NJPW New Japan Pro Wrestling (2002)

NEW JAPAN – 2002/05/02 – Tokyo Dome – “TOUKON MEMORIAL DAY NEW JAPAN 30TH ANNIVERSARY” [2 DISC-SET] 01. Big Japan “Young Warrior Seeing”: Kintaro Kanemura vs. Daisuke Sekimoto
02. Young Lion “New Nichihara Point”: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Wataru Inoue
03. 30th ANNIVERSARY “Violent Tiger Compete Fighting”: Tiger Mask III & Tiger Mask IV vs. Black Tiger & El Samurai
04. All Japan Women’s “Empress Fighting Spirit”: Kaoru Ito & Momoe Nakanishi vs. Manami Toyota & Yumiko Hotta
05. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Titles ~ BEST OF THE SUPER Jr. TAG “Top Decisive Battle”: Jado & Gedo vs. Jushin Liger &
Minoru Tanaka
06. INOKI-ism “Fighting Spirit Gruesomeness”: Shinya Hashimoto & Naoya Ogawa vs. Scott Norton & Hiroyoshi Tenzan
07. STRONG STYLE “Grapple Satellite”: Bas Rutten vs. Manabu Nakanishi
08. Grapple Ideology “Fighting Spirit Conclusion”: Don Frye vs. Tadao Yasuda
09. RESURRECTION “New Star Reincarnation”: Rick Steiner & Scott Steiner vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Tanahashi
10. IWGP Heavyweight Title ~ “Fighting Spirit Symbol”: Yuji Nagata vs. Yoshihiro Takayama
11. New Japan vs. NOAH Battle of the Century “Fighting Strong Road Dream”: Masahiro Chono vs. Mitsuharu Misawa
2 Discs – 300 minutes – Source: TV
NEW JAPAN – “COMPLETE G1 CLIMAX 2002″

2002/08/03 – Osaka Prefectural Gym
01. G1 Climax – Block A: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Shiro Koshinaka
02. G1 Climax – Block A: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Yutaka Yoshie
03. G1 Climax – Block B: Kenzo Suzuki vs. Tadao Yasuda
04. G1 Climax – Block B: Manabu Nakanishi vs. Osamu Nishimura
05. G1 Climax – Block B: Yuji Nagata vs. Masahiro Chono
06. G1 Climax – Block A: Kensuke Sasaki vs. Yoshihiro Takayama

2002/08/04 – Osaka Prefectural Gym
01. G1 Climax – Block A: Shiro Koshinaka vs. Yutaka Yoshie
02. G1 Climax – Block B: Yuji Nagata vs. Kenzo Suzuki
03. G1 Climax – Block A: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kensuke Sasaki
04. G1 Climax – Block B: Tadao Yasuda vs. Manabu Nakanishi
05. G1 Climax – Block B: Osamu Nishimura vs. Masahiro Chono
06. G1 Climax – Block A: Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan

2002/08/05 – Takamatsu City Gymnasium
01. G1 Climax – Block B: Kenzo Suzuki vs. Osamu Nishimura
02. G1 Climax – Block A: Kensuke Sasaki vs. Yutaka Yoshie
03. G1 Climax – Block A: Shiro Koshinaka vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
04. G1 Climax – Block A: Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
05. G1 Climax – Block B: Masahiro Chono vs. Manabu Nakanishi
06. G1 Climax – Block B: Tadao Yasuda vs. Yuji Nagata

2002/08/07 – Fukuoka International Center
01. G1 Climax – Block A: Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Yutaka Yoshie
02. G1 Climax – Block B: Osamu Nishimura vs. Tadao Yasuda
03. G1 Climax – Block B: Masahiro Chono vs. Kenzo Suzuki
04. G1 Climax – Block A: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
05. G1 Climax – Block A: Kensuke Sasaki vs. Shiro Koshinaka
06. G1 Climax – Block B: Manabu Nakanishi vs. Yuji Nagata

2002/08/08 – Hiroshima Green Arena
01. G1 Climax – Block B: Masahiro Chono vs. Tadao Yasuda
02. G1 Climax – Block A: Yutaka Yoshie vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
03. G1 Climax – Block B: Manabu Nakanishi vs. Kenzo Suzuki
04. G1 Climax – Block A: Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Shiro Koshinaka
05. G1 Climax – Block B: Yuji Nagata vs. Osamu Nishimura
06. G1 Climax – Block A: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kensuke Sasaki

2002/08/10 – Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan
01. G1 Climax – Block B Semi Finalist Decision Match: Osamu Nishimura vs. Manabu Nakanishi
02. G1 Climax – Semi Final: Masahiro Chono vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
03. G1 Climax – Semi Final: Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Osamu Nishimura

2002/08/11 – Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan
01. G1 Climax – Final: Masahiro Chono vs. Yoshihiro Takayama
6 Discs – 510 minutes – Source: VHS
NEW JAPAN – 2002/10/14 – Tokyo Dome – “THE SPIRAL” [2 DISC-SET] 01. Jushin Liger & Masahito Kakihara & Tiger Mask vs. American Dragon & Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes
02. Shinya Makabe Return Match: Shinya Makabe & Minoru Fujita vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi
03. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Koji Kanemoto vs. Heat
04. NWF Heavyweight Title Tournament – Semi Final: Tsuyoshi Kosaka vs. Tadao Yasuda
05. New Japan vs. Foreign Army: Yutaka Yoshie vs. Ryushi Yanagisawa
06. New Japan vs. Foreign Army – European Catch Rules: Osamu Nishimura vs. Bas Rutten
07. New Japan vs. Foreign Army: Kazunari Murakami vs. Masayuki Naruse
08. New Japan vs. Foreign Army: GREAT MUTA vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
09. New Japan vs. Foreign Army: Masahiro Chono vs. Joanie Laurer
10. New Japan vs. Foreign Army: Bob Sapp vs. Manabu Nakanishi
11. New Japan vs. Foreign Army – IWGP Heavyweight Title: Yuji Nagata vs. Kazuyuki Fujita
2 Discs – 255 minutes – Source: VHS
NEW JAPAN – 2002/12/23 – Tokyo, Korakuen Hall – “DREAM * WIN”
01. Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Ryusuke Taguchi
02. Dream * Win Jr. Tag Team Tournament – Semi Final: El Samurai & Gedo vs. Jushin Liger & Masayuki Naruse
03. Dream * Win Jr. Tag Team Tournament – Semi Final: Masahito Kakihara & Tiger Mask vs. Koji Kanemoto & Heat
04. Shiro Koshinaka & Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Gotoh
05. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Blue Wolf & Toru Yano
06. Dream * Win Jr. Tag Team Tournament – Final: El Samurai & Gedo vs. Masahito Kakihara & Tiger Mask
07. Yuji Nagata vs. Takashi Iizuka
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: SAT TV
—————————————–
NJPW “DREAM * WIN”, 12/23/02 (SXW) (Details)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,721 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (6:30) with a chickenwing hold.
2. Dream * Win Jr. Tag Team Tournament – Semi Final: El Samurai & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Masayuki Naruse (14:18) when Gedo
used a Superfly splash on Naruse.
3. Dream * Win Jr. Tag Team Tournament – Semi Final: Masahito Kakihara & Tiger Mask vs. Koji Kanemoto & Heat (11:51) when Tiger
used a Tiger suplex hold on Heat.
4. Shiro Koshinaka & Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (10:43) when Nishimura used a ground Cobra Twist on Goto.
5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Kenzo Suzuki, Blue Wolf & Toru Yano (19:14) when Nakanishi used an
Argentine backbreaker on Yano.
6. Dream * Win Jr. Tag Team Tournament – Final: El Samurai & Gedo vs. Masahito Kakihara & Tiger Mask (11:37) when Samurai used a
chickenwing armlock on Tiger.
7. Yuji Nagata vs. Takashi Iizuka (13:52) with a wrist-clutch Exploder.
NJPW “THE SPIRAL II”, 12/15/02 (WPW) (Details)
Nagoya Rainbow Hall
9,500 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Toru Yano (9:13) with a back blow.
2. Takashi Iizuka vs. El Samurai (11:15) with a sleeper hold.
3. Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai #1 vs. Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse (13:02) when Makai #1 used a Makai Windmill suplex hold on
Naruse.
4. Koji Kanemoto & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask (14:11) when Kanemoto used a moonsault press on Tiger.
5. Minoru Fujita vs. Heat (7:21) with a Michinoku Driver II.
6. Masahiro Chono & Joanie Laurer vs. Kazunari Murakami & Makai #2 (6:21) when Laurer used an STF on Makai #2.
7. Manabu Nakanishi vs. Blue Wolf (10:26) with an Argentine backbreaker.
8. Yuji Nagata vs. Shinya Makabe (11:21) with a backdrop hold.
9. Yoshihiro Takayama & Kenzo Suzuki vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura (21:10) when Takayama used a knee kick on Nishimura.

NJPW, 12/10/02 (WPW)
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
6,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Toru Yano vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (4:55) with a Canadian backbreaker.
2. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Takashi Iizuka (8:43) when Goto used a backdrop suplex on Koshinaka.
3. Masahito Kakihara, Masayuki Naruse & Tiger Mask vs. Koji Kanemoto, Stampede Kid & Super Crazy (11:12) when Tiger used a Tiger
suplex hold on Kid.
4. El Samurai vs. Curry Man (9:51) with a cradle cutback.
5. Tatsumi Fujinami & Osamu Nishimura vs. Makai #1 & Makai #2 (6:51) when Fujinami used a Dragon sleeper on Makai #2.
6. Jushin Thunder Liger & Heat vs. TAKA Michinoku & Minoru Fujita (12:16) when Fujita was DQ’d.
7. Kenzo Suzuki & Blue Wolf vs. Mike Barton & Jim Steele went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
8. Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Scott Norton & Shinya Makabe (13:46) when Nakanishi used a German suplex hold on Makabe.
9. IWGP Tag Team Title: Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan © vs. Tadao Yasuda & Ryushi Yanagisawa (21:28) when Tenzan used the TTD
on Yasuda (4th defense).
10. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Yuji Nagata © vs. Kazunari Murakami (14:53) with a wrist-clutch Exploder (6th defense).

NJPW, 12/7/02
Tokushima Municipal Gymnasium
2,200 Fans

1. Takashi Iizuka vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (7:09) with a single-leg crab hold.
2. El Samurai vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (5:19) with a diving headbutt.
3. Jushin Thunder Liger, Heat & Masayuki Naruse vs. GOKU-DO, Stampede Kid & Super Crazy (15:24) when Naruse used the Crazy
Cyclone on GOKU-DO.
4. Yutaka Yoshie & Blue Wolf vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Toru Yano (10:13) when Yoshie used a back blow on Yano.
5. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Scott Norton & Shinya Makabe (8:24) when Goto used a backdrop suplex on Makabe.
6. Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura vs. Mike Barton & Jim Steele went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
7. Masahiro Chono, Yuji Nagata & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kazunari Murakami, Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai #1 (12:38) when Makai #1 was
DQ’d.
8. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Koji Kanemoto © vs. Masahito Kakihara (16:38) with an ankle hold (4th defense).

NJPW, 12/5/02
Kochi Resident Gymnasium
1,600 Fans

1. Blue Wolf vs. Toru Yano (6:47) with a Mongol slam.
2. Osamu Nishimura & El Samurai vs. GOKU-DO & Super Crazy (16:09) when Nishimura used a reverse cradle on GOKU-DO.
3. Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse vs. Koji Kanemoto & Stampede Kid (10:38) when Naruse used the Crazy Cyclone on Kid.
4. Shinya Makabe, TAKA Michinoku & Minoru Fujita vs. Shiro Koshinaka, Jushin Thunder Liger & Heat (12:41) when Makabe used a lariat
on Heat.
5. Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (10:36) when Barton used the Barton buster on Hiro.
6. Scott Norton & Rick Steiner vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Kenzo Suzuki (11:28) when Steiner used a Death Valley bomb on Suzuki.
7. Masahiro Chono, Yuji Nagata, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Kazunari Murakami, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #1 & Makai #2
(15:02) when Nagata used a wrist-clutch Exploder on Makai #2.

NJPW, 12/4/02 (WPW)
Hiroshima Sun Plaza
3,800 Fans

1. Hiro Saito vs. Toru Yano (5:07) with a diving senton.
2. Jushin Thunder Liger, Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse vs. Koji Kanemoto, Stampede Kid & Super Crazy (16:51) when Kakihara
used the Kaki Cutter on Kanemoto.
3. Shiro Koshinaka vs. Makai #2 (5:01) with a hip attack.
4. Shinya Makabe, TAKA Michinoku & Minoru Fujita vs. Tatsumi Fujinami, El Samurai & Heat (11:30) when TAKA used a horizontal cradle
on Samurai.
5. Scott Norton & Rick Steiner vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Blue Wolf (11:03) when Norton used a powerbomb on Wolf.
6. Kazunari Murakami, Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai #1 vs. Masahiro Chono, Takashi Iizuka & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (15:02) when Murakami
used a cross armbreaker on Iizuka.
7. Triathlon Survivor – Final: Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Yuji Nagata, Mike Barton & Jim Steele (37:33) by 2
-1.
– Yuji Nagata, Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie (22:54) when Barton used the Barton
buster on Yoshie.
– Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura vs. Yuji Nagata & Jim Steele (31:02) when Nishimura used a backslide on Steele.
– Manabu Nakanishi vs. Yuji Nagata (37:33) with a German suplex hold.

NJPW, 12/3/02
Yanai City Gymnasium
1,600 Fans

1. Hiro Saito vs. GOKU-DO (7:41) with a diving senton.
2. Jushin Thunder Liger, Heat & Masahito Kakihara vs. Koji Kanemoto, Stampede Kid & Super Crazy (14:30) when Heat used a wrist-
clutch Fisherman buster on Crazy.
3. Takashi Iizuka, Osamu Nishimura & El Samurai vs. Shinya Makabe, TAKA Michinoku & Minoru Fujita (11:12) when Iizuka used a sleeper
hold on Fujita.
4. Scott Norton & Rick Steiner vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Yutaka Yoshie (10:22) when Steiner used a Death Valley bomb on Yoshie.
5. Manabu Nakanishi vs. Makai #2 (7:03) with an Argentine backbreaker.
6. Triathlon Survivor: Kenzo Suzuki, Blue Wolf & Toru Yano [1] vs. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai #1 [1] (9:38) by 2-1.
– Kenzo Suzuki, Blue Wolf & Toru Yano vs. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai #1 went to a draw (6:33) when Yano & Yasuda were
counted out.
– Kenzo Suzuki & Blue Wolf vs. Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai #1 (9:38) when Suzuki used the Hagakure on Makai #1.
7. Yuji Nagata, Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Masahiro Chono, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tatsutoshi Goto (16:14) when Nagata used a cross
armbreaker on Goto.

NJPW, 12/2/02
Tex Port Imabari
2,000 Fans – Super No Vacancy Full House

1. Toru Yano vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (5:19) with a crab hold.
2. Super Crazy vs. El Samurai (12:37) with a Liger bomb.
3. Shiro Koshinaka & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Hiro Saito & GOKU-DO (10:27) when Koshinaka used a hip attack on GOKU-DO.
4. Jushin Thunder Liger & Masahito Kakihara vs. Koji Kanemoto & Stampede Kid (13:36) when Kakihara used the Kaki Cutter on Kid.
5. Blue Wolf & Heat vs. TAKA Michinoku & Minoru Fujita (13:07) when Fujita was DQ’d.
6. Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Kenzo Suzuki (17:25) when Barton used a Barton Cutter on Suzuki.
7. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #1 & Makai #2 vs. Yuji Nagata, Takashi Iizuka, Tatsutoshi Goto & Osamu Nishimura (13:27)
when Makai #1 used a Makai Windmill suplex hold on Goto.
8. Triathlon Survivor: Scott Norton, Rick Steiner & Shinya Makabe [3] vs. Tatsumi Fujinami, Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan [3] (19:03) by 2-1.
– Scott Norton, Rick Steiner & Shinya Makabe vs. Tatsumi Fujinami, Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (13:20) when Steiner used a
powerslam on Chono.
– Tatsumi Fujinami & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Scott Norton & Shinya Makabe (15:26) when Fujinami used a backslide on Makabe.
– Scott Norton vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan (19:03) with a powerbomb.

NJPW, 12/1/02 (NJTV Internet)
Kyoto City Gymnasium
5,000 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Toru Yano vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (4:19) with a crab hold.
2. Jushin Thunder Liger, El Samurai & Masahito Kakihara vs. Koji Kanemoto, GOKU-DO & Stampede Kid (13:11) when Kakihara used a
cross armbreaker on Kanemoto.
3. Super Crazy vs. Heat (8:43) with a moonsault press.
4. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Blue Wolf (10:52) when Goto used a backdrop suplex on Wolf.
5. Makai #1 & Makai #2 vs. TAKA Michinoku & Minoru Fujita (11:27) when Makai #1 used a Makai Windmill suplex hold on Fujita.
6. Tadao Yasuda, Kazunari Murakami & Ryushi Yanagisawa vs. Takashi Iizuka, Kenzo Suzuki & Masayuki Naruse (14:11) when Murakami
used a cross armbreaker on Iizuka.
7. Triathlon Survivor: Yuji Nagata, Mike Barton & Jim Steele [4] vs. Scott Norton, Rick Steiner & Shinya Makabe [2] (23:15) by 2-1.
– Yuji Nagata, Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Scott Norton, Rick Steiner & Shinya Makabe went to a draw (14:03) when Barton & Steiner
were counted out.
– Yuji Nagata & Jim Steele vs. Scott Norton & Shinya Makabe (23:15) when Steele used the Turbo Drop II on Makabe.
8. Triathlon Survivor: Tatsumi Fujinami, Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan [3] vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie
[3] (32:19) by 2-1.
– Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Tatsumi Fujinami, Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (19:03) when Nishimura
used a ground Cobra Twist on Fujinami.
– Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie (26:59) when Chono used a Yakuza kick on Yoshie.
– Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Manabu Nakanishi went to a draw (30:00) when the time limit expired.
– Tatsumi Fujinami, Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie (32:19) when Fujinami
used a ground Cobra Twist on Nishimura.

NJPW, 11/29/02
Tsukuba Kapio
1,700 Fans

1. Masahito Kakihara vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (2:34) with a single-leg crab hold.
2. Makai #2 vs. El Samurai (7:57) with a cross DDT.
3. Takashi Iizuka vs. Osamu Nishimura went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
4. Jushin Thunder Liger, Heat & Masayuki Naruse vs. GOKU-DO, Stampede Kid & Super Crazy (15:45) when Heat used a wrist-clutch
Fisherman buster on GOKU-DO.
5. Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto & Koji Kanemoto vs. Shinya Makabe, TAKA Michinoku & Minoru Fujita (9:33) when Kanemoto used a Tiger
suplex hold on Fujita.
6. Scott Norton & Rick Steiner vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie (11:48) when Norton used a powerbomb on Yoshie.
7. Triathlon Survivor: Tatsumi Fujinami, Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan [2] vs. Kenzo Suzuki, Blue Wolf & Toru Yano [0] (19:54) by 2
-0.
– Tatsumi Fujinami, Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kenzo Suzuki, Blue Wolf & Toru Yano (8:59) when Fujinami used a backslide
on Wolf.
– Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Toru Yano (19:54) when Tenzan used the TTD on Yano.
8. Triathlon Survivor: Yuji Nagata, Mike Barton & Jim Steele [3] vs. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai #1 [1] (12:58) by 2-0.
– Yuji Nagata, Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai #1 (8:28) when Barton vs. Yasuda by DQ.
– Yuji Nagata & Jim Steele vs. Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai #1 (12:58) when Nagata used a wrist-clutch Exploder on Yanagisawa.

NJPW, 11/28/02 (NJTV Internet)
Gunma Sports Center Sub Arena
1,500 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Toru Yano vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (4:56) with a crab hold.
2. Koji Kanemoto, Stampede Kid & Super Crazy vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse (13:08) when Kanemoto
used a standing ankle hold on Naruse.
3. TAKA Michinoku & Minoru Fujita vs. El Samurai & Heat (13:01) when TAKA used a backslide on Samurai.
4. Shiro Koshinaka & Takashi Iizuka vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Hiro Saito (11:58) when Iizuka used a sleeper hold on Hiro.
5. Triathlon Survivor: Scott Norton, Rick Steiner & Shinya Makabe [2] vs. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai #1 [1] (9:45) by 2-1.
– Scott Norton, Rick Steiner & Shinya Makabe vs. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai #1 went to a draw (4:21) when Norton &
Yanagisawa were counted out.
– Rick Steiner & Shinya Makabe vs. Tadao Yasuda & Makai #1 (9:45) when Makabe used a lariat on Makai #1.
6. Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Masahiro Chono & Tatsutoshi Goto (9:49) when Steele used the Turbo Drop on Goto.
7. Triathlon Survivor: Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie [3] vs. Kenzo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf [0] by
forfeit.
8. Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Yuji Nagata, Kenzo Suzuki & Blue Wolf (18:06) when Yoshie used a diving
body press on Suzuki.

NJPW, 11/26/02
Nagano Movement Park Gymnasium
1,800 Fans

1. El Samurai vs. GOKU-DO (7:12) with a chickenwing armlock.
2. Masayuki Naruse vs. Stampede Kid (6:04) with the Crazy Cyclone.
3. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Toru Yano (8:58) when Goto used a backdrop suplex on Yano.
4. Jushin Thunder Liger & Masahito Kakihara vs. Koji Kanemoto & Super Crazy (14:13) when Kakihara used the Kaki Cutter on Crazy.
5. Shinya Makabe, TAKA Michinoku & Minoru Fujita vs. Takashi Iizuka, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Heat (10:30) when Makabe used a lariat on
Heat.
6. Scott Norton & Rick Steiner vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Blue Wolf (13:20) when Steiner used a Death Valley bomb on Suzuki.
7. Triathlon Survivor: Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai #1 [1] vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie [2] (19:12) by 2-1.
– Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai #1 (12:16) when Yoshie used a
diving body press on Yanagisawa.
– Tadao Yasuda & Makai #1 vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura (16:53) when Yasuda used a straight right punch on Nakanishi.
– Makai #1 vs. Osamu Nishimura (19:12) with a Makai Windmill suplex hold.
8. Triathlon Survivor: Yuji Nagata, Mike Barton & Jim Steele [2] vs. Tatsumi Fujinami, Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan [1] (22:30) by 2
-0.
– Yuji Nagata, Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Tatsumi Fujinami, Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (16:17) when Nagata used an inside
cradle on Fujinami.
– Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (22:30) when Barton used a Barton Cutter on Chono.

NJPW, 11/24/02 (WPW)
Ueda Citizen Gymnasium
2,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Masayuki Naruse vs. Toru Yano (6:41) with the Crazy Cyclone.
2. Stampede Kid & Super Crazy vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & El Samurai (11:49) when Crazy used a moonsault press on Samurai.
3. Heat & Masahito Kakihara vs. Koji Kanemoto & GOKU-DO (12:08) when Heat used a wrist-clutch Fisherman buster on GOKU-DO.
4. Scott Norton & Rick Steiner vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (10:10) when Norton used a powerbomb on Koshinaka.
5. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #1 & Makai #2 vs. Takashi Iizuka, Kenzo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf (17:10) when
Yasuda used a straight right punch on Iizuka.
6. Masahiro Chono, Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Shinya Makabe, TAKA Michinoku & Minoru Fujita (9:04) when Chono used a Yakuza
kick on Fujita.
7. Triathlon Survivor: Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie [2] vs. Yuji Nagata, Mike Barton & Jim Steele [1] (34:00) by 1
-0.
– Yuji Nagata, Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie went to a draw (30:00) when the time
limit expired.
– Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Yuji Nagata, Mike Barton & Jim Steele (4:00) when Yoshie used a diving body
press on Steele.

NJPW, 11/23/02 (SXW)
Fujisawa City Akiba Bunka Gymnasium
2,500 Fans

1. Toru Yano vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (4:52) with a Canadian backbreaker.
2. Heat, Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse vs. Koji Kanemoto, Stampede Kid & Super Crazy (12:27) when Kakihara used the Kaki
Cutter on Kid.
3. Jushin Thunder Liger & El Samurai vs. Hiro Saito & GOKU-DO (12:24) when Liger used a Liger bomb on GOKU-DO.
4. Yuji Nagata & Shiro Koshinaka vs. Takashi Iizuka & Osamu Nishimura (14:15) when Nagata used the Nagata Lock II on Iizuka.
5. Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie (16:26) when Barton used the Barton Death Star on Yoshie.
6. Triathlon Survivor: Scott Norton, Rick Steiner & Shinya Makabe [1] vs. Kenzo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf [0] (17:48) by 2-0.
– Scott Norton, Rick Steiner & Shinya Makabe vs. Kenzo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf (14:53) when Makabe used a Dragon
suplex hold on Tanahashi.
– Scott Norton & Rick Steiner vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Blue Wolf (17:48) when Steiner used a Death Valley bomb on Wolf.
7. Triathlon Survivor: Tatsumi Fujinami, Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan [1] vs. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai #1 [0] (22:33) by 2-1.
– Tatsumi Fujinami, Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai #1 (12:36) when Fujinami vs.
Yasuda by DQ.
– Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai #1 vs. Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (20:07) when Yanagisawa used a jumping knee kick on Chono.
– Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Makai #1 (22:33) with the TTD.

NJPW, 11/22/02 (WPW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,692 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Toru Yano vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (debut) (5:29) with a crab hold.
2. El Samurai vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (5:12) with a chickenwing armlock.
3. Heat, Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse vs. GOKU-DO, Stampede Kid & Super Crazy (10:33) when Kakihara used the Kaki
Cutter on GOKU-DO.
4. Takashi Iizuka vs. Jushin Thunder Liger went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
5. Shiro Koshinaka vs. Makai #2 (3:26) with a powerbomb.
6. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai #1 vs. Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto & Koji Kanemoto (5:25) when Kanemoto was DQ’d.
7. Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. TAKA Michinoku & Minoru Fujita (4:46) when Tenzan used the TTD on Fujita.
8. Triathlon Survivor: Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie [1] vs. Scott Norton, Rick Steiner & Shinya Makabe [0] (22:53) by 2-1.
– Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Scott Norton, Rick Steiner & Shinya Makabe (11:31) when Nakanishi used a
German suplex hold on Makabe.
– Scott Norton & Rick Steiner vs. Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie (20:24) when Norton used a powerbomb on Yoshie.
– Osamu Nishimura vs. Rick Steiner (22:53) with a ground Cobra Twist.
9. Triathlon Survivor: Yuji Nagata, Mike Barton & Jim Steele [1] vs. Kenzo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf [0] (22:26) by 2-0.
– Yuji Nagata, Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Kenzo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf (11:33) when Nagata used a wrist-clutch Exploder
on Wolf.
– Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (22:26) when Steele used the Turbo Drop II on Tanahashi.

NJPW, 11/4/02 (SXW/WPW)
Makuhari Messe International Exhibition Hall #11
2,200 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. El Samurai vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (5:07) with a cross armbreaker.
2. Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Blue Wolf & Toru Yano (10:03) when Nishimura used a Cobra Twist on Yano.
3. American Dragon, Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes vs. Masahito Kakihara, Masayuki Naruse & Wataru Inoue (12:28) when Dragon used a
Dragon suplex hold on Inoue.
4. Shinya Makabe & Minoru Fujita vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (9:22) when Goto was DQ’d.
5. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Scott Norton & Jack The Bull (12:05) when Suzuki used the Hagakure on Jack.
6. Jr. Triathlon Survivor – Final: Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Heat & Tiger Mask (23:15) by 2-1.
– Jushin Thunder Liger, Heat & Tiger Mask vs. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo (10:06) when Liger used a brainbuster on Jado.
– Koji Kanemoto & Gedo vs. Heat & Tiger Mask (13:27) when Gedo used a Superfly splash on Tiger.
– Koji Kanemoto vs. Heat (23:15) with a Falcon Arrow.
7. New Japan vs. Makai Club Vol. 3 – 2/3 Falls: Tadao Yasuda, Kazunari Murakami, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #1 & Makai #2 vs. Masahiro
Chono, Yuji Nagata, Takashi Iizuka, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Manabu Nakanishi (25:15). Nakanishi used a German suplex hold on Makai #2
(9:50). Chono was DQ’d (7:25). Murakami used mounted punches on Nagata (8:00).

NJPW, 11/3/02
Iida Sports Center
1,600 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Toru Yano vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (4:55) with a front suplex.
2. Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse vs. Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes (9:22) when Naruse used the Crazy Cyclone on Romero.
3. Shiro Koshinaka vs. El Samurai (7:36) with a powerbomb.
4. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Jack The Bull (7:15) with a back blow.
5. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo vs. Heat, Tiger Mask & Wataru Inoue (13:15) when Gedo used a Superfly splash on Inoue.
6. Kenzo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (11:35) when Suzuki used the Hagakure
on Goto.
7. Yuji Nagata & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Scott Norton & American Dragon (16:56) when Liger used a Liger bomb on Dragon.
8. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #1 & Makai #2 vs. Masahiro Chono, Takashi Iizuka, Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura
(12:44) when Makai #2 used a diving body press on Iizuka.

NJPW, 11/2/02 (NJTV Internet)
Fukui City Gymnasium
2,600 Fans

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (5:05) with a crab hold.
2. Jado & Gedo vs. Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes (13:08) when Gedo used a Superfly splash on Romero.
3. Hiro Saito & Koji Kanemoto vs. Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse (11:50) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Naruse.
4. Takashi Iizuka & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Tiger Mask (11:44) when Iizuka used a sleeper hold on Tiger.
5. Kenzo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Blue Wolf & Toru Yano vs. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #1 & Makai #2 (9:56) when Yano
used a Canadian backbreaker on Makai #2.
6. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie (14:15) when Tenzan used the TTD on Yoshie.
7. Scott Norton, Jack The Bull & American Dragon vs. Masahiro Chono, Yuji Nagata & Heat (17:00) when Norton used a powerbomb on
Heat.

NJPW, 10/31/02
Tottori Industrial Gymnasium
2,700 Fans

1. El Samurai vs. Toru Yano (6:18) with a cross armbreaker.
2. Masahito Kakihara, Masayuki Naruse & Wataru Inoue vs. American Dragon, Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes (13:12) when Kakihara used
the Kaki Cutter on Reyes.
3. Heat & Tiger Mask vs. Jado & Gedo (13:54) when Heat used a wrist-clutch Fisherman buster on Jado.
4. Osamu Nishimura & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Hiro Saito & Koji Kanemoto (16:42) when Nishimura used an Octopus hold on Hiro.
5. Takashi Iizuka & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Blue Wolf (11:58) when Iizuka used a sleeper hold on Wolf.
6. Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Scott Norton & Jack The Bull (11:16) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on Jack.
7. Yuji Nagata & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Makai #1 & Makai #2 (6:32) when Nagata used a wrist-clutch Exploder on Makai #2.
8. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #1 & Makai #2 vs. Masahiro Chono, Yuji Nagata, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Hiroshi Tanahashi
(13:16) when Yasuda used a Tiger Driver on Tanahashi.

NJPW, 10/30/02
Tsuyama City Gymnasium
1,600 Fans

1. Hiro Saito vs. Wataru Inoue (7:24) with a diving senton.
2. Takashi Iizuka vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (4:05) with a crab hold.
3. Kenzo Suzuki vs. Toru Yano (6:32) with the Hagakure.
4. American Dragon, Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes vs. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo (19:33) when Romero used a huracanrana on Gedo.
5. El Samurai, Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Heat & Tiger Mask (16:40) when Kakihara used the Kaki
Cutter on Tiger.
6. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf (15:50) when Goto used a backdrop suplex on Wolf.
7. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #1 & Makai #2 (11:08)
when Makai #2 was DQ’d.
7a. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #1 & Makai #2 vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie (4:49)
when Makai #2 used a diving body press on Yoshie.
8. Scott Norton & Jack The Bull vs. Masahiro Chono & Shiro Koshinaka (11:08) when Norton used a powerslam on Koshinaka.
NJPW “FIGHTING SPIRIT MEMORIAL DAY IN KOBE”, 10/27/02 (WPW)
Kobe World Hall
6,300 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Toru Yano vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (4:40) with a crab hold.
2. Heat, Tiger Mask & Wataru Inoue vs. American Dragon, Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes (12:47) when Heat used a Fisherman buster on
Reyes.
3. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Scott Norton & Jack The Bull (5:44) when Goto used a backdrop suplex on Jack.
4. Jr. Triathlon Survivor – Semi Final: Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo vs. El Samurai, Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse (23:19) by 2-1.
– Masahito Kakihara vs. Koji Kanemoto (7:05) with the Kaki Cutter.
– Jado & Gedo vs. El Samurai & Masayuki Naruse (15:55) when Jado used the Crossface of JADO on Naruse.
– Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo vs. El Samurai, Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse (23:19) when Kanemoto used a Tiger suplex hold
on Samurai.
5. Shinya Makabe & Minoru Fujita vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Blue Wolf (9:02) when Makabe used a Dragon suplex hold on Wolf.
6. European Catch Rules: Osamu Nishimura vs. Jushin Thunder Liger (R5 1:36) with a Japanese leg roll clutch hold.
7. New Japan vs. Makai Club 5 vs. 5 Series Vol. 2 – Singles Series: Yuji Nagata, Takashi Iizuka, Manabu Nakanishi, Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi
Tanahashi vs. Tadao Yasuda, Kazunari Murakami, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #1 & Makai #2 by 3-2.
– Ryushi Yanagisawa vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (6:20) by KO.
– Kenzo Suzuki vs. Makai #2 (3:47) with the Hagakure.
– Yuji Nagata vs. Makai #1 (6:04) by DQ.
– Tadao Yasuda vs. Takashi Iizuka (6:31) by pinfall after Yanagisawa used a right high kick.
– Manabu Nakanishi vs. Kazunari Murakami (4:41) by pinfall after an Argentine backbreaker.
8. IWGP Tag Team Title: Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan © vs. Joanie Laurer & Great Kabuki (12:40) when Chono used an STF on
Kabuki (3rd defense).
NJPW “FUKUOKA FIGHTING SPIRIT MEMORIAL DAY”, 10/26/02 (PPV/WPW)
Fukuoka International Center
6,000 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Jack The Bull vs. Toru Yano (1:49) with the Jack buster.
2. Shiro Koshinaka, El Samurai & Wataru Inoue vs. Hiro Saito, Jado & Gedo (7:21) when Koshinaka used a powerbomb on Gedo.
3. Scott Norton vs. Blue Wolf (4:37) with a powerbomb.
4. Shinya Makabe & Minoru Fujita vs. Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse (3:58) when Makabe used a lariat on Kakihara.
5. Jr. Triathlon Survivor – Semi Final: Jushin Thunder Liger, Heat & Tiger Mask vs. American Dragon, Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes (15:00)
by 2-1.
– Heat vs. American Dragon (5:19) with a Fisherman buster.
– Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask (10:30) when Romero used a huracanrana on Tiger.
– Jushin Thunder Liger, Heat & Tiger Mask vs. American Dragon, Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes (15:00) when Tiger used a Tiger suplex hold
on Romero.
6. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Joanie Laurer & GREAT MUTA (4:52) when MUTA was counted out.
7. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Koji Kanemoto © vs. Bas Rutten (10:11) with an ankle hold (3rd defense).
8. New Japan vs. Makai Club 5 vs. 5 Series Vol. 1 – Singles Elimination Match: Tadao Yasuda, Kazunari Murakami, Ryushi Yanagisawa,
Makai #1 & Makai #2 vs. Takashi Iizuka, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie (23:48). Iizuka used a
sleeper hold on Makai #2 (1:02). Makai #1 used a Makai Windmill suplex hold on Iizuka (3:40). Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on
Makai #1 (2:27). Yanagisawa used a right high kick on Nakanishi (3:56). Tenzan used the TTD on Yanagisawa (1:47). Yasuda used a front
sleeper on Tenzan (4:04). Yasuda pinned Yoshie after Murakami used a knee kick (3:25). Nishimura used a ground Cobra Twist on Yasuda
(2:54). Murakami used a sleeper hold on Nishimura (0:33).
9. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Yuji Nagata © vs. Masahiro Chono went to a draw (60:00) when the time limit expired (5th defense).

NJPW, 10/25/02 (NJTV Internet)
Koshi Town Gymnasium
1,800 Fans

1. Jado & Gedo vs. El Samurai & Masahito Kakihara (10:46) when Gedo used a Superfly splash on Samurai.
2. Tatsutoshi Goto & Osamu Nishimura vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Takashi Iizuka (10:07) when Nishimura used an inside cradle on Iizuka.
3. American Dragon, Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask & Wataru Inoue (14:21) when Dragon used a
cobra clutch crossface hold on Inoue.
4. Kenzo Suzuki & Blue Wolf vs. Scott Norton & Jack The Bull (11:13) when Wolf used a Mongol slam on Jack.
5. Tadao Yasuda vs. Toru Yano (4:52) by referee stop.
6. Makai #1, Makai #2 & Makai #3 vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Yutaka Yoshie & Masayuki Naruse (11:27) when Makai #3 used a chokeslam on
Naruse.
7. Masahiro Chono, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Koji Kanemoto vs. Yuji Nagata, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Heat (20:22) when Tenzan used the TTD on
Tanahashi.

NJPW, 10/24/02
Kagoshima Arena
2,500 Fans

1. Toru Yano vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (5:27) with a crab hold.
2. Shiro Koshinaka & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
3. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo vs. El Samurai, Masayuki Naruse & Wataru Inoue (16:57) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Samurai.
4. Jack The Bull & American Dragon vs. Heat & Masahito Kakihara (10:19) when Jack used the Jack buster on Kakihara.
5. Manabu Nakanishi & Blue Wolf vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Hiro Saito (13:48) when Nakanishi used a hijack backbreaker on Hiro.
6. Yuji Nagata, Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask vs. Scott Norton, Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes (13:59) when Nagata used the Nagata
Lock II on Reyes.
7. Takashi Iizuka vs. Makai #2 (5:43) with a sleeper hold.
8. Tadao Yasuda, Makai #1, Makai #2 & Makai #3 vs. Masahiro Chono, Takashi Iizuka, Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (12:13) when
Makai #3 used a tornado clothesline on Suzuki.

NJPW, 10/22/02
Munakata Yurikusu Event Hall
1,200 Fans

1. Blue Wolf vs. Wataru Inoue (8:01) with a Mongol slam.
2. American Dragon, Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes vs. Heat, Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse (10:39) when Romero used a
huracanrana on Naruse.
3. Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiro Saito (6:50) with a ground Cobra Twist.
4. Shiro Koshinaka & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger, El Samurai & Tiger Mask vs. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo (17:28) when Tiger used a Tiger suplex hold on Gedo.
6. Tadao Yasuda, Makai #1 & Makai #2 & Makai #3 vs. Takashi Iizuka, Manabu Nakanishi, Yutaka Yoshie & Toru Yano (14:36) when
Makai #3 used a tornado clothesline on Yano.
7. Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Scott Norton & Jack The Bull (11:19) when Chono used a Yakuza kick on Jack.

NJPW, 10/21/02
Strait Messe Shimonoseki
2,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Toru Yano vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (4:59) with a front suplex.
2. Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse vs. El Samurai & Tiger Mask (10:22) when Naruse used the Crazy Cyclone on Samurai.
3. Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Wataru Inoue (5:10) with a backdrop suplex.
4. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo vs. American Dragon, Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes (16:23) when Jado used the Crossface of JADO on
Reyes.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger & Heat vs. Azteca & Diablo (13:39) when Heat used a right high kick on Diablo.
6. Scott Norton & Jack The Bull vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Yutaka Yoshie (9:54) when Norton used a powerbomb on Koshinaka.
7. Tadao Yasuda, Makai #1, Makai #2 & Makai #3 vs. Takashi Iizuka, Kenzo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf (9:26) when Makai #3
used a tornado clothesline on Wolf.
8. Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura (18:55) when Tenzan used a front cradle on Nishimura.

NJPW, 10/20/02
Beppu B-Con Plaza
2,300 Fans

1. Makai #2 vs. Toru Yano (6:50) with a chickenwing hold.
2. Koji Kanemoto & Gedo vs. Masayuki Naruse & Tiger Mask (13:26) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Naruse.
3. American Dragon, Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Heat & Masahito Kakihara (11:17) when Dragon used a cobra
clutch crossface hold on Kakihara.
4. Shiro Koshinaka & Takashi Iizuka vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (11:05) when Iizuka used a sleeper hold on Hiro.
5. Ryushi Yanagisawa vs. Wataru Inoue (7:05) with a right high kick.
6. Yutaka Yoshie & Blue Wolf vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura vs. Scott Norton & Jack The Bull (11:12) when Tenzan used a diving headbutt on Jack.
8. Masahiro Chono & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Tadao Yasuda & Makai #1 (8:44) when Chono used a Cobra Twist on Makai #1.

NJPW, 10/19/02
Nagasaki Prefectural Gymnasium
2,500 Fans

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (5:36) with a crab hold.
2. El Samurai, Masahito Kakihara & Tiger Mask vs. American Dragon, Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes (13:34) when Kakihara used the Kaki
Cutter on Reyes.
3. Shiro Koshinaka & Osamu Nishimura vs. Takashi Iizuka & Toru Yano (12:29) when Koshinaka used a powerbomb on Yano.
4. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger, Heat & Masayuki Naruse vs. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo (16:13) when Heat used a Fisherman buster on Jado.
6. Scott Norton & Jack The Bull vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Blue Wolf (11:24) when Norton used a powerbomb on Wolf.
7. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa & Makai #1 vs. Masahiro Chono, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Manabu Nakanishi (5:21) when Yanagisawa used
a right high kick on Chono.
NJPW “THE SPIRAL”, 10/14/02 (WPW) (Details)
Tokyo Dome
50,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Blue Wolf vs. Toru Yano (5:59) with a Mongol slam.
2. Jado & Gedo vs. El Samurai & Wataru Inoue (11:33) when Gedo used a Superfly splash on Samurai.
3. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Takashi Iizuka (9:58) when Hiro used a diving senton on Iizuka.
4. Jushin Thunder Liger, Masahito Kakihara & Tiger Mask vs. American Dragon, Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes (12:26) when Liger used a
brainbuster on Romero.
5. Shinya Makabe Return Match: Shinya Makabe & Minoru Fujita vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (7:29) when Makabe used a
Dragon suplex hold on Suzuki.
6. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Koji Kanemoto © vs. Heat (debut) (18:43) with an ankle hold (2nd defense).
7. NWF Heavyweight Title Tournament – Semi Final: Tsuyoshi Kosaka vs. Tadao Yasuda (2:15) with an achilles tendon hold.
8. New Japan vs. Foreign Army: Yutaka Yoshie vs. Ryushi Yanagisawa (5:33) with a diving body press.
9. New Japan vs. Foreign Army – European Catch Rules: Osamu Nishimura vs. Bas Rutten went to a draw (R10 3:00) when the time limit
expired.
10. New Japan vs. Foreign Army: Kazunari Murakami vs. Masayuki Naruse (4:22) with a sleeper hold.
11. New Japan vs. Foreign Army: GREAT MUTA vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan (6:43) with a tornado clothesline.
12. New Japan vs. Foreign Army: Masahiro Chono vs. Joanie Laurer (11:35) with a Yakuza kick.
13. New Japan vs. Foreign Army: Bob Sapp vs. Manabu Nakanishi (6:26) by countout.
14. New Japan vs. Foreign Army – IWGP Heavyweight Title: Yuji Nagata © vs. Kazuyuki Fujita (12:55) with a backdrop hold (4th defense).

NJPW “HISTORY”, 10/12/02 (SXW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,402 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (debut) (6:34) with a cross armbreaker.
2. El Samurai vs. Pinoi Boy (7:55) with the Samurai bomb.
3. Nobuyuki Kurashima vs. Toru Yano (6:51) with a cross armbreaker.
4. Masahito Kakihara vs. Tatsuo Nakano went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
5. European Catch Rules: Osamu Nishimura vs. Tony St. Clair went to a draw (R5 3:00) when the time limit expired.
6. Jushin Thunder Liger & Heat (pre-debut) vs. Tatsumi Fujinami & Tiger Mask (12:11) when Heat used a Fisherman buster on Tiger.
7. Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Tatsutoshi Goto (8:07) when Tenzan used the TTD on Goto.
8. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Blue Wolf (11:24) when Suzuki used a jumping knee attack on Wolf.

NJPW/Muga “2002 MUGA IN OSAKA”, 10/9/02
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium #2
850 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Masayuki Naruse vs. Nobuyuki Kurashima (8:05) with a triangle choke hold.
2. Tiger Mask vs. Pinoi Boy (7:29) with a German suplex hold.
3. Kenzo Suzuki vs. Toru Yano (4:03) with a backdrop suplex.
4. Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes vs. Masahito Kakihara & Wataru Inoue (12:21) when Reyes pinned Inoue after a double plaston kneedrop.
5. American Dragon vs. El Samurai (9:42) with a Dragon suplex hold.
6. Minoru Tanaka vs. Tatsuo Nakano (8:35) with a backslide.
7. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Blue Wolf (11:18) with a heel hold cutback cradle.
8. European Catch Rules: Tatsumi Fujinami vs. Osamu Nishimura (R4 1:00) with a spinning toehold cutback cradle.
NJPW/Muga “2002 MUGA IN TOKYO”, 10/6/02 (WPW/SXW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,611 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Masahito Kakihara vs. Toru Yano (4:33) with the Kaki Cutter.
2. Tatsuo Nakano vs. Nobuyuki Kurashima (8:19) by KO.
3. Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes vs. Pinoi Boy & Jack The Bull (11:00) when Romero pinned Pinoi after a double plaston kneedrop.
4. American Dragon vs. Wataru Inoue (8:19) with a cobra clutch crossface hold.
5. Kenzo Suzuki vs. Blue Wolf (11:42) with a jumping knee attack.
6. Manabu Nakanishi & Masayuki Naruse vs. Yuji Nagata & Minoru Tanaka (15:10) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on
Tanaka.
7. Tatsumi Fujinami vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (7:30) with a cross armbreaker cutback cradle.
8. Takashi Iizuka Return Match: Osamu Nishimura vs. Takashi Iizuka (24:14) with a ground Cobra Twist.

NJPW “G1 WORLD 2002 SPECIAL”, 9/22/02 (WPW)
Osaka Namihaya Dome
4,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Blue Wolf vs. Wataru Inoue (6:24) with a Mongol slam.
2. Shiro Koshinaka & Masayuki Naruse vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (8:58) when Koshinaka used a hip attack on Hiro.
3. El Samurai & Minoru Tanaka vs. Jado & Gedo (13:44) when Tanaka used an cross armbreaker on Gedo.
4. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Masahito Kakihara (11:16) when Suzuki used a jumping knee attack on Kakihara.
5. Osamu Nishimura vs. Jushin Thunder Liger (4:11) with a ground Cobra Twist.
6. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Koji Kanemoto © vs. Tiger Mask (17:40) with an ankle hold (1st defense).
7. Singles Elimination Match: Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #1 & Makai #2 vs. Masahiro Chono, Yuji Nagata, Hiroyoshi Tenzan
& Manabu Nakanishi (34:28). Chono used a Yakuza kick on Makai #2 (3:21). Makai #1 used a Makai Windmill suplex hold on Chono (0:38).
Tenzan vs. Makai #1 went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired. Nakanishi vs. Yanagisawa went to a double countout (5:54). Yasuda
used a straight right koutoubu punch on Nagata (9:35).
8. Masahiro Chono, Yuji Nagata, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #1 & Makai #2
(5:24) when Nagata used a wrist-clutch Exploder on Makai #2.

NJPW, 9/17/02 (SXW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,831 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Yutaka Yoshie & Toru Yano vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (8:04) when Yoshie used a back blow on Goto.
2. Masahito Kakihara, Tiger Mask & Wataru Inoue vs. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo (14:50) when Inoue used the Triangle Lancer on Jado.
3. Osamu Nishimura vs. Blue Wolf (8:25) with a backslide.
4. El Samurai & Masayuki Naruse vs. Takehiro Murahama & Ebessan (13:37) when Samurai used a chickenwing armlock on Ebessan.
5. G1 Special: Kenzo Suzuki vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (15:45) with a jumping knee attack.
6. Masahiro Chono, Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka vs. Joanie Laurer, Justin McCully & Shane (11:29) when Chono used an STF on
McCully.
7. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #1 & Makai #2 vs. Yuji Nagata, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie (9:00)
when Yasuda pinned Yoshie after Yanagisawa used a kick.

NJPW, 9/16/02 (WPW)
Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium
8,700 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Blue Wolf vs. Toru Yano (6:36) with a Mongol slam.
2. Masahito Kakihara & Justin McCully vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Masayuki Naruse (8:05) when McCully used a cross armbreaker on Naruse.
3. Shiro Koshinaka & Kenzo Suzuki vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (8:59) when Suzuki used a jumping knee attack on Hiro.
4. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo vs. El Samurai, Tiger Mask & Wataru Inoue (15:17) when Jado used the Crossface of JADO on Inoue.
5. GREAT MUTA & Shane vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka (3:33) when MUTA used a tornado clothesline on Tanaka.
6. G1 Special: Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (19:04) with a cradle.
7. G1 Special: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Manabu Nakanishi (14:36) with a moonsault press.
8. Yuji Nagata vs. Ryushi Yanagisawa (3:51) by DQ when Kazunari Murakami interfered.
9. Masahiro Chono vs. Tadao Yasuda (8:18) with a Yakuza kick.

NJPW, 9/15/02 (NJTV Internet)
Mito Citizen Gymnasium
2,000 Fans

1. Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Toru Yano (4:41) with a backdrop suplex.
2. Hiro Saito vs. El Samurai (9:21) with a la magistral trap.
3. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo vs. Minoru Tanaka, Masayuki Naruse & Tiger Mask (17:21) when Kanemoto used a backslide on Tiger.
4. Joanie Laurer & Justin McCully vs. Osamu Nishimura & Wataru Inoue (7:51) when McCully used a cross armbreaker on Inoue.
5. G1 Special: Yutaka Yoshie vs. Kenzo Suzuki (12:14) with a back blow.
6. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Masahito Kakihara (15:58) when Wolf used a Mongol slam on Kakihara.
7. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #1 & Makai #2 vs. Masahiro Chono, Yuji Nagata, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Jushin Thunder Liger
(5:19) when Yasuda used a front sleeper on Chono.

NJPW, 9/14/02 (SXW)
Sagamihara City Gymnasium
3,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Masayuki Naruse vs. Toru Yano (5:17) with an ankle hold.
2. Justin McCully vs. Wataru Inoue (4:13) with a cross armbreaker.
3. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Tiger Mask vs. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo (14:50) when Tiger used a backslide on Kanemoto.
4. Joanie Laurer & Shane vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (5:10) when Laurer used a DDT on Hiro.
5. Shiro Koshinaka & Masahito Kakihara vs. Yutaka Yoshie & El Samurai (10:53) when Koshinaka used a powerbomb on Samurai.
6. Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #1 & Makai #2 vs. Yuji Nagata, Kenzo Suzuki & Blue Wolf (9:41) when Yanagisawa used a cross armbreaker
on Wolf.
7. G1 Special: Tadao Yasuda vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (0:38) with a Tiger Driver.
8. Yuji Nagata, Kenzo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf vs. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #1 & Makai #2 went to a no
contest (1:41).
9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Masahiro Chono & Osamu Nishimura (19:35) when Nakanishi used a spear on Nishimura.

NJPW, 9/13/02 (WPW)
Miyagi Sports Center
3,200 Fans

1. El Samurai & Masayuki Naruse vs. Minoru Tanaka & Masahito Kakihara (9:53) when Samurai used a chickenwing armlock on Tanaka.
2. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Toru Yano (9:02) when Goto used a backdrop suplex on Yano.
3. Koji Kanemoto & Gedo vs. Tiger Mask & Wataru Inoue (14:19) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Inoue.
4. Joanie Laurer, Justin McCully & Shane vs. Kenzo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf (8:41) when McCully used a cross armbreaker
on Wolf.
5. G1 Special: Yuji Nagata vs. Yutaka Yoshie (15:00) with a backdrop hold.
6. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #1 & Makai #2 vs. Masahiro Chono, Yuji Nagata, Osamu Nishimura & Jushin Thunder Liger
(6:14) when Yasuda used a front sleeper on Nishimura.
7. G1 Special: Manabu Nakanishi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan (10:38) with an Argentine backbreaker.

NJPW, 9/12/02
Hachinohe City Gymnasium
2,700 Fans

1. Hiro Saito vs. Toru Yano (6:30) with a senton bomb.
2. Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Wataru Inoue (6:55) with a backdrop suplex.
3. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, El Samurai & Tiger Mask (17:56) when Kanemoto used a flying reverse cradle on
Samurai.
4. Joanie Laurer, Justin McCully & Shane vs. Minoru Tanaka, Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse (8:08) when Shane used a Nagata
Lock II on Naruse.
5. G1 Special: Manabu Nakanishi vs. Yutaka Yoshie (13:10) with an Argentine backbreaker.
6. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #1 & Makai #2 vs. Shiro Koshinaka, Kenzo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf (12:46)
when Yasuda used a front sleeper on Wolf.
7. Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura (20:19) when Tenzan used a lariat on Nishimura.

NJPW, 9/11/02
Yonezawa City Gymnasium
1,600 Fans – No Vacancy

1. El Samurai vs. Toru Yano (5:52) with a chickenwing armlock.
2. Hiro Saito vs. Wataru Inoue (7:42) with a senton bomb.
3. Masahito Kakihara vs. Masayuki Naruse went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
4. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Tiger Mask vs. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo (17:33) when Tiger used a rounding body press on
Gedo.
5. Osamu Nishimura, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf vs. Joanie Laurer, Justin McCully & Shane (10:14) when Nishimura used a ground
Cobra Twist on Shane.
6. G1 Special: Manabu Nakanishi vs. Kenzo Suzuki (9:01) with an Argentine backbreaker.
7. Tadao Yasuda, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #1 & Makai #2 vs. Masahiro Chono, Yuji Nagata, Shiro Koshinaka & Yutaka Yoshie (13:30)
when Yasuda used a straight right punch on Koshinaka.

NJPW, 9/8/02 (NJTV Internet)
Gran Ship Shizuoka
3,100 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Blue Wolf vs. Toru Yano (7:16) with a Mongol slam.
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Wataru Inoue (11:14) with a half-hatch suplex hold.
3. Jushin Thunder Liger, Masayuki Naruse & Tiger Mask vs. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo (18:38) when Tiger used a high-angle front cradle
on Jado.
4. Makai #1 & Makai #2 vs. Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie (9:28) when Makai #1 used a DDT on Yoshie.
5. Kenzo Suzuki vs. Tatsutoshi Goto (6:47) with a jumping knee attack.
6. Joanie Laurer, Justin McCully & Shane vs. Manabu Nakanishi, El Samurai & Minoru Tanaka (10:21) when Laurer used a Pedigree on
Samurai.
7. Tadao Yasuda & Ryushi Yanagisawa vs. Yuji Nagata & Masahito Kakihara (7:23) when Yasuda used a front sleeper on Kakihara.
8. G1 Special: Masahiro Chono vs. Shiro Koshinaka (11:54) with a Yakuza kick.

NJPW, 9/7/02
Niigata City Gymnasium
3,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Blue Wolf vs. Wataru Inoue (5:23) with a Mongol slam.
2. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Toru Yano (6:31) with a crab hold.
3. Jushin Thunder Liger, El Samurai & Minoru Tanaka vs. Masahito Kakihara, Masayuki Naruse & Tiger Mask went to a draw (25:00) when
the time limit expired.
4. Makai #1 & Makai #2 vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (6:25) when Makai #1 used a DDT on Goto.
5. Joanie Laurer & Shane vs. Jado & Gedo (9:02) when Laurer used a horizontal cradle on Gedo.
6. Kensuke Sasaki & Kenzo Suzuki vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura (13:20) when Sasaki used a lariat on Nishimura.
7. Tadao Yasuda & Ryushi Yanagisawa vs. Masahiro Chono & Koji Kanemoto (7:57) by referee stop (Yasuda vs. Kanemoto).
8. G1 Special: Yuji Nagata vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (19:02) with a backdrop hold.

NJPW, 9/6/02 (WPW)
Ishikawa Industrial Exhibition Hall #3
3,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Toru Yano (5:20) with a crab hold.
2. Kenzo Suzuki & Blue Wolf vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (9:19) when Suzuki used a spear on Hiro.
3. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo vs. Minoru Tanaka, Masayuki Naruse & Tiger Mask (14:59) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on
Tanaka.
4. Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Yutaka Yoshie (14:38) when Sasaki used a Northern Light bomb on Yoshie.
5. Joanie Laurer, Justin McCully & Shane vs. Yuji Nagata, Jushin Thunder Liger & Masahito Kakihara (9:08) when McCully used a cross
armbreaker on Kakihara.
6. G1 Special: Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan (31:50) with a figure-four leglock.
7. Tadao Yasuda & Ryushi Yanagisawa vs. Masahiro Chono & Manabu Nakanishi (5:57) when Yasuda used a Tiger Driver on Chono.

NJPW “CROSS ROAD”, 8/29/02 (WPW) (Details)
Tokyo Nippon Budokan
9,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. El Samurai & Tiger Mask vs. PABLO & Hi69 (9:07) when Tiger used a Tiger suplex hold on PABLO.
2. Jado & Gedo vs. Ikuto Hidaka & Curry Man (13:27) when Jado pinned Curry after a super powerbomb.
3. Wataru Inoue vs. KENTA (9:56) with an Octopus hold.
4. Koji Kanemoto vs. Makoto Hashi (15:41) with a kneel kick.
5. Masayuki Naruse vs. Takehiro Murahama went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
6. Giant Silva vs. Giant Singh (10:30) with a Giant press.
7. Tadao Yasuda vs. Shinsuke Nakamura (debut) (4:26) with a front sleeper.
8. Kensuke Sasaki vs. Minoru Fujita (1:12) by KO.
9. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title: Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka © (22:16)
when Kikuchi used the Fireball bomb on Liger to become the 9th champions.
10. NWF Heavyweight Title Tournament – Semi Final: Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Kazuyuki Fujita (8:28) with a knee kick.

NJPW, 8/11/02 (WPW)
Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan
11,500 Fans – Super No Vacancy Full House

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Toru Yano (3:42) with a Mexican stretch.
2. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo vs. El Samurai, Minoru Tanaka & Masahito Kakihara (13:13) when Kanemoto used a standing ankle hold
on Samurai.
3. Shiro Koshinaka & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (7:46) when Koshinaka used a powerbomb on Goto.
4. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Blue Wolf (11:05) when Suzuki used a knee attack on Wolf.
5. Tadao Yasuda & Ryushi Yanagisawa vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Masayuki Naruse (3:49) when Yanagisawa used a sleeper hold on Naruse.
6. Yuji Nagata & Kensuke Sasaki vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura (13:05) when Nagata used the Nagata Lock II on Nishimura.
7. G1 Climax – Final: Masahiro Chono vs. Yoshihiro Takayama (20:23) with a Yakuza kick.

NJPW, 8/10/02 (WPW)
Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan
10,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Blue Wolf vs. Toru Yano (7:19) with a Mongol slam.
2. Azumi Hyuga , Ran Yu Yu & Command Bolshoi vs. Tsubasa Kuragaki , Kayoko Haruyama & Kaori Yoneyama (13:30) when Hyuga used a
German suplex hold on Kuragaki.
3. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. El Samurai & Wataru Inoue (8:31) when Hiro used a senton bomb on Inoue.
4. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Masayuki Naruse vs. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo (14:10) when Liger used a brainbuster on
Gedo.
5. G1 Climax – Block B Semi Finalist Decision Match: Osamu Nishimura vs. Manabu Nakanishi (5:49) with a Japanese leg roll clutch hold.
6. Kensuke Sasaki, Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yuji Nagata, Yutaka Yoshie & Masahito Kakihara (15:29) when Sasaki used a
lariat on Kakihara.
7. G1 Climax – Semi Final: Masahiro Chono vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan (22:03) with a cross-style STF.
8. G1 Climax – Semi Final: Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Osamu Nishimura (22:38) with a German suplex hold.
NJPW, 8/8/02 (WPW)
Hiroshima Green Arena
5,800 Fans

1. El Samurai & Blue Wolf vs. Wataru Inoue & Toru Yano (11:32) when Wolf used a Mongol slam on Yano.
2. Minoru Tanaka, Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse vs. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit
expired.
3. Kuishinbo Kamen , Billy Ken Kid & Tigers Mask vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Super Delfin & Ebessan (14:06) when Kamen used a Kankuu
Tornado on Ebessan.
4. G1 Climax – Block B: Masahiro Chono [7] vs. Tadao Yasuda [4] by forfeit.
5. Masahiro Chono vs. “Three Masked Men” (2:48) by DQ.
6. G1 Climax – Block A: Yutaka Yoshie [2] vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi [4] (10:38) with a rolling back blow.
7. G1 Climax – Block B: Manabu Nakanishi [5] vs. Kenzo Suzuki [4] (11:17) with an Argentine backbreaker.
8. G1 Climax – Block A: Yoshihiro Takayama [8] vs. Shiro Koshinaka [4] (12:00) with a German suplex hold.
9. G1 Climax – Block B: Yuji Nagata [5] vs. Osamu Nishimura [5] went to a draw (30:00) when the time limit expired.
10. G1 Climax – Block A: Hiroyoshi Tenzan [6] vs. Kensuke Sasaki [6] (15:52) by referee stop.

NJPW, 8/7/02 (WPW)
Fukuoka International Center
5,500 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Blue Wolf vs. Wataru Inoue (10:52) with a Mongol slam.
2. Masahito Kakihara, Masayuki Naruse & Tiger Mask vs. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo (12:51) when Tiger used a rounding body press on
Jado.
3. Jushin Thunder Liger, El Samurai & Minoru Tanaka vs. Azteca , Cosmo*Soldier & Diablo (9:41) when Samurai used the Samurai bomb on
Soldier.
4. G1 Climax – Block A: Yoshihiro Takayama [6] vs. Yutaka Yoshie [0] (11:28) with a knee kick.
5. G1 Climax – Block B: Osamu Nishimura [4] vs. Tadao Yasuda [4] (1:36) with an Octopus hold.
6. G1 Climax – Block B: Masahiro Chono [5] vs. Kenzo Suzuki [4] (17:33) with a Ganso STF.
7. G1 Climax – Block A: Hiroyoshi Tenzan [4] vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi [4] (14:49) with the TTD.
8. G1 Climax – Block A: Kensuke Sasaki [6] vs. Shiro Koshinaka [4] (8:33) with a lariat.
9. G1 Climax – Block B: Manabu Nakanishi [3] vs. Yuji Nagata [4] (17:21) with a German suplex hold.

NJPW, 8/5/02 (SXW)
Takamatsu City Gymnasium
3,000 Fans

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Toru Yano (4:34) with a crab hold.
2. El Samurai & Blue Wolf vs. Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse (9:50) when Samurai used a la magistral on Naruse.
3. Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka vs. Koji Kanemoto & Gedo (13:04) when Tanaka used a backslide on Gedo.
4. G1 Climax – Block B: Kenzo Suzuki [4] vs. Osamu Nishimura [2] (18:10) with an inside cradle.
5. G1 Climax – Block A: Kensuke Sasaki [4] vs. Yutaka Yoshie [0] (0:41) with a Northern Light bomb.
6. G1 Climax – Block A: Shiro Koshinaka [4] vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan [2] (11:02) with a powerbomb.
7. G1 Climax – Block A: Yoshihiro Takayama [4] vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi [4] (9:24) with a German suplex hold.
8. G1 Climax – Block B: Masahiro Chono [3] vs. Manabu Nakanishi [1] (16:17) with a front cradle.
9. G1 Climax – Block B: Tadao Yasuda [4] vs. Yuji Nagata [4] (11:10) by countout.

NJPW, 8/4/02 (WPW)
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
6,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Blue Wolf vs. Toru Yano (5:24) with a Mongol slam.
2. Masayuki Naruse vs. Wataru Inoue (6:20) with a sleeper hold.
3. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Masahito Kakihara vs. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo (14:54) when Kakihara used the Kaki
Cutter on Kanemoto.
4. G1 Climax – Block A: Shiro Koshinaka [2] vs. Yutaka Yoshie [0] (10:54) with a horizontal cradle.
5. G1 Climax – Block B: Yuji Nagata [4] vs. Kenzo Suzuki [2] (14:51) with the Nagata Lock II.
6. G1 Climax – Block A: Hiroshi Tanahashi [4] vs. Kensuke Sasaki [2] (1:40) with an inside cradle.
7. G1 Climax – Block B: Tadao Yasuda [2] vs. Manabu Nakanishi [1] (2:15) with a straight right punch.
8. G1 Climax – Block B: Osamu Nishimura [2] vs. Masahiro Chono [1] went to a draw (30:00) when the time limit expired.
9. G1 Climax – Block A: Yoshihiro Takayama [2] vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan [2] (13:18) with a German suplex hold.

NJPW, 8/3/02 (PPV/WPW)
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
6,200 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse vs. Blue Wolf & Wataru Inoue (5:50) when Kakihara used a cross armbreaker on Wolf.
2. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, El Samurai & Minoru Tanaka (14:32) when Jado used the Crossface of JADO on
Samurai.
3. G1 Climax – Block A: Hiroshi Tanahashi [2] vs. Shiro Koshinaka [0] (8:52) with an inside cradle.
4. G1 Climax – Block A: Hiroyoshi Tenzan [2] vs. Yutaka Yoshie [0] (15:53) by referee stop.
5. G1 Climax – Block B: Kenzo Suzuki [2] vs. Tadao Yasuda [0] (0:37) with a spear.
6. G1 Climax – Block B: Manabu Nakanishi [1] vs. Osamu Nishimura [1] went to a draw (30:00) when the time limit expired.
7. G1 Climax – Block B: Yuji Nagata [2] vs. Masahiro Chono [0] (16:00) with the Nagata Lock II.
8. G1 Climax – Block A: Kensuke Sasaki [2] vs. Yoshihiro Takayama [0] (12:11) with a Northern Light bomb.

NJPW “SAPPORO TOUKON MEMORIAL DAY 2ND”, 7/20/02 (WPW)
Hokkaido Sports Center
6,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Katsushi Takemura (5:43) with the Triangle Lancer.
2. Giant Singh, Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Rob Rage, El Samurai & Dr. Wagner Jr. (6:30) when Singh used a chokeslam on Wagner.
3. Kyoko Inoue , Yoshiko Tamura & Misae Genki vs. Mima Shimoda , Etsuko Mita & Chaparita ASARI (16:06) when Inoue used a lariat on
ASARI.
4. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka, Masayuki Naruse & Tiger Mask vs. Koji Kanemoto, AKIRA, Gedo & GOKU-DO (13:39) when
Tiger used a rounding body press on GOKU-DO.
5. Kensuke Sasaki vs. Blue Wolf (6:19) with a lariat.
6. Manabu Nakanishi & Shiro Koshinaka vs. Tadao Yasuda & Yutaka Yoshie went to a no contest (6:59).
7. Rick Steiner & Scott Steiner vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (13:42) when Scott used a Steiner Screwdriver on Tanahashi.
8. Kazuyuki Fujita Return Match: Kazuyuki Fujita vs. Masahito Kakihara (1:09) with a sleeper hold.
9. G1 Special Tag – Block A vs. Block B: Masahiro Chono & Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yoshihiro Takayama (28:40) when
Nishimura used a ground Cobra Twist on Tenzan.
10. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Yuji Nagata © vs. Bas Rutten (8:10) with the Nagata Lock II (3rd defense).

NJPW “SAPPORO TOUKON MEMORIAL DAY 1ST”, 7/19/02 (WPW)
Hokkaido Sports Center
4,100 Fans

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Toru Yano (5:06) with a crab hold.
2. Masayuki Naruse, Tiger Mask & Dr. Wagner Jr. vs. AKIRA, Gedo & GOKU-DO (8:12) when Naruse used the Crazy Cyclone on
GOKU-DO.
3. Shiro Koshinaka & El Samurai vs. Osamu Nishimura & Rob Rage (7:36) when Koshinaka used a powerbomb on Rage.
4. Katsushi Takemura Jr. Trial Series 7th: Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Katsushi Takemura (7:18) with a brainbuster.
5. Masahito Kakihara vs. Tatsutoshi Goto (0:42) with a triangle choke hold.
6. Blue Wolf vs. Minoru Fujita went to a draw (10:00) when the time limit expired.
7. Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Giant Singh & Hiro Saito (8:15) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on Hiro.
8. G1 Climax – Block B Exchange Match: Tadao Yasuda vs. Tatsumi Fujinami (5:30) by referee stop.
9. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Koji Kanemoto vs. Minoru Tanaka © (22:02) with a heel hold to become the 43rd champion.
10. G1 Special Tag – Block A vs. Block B: Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yuji Nagata & Kenzo Suzuki (16:16) when Sasaki used a
Northern Light bomb on Suzuki.
11. IWGP Tag Team Title: Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan © vs. Rick Steiner & Scott Steiner (19:08) when Chono used a Shining
Yakuza kick on Rick (2nd defense).

NJPW, 7/18/02 (NJTV Internet)
Satsunai Sports Center
2,000 Fans

1. El Samurai vs. Toru Yano (6:51) with a chickenwing armlock.
2. Masayuki Naruse & Dr. Wagner Jr. vs. Wataru Inoue & Katsushi Takemura (14:30) when Wagner used the Doctor Driver on Inoue.
3. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Tiger Mask vs. Koji Kanemoto, Gedo & GOKU-DO (15:40) when Tiger used a rounding body
press on GOKU-DO.
4. Giant Singh & Hiro Saito vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Blue Wolf (7:40) when Singh used a chokeslam on Wolf.
5. Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Masahito Kakihara (12:49) when Sasaki used a lariat on Yoshie.
6. Yuji Nagata vs. Rob Rage (8:20) with a fireman’s carry hold.
7. Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Rick Steiner vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Tatsutoshi Goto & AKIRA (11:18) when Steiner used a diving
headbutt on Tenzan.

NJPW, 7/16/02
Iwate Prefectural Gymnasium
2,500 Fans

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Toru Yano (5:34) with an achilles tendon hold.
2. Katsushi Takemura Jr. Trial Series 6th: Masahito Kakihara vs. Katsushi Takemura (2:25) with a kneelock.
3. El Samurai & Tiger Mask vs. Gedo & GOKU-DO (12:05) when Samurai used a chickenwing armlock on GOKU-DO.
4. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Masayuki Naruse (11:26) when Goto used a backdrop suplex on Naruse.
5. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Rob Rage & Dr. Wagner Jr. (13:38) when Tanahashi used a German suplex hold on Wagner.
6. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Giant Singh went to a double countout (1:58).
7. Yuji Nagata & Rick Steiner vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Blue Wolf (14:38) when Steiner used a Death Valley bomb on Wolf.
8. Masahiro Chono, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Koji Kanemoto vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Minoru Tanaka (19:16) when Tenzan
used the TTD on Nishimura.

NJPW, 7/15/02
Odate Citizen Gymnasium
1,600 Fans

1. GOKU-DO vs. El Samurai (6:53) with a powerbomb.
2. Hiro Saito vs. Wataru Inoue (4:53) with a diving senton.
3. Minoru Tanaka & Masayuki Naruse vs. Koji Kanemoto & Gedo (11:02) when Tanaka used a backslide on Gedo.
4. Tiger Mask & Katsushi Takemura vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Dr. Wagner Jr. (13:15) when Takemura used an arm arrangement cradle on
Wagner.
5. Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf (13:52) when Nishimura used a Cobra Twist on Wolf.
6. Kensuke Sasaki & Kenzo Suzuki vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Rob Rage (11:40) when Sasaki used a Northern Light bomb on Rage.
7. Yuji Nagata, Rick Steiner & Masahito Kakihara vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Giant Singh & Tatsutoshi Goto (13:55) when Steiner used a Death
Valley bomb on Goto.

NJPW, 7/14/02
Aomori Budokan
3,200 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Katsushi Takemura vs. Toru Yano (4:47) with a cross armbreaker.
2. Blue Wolf vs. Dr. Wagner Jr. (9:08) with a Mongol slam.
3. Tiger Mask & Wataru Inoue vs. El Samurai & Masayuki Naruse (13:23) when Tiger used a backslide on Naruse.
4. Giant Singh vs. Rob Rage (2:32) with a chokeslam.
5. Rick Steiner & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Tatsutoshi Goto & GOKU-DO (9:11) when Steiner used a Death Valley bomb on GOKU-DO.
6. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Koji Kanemoto & Gedo vs. Osamu Nishimura, Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka (17:48) when Tenzan used the
TTD on Tanaka.
7. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Masahito Kakihara vs. Kensuke Sasaki, Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (18:17) when Kakihara
used a triangle choke hold on Tanahashi.

NJPW, 7/12/02 (NJTV Internet)
Yamagata Sports Center
1,700 Fans
1. Blue Wolf vs. Toru Yano (4:20) with a Mongol slam.
2. Masayuki Naruse & Dr. Wagner Jr. vs. Wataru Inoue & Katsushi Takemura went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
3. Masahito Kakihara vs. El Samurai (2:50) with a standing achilles tendon hold.
4. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Rob Rage (11:38) when Hiro used a senton bomb on Rage.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Tiger Mask vs. Koji Kanemoto, Gedo & GOKU-DO (17:36) when Tanaka used a backslide on
Gedo.
6. Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Rick Steiner vs. Kensuke Sasaki, Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (15:45) when Steiner used a
Death Valley bomb on Suzuki.
7. Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Yuji Nagata & Shiro Koshinaka (16:11) when Chono used a Yakuza kick on Koshinaka.

NJPW, 7/11/02 (SXW)
Kuki City Gymnasium
2,000 Fans

1. Masayuki Naruse vs. GOKU-DO (5:56) with the Crazy Cyclone.
2. Gedo vs. Dr. Wagner Jr. (11:12) with a horizontal cradle.
3. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Masahito Kakihara vs. Tiger Mask, Wataru Inoue & Katsushi Takemura (12:49) when Kakihara
used a standing achilles tendon hold on Inoue.
4. Hiro Saito & Koji Kanemoto vs. Osamu Nishimura & El Samurai (13:24) when Hiro used a diving senton on Samurai.
5. Kensuke Sasaki vs. Rob Rage (6:52) with the Strangle Hold Gamma.
6. Yuji Nagata, Shiro Koshinaka & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Kenzo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf (18:15) when Yoshie used a rolling back
blow on Tanahashi.
7. Manabu Nakanishi & Rick Steiner vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tatsutoshi Goto (14:45) when Steiner used a Death Valley bomb on Goto.

NJPW, 7/10/02 (SXW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,414 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Blue Wolf vs. Toru Yano (4:59) with a Mongol slam.
2. Rob Rage vs. El Samurai (7:19) with a shoulder buster.
3. Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Wataru Inoue (3:55) with a lariat.
4. Katsushi Takemura Jr. Trial Series 5th: Dr. Wagner Jr. vs. Katsushi Takemura (9:44) with the Doctor Driver.
5. Hiro Saito, Koji Kanemoto & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Tiger Mask (15:55) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold
on Tanaka.
6. Rick Steiner vs. Masayuki Naruse (4:38) with a Death Valley bomb.
7. Masahito Kakihara vs. Dan Devine (6:14) with a triangle choke hold.
8. Hiroshi Tanahashi won a 10 Man G1 Climax Rumble (30:35) when he used a German suplex hold on Yutaka Yoshie. Order of elimination:
Shiro Koshinaka, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Kenzo Suzuki, Yuji Nagata, Masahiro Chono, Kensuke Sasaki, Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura &
Yutaka Yoshie.

NJPW, 7/8/02 (WPW)
Gifu Industrial Hall
3,000 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. El Samurai vs. Wataru Inoue (8:39) with a chickenwing armlock.
2. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Blue Wolf (7:07) with a back blow.
3. Katsushi Takemura Jr. Trial Series 4th: Minoru Tanaka vs. Katsushi Takemura (10:08) with a single-leg crab hold.
4. Shiro Koshinaka & Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (9:44) when Nishimura used a backslide on Hiro.
5. Rick Steiner & Dan Devine vs. Super J & Rob Rage (8:23) when Steiner used a Death Valley bomb on Rage.
6. Koji Kanemoto, AKIRA, Gedo & GOKU-DO vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Masayuki Naruse, Tiger Mask & Dr. Wagner Jr. (12:41) when
Kanemoto used a huracanrana on Wagner.
7. G1 Special Tag – Block A vs. Block B: Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Hiroshi Tanahashi went to a draw (30:00)
when the time limit expired.
8. Masahiro Chono & Scott Norton vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Kenzo Suzuki (13:03) when Chono used an STF on Suzuki.

NJPW, 7/7/02
Kishiwada City Gymnasium
1,500 Fans

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Toru Yano (5:38) with a crab hold.
2. El Samurai & Dr. Wagner Jr. vs. Tiger Mask & Katsushi Takemura went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
3. Super J & Rob Rage vs. Tatsutoshi Goto & GOKU-DO (10:15) when Rage used a shoulder buster on GOKU-DO.
4. Shiro Koshinaka & Dan Devine vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Blue Wolf (12:05) when Koshinaka used a powerbomb on Wolf.
5. Koji Kanemoto, AKIRA & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Masayuki Naruse (14:12) when AKIRA used an STF on
Naruse.
6. Yuji Nagata & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (15:18) when Nagata used a wrist-clutch Exploder on Tanahashi.
7. Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Rick Steiner vs. Masahiro Chono, Scott Norton & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (15:14) when Steiner used a
diving bulldog headlock on Chono.

NJPW, 7/6/02
Shiga Prefectural Gymnasium
2,700 Fans

1. Wataru Inoue & Katsushi Takemura vs. El Samurai & Masayuki Naruse (13:01) when Inoue used the Triangle Lancer on Samurai.
2. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Hiro Saito (7:10) with a back blow.
3. Osamu Nishimura vs. Rob Rage (10:48) with a Japanese leg roll clutch hold.
4. Koji Kanemoto, Gedo & GOKU-DO vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Tiger Mask (14:51) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold
on Tiger.
5. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tatsutoshi Goto & AKIRA (10:56) when Suzuki used a spear on AKIRA.
6. Kensuke Sasaki & Blue Wolf vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Dan Devine (12:57) when Sasaki used a lariat on Devine.
7. Masahiro Chono, Scott Norton & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Super J (21:25) when Norton used a
powerbomb on J.

NJPW, 7/5/02 (NJTV Internet)
Okayama City Gymnasium
3,000 Fans

1. Katsushi Takemura vs. Toru Yano (5:17) with a crab hold.
2. Hiro Saito vs. El Samurai (10:25) with a huracanrana cutback.
3. Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Wataru Inoue (3:52) with a backdrop suplex.
4. Minoru Tanaka & Masayuki Naruse vs. AKIRA & GOKU-DO (13:13) when Naruse used the Crazy Cyclone on GOKU-DO.
5. Super J, Dan Devine & Rob Rage vs. Shiro Koshinaka, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie (16:33) when J used a chokeslam on Yoshie.
6. Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf (16:36) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on
Tanahashi.
7. Tatsumi Fujinami, Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask vs. Masahiro Chono, Koji Kanemoto & Gedo (13:33) when Tiger used a Tiger
suplex hold on Gedo.
8. Scott Norton & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Kenzo Suzuki (14:52) when Tenzan used the TTD on Suzuki.

NJPW, 7/4/02 (WPW)
Hyogo Prefectural Budokan
1,700 Fans

1. El Samurai vs. Toru Yano (5:57) with a chickenwing armlock.
2. Katsushi Takemura Jr. Trial Series 3rd: Masayuki Naruse vs. Katsushi Takemura (12:58) with a cross armbreaker.
3. Tiger Mask & Wataru Inoue vs. Gedo & GOKU-DO (11:23) when Inoue used the Triangle Lancer on GOKU-DO.
4. Osamu Nishimura & Rob Rage vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (11:20) when Rage used a backdrop suplex cutback on Goto.
5. Manabu Nakanishi, Yutaka Yoshie & Dan Devine vs. Kenzo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf (17:38) when Nakanishi used an
Argentine backbreaker on Wolf.
6. G1 Special Tag – Block A vs. Block B: Kensuke Sasaki & Shiro Koshinaka vs. Masahiro Chono & Tatsumi Fujinami (10:05) when
Koshinaka pinned Fujinami after Sasaki used a lariat.
7. Scott Norton & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Yuji Nagata & Super J (15:28) when Tenzan used a moonsault press on J.
8. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title: Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka © vs. Koji Kanemoto & AKIRA (22:42) when Liger used a
brainbuster on Kanemoto (1st defense).

NJPW, 6/29/02 (NJTV Internet)
Hirata City Lakeside Hall
2,500 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Toru Yano (6:43) with a crab hold.
2. Dan Devine vs. Wataru Inoue (8:17) with a double-arm screw suplex.
3. Osamu Nishimura & Katsushi Takemura vs. Hiro Saito & GOKU-DO (13:24) when Nishimura used a ground Cobra Twist on GOKU-
DO.
4. Koji Kanemoto & Gedo vs. Minoru Tanaka & Masayuki Naruse (11:28) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Naruse.
5. El Samurai & Tiger Mask vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Azteca (13:49) when Samurai used a huracanrana cutback on Azteca.
6. Scott Norton & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Rob Rage (11:48) when Norton used a lariat on Rage.
7. Tatsumi Fujinami, Yuji Nagata, Shiro Koshinaka & Super J vs. Kensuke Sasaki, Kenzo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf (20:18)
when Nagata used a backdrop hold on Wolf.

NJPW, 6/28/02
Toyooka City Gymnasium
1,300 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Blue Wolf vs. Masayuki Naruse (9:26) with a Mongol slam.
2. Wataru Inoue & Katsushi Takemura vs. Gedo & GOKU-DO (9:30) when Takemura used a kick flurry on GOKU-DO.
3. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Rob Rage (10:02) with a back blow.
4. Tatsumi Fujinami & Shiro Koshinaka vs. Hiro Saito & Koji Kanemoto (12:19) when Koshinaka used a powerbomb on Hiro.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka vs. El Samurai & Tiger Mask (14:20) when Liger used a brainbuster on Samurai.
6. Kensuke Sasaki, Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Dan Devine (14:44) when Sasaki used a
lariat on Devine.
7. Yuji Nagata & Super J vs. Scott Norton & Tatsutoshi Goto (14:01) when Nagata used the Nagata Lock II on Goto.

NJPW, 6/27/02 (NJTV Internet)
Kasugai City Gymnasium
3,200 Fans

1. Katsushi Takemura vs. Toru Yano (6:03) with a single-leg crab hold.
2. Rob Rage vs. Blue Wolf (6:19) with a shoulder buster.
3. Super J vs. Hiro Saito (5:17) with a diving lariat.
4. Shiro Koshinaka vs. Dan Devine (6:45) with a powerbomb.
5. Tiger Mask & Wataru Inoue vs. El Samurai & Masayuki Naruse (13:14) when Tiger used a moonsault press on Samurai.
6. Tatsumi Fujinami & Osamu Nishimura vs. Scott Norton & Tatsutoshi Goto (8:35) when Fujinami used a figure-four leglock on Goto.
7. Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka vs. Koji Kanemoto & Gedo (15:51) when Tanaka used a right high kick on Gedo.
8. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Kensuke Sasaki, Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (22:25) when Yoshie used a
back blow on Tanahashi.

NJPW, 6/23/02 (WPW)
Nagaoka Welfare Hall
2,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Toru Yano (6:35) with a crab hold.
2. El Samurai vs. GOKU-DO (7:50) with a diving headbutt.
3. Katsushi Takemura Jr. Trial Series 2nd: Tiger Mask vs. Katsushi Takemura (6:05) with a cross armbreaker.
4. AKIRA & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Masayuki Naruse (12:33) when AKIRA used an STF on Naruse.
5. Scott Norton & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Osamu Nishimura & Rob Rage (10:28) when Norton used a powerbomb on Rage.
6. Kensuke Sasaki, Kenzo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Shiro Koshinaka, Super J & Yutaka Yoshie (17:56)
when Sasaki used a Northern Light bomb on J.
7. Masahiro Chono, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Koji Kanemoto vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Minoru Tanaka (12:56) when Kanemoto
used an ankle hold on Tanaka.

NJPW, 6/22/02
Minami-Ashigara Sports Center
1,900 Fans

1. GOKU-DO vs. Toru Yano (7:02) with the Complete Shot.
2. Minoru Tanaka & Masayuki Naruse vs. El Samurai & Tiger Mask (11:12) when Naruse used the Crazy Cyclone on Samurai.
3. Koji Kanemoto & Gedo vs. Wataru Inoue & Katsushi Takemura (14:39) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Inoue.
4. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Jushin Thunder Liger (9:27) when Goto used a backdrop suplex on Liger.
5. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Rob Rage (11:29) when Tanahashi used a German suplex hold on Rage.
6. Yuji Nagata & Super J vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Blue Wolf (17:11) when J used a chokeslam on Wolf.
7. Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura vs. Scott Norton & AKIRA (13:20) when Nishimura used a Japanese leg roll clutch hold on
AKIRA.

NJPW, 6/21/02 (SXW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,257 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Toru Yano (6:05) with a cross armbreaker.
2. Katsushi Takemura Jr. Trial Series 1st: El Samurai vs. Katsushi Takemura (7:52) with a chickenwing armlock.
3. Koji Kanemoto, Gedo & GOKU-DO vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Masayuki Naruse & Tiger Mask (15:48) when Kanemoto used an ankle
hold on Tiger.
4. Super J vs. Scott Norton went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
5. G1 Special Tag – G1 vs. Team 2000: Masahiro Chono & Shiro Koshinaka vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (10:52) when Koshinaka used
a powerbomb on Goto.
6. Kensuke Sasaki, Kenzo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie
(24:22) when Sasaki used a lariat on Yoshie.
7. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Minoru Tanaka © vs. AKIRA (18:51) with an inside cradle (3rd defense).

NJPW, 6/20/02 (SXW)
Utsunomiya City Gymnasium
2,000 Fans

1. Gedo vs. El Samurai (9:55) with the Gedo clutch.
2. Osamu Nishimura vs. GOKU-DO (8:29) with a front cradle.
3. Shiro Koshinaka vs. Rob Rage (5:24) with a powerbomb.
4. Jushin Thunder Liger & Masayuki Naruse vs. Wataru Inoue & Katsushi Takemura (11:45) when Naruse used the Crazy Cyclone on Inoue.
5. Minoru Tanaka & Tiger Mask vs. Koji Kanemoto & AKIRA went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
6. Yuji Nagata & Super J vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie (16:06) when Nagata used a backdrop hold on Yoshie.
7. Masahiro Chono, Scott Norton, Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Kensuke Sasaki, Kenzo Suzuki, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf (15:42)
when Norton used a powerbomb on Wolf.

NJPW “BATTLE ZONE 6-7”, 6/7/02 (WPW) (Details)
Tokyo Nippon Budokan
9,000 Fans

1. El Samurai & Blue Wolf vs. Katsuyori Shibata & Wataru Inoue (7:24) when Wolf used a Mongol slam on Inoue.
2. MIKAMI & Takashi Sasaki vs. Poison Sawada JULIE & Hebikage (14:39) when MIKAMI used a Swanton bomb on Hebikage.
3. Mariko Yoshida , Michiko Omukai , Rie Tamada , Ai Fujita & baby A vs. Lioness Asuka , GAMI , noki-A , Fabi Apache & Bionic J
(19:02) when Fujita used a firebird splash on Apache.
4. Tadao Yasuda & Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (2:21) when Nishimura used a ground Cobra Twist on Goto.
5. Koji Kanemoto, AKIRA, Black Tiger & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka, Tiger Mask & Curry Man (12:36) when AKIRA
used an STF on Curry.
6. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Minoru Fujita (6:16) with a back blow.
7. Bas Rutten vs. Masayuki Naruse (6:37) by referee stop.
8. Masahiro Chono & Scott Norton vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (11:59) when Norton used a Jackhammer on Suzuki.
9. Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Manabu Nakanishi (17:50) with a left knee kick.
10. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Yuji Nagata © vs. Kensuke Sasaki (22:44) with a backdrop hold (2nd defense).

NJPW, 6/5/02 (WPW)
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
5,200 Fans

1. Masayuki Naruse vs. Wataru Inoue (3:29) with a cross armbreaker.
2. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. El Samurai & Blue Wolf (8:38) when Goto used a backdrop suplex on Samurai.
3. Shiro Koshinaka & Kenzo Suzuki vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Katsuyori Shibata (8:27) when Koshinaka used a powerbomb on Shibata.
4. Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask & Curry Man vs. Black Tiger, Gedo & GOKU-DO (13:29) when Curry used the Spicy Drop on Gedo.
5. Yuji Nagata & Masahito Kakihara vs. Scott Norton & AKIRA (10:34) when Kakihara used the Kaki Cutter on AKIRA.
6. Bas Rutten vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (3:41) with a sleeper hold.
7. IWGP Tag Team Title: Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan © vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura went to a draw (60:00) when
the time limit expired (1st defense).
8. IWGP Heavyweight Title #1 Contender Match: Kensuke Sasaki vs. Tadao Yasuda (5:35) with a lariat.
9. Best of the Super Jr. – Final: Koji Kanemoto vs. Minoru Tanaka (14:12) with a Dragon suplex hold.

NJPW, 6/3/02
Saku City Gymnasium
1,400 Fans

1. Curry Man vs. Wataru Inoue (8:33) with a moonsault press.
2. Masayuki Naruse vs. Katsuyori Shibata (3:13) by referee stop.
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Blue Wolf (9:17) with a German suplex hold.
4. Shiro Koshinaka & Masahito Kakihara vs. Hiro Saito & GOKU-DO (10:44) when Kakihara used the Kaki Cutter on GOKU-DO.
5. 2/3 Falls: Koji Kanemoto, AKIRA, Black Tiger & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka, El Samurai & Tiger Mask (21:27). Tiger
Mask used a rolling double knee on Gedo (7:33). AKIRA used a Musasabi press on Samurai (8:43). Kanemoto used the Crossface of JADO
on Tiger Mask (5:11).
6. Tadao Yasuda & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Kenzo Suzuki (10:57) by referee stop (Yasuda vs. Suzuki).
7. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura vs. Scott Norton, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tatsutoshi Goto (12:23) when Nakanishi used
a hijack backbreaker on Goto.

NJPW, 6/2/02 (SXW)
Matsudo Movement Park Gymnasium
2,500 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Hiro Saito vs. Blue Wolf (8:03) with a senton bomb.
2. Black Tiger & Gedo vs. Curry Man & Wataru Inoue (9:23) when Gedo used the Complete Shot on Curry.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Masayuki Naruse [3] vs. Tiger Mask [3] (6:54) with a Kopylov clutch.
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Koji Kanemoto [4] vs. Katsuyori Shibata [3] (6:12) with the Crossface of JADO.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Minoru Tanaka [4] vs. El Samurai [3] (13:01) with a la magistral trap.
6. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Jushin Thunder Liger [4] vs. Jado [1] went to a double countout (3:10).
7. Tatsumi Fujinami, Shiro Koshinaka & Masahito Kakihara vs. Masahiro Chono, Tatsutoshi Goto & AKIRA (11:10) when Koshinaka used a
hip attack on AKIRA.
8. Kensuke Sasaki, Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yuji Nagata, Tadao Yasuda & Yutaka Yoshie (16:17) when Sasaki used a lariat on
Yoshie.
9. Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura vs. Scott Norton & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (13:38) when Nishimura used a backslide on Norton.

NJPW, 5/30/02
Miyako City Gymnasium
1,600 Fans

1. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Wataru Inoue [2] vs. Gedo [3] (11:19) with the Triangle Lancer.
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Black Tiger [3] vs. Masahito Kakihara [3] (8:20) with an inside cradle.
3. Minoru Tanaka, Masayuki Naruse & Tiger Mask vs. Koji Kanemoto, Hiro Saito & GOKU-DO (12:34) when Tiger used a rounding body
press on GOKU-DO.
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: El Samurai [3] vs. AKIRA [3] (11:48) with a chickenwing armlock.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Jushin Thunder Liger [4] vs. Curry Man [2] (12:58) with a brainbuster.
6. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura vs. Tadao Yasuda, Yutaka Yoshie & Blue Wolf (16:53) when Nakanishi used an
Argentine backbreaker on Wolf.
7. Kensuke Sasaki, Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Scott Norton, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tatsutoshi Goto (11:31) when Sasaki used a
Scorpion Deathlock on Goto.

NJPW, 5/29/02
Kesennuma City Gymnasium
1,500 Fans

1. Kenzo Suzuki vs. Toru Yano (6:11) with a jumping knee attack.
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Masahito Kakihara [3] vs. Jado [1] by forfeit.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Curry Man [2] vs. Katsuyori Shibata [3] (7:14) with the Spicy Drop.
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Gedo [3] vs. Masayuki Naruse [2] (10:41) with the Complete Shot.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Tiger Mask [3] vs. Wataru Inoue [1] (8:16) with a Tiger suplex hold.
6. Koji Kanemoto, Black Tiger & GOKU-DO vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & El Samurai (14:39) when Tiger used the Black
Tiger Crusher on Samurai.
7. Tatsumi Fujinami & Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (8:32) when Fujinami used a Dragon sleeper on Hiro.
8. Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tadao Yasuda & Blue Wolf (11:20) when Sasaki used a lariat on Wolf.
9. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Scott Norton, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & AKIRA (13:34) when Nagata used the Nagata
Lock II on AKIRA.

NJPW “SENDAI TOUKON MEMORIAL DAY”, 5/28/02 (PPV/WPW)
Miyagi Sports Center
4,300 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Masayuki Naruse, Masahito Kakihara & Curry Man vs. Black Tiger, Gedo & GOKU-DO (8:29) when Kakihara used the Kaki Cutter on
GOKU-DO.
2. The Bloody vs. Sachie Abe (7:21) with the Bloody EX.
3. Tatsumi Fujinami, Osamu Nishimura & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Yutaka Yoshie, Blue Wolf & Wataru Inoue (6:22) when Nishimura used a
spinning toehold on Inoue.
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Minoru Tanaka [3] vs. Tiger Mask [2] (10:22) with a horizontal cradle.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Koji Kanemoto [3] vs. Jushin Thunder Liger [3] (17:17) with a standing heel hold.
6. 30th Anniversary Toukon Match: Manabu Nakanishi vs. Yoshiaki Yatsu (13:17) with a German suplex hold.
7. New Japan vs. Team 2000 Tug of War: Masahiro Chono, Scott Norton, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Tatsutoshi Goto & AKIRA vs. Yuji Nagata,
Kensuke Sasaki, Tadao Yasuda, Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi by 3-1-1.
– Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Tadao Yasuda (0:49) with a backdrop suplex.
– Kensuke Sasaki vs. AKIRA (0:38) with a lariat.
– Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kenzo Suzuki (9:41) with the TTD.
– Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Scott Norton went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
– Masahiro Chono vs. Yuji Nagata (12:36) with a Yakuza kick.

NJPW, 5/26/02 (NJTV Internet)
Fukushima Big Palette
2,700 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Toru Yano (5:29) with a crab hold.
2. Kenzo Suzuki vs. Blue Wolf (8:11) with a spear.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Katsuyori Shibata [3] vs. Jado [1] by forfeit.
4. El Samurai & Masayuki Naruse vs. Curry Man & Wataru Inoue (11:06) when Samurai used a huracanrana on Inoue.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: AKIRA [3] vs. Tiger Mask [2] (10:36) with a figure-four leglock.
6. Kensuke Sasaki, Osamu Nishimura & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto & GOKU-DO (12:30) when Tanahashi used a
half-wristlock suplex hold on GOKU-DO.
7. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Jushin Thunder Liger [3] vs. Black Tiger [2] (13:30) with a high-angle front cradle.
8. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Gedo [2] vs. Minoru Tanaka [2] (12:51) with the Gedo clutch.
9. Scott Norton, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Koji Kanemoto vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Masahito Kakihara (14:07) when Norton used a
powerbomb on Kakihara.

NJPW, 5/25/02 (SXW)
Soka City Sports Gymnasium
1,800 Fans

1. Blue Wolf vs. Toru Yano (5:30) with a Mongol slam.
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: AKIRA [2] vs. Wataru Inoue [1] (7:47) with a la magistral.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Katsuyori Shibata [2] vs. Masahito Kakihara [2] (5:39) with a horizontal cradle.
4. Minoru Tanaka, Masayuki Naruse & Curry Man vs. Black Tiger, Gedo & GOKU-DO (16:49) when Curry used the Spicy Drop on
GOKU-DO.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Koji Kanemoto [2] vs. Jado [1] (12:06) with the Crossface of JADO.
6. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Tiger Mask [2] vs. El Samurai [2] (12:08) with an inside cradle.
7. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Osamu Nishimura & Jushin Thunder Liger (11:47) when Hiro used a senton bomb on Liger.
8. Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Tadao Yasuda & Yutaka Yoshie (14:36) when Nagata used a backdrop hold on Yoshie.
9. Masahiro Chono, Scott Norton & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kensuke Sasaki, Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (15:40) when Norton used a
lariat on Suzuki.

NJPW, 5/24/02 (WPW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,480 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Toru Yano (5:17) with a crab hold.
2. El Samurai & Blue Wolf vs. AKIRA & GOKU-DO (8:35) when Wolf used a Mongol slam on GOKU-DO.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Curry Man [1] vs. Black Tiger [2] (8:46) with a front cradle.
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Tiger Mask [1] vs. Gedo [1] (14:49) with a Tiger suplex hold.
5. Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Scott Norton & Tatsutoshi Goto (7:22) when Yoshie used a back blow on Goto.
6. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Minoru Tanaka [2] vs. Masayuki Naruse [2] (12:14) with a backslide.
7. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Jushin Thunder Liger [2] vs. Katsuyori Shibata [1] (9:45) with a brainbuster.
8. Tadao Yasuda & Kenzo Suzuki vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (11:17) when Suzuki used a backdrop suplex on Tanahashi.
9. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Masahito Kakihara vs. Masahiro Chono, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Koji Kanemoto (19:08) when Kakihara
used the Kaki Cutter on Kanemoto.

NJPW, 5/23/02
Kira Messe Numazu
2,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Hiro Saito vs. Blue Wolf (7:28) with a senton bomb.
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Masahito Kakihara [2] vs. Curry Man [0] (9:23) with the Kaki Cutter.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Gedo [1] vs. AKIRA [1] (11:12) with the Gedo clutch.
4. Osamu Nishimura vs. GOKU-DO (7:04) with a reverse cradle.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: El Samurai [2] vs. Masayuki Naruse [2] (9:19) with a chickenwing armlock.
6. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Black Tiger [2] vs. Koji Kanemoto [1] (13:35) with a leg clip inside cradle.
7. Tiger Mask & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka (12:15) when Tiger used a Tiger suplex hold on Tanaka.
8. Tadao Yasuda & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Yuji Nagata & Kenzo Suzuki (13:03) when Yoshie used a back blow on Suzuki.
9. Scott Norton, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Kensuke Sasaki, Manabu Nakanishi & Hiroshi Tanahashi (14:45) when Norton
used a powerbomb on Tanahashi.

NJPW, 5/20/02
Iwade Municipal Townsman Gymnasium
1,200 Fans

1. Blue Wolf vs. Toru Yano (5:22) with a standing heel hold.
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Black Tiger [1] vs. Jado [1] (5:00) with a leg clip inside cradle.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Minoru Tanaka [1] vs. Wataru Inoue [1] (8:13) with a horizontal cradle.
4. Jushin Thunder Liger & Masayuki Naruse vs. Hiro Saito & GOKU-DO (10:02) when Naruse used the Crazy Cyclone on GOKU-DO.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Koji Kanemoto [1] vs. Curry Man [0] (10:50) with a tombstone piledriver.
6. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: El Samurai [1] vs. Gedo [0] (13:25) with a chickenwing armlock.
7. Tadao Yasuda & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Kenzo Suzuki (9:22) by referee stop (Yasuda vs. Suzuki).
8. Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura vs. Scott Norton & Tatsutoshi Goto (8:47) when Nishimura used a ground Cobra Twist on Goto.
9. Masahiro Chono, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & AKIRA vs. Yuji Nagata, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Masahito Kakihara (14:02) when Tenzan used the
TTD on Tanahashi.

NJPW, 5/19/02 (NJTV Internet)
Tsu City Gymnasium
3,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. GOKU-DO vs. Toru Yano (6:16) with a cobra clutch.
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Wataru Inoue [1] vs. El Samurai [0] (7:21) with the Triangle Lancer.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Katsuyori Shibata [1] vs. Black Tiger [0] (8:20) with a German suplex hold.
4. Minoru Tanaka & Curry Man vs. Jado & Gedo (12:07) when Tanaka used a backslide on Jado.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Masayuki Naruse [2] vs. AKIRA [1] (9:37) with a cross heel hold.
6. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Jushin Thunder Liger [1] vs. Masahito Kakihara [1] (14:06) with a brainbuster.
7. Tadao Yasuda, Yutaka Yoshie & Kenzo Suzuki vs. Scott Norton, Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (9:35) when Yasuda used a front sleeper on
Hiro.
8. Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yuji Nagata & Blue Wolf (15:47) when Tanahashi used a German suplex hold on Wolf.
9. Tatsumi Fujinami, Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura vs. Masahiro Chono, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Koji Kanemoto (17:06) when
Nishimura used a front cradle on Kanemoto.

NJPW, 5/18/02 (SXW)
Yamato Sports Center
3,500 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Blue Wolf vs. Toru Yano (debut) (4:53) with a crab hold.
2. Tatsutoshi Goto & GOKU-DO vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Katsuyori Shibata (14:02) when Goto used a backdrop suplex on Shibata.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Masayuki Naruse [1] vs. Wataru Inoue [0] (10:23) with a triangle choke hold.
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Jado [1] vs. Curry Man [0] (10:47) with the Crossface of JADO.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger & El Samurai vs. Black Tiger & Gedo (12:34) when Samurai used a huracanrana on Tiger.
6. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Masahito Kakihara [1] vs. Koji Kanemoto [0] (12:28) with the Kaki Cutter.
7. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: AKIRA [1] vs. Minoru Tanaka [0] (16:13) with a la magistral.
8. Yuji Nagata & Tadao Yasuda vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (10:34) when Yasuda used a front sleeper on Tanahashi.
9. Masahiro Chono, Scott Norton & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie (15:52) when Norton used
a powerslam on Nishimura.

NJPW “TOUKON MEMORIAL DAY”, 5/2/02 (WPW) (Details)
Tokyo Dome
57,500 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Kintaro Kanemura vs. Daisuke Sekimoto (8:03) with a diving senton.
2. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Wataru Inoue (6:26) with a sleeper hold.
3. Tiger Mask III (Koji Kanemoto) & Tiger Mask IV vs. Black Tiger & El Samurai (12:54) when Tiger Mask III used a Tiger suplex hold on
Samurai.
4. Kaoru Ito & Momoe Nakanishi vs. Manami Toyota & Yumiko Hotta (12:16) when Nakanishi used a reverse Momo*Latch on Toyota.
5. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title: Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka vs. Jado & Gedo © (17:44) when Liger used a brainbuster
on Gedo to become the 8th champions.
6. Shinya Hashimoto & Naoya Ogawa vs. Scott Norton & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (12:02) when Hashimoto pinned Norton after the Oregotokarire.
7. Bas Rutten vs. Manabu Nakanishi (6:00) with a triangle choke hold.
8. Don Frye vs. Tadao Yasuda (1:51) with a figure-four achilles tendon hold.
9. Rick Steiner & Scott Steiner vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (14:38) when Scott used a Steiner Screwdriver on Tanahashi.
10. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Yuji Nagata © vs. Yoshihiro Takayama (15:36) with a high kick (1st defense).
11. Masahiro Chono vs. Mitsuharu Misawa went to a draw (30:00) when the time limit expired.

NJPW, 4/29/02 (NJTV Internet)
Nagasaki Prefectural Gymnasium
2,300 Fans

1. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Wataru Inoue (6:49) with a crab hold.
2. Shane vs. Masahito Kakihara (3:54) with an inside cradle.
3. Hiro Saito vs. El Samurai (6:14) with a diving senton.
4. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Blue Wolf (4:37) with a back blow.
5. Koji Kanemoto & Black Tiger vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka (12:58) when Kanemoto used a moonsault press on Liger.
6. Yuji Nagata, Tadao Yasuda & Rick Steiner vs. Tatsumi Fujinami, Kensuke Sasaki & Dan Devine (6:20) when Nagata used a backdrop hold
on Devine.
7. Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tatsutoshi Goto (11:42) when Nishimura used a German suplex hold on
Goto.

NJPW, 4/27/02 (SXW)
Beppu B-Con Plaza
2,600 Fans

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Blue Wolf (8:03) with the Triangle Lancer.
2. Dan Devine vs. Katsuyori Shibata (6:31) with a double-arm screw suplex.
3. Masahito Kakihara vs. El Samurai (11:11) with a cross armbreaker.
4. New Japan vs. Team 2000 Jr. No. 3 Vol. 3 – Elimination Match: Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Shane vs. Koji Kanemoto, Black
Tiger & Gedo (26:02). Shane used a Michinoku Driver II on Tiger (11:37). Kanemoto used a moonsault press on Shane (13:54). Liger used a
la magistral on Kanemoto (24:59). Liger used a brainbuster on Gedo (26:02).
5. Tatsumi Fujinami & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Masahiro Chono & Hiro Saito (12:43) when Yoshie used a back blow on Hiro.
6. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Rick Steiner (10:03) when Tenzan used a diving headbutt on Sasaki.
7. Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura vs. Yuji Nagata & Tadao Yasuda (15:13) when Nakanishi used a German suplex hold on Yasuda.

NJPW, 4/26/02 (WPW)
Kurume Prefectural Gymnasium
2,500 Fans

1. Masahito Kakihara vs. Wataru Inoue (8:04) with the Kaki Cutter.
2. Shane vs. Katsuyori Shibata (5:50) with an inside cradle.
3. Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Blue Wolf (5:36) with a reverse chickenwing hold.
4. Koji Kanemoto & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & El Samurai (16:36) when Kanemoto used a Japanese leg roll clutch hold on Samurai.
5. Yuji Nagata, Tadao Yasuda & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Kensuke Sasaki, Rick Steiner & Dan Devine (13:53) when Nagata used the Nagata Lock
II on Devine.
6. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Minoru Tanaka © vs. Black Tiger (13:54) with the Minoru Special (2nd defense).
7. Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura vs. Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan went to a draw (35:00) when the time limit expired.

NJPW, 4/25/02
Tokuyama Sports Center
2,800 Fans

1. Hiro Saito vs. El Samurai (7:23) with a la magistral trap.
2. Shane & Blue Wolf vs. Katsuyori Shibata & Wataru Inoue (11:43) when Wolf used a Mongol slam on Inoue.
3. Black Tiger vs. Masahito Kakihara (8:14) with a Death Valley bomb.
4. Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka vs. Koji Kanemoto & Gedo (16:33) when Tanaka used a backslide on Kanemoto.
5. Tadao Yasuda vs. Dan Devine (4:34) with a front sleeper.
6. Riki Choshu Farewell Match: Riki Choshu, Kensuke Sasaki & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Masahiro Chono, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tatsutoshi Goto
(11:14) when Sasaki used a Scorpion Deathlock on Goto.
7. Yuji Nagata & Rick Steiner vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura (11:58) when Nagata used the Nagata Lock II on Nishimura.

NJPW, 4/24/02
Fukuoka West Japan Exhibition Hall
1,600 Fans

1. Masayuki Naruse & Masahito Kakihara vs. Katsuyori Shibata & Wataru Inoue went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
2. Osamu Nishimura vs. El Samurai (8:57) with a ground Cobra Twist.
3. Black Tiger & Gedo vs. Minoru Tanaka & Shane (9:27) when Tiger used a Death Valley bomb on Shane.
4. Tadao Yasuda vs. Tatsutoshi Goto (3:45) with a shoulder hold.
5. Rick Steiner & Dan Devine vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Blue Wolf (14:56) when Steiner used a Death Valley bomb on Wolf.
6. 30th Anniversary Special Match: Masahiro Chono & George Takano vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie (10:34) when Chono used a
Yakuza kick on Yoshie.
7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Koji Kanemoto vs. Yuji Nagata & Jushin Thunder Liger (18:17) when Tenzan used a lariat on Liger.

NJPW, 4/23/02
Kumamoto City Gymnasium
2,500 Fans

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Katsuyori Shibata (8:47) with a cross armbreaker.
2. Shane vs. El Samurai (5:32) with a Fisherman suplex hold.
3. Black Tiger & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka (12:43) when Tiger used a flying inside cradle on Tanaka.
4. Giant Singh & Hiro Saito vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Blue Wolf (9:59) when Singh used a chokeslam on Wolf.
5. Tadao Yasuda & Rick Steiner vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura (11:59) when Yasuda used a sleeper hold on Nishimura.
6. Kensuke Sasaki & Dan Devine vs. Masahiro Chono & Tatsutoshi Goto (13:40) when Sasaki used a Northern Light bomb on Goto.
7. Yuji Nagata & Masahito Kakihara vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Koji Kanemoto (15:58) when Nagata used an Exploder on Kanemoto.

NJPW, 4/22/02
Hakata Star Lane
2,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Blue Wolf (5:40) with a backdrop suplex.
2. Minoru Tanaka & El Samurai vs. Masayuki Naruse & Masahito Kakihara went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
3. Dan Devine vs. Hiro Saito (5:47) with a double-arm screw suplex.
4. Jushin Thunder Liger & Shane vs. Koji Kanemoto & Black Tiger (12:30) when Shane used a horizontal cradle on Kanemoto.
5. Giant Singh vs. Osamu Nishimura (3:43) with a chokeslam.
6. Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Tadao Yasuda & Yutaka Yoshie (15:53) when Tenzan used the TTD on Yoshie.
7. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title: Jado & Gedo © vs. Katsuyori Shibata & Wataru Inoue (20:16) when Jado used the Crossface of
JADO on Inoue (6th defense).
8. Kensuke Sasaki & Rick Steiner vs. Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi (11:53) when Sasaki used a Northern Light bomb on Nagata.

NJPW, 4/19/02 (NJTV Internet)
Lake Suwa Sports Center
1,600 Fans

1. Masahito Kakihara vs. Blue Wolf (6:40) with a cross armbreaker.
2. Black Tiger vs. Masayuki Naruse (9:31) with a rolling kick.
3. Jushin Thunder Liger & Shane vs. Jado & Gedo (11:46) when Shane used a horizontal cradle on Jado.
4. Tatsumi Fujinami & Osamu Nishimura vs. Rick Steiner & El Samurai (11:15) when Nishimura used a ground Cobra Twist on Samurai.
5. Manabu Nakanishi vs. Tatsutoshi Goto (5:29) with a hijack backbreaker.
6. Tadao Yasuda & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Dan Devine (10:46) when Yoshie used a back blow on Devine.
7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Koji Kanemoto vs. Yuji Nagata & Minoru Tanaka (19:20) when Tenzan used the TTD on Tanaka.

NJPW, 4/18/02
Chichibu Citizen Gymnasium
1,500 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Black Tiger vs. El Samurai (10:57) with a rolling kick.
2. Minoru Tanaka vs. Shane (7:52) with a cross armbreaker.
3. Rick Steiner vs. Masahito Kakihara (3:36) with a Death Valley bomb.
4. Jado & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Masayuki Naruse (15:10) when Jado used the Crossface of JADO on Naruse.
5. Tatsumi Fujinami & Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (13:25) when Fujinami used a Dragon sleeper on Hiro.
6. Yuji Nagata & Tadao Yasuda vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie (14:46) when Yasuda used a front sleeper on Yoshie.
7. Kensuke Sasaki & Dan Devine vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Koji Kanemoto (14:18) when Sasaki used a lariat on Kanemoto.

NJPW, 4/17/02 (SXW)
Yokosuka City Gymnasium
1,700 Fans

1. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Blue Wolf (9:08) with a camel clutch.
2. Masayuki Naruse vs. El Samurai (9:41) with a Kopylov clutch.
3. Jado & Gedo vs. Masahito Kakihara & Shane (9:44) when Gedo used the Gedo clutch on Shane.
4. Jushin Thunder Liger & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hiro Saito & Black Tiger (11:40) when Tanahashi used a German suplex hold on Tiger.
5. Kensuke Sasaki & Rick Steiner vs. Tadao Yasuda & Dan Devine (11:00) when Sasaki used a Northern Light bomb on Devine.
6. Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tatsutoshi Goto (15:41) when Nishimura used an Octopus hold on Goto.
7. Masahiro Chono & Koji Kanemoto vs. Yuji Nagata & Minoru Tanaka (18:18) when Chono used a Yakuza kick on Tanaka.

NJPW, 4/16/02 (WPW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,438 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Osamu Nishimura vs. Blue Wolf (8:29) with a Japanese leg roll clutch hold.
2. El Samurai vs. Shane (5:01) with a la magistral.
3. Dan Devine vs. Hiro Saito (6:35) with a double-arm screw suplex.
4. Rick Steiner vs. Tatsutoshi Goto (5:30) with a Death Valley bomb.
5. New Japan vs. Team 2000 Jr. No. 3 Vol. 2 – Elimination Match: Koji Kanemoto, Black Tiger, Jado & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger,
Minoru Tanaka, Masayuki Naruse & Masahito Kakihara (35:37). Naruse used the Crazy Cyclone on Tiger (9:35). Kanemoto used a
moonsault press on Naruse (10:25). Kanemoto used a Tiger suplex hold on Kakihara (14:46). Tanaka used a right high kick on Kanemoto
(25:41). Jado used the Crossface of JADO on Tanaka (35:37).
6. Yuji Nagata & Tadao Yasuda vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (13:40) when Nagata used a backdrop hold on Tanahashi.
7. Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie (21:33) when Tenzan used the TTD on Yoshie.

NJPW “EXCITING BATTLE IN OKINAWA”, 4/13/02 (NJTV Internet) (Details)
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
4,500 Fans – Super No Vacancy Full House

1. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Blue Wolf (8:40) with a crab hold.
2. Masahito Kakihara vs. El Samurai (9:05) with the Kaki Cutter.
3. Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiro Saito (8:57) with a ground Cobra Twist.
4. Tadao Yasuda vs. Yutaka Yoshie (9:10) with a front sleeper.
5. Kensuke Sasaki vs. Tatsutoshi Goto (5:10) with a Northern Light bomb.
6. Elimination Match: Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi, Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Masayuki Naruse vs. Masahiro Chono,
Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo (36:24). Kanemoto used a moonsault press on Naruse (20:11). Jado used the Crossface of
JADO on Tanaka (23:05). Nagata used an Exploder on Kanemoto (25:15). Liger used a front cradle on Tenzan (32:05). Chono used an STF
on Liger (32:32). Nagata used the Nagata Lock II on Chono (33:56). Gedo used the Gedo clutch on Nagata (34:57). Nakanishi used a
Northern Light suplex hold on both Jado & Gedo (36:24).

NJPW “TOUKON SPECIAL”, 4/5/02 (WPW) (Details)
Tokyo Budokan Hall
3,000 Fans

1. El Samurai vs. Masayuki Naruse (8:46) with a la magistral.
2. Hiro Saito vs. Blue Wolf (7:16) with a senton bomb.
3. Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (6:45) with a backdrop suplex.
4. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Masahito Kakihara (15:05) when Kanemoto used a Falcon
Arrow on Kakihara.
5. IWGP Ranking Match: Kensuke Sasaki vs. Yutaka Yoshie (9:24) with a Northern Light bomb.
6. IWGP Ranking Match: Manabu Nakanishi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
7. IWGP Ranking Match: Masahiro Chono vs. Osamu Nishimura (19:06) by pinfall after a Butterfly Lock.
8. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Yuji Nagata vs. Tadao Yasuda © (15:01) with the Nagata Lock II to become the 31st champion.

NJPW, 3/30/02 (NJTV Internet)
Naeba Prince Hotel Event Hall
550 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Blue Wolf (6:36) with a back blow.
2. El Samurai & Masahito Kakihara vs. Wataru Inoue & Katsushi Takemura went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
3. Naeba Cup Tag Tournament – Semi Final: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Koji Kanemoto vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Masayuki Naruse (14:29) when
Tenzan used the TTD on Naruse.
4. Naeba Cup Tag Tournament – Semi Final: Yuji Nagata & Minoru Tanaka vs. Masahiro Chono & Jado (14:17) when Tanaka used a
horizontal cradle on Jado.
5. Tatsutoshi Goto & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Katsuyori Shibata (15:01) when Gedo used the Gedo clutch on Liger.
6. Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tadao Yasuda & Osamu Nishimura (11:13) when Sasaki used a crab hold on Nishimura.
7. Naeba Cup Tag Tournament – Final: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Koji Kanemoto vs. Yuji Nagata & Minoru Tanaka (10:58) when Kanemoto used
a Tiger suplex hold on Tanaka.

NJPW, 3/29/02 (NJTV Internet)
Naeba Prince Hotel Event Hall
500 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Blue Wolf (8:09) with a crab hold.
2. El Samurai vs. Katsushi Takemura (8:40) with the Samurai bomb.
3. Osamu Nishimura vs. Jushin Thunder Liger went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
4. Naeba Cup Tag Tournament – Round 1: Manabu Nakanishi & Masayuki Naruse vs. Tatsutoshi Goto & Gedo (10:08) when Nakanishi used
a ground Cobra Twist on Goto.
5. Naeba Cup Tag Tournament – Round 1: Masahiro Chono & Jado vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Katsuyori Shibata (13:50) when Chono used an
STF on Shibata.
6. Naeba Cup Tag Tournament – Round 1: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Koji Kanemoto vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Wataru Inoue (16:01) when Tenzan
used a lariat on Inoue.
7. Naeba Cup Tag Tournament – Round 1: Yuji Nagata & Minoru Tanaka vs. Tadao Yasuda & Masahito Kakihara (10:21) when Nagata used
the Nagata Lock II on Kakihara.

NJPW, 3/24/02 (WPW)
Amagasaki Memorial Park Gymnasium
5,500 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Blue Wolf vs. Katsuyori Shibata (6:28) with an inside cradle.
2. Dan Devine vs. Wataru Inoue (9:35) with a double-arm screw suplex.
3. Giant Singh & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Osamu Nishimura & Katsushi Takemura (4:43) when Singh used a Giant bomb on Takemura.
4. Scott Norton vs. Super J (5:10) with a lariat.
5. Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tadao Yasuda & Yutaka Yoshie (12:04) when Sasaki used a Northern Light bomb on Yoshie.
6. New Japan vs. Team 2000 Jr. No. 3 – Singles Elimination Match: Koji Kanemoto, Eddie Guerrero, Black Tiger, Jado & Gedo vs. Jushin
Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka, El Samurai, Masayuki Naruse & Masahito Kakihara (45:40). Liger vs. Jado went to a double countout (9:29).
Tiger used a Death Valley bomb on Naruse (7:59). Kakihara used a cross armbreaker on Tiger (3:56). Guerrero used a diving body press on
Kakihara (5:12). Guerrero used a diving body press on Samurai (6:28). Tanaka used a cross armbreaker on Guerrero (4:48). Kanemoto used
a Tiger suplex hold on Tanaka (7:48).
7. IWGP Tag Team Title: Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi (23:16) when Tenzan used a moonsault
press on Nagata to become the 43rd champions.

NJPW, 3/22/02 (SXW)
Hamamatsu City Gymnasium
2,500 Fans

1. Hiro Saito vs. Katsushi Takemura (5:21) with a senton bomb.
2. Osamu Nishimura vs. El Samurai (7:59) with a Japanese leg roll clutch hold.
3. Katsuyori Shibata & Wataru Inoue vs. Eddie Guerrero & Black Tiger (14:28) when Inoue used an inside cradle on Guerrero.
4. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Masayuki Naruse vs. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo (17:11) when Naruse used the Crazy
Cyclone on Gedo.
5. Handicap Match: Giant Singh vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf (5:21) with a chokeslam on Wolf.
6. Scott Norton, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Kensuke Sasaki, Super J & Dan Devine (11:20) when Norton used a powerbomb
on Devine.
7. Tadao Yasuda & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi (14:48) when Yasuda used a shoulder hold on Nagata.
NJPW, 3/21/02 (WPW)
Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
6,200 Fans

1. Masayuki Naruse vs. Katsushi Takemura (4:32) with the Crazy Cyclone.
2. Eddie Guerrero, Black Tiger, Jado & Gedo vs. Minoru Tanaka, El Samurai, Katsuyori Shibata & Wataru Inoue (16:59) when Guerrero
used a diving body press on Tanaka.
3. Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Dan Devine & Blue Wolf (11:46) when Sasaki used a Northern Light bomb on Wolf.
4. Tatsumi Fujinami & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Masahiro Chono & Koji Kanemoto (18:27) when Fujinami used a ground Cobra Twist on
Kanemoto.
5. Manabu Nakanishi vs. Osamu Nishimura (14:56) with a German suplex hold.
6. Giant Singh & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Giant Silva & Hiro Saito (6:22) when Goto used a backdrop suplex on Hiro.
7. IWGP Heavyweight Title #1 Contender Match: Yuji Nagata vs. Scott Norton (14:51) with a left middle kick.
8. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Tadao Yasuda © vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan (13:25) with a front sleeper (1st defense).

NJPW, 3/20/02 (NJTV Internet)
Nitta Town Gymnasium
1,500 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Blue Wolf vs. Wataru Inoue (7:58) with a Mongol slam.
2. Eddie Guerrero vs. Katsuyori Shibata (9:32) with a brainbuster.
3. Black Tiger vs. El Samurai (8:05) with a Death Valley bomb.
4. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Masayuki Naruse (17:34) when Kanemoto used a moonsault
press on Liger.
5. Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Osamu Nishimura & Hiroshi Tanahashi (13:53) when Yoshie used a backfist on Tanahashi.
6. Kensuke Sasaki & Dan Devine vs. Giant Singh & Tatsutoshi Goto (5:25) when Sasaki used a lariat on Goto.
7. Tadao Yasuda, Yuji Nagata & Super J vs. Scott Norton, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Hiro Saito (12:24) when J used a chokeslam on Hiro.

NJPW, 3/17/02 (WPW)
Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium
8,500 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Masayuki Naruse vs. Katsushi Takemura (8:06) with the Crazy Cyclone.
2. Dan Devine vs. Tatsutoshi Goto (6:59) with a horizontal cradle.
3. Osamu Nishimura & Super J vs. Scott Norton & Hiro Saito (12:49) when J used a diving lariat on Hiro.
4. Kensuke Sasaki vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (8:41) with a lariat.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger, El Samurai, Katsuyori Shibata & Wataru Inoue vs. Koji Kanemoto, Eddie Guerrero, Black Tiger & Jado (16:53)
when Shibata used a German suplex hold on Tiger.
6. Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Tadao Yasuda & Yutaka Yoshie (12:50) when Chono used a kneel kick on Yoshie.
7. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Minoru Tanaka © vs. Gedo (14:50) with the Minoru Special (1st defense).
8. IWGP Tag Team Title Tournament – Semi Final: Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Giant Silva & Giant Singh (9:23) when Nakanishi
used a German suplex hold on Singh.

NJPW, 3/16/02
Fukuyama Big Rose
1,800 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. El Samurai (8:37) with a half-hatch suplex hold.
2. Eddie Guerrero vs. Wataru Inoue (13:02) with a diving body press.
3. Black Tiger vs. Katsuyori Shibata (10:41) with a Death Valley bomb.
4. Kensuke Sasaki & Dan Devine vs. Osamu Nishimura & Blue Wolf (11:40) when Sasaki used a lariat on Wolf.
5. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Masayuki Naruse (16:42) when Kanemoto used a moonsault
press on Naruse.
6. Yuji Nagata & Super J vs. Scott Norton & Tatsutoshi Goto (12:10) when J used a diving lariat on Goto.
7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Giant Silva & Giant Singh vs. Tadao Yasuda, Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie (9:22) when Singh used a Giant bomb
on Nakanishi.

NJPW, 3/15/02 (NJTV Internet)
Fukuchiyama Park Gymnasium
1,700 Fans

1. El Samurai vs. Wataru Inoue (9:43) with a la magistral.
2. Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Katsushi Takemura (2:26) with a backdrop suplex.
3. Jado & Gedo vs. Masayuki Naruse & Katsuyori Shibata (14:40) when Gedo used a Superfly splash on Naruse.
4. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Masahito Kakihara vs. Koji Kanemoto, Eddie Guerrero & Black Tiger went to a draw (20:00)
when the time limit expired.
5. Osamu Nishimura & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Blue Wolf (13:31) when Nishimura used a ground Cobra Twist on Wolf.
6. Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Giant Silva & Giant Singh (7:54) when Singh was counted out.
7. Tadao Yasuda, Yuji Nagata & Dan Devine vs. Scott Norton, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Hiro Saito (15:15) when Yasuda used a front sleeper on
Hiro.

NJPW, 3/14/02 (WPW)
Kyoto City Gymnasium
5,000 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Katsushi Takemura (8:52) with a grounded headlock.
2. Hiro Saito vs. Blue Wolf (8:19) with a senton bomb.
3. Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Wataru Inoue (2:50) with a backdrop suplex.
4. New Japan vs. Team 2000 Jr. No. 2 – 2/3 Falls: Koji Kanemoto, Eddie Guerrero, Black Tiger, Jado & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger,
Minoru Tanaka, El Samurai, Masayuki Naruse & Masahiro Kakihara (27:46). Tanaka used a cross armbreaker on Gedo (0:42). Jado used the
Crossface of JADO on Tanaka (21:36). Gedo used a Superfly splash on Tanaka (5:28).
5. Manabu Nakanishi vs. Dan Devine (8:55) with a German suplex hold.
6. Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura vs. Tadao Yasuda & Yutaka Yoshie went to a draw (23:00) when the time limit expired.
7. IWGP Tag Team Title Tournament – Round 1: Giant Silva & Giant Singh vs. Scott Norton & Super J (6:43) when Singh used a chokeslam
on J.
8. IWGP Tag Team Title Tournament – Round 1: Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (18:57) when
Tenzan used the TTD on Tanahashi.

NJPW, 3/10/02 (WPW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,762 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Katsushi Takemura (8:49) with a cross armbreaker.
2. Dan Devine vs. Katsuyori Shibata (5:11) with a sleeper hold.
3. Shiro Koshinaka vs. Tatsutoshi Goto (7:04) with a powerbomb.
4. New Japan vs. Team 2000 Jr. No. 1 – Elimination Match: Koji Kanemoto, Eddie Guerrero, Black Tiger, Jado & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder
Liger, Minoru Tanaka, El Samurai, Masayuki Naruse & Masahiro Kakihara (25:43). Guerrero used a diving body press on Samurai (10:31).
Jado used the Crossface of JADO on Naruse (14:48). Gedo used the Gedo clutch on Kakihara (17:40). Tiger used a moonsault press on Liger
(25:05). Guerrero used a brainbuster on Tanaka (25:43).
5. Scott Norton & Super J vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf (8:10) when J used a chokeslam on Wolf.
6. Manabu Nakanishi vs. Yutaka Yoshie (7:15) with a German suplex hold.
7. Giant Silva & Giant Singh vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Osamu Nishimura (10:53) when Silva used a Giant press on Nishimura.
8. Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Tadao Yasuda & Yuji Nagata (13:53) when Tenzan used the TTD on Yasuda.

NJPW, 3/9/02 (SXW)
Hiratsuka City Gymnasium
3,100 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Katsuyori Shibata (7:16) with the Triangle Lancer.
2. Osamu Nishimura vs. Katsushi Takemura (9:36) with a Banana Spread.
3. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Tatsutoshi Goto (9:26) with a backfist.
4. Jado & Gedo vs. Minoru Tanaka & Masahito Kakihara (5:58) when Tanaka was DQ’d.
5. Koji Kanemoto, Eddie Guerrero & Black Tiger vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, El Samurai & Masayuki Naruse (13:15) when Guerrero used a
brainbuster on Samurai.
6. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Blue Wolf (12:48) when Tanahashi used a German suplex hold on Wolf.
7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Giant Silva & Giant Singh vs. Kensuke Sasaki, Shiro Koshinaka & Dan Devine (10:09) when Tenzan used the TTD on
Devine.
8. Scott Norton & Super J vs. Tadao Yasuda & Yuji Nagata (13:13) when Norton used a powerbomb on Nagata.

NJPW, 3/8/02 (WPW)
Niigata City Gymnasium
3,000 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Hiro Saito vs. Katsuyori Shibata (7:34) with a senton bomb.
2. Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Blue Wolf (7:59) with a backdrop suplex.
3. Masayuki Naruse & Masahito Kakihara vs. Wataru Inoue & Katsushi Takemura (11:16) when Kakihara used the Kaki Cutter on
Takemura.
4. Minoru Tanaka, Eddie Guerrero & Black Tiger vs. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo went to a no contest (11:25).
5. Giant Silva & Giant Singh vs. Tatsumi Fujinami & El Samurai (5:15) when Singh used a Giant bomb on Samurai.
6. Masahiro Chono, Scott Norton & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kensuke Sasaki, Shiro Koshinaka & Yutaka Yoshie (14:05) when Tenzan used the
TTD on Yoshie.
7. IWGP Tag Team Title Tournament – Round 1: Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Osamu Nishimura & Jushin Thunder Liger (13:47)
when Suzuki used a backdrop suplex on Nishimura.
8. IWGP Tag Team Title Tournament – Round 1: Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Tadao Yasuda & Dan Devine (13:20) when Nagata
used a backdrop hold on Devine.

NJPW “NEW JAPAN 30TH BIRTHDAY”, 3/6/02 (SXW) (Details)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,545 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. One Night Young Lion Tournament – Round 1: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Katsushi Takemura (7:45) with a single-leg crab hold.
2. One Night Young Lion Tournament – Round 1: Blue Wolf vs. Wataru Inoue (9:09) with a Mongol slam.
3. Masahito Kakihara vs. El Samurai (11:36) with the Kaki Cutter.
4. Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Shiro Koshinaka (7:43) when Nakanishi used a German suplex hold on
Koshinaka.
5. One Night Young Lion Tournament – Semi Final: Kenzo Suzuki vs. Katsuyori Shibata (8:39) with a spear.
6. One Night Young Lion Tournament – Semi Final: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Blue Wolf (8:44) with a crab hold.
7. Tadao Yasuda & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tatsutoshi Goto (8:42) by referee stop (Yasuda vs. Tenzan).
8. 2/3 Falls: Tatsumi Fujinami, Yuji Nagata, Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Masayuki Naruse vs. Masahiro Chono, Hiro Saito, Koji
Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo (23:59). Nagata used the Nagata Lock II on Jado (15:33). Chono used a Yakuza kick on Tanaka (7:07). Tanaka
used a horizontal cradle on Hiro (1:19).
9. One Night Young Lion Tournament – Final: Kenzo Suzuki vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (12:41) with a backdrop suplex.

NJPW, 2/16/02 (PPV/WPW)
Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan
11,000 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Handicap Match: Giant Silva & Giant Singh vs. Yutaka Yoshie, Dan Devine & Chris Candido (5:49) when Singh used a Giant bomb on
Candido.
2. Daijiro Matsui vs. Katsuyori Shibata (1:59) by referee stop.
3. IWGP Heavyweight Title Tournament – Semi Final: Yuji Nagata vs. Rick Steiner (11:30) with a fireman’s carry hold.
4. IWGP Heavyweight Title Tournament – Semi Final: Tadao Yasuda vs. Masahiro Chono (6:36) with a shoulder hold.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger, El Samurai, Masayuki Naruse & Wataru Inoue vs. Koji Kanemoto, Jado, Gedo & GOKU-DO (19:04) when Inoue
used the Triangle Lancer on GOKU-DO.
6. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tatsumi Fujinami & Shiro Koshinaka (9:51) when Tanahashi used a Japanese leg roll clutch hold on
Koshinaka.
7. IWGP Heavyweight Title #1 Contender Match: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Osamu Nishimura (21:06) with a Buffalo sleeper.
8. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Minoru Tanaka vs. Masahito Kakihara (11:01) with a backslide to become the 42nd champion (decision
match).
9. Manabu Nakanishi vs. Kensuke Sasaki (11:10) with a German suplex hold.
10. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Tadao Yasuda vs. Yuji Nagata (15:15) with a front sleeper to become the 30th champion.

NJPW, 2/14/02 (NJTV Internet)
Fukushima City Gymnasium
1,800 Fans

1. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Blue Wolf (6:28) with a crab hold.
2. Masahito Kakihara vs. Katsushi Takemura (1:16) with a cross armbreaker.
3. Masayuki Naruse vs. Wataru Inoue (10:04) with an armlock.
4. Hiro Saito vs. El Samurai (9:23) with a la magistral trap.
5. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Chris Candido (15:09) when Gedo used the Gedo clutch on
Tanaka.
6. Giant Silva & Giant Singh vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (8:54) when Singh used a Giant bomb on Tanahashi.
7. Kensuke Sasaki, Shiro Koshinaka & Dan Devine vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Rick Steiner & Yutaka Yoshie (8:51) when Koshinaka used a
horizontal cradle on Nakanishi.
8. Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tatsutoshi Goto (13:31) when Nishimura used an Octopus hold on Goto.

NJPW, 2/13/02 (SXW)
Shirakawa City Gymnasium
1,500 Fans

1. Chris Candido vs. GOKU-DO (8:35) with an avalanche-style brainbuster.
2. Shiro Koshinaka & Blue Wolf vs. Osamu Nishimura & Katsushi Takemura (15:09) when Koshinaka used a powerbomb on Takemura.
3. Masahito Kakihara vs. Wataru Inoue (6:27) with a cross kneelock.
4. Minoru Tanaka vs. Katsuyori Shibata (5:42) with a heel hold.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger, El Samurai & Masayuki Naruse vs. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo (15:23) when Samurai used a chickenwing
armlock on Jado.
6. Yuji Nagata & Rick Steiner vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (13:31) when Steiner used a Death Valley bomb on Suzuki.
7. Masahiro Chono, Giant Silva & Giant Singh vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (11:58) when Silva used a Giant press on
Hiro.
8. Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Dan Devine (13:31) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on
Devine.

NJPW, 2/11/02 (WPW)
Osaka Maishima Arena
3,200 Fans

1. Hiro Saito vs. Blue Wolf (8:37) with a senton bomb.
2. El Samurai, Masayuki Naruse & Chris Candido vs. Katsuyori Shibata, Wataru Inoue & Katsushi Takemura (14:10) when Naruse used the
Crazy Cyclone on Takemura.
3. Giant Silva vs. Tatsutoshi Goto (3:33) with a Giant press.
4. Rick Steiner vs. Osamu Nishimura (6:57) with a Death Valley bomb.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger & Masahito Kakihara vs. Jado & Gedo (14:51) when Kakihara used the Kaki Cutter on Gedo.
6. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie (16:49) when Suzuki used a spear on Yoshie.
7. Giant Singh vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan (8:40) with a chokeslam.
8. Masahiro Chono & Koji Kanemoto vs. Tatsumi Fujinami & Minoru Tanaka (15:04) when Chono used a Butterfly Lock on Fujinami.
9. Yuji Nagata & Tadao Yasuda vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Dan Devine (11:00) when Yasuda used a front sleeper on Devine.

NJPW, 2/10/02 (ISM)
Okayama City Gymnasium
4,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Blue Wolf vs. Chris Candido (7:13) with a Mongol slam.
2. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Hiro Saito (8:56) with a backfist.
3. Minoru Tanaka & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Masahito Kakihara & Wataru Inoue (13:31) when Tanaka used a cross armbreaker on Inoue.
4. Jado, Gedo & GOKU-DO vs. El Samurai, Masayuki Naruse & Tiger Mask (15:27) by referee stop (Gedo vs. Tiger).
5. Giant Silva & Giant Singh vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Katsushi Takemura (6:43) when Singh used a Giant bomb on Takemura.
6. Kensuke Sasaki, Osamu Nishimura & Dan Devine vs. Yuji Nagata, Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (13:42) when Devine used a
double-arm screw suplex on Suzuki.
7. Manabu Nakanishi & Rick Steiner vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tatsutoshi Goto (13:16) when Steiner used a Death Valley bomb on Goto.
8. Tatsumi Fujinami & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Masahiro Chono & Koji Kanemoto (17:12) when Fujinami used a figure-four leglock on
Kanemoto.

NJPW, 2/9/02
Wakayama Prefectural Hashimoto Gymnasium #2
1,200 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Blue Wolf (6:42) with the Triangle Lancer.
2. Minoru Tanaka & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Masayuki Naruse & Masahito Kakihara went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
3. Shiro Koshinaka & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Hiro Saito & GOKU-DO (11:00) when Koshinaka used a powerbomb on GOKU-DO.
4. Giant Silva & Giant Singh vs. Rick Steiner & Chris Candido (9:24) when Silva used a Giant press on Candido.
5. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, El Samurai & Tiger Mask (17:09) when Kanemoto used a Tiger suplex hold on
Samurai.
6. Kensuke Sasaki & Dan Devine vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Kenzo Suzuki (9:34) when Devine used a double-arm screw suplex on Suzuki.
7. Masahiro Chono, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Yuji Nagata, Osamu Nishimura & Hiroshi Tanahashi (17:13) when Tenzan used
the TTD on Nishimura.

NJPW, 2/8/02 (WPW)
Gifu Industrial Hall
3,300 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Chris Candido vs. Katsushi Takemura (7:34) with a diving headbutt.
2. Wataru Inoue vs. GOKU-DO (9:48) with the Triangle Lancer.
3. El Samurai & Tiger Mask vs. Masahito Kakihara & Katsuyori Shibata (10:40) when Tiger used a Tiger suplex hold on Shibata.
4. Giant Silva & Giant Singh vs. Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie (6:54) when Singh used a chokeslam on Yoshie.
5. Yuji Nagata, Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (16:22) when Tanahashi pinned Hiro
after Suzuki used a spear.
6. Masahiro Chono & Koji Kanemoto vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Jushin Thunder Liger (14:50) when Chono used a diving shoulder attack on
Koshinaka.
7. Kensuke Sasaki & Dan Devine vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Rick Steiner (1:31) when Sasaki used a Northern Light bomb on Nakanishi.
8. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title: Jado & Gedo © vs. Minoru Tanaka & Masayuki Naruse (19:44) when Jado used the Crossface of
JADO on Naruse (5th defense).

NJPW, 2/3/02 (NJTV Internet)
Sapporo Teisen Hall
1,350 Fans – Super No Vacancy Full House

1. Hiro Saito vs. Blue Wolf (7:54) with a senton bomb.
2. GOKU-DO vs. Chris Candido (9:36) with the Complete Shot.
3. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Wataru Inoue vs. Masahito Kakihara & Katsushi Takemura (10:02) when Tanahashi used a half-hatch suplex hold on
Takemura.
4. Teisen Hall Cup 6 Man Tag Team Tournament – Semi Final: Masahiro Chono, Giant Silva & Giant Singh vs. Tatsumi Fujinami, Osamu
Nishimura & Jushin Thunder Liger (16:15) when Silva used a Giant press on Nishimura.
5. Teisen Hall Cup 6 Man Tag Team Tournament – Semi Final: Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Rick Steiner vs. Kensuke Sasaki, Yutaka
Yoshie & Dan Devine (9:38) when Steiner used a Death Valley bomb on Yoshie.
6. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo vs. El Samurai, Minoru Tanaka & Masayuki Naruse (21:00) when Jado used the Crossface of JADO on
Samurai.
7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Kenzo Suzuki (13:32) when Tenzan used a moonsault press on Koshinaka.
8. Teisen Hall Cup 6 Man Tag Team Tournament – Final: Masahiro Chono, Giant Silva & Giant Singh vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi &
Rick Steiner (14:35) when Singh used a Giant bomb on Nakanishi.

NJPW, 2/2/02 (NJTV Internet)
Sapporo Teisen Hall
1,300 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Katsushi Takemura (8:56) with the Triangle Lancer.
2. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Chris Candido (7:07) with a grounded headlock.
3. El Samurai vs. GOKU-DO (7:02) with a chickenwing armlock.
4. Teisen Hall Cup 6 Man Tag Team Tournament – Round 1: Tatsumi Fujinami, Osamu Nishimura & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Koji Kanemoto,
Jado & Gedo (17:48) when Nishimura used a Cobra Twist on Jado.
5. Teisen Hall Cup 6 Man Tag Team Tournament – Round 1: Kensuke Sasaki, Yutaka Yoshie & Dan Devine vs. Shiro Koshinaka, Kenzo
Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (15:11) when Devine used a double-arm screw suplex on Tanahashi.
6. Teisen Hall Cup 6 Man Tag Team Tournament – Round 1: Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Rick Steiner vs. Minoru Tanaka, Masayuki
Naruse & Masahito Kakihara (12:01) when Steiner used a Death Valley bomb on Naruse.
7. Teisen Hall Cup 6 Man Tag Team Tournament – Round 1: Masahiro Chono, Giant Silva & Giant Singh vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Hiro Saito &
Tatsutoshi Goto (14:02) when Silva used a Giant press on Hiro.

NJPW, 2/1/02 (WPW)
Hokkaido Sports Center
6,500 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Giant Singh vs. Chris Candido (4:02) with a Giant bomb.
2. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Blue Wolf (7:23) by referee stop.
3. Masahito Kakihara & Katsuyori Shibata vs. El Samurai & Wataru Inoue (11:20) when Kakihara used the Kaki Cutter on Inoue.
4. Osamu Nishimura & Dan Devine vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (13:00) when Devine used a double-arm screw suplex on Suzuki.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka, Masayuki Naruse & Tiger Mask vs. Koji Kanemoto, Jado, Gedo & GOKU-DO (19:44) when
Naruse used the Crazy Cyclone on GOKU-DO.
6. Masahiro Chono, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Riki Choshu, Tatsumi Fujinami & Shiro Koshinaka (9:26) when Chono used a
Yakuza kick on Koshinaka.
7. IWGP Heavyweight Title Tournament – Round 1: Rick Steiner vs. Kensuke Sasaki (8:09) with a Death Valley bomb.
8. IWGP Heavyweight Title Tournament – Round 1: Tadao Yasuda vs. Giant Silva (2:39) with a sleeper hold.
9. IWGP Heavyweight Title Tournament – Round 1: Yuji Nagata vs. Manabu Nakanishi (12:31) with a backdrop hold.

NJPW, 1/25/02 (WPW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,676 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Katsushi Takemura (6:16) with a kneel kick.
2. Masayuki Naruse vs. Wataru Inoue (9:09) with a triangle choke hold.
3. El Samurai vs. Gran Naniwa (10:04) with a chickenwing armlock.
4. Koji Kanemoto, Jado & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Masahito Kakihara (32:51) when Kanemoto used a moonsault
press on Tanaka.
5. Masahiro Chono won a 12 Man Heavyweight New Japan Rumble (33:09) when he used a Yakuza kick on Hiroyoshi Tenzan. Order of
elimination: Kensuke Sasaki & Manabu Nakanishi (double countout), Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kenzo Suzuki, Tatsutoshi Goto, Osamu Nishimura,
Blue Wolf, Yutaka Yoshie, Hiro Saito, Yuji Nagata & Hiroyoshi Tenzan.

NJPW, 1/24/02 (SXW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,584 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Hiro Saito vs. Blue Wolf (Dolgorsuren Serjbudee) (9:03) with a senton bomb.
2. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Tatsutoshi Goto (7:31) with a backfist.
3. Yuji Nagata vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (9:36) with a cross armbreaker.
4. Manabu Nakanishi vs. Kenzo Suzuki (11:44) with an Argentine backbreaker.
5. Masahito Kakihara won a 12 Man Jr. Heavyweight New Japan Rumble (27:46) when he used the Kaki Cutter on Gedo. Order of
elimination: Gran Naniwa, Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka, Katsushi Takemura, Jado, Katsuyori Shibata, El Samurai, Koji Kanemoto,
Wataru Inoue, Masayuki Naruse & Gedo.
6. TenKoji Last Match/Satoshi Kojima Farewell Match: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Osamu Nishimura
(16:48) when Tenzan used the TTD on Nishimura.

NJPW “WRESTLING WORLD 2002”, 1/4/02 (WPW) (Details)
Tokyo Dome
51,500 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Masayuki Naruse & Masahito Kakihara vs. Katsuyori Shibata & Wataru Inoue (10:50) when Kakihara used the Kaki Cutter on Inoue.
2. El Samurai & Minoru Tanaka vs. Koji Kanemoto & AKIRA (12:31) when Tanaka used a backslide on AKIRA.
3. Kazunari Murakami & Yuki Ishikawa vs. Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi (8:00) by referee stop (Murakami vs. Tanahashi).
4. Jushin Thunder Liger, Great Sasuke & Tiger Mask vs. Dick Togo, Jado & Gedo (20:12) when Liger used a brainbuster on Gedo.
5. Manabu Nakanishi vs. Giant Silva (6:49) by countout.
6. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Kendo Kashin © vs. Daijiro Matsui (5:43) with a front cradle (2nd defense).
7. Keiji Muto & Hiroshi Hase vs. Tatsumi Fujinami & Osamu Nishimura (16:44) when Muto used the Shining Wizard on Nishimura.
8. Kensuke Sasaki vs. Naoya Ogawa went to a no contest (4:02).
9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Masahiro Chono & Giant Singh (10:47) when Tenzan used a horizontal cradle on Singh.
10. GHC Heavyweight Title: Jun Akiyama © vs. Yuji Nagata (19:58) with a wrist-clutch Exploder (3rd defense).

To Top