Sano & Hiro Saito
02. Masa Saito & Shinya Hashimoto v George Takano & Strong Machine
03. Riki Chosyu & Masa Chono v Big van Vader & Great Kokina
Running Time:: 60 minutes – Source: VHS

————————————————————

NJPW, 12/31/89
Moscow Lenin Stadium, Soviet Union
15,000 Fans

1. Kuniaki Kobayashi vs. Takayuki Iizuka (12:07) by pinfall.
2. Jushin Liger vs. Black Tiger (9:32) by pinfall.
3. Masahiro Chono vs. Chimur Zarasov (10:46) by submission.
4. Shinya Hashimoto vs. Wahka Eveloev went to a draw
5. Riki Choshu vs. Victor Zangiev (6:04) with a lariat.
6. Crusher Bam Bam Bigelow vs. Vladimir Berkovich (9:30) by pinfall.
7. Different Style Fight: Habieli Victachev vs. Hiroshi Hase (R3 1:11) by submission.
8. Salman Hashimikov vs. Manny Fernandez (8:20) by pinfall.

NJPW, 12/7/89
Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan
9,850 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Akira Nogami vs. Black Cat
2. Kuniaki Kobayashi & Naoki Sano vs. Norio Honaga & Tatsutoshi Goto
3. Osamu Kido & Kengo Kimura vs. Super Strong Machine & George Takano
4. Masahiro Chono vs. Manny Fernandez
5. Hiroshi Hase vs. Habieli Victashev (8:15) by submission.
6. Steve Williams & Brad Rheingans vs. Salman Hashimikov & Victor Zangiev when Williams vs. Zangiev.
7. World Cup Tournament – Final: Riki Choshu vs. Shinya Hashimoto (15:32) with a sleeper hold.

NJPW, 8/10/89
Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan
9,980 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Vladimir Berkovich vs. Tatsutoshi Goto
2. Osamu Kido vs. Victor Zangiev
3. Super Strong Machine & George Takano vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Kuniaki Kobayashi
4. Kengo Kimura & Masa Saito vs. Buzz Sawyer & Manny Fernandez
5. Salman Hashimikov vs. Shinya Hashimoto
6. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Naoki Sano vs. Jushin Liger © (15:38) with an avalanche-style backdrop suplex to become the 10th champion.
7. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Big Van Vader vs. Riki Choshu © (10:04) with a front cradle to become the 7th champion.

NJPW, 7/13/89
Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan
9,950 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Shiro Koshinaka & Kuniaki Kobayashi vs. Black Tiger & Beef Wellington
2. Osamu Kido & Kengo Kimura vs. Brad Rheingans & Mike Kirschner
3. Masa Saito vs. Kokina The Samoan
4. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Jushin Liger © vs. Naoki Sano went to a double KO (13:55) (2nd defense).
5. Big Van Vader vs. Salman Hashimikov (8:45) by pinfall.
6. IWGP Tag Team Title: Riki Choshu & Takayuki Iizuka vs. Super Strong Machine & George Takano © (16:08) when Choshu vs. Nakano to
become the 10th champions.

NJPW “SUPER POWERS CLASH”, 4/24/89 (WPW)
Tokyo Dome
53,600 Fans

1. Young Lion Cup – Final: Naoki Sano vs. Hiro Saito (10:43) with a powerbomb cutback.
2. IWGP Heavyweight Title Tournament – Round 1: Big Van Vader vs. Masahiro Chono (5:52) with a diving body press.
3. IWGP Heavyweight Title Tournament – Round 1: Tatsumi Fujinami vs. Vladimir Berkovich (4:51) with a triangle choke hold.
4. IWGP Heavyweight Title Tournament – Round 1: Victor Zangiev vs. Buzz Sawyer (3:56) with a German suplex.
5. IWGP Heavyweight Title Tournament – Round 1: Shinya Hashimoto vs. Riki Choshu (3:41) with an inside cradle.
6. Benny Urquidez vs. Shinya Asuka went to a draw (R5 3:00) when the time limit expired.
7. IWGP Heavyweight Title Tournament – Semi Final: Big Van Vader vs. Tatsumi Fujinami (14:37) with a body press.
8. IWGP Heavyweight Title Tournament – Semi Final: Shinya Hashimoto vs. Victor Zangiev (7:28) with a figure-four leglock.
9. Wakha Eveleov vs. Masa Saito (5:28) with a cross armbreaker.
10. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Big Van Vader vs. Shinya Hashimoto (9:47) with an inside cradle to become the 4th champion.
11. Super Strong Machine & George Takano vs. Hiroshi Hase & Shiro Koshinaka (17:10) when Machine used a Devil Windmill suplex hold
on Hase.
12. Jushin Liger (debut) vs. Kuniaki Kobayashi (9:55) with a Liger suplex.
13. Salman Hashimikov vs. Crusher Bam Bam Bigelow (2:26) with a waterwheel drop.
14. NJPW Martial Arts Heavyweight Title – Different Style Fight: Shota Chochyshvili vs. Antonio Inoki © (R5 1:20) by KO to become the 2nd
champion.

NJPW, 2/22/89
Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan
8,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Takayuki Iizuka vs. Minoru Suzuki (13:04) by submission.
2. Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Mark Flemming (7:24) by pinfall.
3. Osamu Kido & Kuniaki Kobayashi vs. Daniel Castillo & Al Perez (13:25) when Kobayashi vs. Castillo.
4. Super Strong Machine & George Takano vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Naoki Sano (14:43) when Takano vs. Sano.
5. Kengo Kimura vs. Avalanche (5:45) by DQ.
6. Seiji Sakaguchi & Masa Saito vs. Ron Starr & Bob Orton Jr. (8:51) when Masa vs. Starr.
7. Victor Zangiev vs. Salman Hashimikov went to a draw (5:00) when the time limit expired.
8. Hiroshi Hase vs. Vladimir Berkovich went to a draw (5:00) when the time limit expired.
9. Victor Zangiev vs. Osamu Matsuda (2:40)
10. Salman Hashimikov vs. Hiro Saito (3:48)
11. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Tatsumi Fujinami © vs. Vicious Warrior (7:28) with a single-leg crab hold (6th defense).
12. Riki Choshu vs. Antonio Inoki (15:29) with a lariat.

———————-

February 22, 1989 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 8,000

Takayuki Iizuka vs. Minoru Suzuki (13:04) ..
Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Mark Flemming (7:24).
Osamu Kido & Kuniaki Kobayashi vs. Daniel (Hurricane Jr.) Castillo & Al (Miguelito) Perez (13:25) when Kobayashi vs. Castillo.
Super Strong Machine & George Takano vs. Naoki Sano & Shiro Koshinaka (14:43) when Takano vs. Sano.
Kengo Kimura vs. Avalanche (Paul Neu) (5:45) via DQ.
Masa Saito & Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Ron Starr & Bob Orton, Jr. (8:51) when Saito vs. Starr.
Victor Zangiev vs. Salman Hashimikov (5:00).
Vladimir Berkovich vs. Hiroshi Hase (5:00).
Victor Zangiev vs. Osamu Matsuda (2:40).
Salman Hashimikov vs. Hiro Saito (3:48).
IWGP Champ Tatsumi Fujinami vs. Vicious Warrior (Sid Eudy) (7:28) ..
Riki Choshu vs. Antonio Inoki (15:29).
July 13, 1989 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,950

Kuniaki Kobayashi & Shiro Koshinaka vs. Black Tiger & Biff Wellington.
Osamu Kido & Kengo Kimura vs. Brad Rheingans & Mike Kirschner.
Masa Saito vs. Kokina the Samoan.
IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champ Jushin Liger DCO Naoki Sano (13:55).
Big Van Vader vs. Salman Hashimikov (8:45).
Riki Choshu & Takayuki Iizuka vs. Super Strong Machine & George Takano (16:08) for the IWGP Tag Title when Choshu vs. Takano.

Return to top of page
August 10, 1989 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,980

Vladimir Berkovich vs. Tatsutoshi Goto.
Osamu Kido vs. Victor Zangiev.
Super Strong Machine & George Takano vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Kuniaki Kobayashi.
Masa Saito & Kengo Kimura vs. Buzz Sawyer & Manny Fernandez.
Salman Hashimikov vs. Shinya Hashimoto.
Naoki Sano vs. Jushin Liger for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title.
Big Van Vader vs. Riki Choshu (10:04) for the IWGP Title.

Return to top of page
December 7, 1989 in Tokyo, Japan
Sumo Hall drawing 9,850

Akira Nogami vs. Black Cat.
Kuniaki Kobayashi & Naoki Sano vs. Tatsutoshi Goto & Norio Honaga.
Kengo Kimura & Osamu Kido vs. Super Strong Machine & George Takano.
Masa Chono vs. Manny Fernandez.
Hiroshi Hase vs. Habieli Victashev (8:15) ..
Steve Williams & Brad Rheingans vs. Salman Hashimikov & Victor Zangiev when Williams vs. Zangiev.
Riki Choshu vs. Shinya Hashimoto (15:32) via sleeperhold for the World Cup Tournament.
Super Powers Clash
April 24, 1989 in Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo Dome drawing 44,000 ($2,781,000)

Naoki Sano vs. Hiro Saito (10:43) for Young Lions League.
Big Van Vader vs. Masa Chono (5:52).
Tatsumi Fujinami vs. Vladimir Berkovich (4:51) ..
Victor Zangiev vs. Buzz Sawyer (3:56).
Shinya Hashimoto vs. Riki Choshu (3:41).
Benny Urquidez vs. Shinya Asuka (5th Rnd – 3:00).
Big Van Vader vs. Tatsumi Fujinami (14:37).
Shinya Hashimoto vs. Victor Zangiev (7:28) ..
Wahka Eveleov vs. Masa Saito (5:28) ..
Big Van Vader vs. Shinya Hashimoto (9:47) for the vacant IWGP Title.
IWGP Tag Champs Super Strong Machine & George Takano vs. Hiro Hase & Shiro Koshinaka (17:10). Lou Thesz was the guest referee.
Jushin Liger vs. Kuniaki Kobayashi (9:55).
Salman Hashimikov vs. Bam Bam Bigelow (2:26).
Shota Chochyashvili KO Antonio Inoki (5th round) for the New Japan Martial Arts Title.

To Top