NJPW New Japan Pro Wrestling (2004)

New Japan – 2004/02/29 – Nagoya (TWC – 2004/04/28)
01. Osamu Nishimura v Katsuyori Shibata
02. Jushin Liger v Masayuki Naruse
03. Koji Kanemoto v Heat
04. Shinya Makabe v Tadao Yasuda
Running Time: 60 minutes – Source: SAT TV

NEW JAPAN – 2004/03/06 – Hiratsuka City Gym – “HYPER BATTLE 2004?
01. Tiger Mask vs. Gedo
02. Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Hiroshi Nagao
03. Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Akiya Anzawa
04. Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue vs. Jado & Katsushi Takemura
05. Yutaka Yoshie & Blue Wolf vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Gotoh
06. Shinya Makabe vs. Toru Yano
07. Minoru Suzuki & Masayuki Naruse vs. Makai # 4 (Katsuyori Shibata) & Makai # 5 (Mitsuya Nagai)
08. Tadao Yasuda & Kazunari Murakami vs. Masa Chono & Hiroshi Tanahashi
09. 2/3 Falls Match: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Kensuke Sasaki & Scott Norton
1 Disc – 120 minutes – Source: TV

NEW JAPAN USA – 2004/03/06 – Los Angeles, CA – “TOUKON II”
01. Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes vs. Minoru Tanaka & Tommy
02. Ice Man vs. Jose Morino
03. Brad Bradley vs. Cyrus
04. Chad Wicks vs. The Cobra II
05. NOSAWA & MAZADA vs. Aaron Aguilera & Joey Ryan
06. Exhibition Match: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Ken Shamrock
07. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Heat vs. “American Dragon” Bryan Danielson
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: SAT TV

NEW JAPAN – 2004/03/28 – Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan – “KING OF SPORTS” [2 DISC-SET] 01. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Heat vs. Koji Kanemoto
02. U-30 Openweight Title – Cage Death Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazunari Murakami
03. Shinsuke Nakamura Return Match: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
04. IWGP Tag Team Titles: Yoshihiro Takayama & Minoru Suzuki vs. Genichiro Tenryu & Manabu Nakanishi
05. Yuji Nagata vs. Masa Chono
06. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Kensuke Sasaki vs. Bob Sapp
07. Makai #1 & Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata & Ryushi Yanagisawa vs. Shinya Makabe & Yutaka Yoshie & Blue Wolf & Toru Yano
08. Tiger Mask vs. Katsushi Takemura
09. GHC Jr. Heavyweight Title: Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Masayuki Naruse
10. Josh Barnett vs. Mitsuya Nagai
Running Time: 2 Discs – Source: TV

NEW JAPAN – 2004/05/03 – Tokyo Dome – “NEXESS” [2 DISC-SET] 01. Jr. Dream Confrontaion – Leader vs. Supernova: Jushin Liger vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima
02. IWGP Tag Team Title: Yoshihiro Takayama & Minoru Suzuki vs. Masa Chono & Kazunari Murakami
03. New Japan vs. K-1 – Different Style Fight: Yutaka Yoshie vs. Jan Nortje
04. New Japan vs. K-1: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Sean O’Haire
05. New Japan vs. K-1 – Different Style Fight: Musashi vs. Katsuyori Shibata
06. IWGP Heavyweight Title – New Japan vs. K-1: Bob Sapp vs. Shinsuke Nakamura
07. Koji Kanemoto & Ultimo Dragon & “American Dragon” Bryan Danielson vs. Heat & Tiger Mask & Naomichi Marufuji
08. New Japan Vs. Makai World Class: Giant Majin & Super Strong Majin & New Strong Majin vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura
& Shinya Makabe
09. Grudge Match: Josh Barnett vs. Ken Shamrock
10. Dolgorsuren Sumiyabazar & Dolgorsuren Serjbudee vs. Genichiro Tenryu & Meng
11. Burning Hatred: Yuji Nagata & Kendo Kashin vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Kensuke Sasaki
Running Time: 2 Discs – Source: TV

New Japan – 2004/05/23 – Tokyo, Korakuen Hall (SXW TV – 2004/06/28)
Makai # 1 v Toru Yano “¦ American Dragon v Katsushi Takemura “¦ Jado & Gedo v Curry Man & Ricky Romero “¦ Best Of The Super Junior
– Block A: Ryusuke Taguchi v Jushin Liger “¦ Best Of The Super Junior – Block B: Heat v Katsushi Nakajima “¦ Kazunari Murakami &
Mitsuya Nagai v Minoru Suzuki & Masayuki Naruse “¦ Best Of The Super Junior – Block B: Ultimo Dragon v Tiger Mask “¦ Best Of The
Super Junior – Block A: Masahito Kakihara v Koji Kanemoto “¦ Osamu Nishimura v Tadao Yasuda “¦ Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yuji Nagata &
Hiroshi Tanahashi v Genichiro Tenryu & Manabu Nakanishi & Kensuke Sasaki
Running Time: 180 minutes – Source: SAT TV

New Japan – 2004/06/13 – Tokyo, Korakuen Hall (SXW TV – 2004/07/12)
Best Of Super Junior – Round 2: Koji Kanemoto v Ultimo Dragon “¦ Best Of Super Junior – Round 2: Heat v Masahito Kakihara “¦ Makai #
1 & Mitsuya Nagai & Ryuji Yanagisawa v Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Gotoh & Toru Yano “¦ Shinsuke Nakamura & Ryusuke Taguchi v Minoru
Suzuki & Ricky Romero “¦ Best Of Super Junior – Semi-Final: Koji Kanemoto v American Dragon “¦ Best Of Super Junior – Semi-Final: Tiger
Mask v Heat “¦ Yuji Nagata & Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi v Masa Chono & Genichiro Tenryu & Manabu Nakanishi “¦ Best Of Super
Junior – Final: Tiger Mask v Koji Kanemoto
Running Time: 180 minutes – Source: SAT TV

NEW JAPAN USA – 2004/06/26 – Los Angeles, CA – “TOUKON V”
01. Taiji Ishimori vs. Bobby Quance
02. Samoa Joe vs. Babi Slymm
03. Adam Pearce & Brad Bradley vs. Eric Matlock & Tommy Williams
04. American Dragon vs. Joey Ryan
05. MAZADA & NOSAWA vs. Pinoy Boy & Ricky Reyes
06. Adam Pearce vs. Toru Yano
07. Kazuhiro Hamanaka vs. Ice Man
08. Bobby Quance vs. Kaos
09. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title: Heat vs. Rocky Romero
10. American Dragon vs. Taiji Ishimori
11. Puma vs. Chad Collyer
12. ROH World Title: Samoa Joe vs. Shinya Makabe
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: SAT TV

NEW JAPAN – 2004/07/04 – Tokyo, Korakuen Hall – “SUMMER STRUGGLE 2004?
01. Handicap Match: Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Toru Yano
02. Tiger Mask & Masayuki Naruse vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto
03. Heat & Masahito Kakihara vs. Kengo Mashimo & SUPER-X
04. Makai #1 & Ryushi Yanagisawa & Ryota Chikuzen vs. Osamu Nishimura & Shinya Makabe & Yutaka Yoshie
05. Jado & Gedo vs. Jushin Liger & Koji Kanemoto
06. Yuji Nagata vs. Mitsuya Nagai
07. Minoru Suzuki vs. Kazunari Murakami
08. Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Katsuyori Shibata
09. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Blue Wolf
1 Disc – 120 minutes – Source: VHS

NEW JAPAN – G1 CLIMAX 2004 – COMPLETE TOURNAMENT [11 DISC-SET]

2004/08/07 – Sagamihara City Gym
01. G1 Climax – Block A: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Yutaka Yoshie
02. G1 Climax – Block A: Yuji Nagata vs. Blue Wolf
03. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Osamu Nishimura
04. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Koji Kanemoto
05. G1 Climax – Block A: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Masahiro Chono
06. G1 Climax – Block B: Kensuke Sasaki vs. Togi Makabe
07. G1 Climax – Block A: Genichiro Tenryu vs. Minoru Suzuki
08. G1 Climax – Block B: Manabu Nakanishi vs. Yoshihiro Takayama

2004/08/08 – Osaka Prefectural Gym
09. G1 Climax – Block A: Minoru Suzuki vs. Blue Wolf
10. G1 Climax – Block B: Osamu Nishimura vs. Koji Kanemoto
11. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
12. G1 Climax – Block A: Masahiro Chono vs. Yutaka Yoshie
13. G1 Climax – Block B: Manabu Nakanishi vs. Togi Makabe
14. G1 Climax – Block A: Yuji Nagata vs. Genichiro Tenryu
15. G1 Climax – Block B: Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Kensuke Sasaki
16. G1 Climax – Block A: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Shinsuke Nakamura

2004/08/09 – Kobe World Hall
17. G1 Climax – Block A: Blue Wolf vs. Katsuyori Shibata
18. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Togi Makabe
19. G1 Climax – Block B: Kensuke Sasaki vs. Osamu Nishimura
20. G1 Climax – Block A: Yutaka Yoshie vs. Genichiro Tenryu
21. G1 Climax – Block A: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Minoru Suzuki
22. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Manabu Nakanishi
23. G1 Climax – Block A: Masahiro Chono vs. Yuji Nagata

2004/08/10 – Aichi Prefectural Gym
24. G1 Climax – Block B: Manabu Nakanishi vs. Osamu Nishimura
25. G1 Climax – Block A: Masahiro Chono vs. Blue Wolf
26. G1 Climax – Block B: Koji Kanemoto vs. Togi Makabe
27. G1 Climax – Block A: Minoru Suzuki vs. Yutaka Yoshie
28. G1 Climax – Block A: Yuji Nagata vs. Katsuyori Shibata
29. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kensuke Sasaki
30. G1 Climax – Block A: Genichiro Tenryu vs. Shinsuke Nakamura

2004/08/11 – Ishikawa Industrial Exhibition Hall # 4
31. G1 Climax – Block A: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Blue Wolf
32. G1 Climax – Block A: Yuji Nagata vs. Yutaka Yoshie
33. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Manabu Nakanishi
34. G1 Climax – Block A: Minoru Suzuki vs. Katsuyori Shibata
35. G1 Climax – Block A: Masahiro Chono vs. Genichiro Tenryu
36. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Togi Makabe
37. G1 Climax – Block B: Kensuke Sasaki vs. Koji Kanemoto

2004/08/13 – Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan
38. G1 Climax – Block A: Yutaka Yoshie vs. Blue Wolf
39. G1 Climax – Block B Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Osamu Nishimura
40. G1 Climax – Block A: Genichiro Tenryu vs. Katsuyori Shibata
41. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Koji Kanemoto
42. G1 Climax – Block A: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Yuji Nagata
43. G1 Climax – Block B: Kensuke Sasaki vs. Manabu Nakanishi
44. G1 Climax – Block A: Masahiro Chono vs. Minoru Suzuki

2004/08/14 – Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan
45. G1 Climax – Block B: Osamu Nishimura vs. Togi Makabe
46. G1 Climax – Block A: Genichiro Tenryu vs. Blue Wolf
47. G1 Climax – Block A: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Yutaka Yoshie
48. G1 Climax – Block B: Manabu Nakanishi vs. Koji Kanemoto
49. G1 Climax – Block A: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Masahiro Chono
50. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kensuke Sasaki
51. G1 Climax – Block A: Minoru Suzuki vs. Yuji Nagata

2004/08/15 – Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan
52. G1 Climax – Block A 3rd Place Match: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Masahiro Chono
53. G1 Climax – Round 2: Genichiro Tenryu vs. Kensuke Sasaki
54. G1 Climax – Round 2: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Shinsuke Nakamura
55. G1 Climax – Semi Final: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Genichiro Tenryu
56. G1 Climax – Semi Final: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Katsuyori Shibata
57. G1 Climax – Final: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
11 Discs – Source: TV

New Japan – 2004/09/03 – Tokyo – “Tsuyoku-Are 2004 in Korakuen” (SXW TV – 2004/09/27)
Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Gotoh v El Samurai & Toru Yano; Jushin Liger & Jado & Gedo v Tiger Mask & Masayuki Naruse & Ebessan; Shinya
Makabe & Minoru Fujita v Dan Devine & Stampede Kid; Best Of The Super Junior 10 – Semi-Final: Masahito Kakihara v AKIRA; Best Of
The Super Junior 10 – Semi-Final: Koji Kanemoto v Takashi Sugiura; Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura v Rick Steiner & Perry Saturn;
Yoshihiro Takayama & Scott Norton v Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi; Manabu Nakanishi & Enson Inoue & Blue Wolf v Yuji Nagata &
Takashi Iizuka & Shinsuke Nakamura; Best Of The Super Junior 10 – Final: Masahito Kakihara v Koji Kanemoto
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: SAT TV

New Japan – 2004/09/15 – Tokyo, Korakuen Hall – “Devilock Night Pro Wrestling” (Samurai TV)
Yuji Nagata & Blue Wolf vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata “¦ Jushin Thunder Liger & Katsushi Takemura & Taka Michinoku vs. Koji
Kanemoto & Masayuki Naruse & Wataru Inoue “¦ Tiger Mask & Taiji Ishimori vs. Jado & Gedo “¦ Yutaka Yoshie vs. Toru Yano “¦ Manabu
Nakanishi & Ultimo Dragon vs. Osamu Nishimura & Heat “¦ Genichiro Tenryu & Kensuke Sasaki vs. Minoru Suzuki & Shinsuke Nakamura “¦
Masked Devilock (Hiroshi Tanahashi) vs. The Apeman “¦ Masahiro Chono vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: SAT TV

NEW JAPAN – 2004/10/24 – Hyogo, Kobe World Hall – “STRONG CONVICTION IN KOBE”
01. 3/5 Falls Match: Jushin Liger & Jado & Gedo & Katsushi Takemura vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto & Katsuhiko Nakajima & Taiji
Ishimori
02. El Samurai & Wataru Inoue vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Yujiro
03. Super Love Machine & Love Machine Arashi vs. Tatsutoshi Gotoh & Toru Yano
04. Minoru Suzuki & Tiger Mask vs. Osamu Nishimura & James Gibson
05. President Hoshino ¥10,000,000 Offer Tag Tournament – Semi Final: Masa Chono & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Genichiro Tenryu & Kensuke
Sasaki
06. President Hoshino ¥10,000,000 Offer Tag Tournament – Semi Final: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Toshiaki Kawada &
Mitsuya Nagai
07. U-30 Openweight Title: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. American Dragon
08. Yuji Nagata & Blue Wolf vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton
09. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Heat vs. Koji Kanemoto
10. President Hoshino ¥10,000,000 Offer Tag Tournament – Final: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Masa Chono & Katsuyori
Shibata
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: SAT TV

NEW JAPAN – 2004/11/08 – Tokyo, Kitazawa Town Hall – “LION’S ROAD 2nd STAGE”
01. Hiroshi Nagao vs. Naofumi Yamamoto
02. KUDO & HERO! vs. Seiya Morohashi & Kota Ibushi
03. Hirooki Goto vs. Yuji Hino
04. Secret Match: Nanae Takahashi vs. Hikaru
05. Toru Yano Little Theatre: Toru Yano vs. KENSHIN
06. Akiya Anzawa & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Yujiro
Running Time: 60 minutes – Source: SAT TV

NEW JAPAN – 2004/11/28 – Fujisawa City Akiba Bunka Gym – “BATTLE FINAL 2004?
01. Hirooki Goto vs. Akiya Anzawa
02. Blue Wolf & Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Toru Yano & Yujiro
03. Tiger Mask & Masahito Kakihara vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Katsuhiko Nakajima
04. Togi Makabe & Masayuki Naruse vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Nagao
05. Mitsuya Nagai & Minoru Tanaka vs. Shinsuke Nakamura & Wataru Inoue
06. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title: Jado & Gedo vs. American Dragon & James Gibson
07. Kensuke Sasaki & Minoru Suzuki vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Takashi Iizuka
08. Yuji Nagata & Hiroshi Tanahashi & Koji Kanemoto vs. Masa Chono & Manabu Nakanishi & Jushin Liger
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: SAT TV

NEW JAPAN USA – 2004/12/12 – Los Angeles, CA – “TOUKON VII”
01. Adam Pearce vs. SINN
02. Ice Man vs. Yoshida
03. Sara Del Rey vs. Nikki
04. Lucha Rules: Vampiro & Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes vs. Ultimo Dragon & Durango Kid & Jose Maximo
05. Eric Matlock & Giant Maijin #3 vs. Tommy Williams & Jose Morino
06. “American Dragon” Bryan Danielson vs. James Gibson
07. Osamu Nishimura & Katsushi Takemura vs. Samoa Joe & Chad Malenko
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: SAT TV

—————————————–
NJPW “DREAM * WIN”, 12/23/04 (SXW LIVE) (Look!)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,731 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Yujiro (3:10) with a backdrop suplex.
2. Toru Yano vs. Manabu Nakanishi went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
3. Osamu Nishimura vs. Shinsuke Nakamura went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
4. Minoru Tanaka, Jushin Thunder Liger, Jado & Gedo vs. Koji Kanemoto, El Samurai, Tiger Mask & Katsushi Takemura (19:08) when
Gedo used a Superfly splash on Takemura.
5. Hiro Saito vs. Wataru Inoue (10:56) by referee stop.
6. Elimination Match: Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata, Togi Makabe, Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, Hirooki Goto,
Naofumi Yamamoto, Hiroshi Nagao & Akiya Anzawa (28:37). Taguchi threw Tenzan out of the ring (2:32). Goto used a horizontal cradle on
Tanahashi (4:22). Nagata used an armlock on Yamamoto (16:04). Yoshie & Nagao went out of the ring (20:00). Nagata threw Anzawa out of
the ring (21:13). Goto threw Nagata out of the ring (21:19). Makabe threw Taguchi out of the ring (24:03). Makabe used a lariat on Goto
(28:37).
7. All Asia Tag Team Title: Mitsuya Nagai & Masayuki Naruse © vs. Takashi Iizuka & Masahito Kakihara (23:32) when Naruse used the
Naruse Lock on Kakihara (1st defense).
NJPW, 12/12/04 (WPW/NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium
9,000 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Yujiro (8:06) with a crab hold.
2. El Samurai & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto (11:55) when Nakajima used a German suplex hold on Taguchi.
3. Toru Yano vs. Hiroshi Nagao (5:27) with a scrap buster.
4. Koji Kanemoto & Tiger Mask vs. Jado & Gedo (12:35) when Tiger used a Japanese leg roll clutch hold on Jado.
5. Tatsutoshi Goto & Masayuki Naruse vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Blue Wolf (11:22) when Naruse used a sleeper hold on Yoshie.
6. Riki Choshu & Tomohiro Ishii vs. Takashi Iizuka & Togi Makabe (3:52) when Choshu used a Scorpion Deathlock on Makabe.
7. Genichiro Tenryu & Minoru Suzuki vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Jushin Thunder Liger (13:13) when Tenryu used a lariat on Liger.
8. Yuji Nagata, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Masahiro Chono, Scott Norton & Mitsuya Nagai (17:13) when Tanahashi used
an inside cradle on Norton.
9. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Heat © vs. Wataru Inoue (18:51) with a cross armbreaker (11th defense).
10. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kensuke Sasaki © (31:38) with a moonsault press to become the 40th champion.

NJPW, 12/11/04 (PPV) (Look!)
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
6,000 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. El Samurai & Hiroshi Nagao vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Akiya Anzawa (10:04) when Nagao used a chokeslam on Anzawa.
2. Masayuki Naruse vs. Hirooki Goto (2:51) with a cross kneelock.
3. Koji Kanemoto, Tiger Mask & Wataru Inoue vs. Minoru Tanaka, Jado & Gedo (13:41) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Jado.
4. Genichiro Tenryu & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Togi Makabe & Toru Yano (10:25) when Tenryu used the 53-years-old on Yano.
5. Takashi Iizuka, Yutaka Yoshie & Blue Wolf vs. Black Strong Machine, Scott Norton & Mitsuya Nagai (14:35) when Yoshie used a diving
body press on Nagai.
6. Jushin Thunder Liger Return Match: Manabu Nakanishi & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Riki Choshu & Tomohiro Ishii (8:03) when Nakanishi
used the Hercules Cutter on Ishii.
7. Masahiro Chono vs. Yuji Nagata (13:23) with an FTS.
8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Satoshi Kojima went to a draw (30:00) when the time limit expired.
9. IWGP Tag Team Title: Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Minoru Suzuki (32:33) when Tanahashi used a
Dragon suplex hold on Suzuki to become the 47th champions (decision match).

NJPW, 12/9/04 (Samurai! TV) (Look!)
Hiroshima Green Arena Small Arena
2,500 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Yutaka Yoshie 10th Anniversary Match: Yutaka Yoshie & Blue Wolf vs. Togi Makabe & Masayuki Naruse (10:50) when Yoshie used a
diving body press on Makabe.
2. Takashi Iizuka & Tiger Mask vs. Minoru Suzuki & Katsuhiko Nakajima (8:32) when Tiger used a Tiger suplex hold on Nakajima.
3. New Japan vs. Black New Japan: Wataru Inoue vs. Katsushi Takemura (5:03) with the Triangle Lancer.
4. New Japan vs. Black New Japan: Jado vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (6:38) with the Crossface of JADO.
5. New Japan vs. Black New Japan: Koji Kanemoto vs. Gedo (12:38) with an ankle hold.
6. New Japan vs. Black New Japan: Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Minoru Tanaka (11:59) when Nakamura
used a German suplex hold on Nagai.
7. New Japan vs. Black New Japan: Masahiro Chono vs. Osamu Nishimura (11:46) with an FTS.
8. New Japan vs. Black New Japan: Manabu Nakanishi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan (13:42) with the Hercules Cutter.
9. New Japan vs. Black New Japan: Yuji Nagata vs. Scott Norton (10:58) with a reverse Nagata Lock III.

NJPW, 12/7/04 (Look!)
Uwajima City Gymnasium
1,600 Fans

1. Hiroshi Nagao vs. Akiya Anzawa (7:37) with a chokeslam.
2. Hiro Saito & Toru Yano vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Naofumi Yamamoto (10:23) when Hiro used a diving senton on Yamamoto.
3. Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto (11:51) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Goto.
4. Tatsutoshi Goto & Takashi Iizuka vs. Blue Wolf & Masayuki Naruse (9:43) when Iizuka used a sleeper hold on Wolf.
5. Jado & Gedo vs. Tiger Mask & Taiji Ishimori (12:43) when Jado used the Crossface of JADO on Ishimori.
6. Minoru Suzuki & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Togi Makabe & El Samurai (10:52) when Suzuki used a sleeper hold on Samurai.
7. Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Katsushi Takemura (11:56) when Nishimura used a Cobra Twist on Takemura.
8. Manabu Nakanishi, Scott Norton & Minoru Tanaka vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shinsuke Nakamura (17:35) when Norton
used a powerbomb on Tanahashi.

NJPW, 12/6/04 (Look!)
Kochi Resident Gymnasium
1,100 Fans

1. Akiya Anzawa vs. Yujiro (7:04) with a neckbreaker drop.
2. Wataru Inoue & Taiji Ishimori vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Naofumi Yamamoto (10:09) when Inoue used a crab hold on Yamamoto.
3. Blue Wolf & Masayuki Naruse vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Nagao (10:17) when Wolf used a lariat on Nagao.
4. Minoru Tanaka vs. Hirooki Goto (4:59) by pinfall.
5. Takashi Iizuka & Togi Makabe vs. Hiro Saito & Toru Yano (10:54) when Makabe used a lariat on Hiro.
6. Koji Kanemoto, El Samurai & Tiger Mask vs. Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura (14:20) when Samurai used a chickenwing armlock on
Gedo.
7. Yuji Nagata & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Minoru Suzuki & Katsuhiko Nakajima (14:41) when Nagata used the Thunder Death Driver on
Nakajima.
8. Manabu Nakanishi, Scott Norton & Mitsuya Nagai vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Osamu Nishimura & Shinsuke Nakamura (17:56) when
Nakanishi used the Hercules Cutter on Nishimura.

NJPW, 12/5/04 (Samurai! TV) (Look!)
Tokushima Municipal Gymnasium
1,300 Fans

1. Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (7:30) with a kara parida.
2. El Samurai vs. Akiya Anzawa (7:23) with a chickenwing armlock.
3. Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Hiroshi Nagao (4:13) with a lariat.
4. Hiro Saito & Toru Yano vs. Wataru Inoue & Yujiro (8:11) when Yano used a scrap buster on Yujiro.
5. Blue Wolf & Masayuki Naruse vs. Takashi Iizuka & Osamu Nishimura (16:36) when Wolf used the Mongol Hammer on Iizuka.
6. Koji Kanemoto, Tiger Mask & Taiji Ishimori vs. Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura (11:16) when Tiger used a Tiger suplex on Takemura.
7. Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton vs. Togi Makabe & Yutaka Yoshie (9:21) when Norton used a lariat on Yoshie.
8. Masahiro Chono, Mitsuya Nagai & Minoru Tanaka vs. Yuji Nagata, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shinsuke Nakamura (16:02) when Chono used a
Shining Yakuza kick on Nakamura.

NJPW, 12/4/04 (Samurai! TV) (Look!)
Okayama City Gymnasium
2,000 Fans

1. Hiroshi Nagao vs. Yujiro (7:57) with a crab hold.
2. Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto vs. Tiger Mask & Akiya Anzawa (13:25) when Taguchi used a kara parida on Anzawa.
3. Tatsutoshi Goto & Masayuki Naruse vs. Yutaka Yoshie & El Samurai (9:46) when Naruse used the Crazy Cyclone on Samurai.
4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Togi Makabe & Toru Yano (12:35) when Tenzan used the Anaconda Cross on Yano.
5. Takashi Iizuka & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Katsushi Takemura (10:44) when Iizuka used a sleeper hold on Nagai.
6. Scott Norton vs. Blue Wolf (8:40) with a lariat.
7. Koji Kanemoto, Wataru Inoue & Taiji Ishimori vs. Minoru Tanaka, Jado & Gedo (12:55) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Jado.
8. Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura vs. Masahiro Chono & Manabu Nakanishi (22:11) when Nishimura used a backslide on Nakanishi.

NJPW, 11/30/04 (Samurai! TV) (Look!)
Fukushima Big Palette
1,800 Fans

1. Akiya Anzawa vs. Yujiro (7:20) with a neckbreaker drop.
2. Hirooki Goto vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (7:56) with a cross camel clutch.
3. Blue Wolf & Toru Yano vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Nagao (10:15) when Wolf used a lariat on Nagao.
4. Tiger Mask, Wataru Inoue & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura (13:39) when Inoue used the Staggerin’ Blow on
Gedo.
5. Minoru Tanaka & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. American Dragon & James Gibson (10:07) when Tanaka used a business class-style pinfall on
Gibson.
6. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Togi Makabe & Masayuki Naruse (13:20) when Nakamura used a German suplex hold on
Naruse.
7. Manabu Nakanishi & Mitsuya Nagai vs. Yuji Nagata & Masahito Kakihara (10:13) when Nagai used the Hyper Knee Kuga on Kakihara.
8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Takashi Iizuka & Koji Kanemoto vs. Kensuke Sasaki, Minoru Suzuki & Katsuhiko Nakajima (18:03) when Tenzan used
a Northern Light bomb on Nakajima.

NJPW, 11/28/04 (SXW) (Look!)
Fujisawa City Akiba Bunka Gymnasium
2,200 Fans

1. Hirooki Goto vs. Akiya Anzawa (7:22) with a cross camel clutch.
2. Blue Wolf & Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Toru Yano & Yujiro (9:39) when Yamamoto used a crab hold on Yujiro.
3. Tiger Mask & Masahito Kakihara vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Katsuhiko Nakajima (10:39) when Kakihara used the Kaki Cutter on Taguchi.
4. Togi Makabe & Masayuki Naruse vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Nagao (9:41) when Makabe used a German suplex hold on Yoshie.
5. Mitsuya Nagai & Minoru Tanaka vs. Shinsuke Nakamura & Wataru Inoue (10:39) when Tanaka used a jackknife hold on Inoue.
6. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title: Jado & Gedo © vs. American Dragon & James Gibson (21:24) when Jado used the Crossface of
JADO on Dragon (5th defense).
7. Kensuke Sasaki & Minoru Suzuki vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Takashi Iizuka (19:38) when Suzuki used a cross-style Drill a Hole piledriver on
Iizuka.
8. Yuji Nagata, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Koji Kanemoto vs. Masahiro Chono, Manabu Nakanishi & Jushin Thunder Liger (18:40) when
Kanemoto used a moonsault press on Liger.

NJPW, 11/25/04 (NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Ushiku Movement Park Gymnasium
1,400 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Akiya Anzawa vs. Yujiro (7:00) with a Zero-sen kick.
2. American Dragon & James Gibson vs. Naofumi Yamamoto & Hirooki Goto (7:28) when Gibson used a diving guillotine drop on
Yamamoto.
3. Takashi Iizuka & Masahito Kakihara vs. Tatsutoshi Goto & Masayuki Naruse (11:04) when Iizuka used a sleeper hold on Goto.
4. Hiro Saito & Toru Yano vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Nagao (10:13) when Hiro used a diving senton on Nagao.
5. Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura vs. Koji Kanemoto, Tiger Mask & Ryusuke Taguchi (11:47) when Takemura used the M9 on Taguchi.
6. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Blue Wolf vs. Togi Makabe & Hiroshi Tanahashi (12:35) when Tenzan used the Anaconda Cross on Makabe.
7. Yuji Nagata, Shinsuke Nakamura & Wataru Inoue vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Minoru Tanaka & Jushin Thunder Liger (16:21) when Inoue used
the Staggerin’ Blow on Tanaka.

NJPW, 11/23/04 (Look!)
Toyohashi City Gymnasium
1,600 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Hiroshi Nagao vs. Akiya Anzawa (7:17) with a chokeslam.
2. Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (7:32) with a kara parida.
3. Hiro Saito & Toru Yano vs. Masahito Kakihara & Yujiro (10:02) when Yano used a scrap buster on Yujiro.
4. Wataru Inoue & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Tiger Mask & Hirooki Goto (13:15) when Inoue used the Triangle Lancer on Goto.
5. Koji Kanemoto, American Dragon & James Gibson vs. Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura (13:19) when Gibson used a diving guillotine
drop on Takemura.
6. Takashi Iizuka & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Osamu Nishimura & Masayuki Naruse (15:06) when Iizuka used a sleeper hold on Naruse.
7. Minoru Tanaka & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Togi Makabe & El Samurai (16:01) when Tanaka used a cross armbreaker on Samurai.
8. Kensuke Sasaki & Minoru Suzuki vs. Yuji Nagata & Blue Wolf (10:36) when Sasaki used a Northern Light bomb on Wolf.
9. Masahiro Chono, Manabu Nakanishi & Mitsuya Nagai vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi (16:59) when Chono used
a Shining Yakuza kick on Yoshie.

NJPW “NEXESS IV”, 11/22/04 (Samurai! TV) (Look!)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,222 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Akiya Anzawa vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (8:22) with a Zero-sen kick.
2. Hirooki Goto vs. Yujiro (6:20) with a backdrop suplex.
3. Blue Wolf & Masayuki Naruse vs. Hiro Saito & Toru Yano (12:35) when Wolf used a lariat on Hiro.
4. Takashi Iizuka & Masahito Kakihara vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Nagao (12:27) when Iizuka used a sleeper hold on Nagao.
5. El Samurai & Wataru Inoue vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Katsuhiko Nakajima (12:42) when Samurai used a chickenwing armlock on Nakajima.
6. Osamu Nishimura & Togi Makabe vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Katsushi Takemura (11:48) when Nishimura used a figure-four leglock on
Takemura.
7. Tiger Mask, American Dragon & James Gibson vs. Minoru Tanaka, Jado & Gedo (14:51) when Gibson used a diving guillotine drop on
Tanaka.
8. Manabu Nakanishi & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Koji Kanemoto (17:57) when Liger used a brainbuster on Kanemoto.
9. Kensuke Sasaki, Genichiro Tenryu & Minoru Suzuki vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata & Shinsuke Nakamura (19:49) when Sasaki used
an avalanche-style Northern Light bomb on Tenzan.

NJPW, 11/21/04 (SXW) (Look!)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,456 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Hiroshi Nagao vs. Akiya Anzawa (4:33) with a chokeslam.
2. Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Yujiro (5:26) with a camel clutch.
3. American Dragon & James Gibson vs. Tiger Mask & Hirooki Goto (11:43) when Dragon used a leglock suplex hold on Goto.
4. Blue Wolf & Masahito Kakihara vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Masayuki Naruse (11:49) when Wolf pinned Nagai after Kakihara used an Inazuma
leg lariat.
5. Tatsutoshi Goto & Toru Yano vs. Takashi Iizuka & Togi Makabe (11:36) when Goto used a backdrop suplex on Makabe.
6. Wataru Inoue & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Minoru Tanaka & Katsushi Takemura (11:07) when Inoue used the Triangle Lancer on Takemura.
7. Jado & Gedo vs. Koji Kanemoto & El Samurai (15:17) when Gedo used the Gedo clutch on Samurai.
8. Yutaka Yoshie, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura (24:16) when Tanahashi
used a German suplex hold on Nishimura.
9. Kensuke Sasaki, Genichiro Tenryu & Minoru Suzuki vs. Masahiro Chono, Manabu Nakanishi & Jushin Thunder Liger (16:25) when Suzuki
used a sleeper hold on Liger.
NJPW “SAVE THE CORAL”, 11/16/04 (Samurai! TV)
Koror Island, Palau
3,500 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Hiro Saito vs. Wataru Inoue (5:49) with a diving senton.
2. Koji Kanemoto & Tiger Mask vs. Jado & Gedo (9:54) when Tiger used a Japanese leg roll clutch hold on Gedo.
3. Masayuki Naruse vs. Toru Yano (5:11) with a front sleeper.
4. Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Jushin Thunder Liger (5:34) with a German suplex hold.
5. Yuji Nagata vs. Minoru Tanaka (7:24) with the Thunder Death Driver.
6. Masahiro Chono & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Hiroshi Tanahashi (16:10) when Nakanishi used the Hercules Cutter on
Tanahashi.
NJPW “TOUKON FESTIVAL”, 11/13/04 (PPV/WPW/NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Osaka Dome
28,000 Fans

1. Young Lion Toukon Tournament – Semi Final: Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Hirooki Goto (7:03) with a German suplex hold.
2. Young Lion Toukon Tournament – Semi Final: Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Hiroshi Nagao (6:21) with a crab hold.
3. Young Lion Toukon Tournament – Final: Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima (9:41) with a crab hold.
4. Blue Wolf & Masahito Kakihara vs. Yutaka Yoshie & El Samurai (14:45) when Kakihara used the Kaki Cutter on Samurai.
5. Mitsuya Nagai & Masayuki Naruse vs. Togi Makabe & Toru Yano (16:50) when Naruse used the Crazy Cyclone on Yano.
6. Tiger Mask, Wataru Inoue & Taiji Ishimori vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Jado & Gedo (22:36) when Inoue used the Triangle Lancer on Liger.
7. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Heat © vs. Koji Kanemoto (23:18) with the Minoru Special (10th defense).
8. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Katsuyori Shibata (9:09) with a straight right punch.
9. Elimination Match: Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura vs. Masahiro Chono & Riki Choshu (10:37). Choshu KO’d Nishimura (4:08). Nagata
used a brainbuster on Choshu (9:27). Nagata used the Thunder Death Driver on Chono (10:37).
10. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Kensuke Sasaki © vs. Minoru Suzuki (19:59) with a lariat (2nd defense).
11. Toukon Festival Special Match: Toshiaki Kawada & Naoya Ogawa vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Hiroshi Tanahashi (17:18) when Kawada
pinned Tanahashi after the Oregotokarire.
12. Toukon Festival Special Match: Kazuyuki Fujita & Kendo Kashin vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Shinsuke Nakamura (18:54) when Fujita used
a right kick on Nakamura.

NJPW “LION’S ROAD 2ND STAGE”, 11/8/04 (Samurai! TV) (Look!)
Kitazawa Town Hall
262 Fans

1. Hiroshi Nagao vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (7:33) with a crab hold.
2. KUDO & HERO! vs. Seiya Morohashi & Kota Ibushi (12:12) when KUDO used a diving kneedrop on Kota.
3. Hirooki Goto vs. Yuji Hino (7:34) with a cross camel clutch.
4. Secret Match: Nanae Takahashi vs. HIKARU (14:05) with a backdrop suplex.
5. Toru Yano Little Theatre: Toru Yano vs. KENSHIN (5:54) with a spear.
6. Akiya Anzawa & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Yujiro (15:07) when Anzawa used a crab hold on Yujiro.
NJPW “CHRONO STREAM ~ MASAHIRO CHONO 20TH ANNIVERSARY”, 11/3/04 (WPW) (Look!)
Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan
10,000 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Young Lion Toukon Tournament – Round 1: Hiroshi Nagao vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (8:47) with a chokeslam.
2. Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto & Toru Yano vs. El Samurai, Masahito Kakihara & Ryusuke Taguchi (9:27) when Goto used a backdrop
suplex on Taguchi.
3. Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue vs. Minoru Tanaka & Katsushi Takemura (11:10) when Inoue used the Triangle Lancer on Takemura.
4. Takashi Iizuka & Osamu Nishimura vs. Minoru Suzuki & Katsuhiko Nakajima (16:33) when Nishimura used a ground Cobra Twist on
Nakajima.
5. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title: Jado & Gedo © vs. Tiger Mask & Taiji Ishimori (17:55) when Jado pinned Ishimori after the
Crossface of JADO (4th defense).
6. All Asia Tag Team Title: Mitsuya Nagai & Masayuki Naruse vs. Genichiro Tenryu & Masanobu Fuchi © (19:28) when Nagai used a Stretch
Plum on Fuchi to become the 77th champions.
7. Manabu Nakanishi, Scott Norton & Don Frye vs. Yutaka Yoshie, Shinsuke Nakamura & Blue Wolf (15:40) when Norton used a
powerbomb on Yoshie.
8. Toshiaki Kawada vs. Katsuyori Shibata (7:06) with an enzui kneedrop.
9. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Kensuke Sasaki © vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (25:35) with a Northern Light bomb (1st defense).
10. Masahiro Chono 20th Anniversary Match: Masahiro Chono & Riki Choshu vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yuji Nagata (12:42) when Chono
used a Shining Yakuza kick on Tenzan.
NJPW, 10/31/04 (Samurai! TV) (Look!)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,336 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Young Lion Toukon Tournament – Round 1: Hirooki Goto vs. Yujiro (5:39) with a cross camel clutch.
2. Young Lion Toukon Tournament – Round 1: Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Akiya Anzawa (12:37) with a single-leg crab hold.
3. Hiro Saito & Toru Yano vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Naofumi Yamamoto (11:22) when Hiro used a diving senton on Yamamoto.
4. Koji Kanemoto, El Samurai, Tiger Mask & Taiji Ishimori vs. Minoru Tanaka, Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura (13:57) when Tiger used a
reverse cradle on Gedo.
5. Manabu Nakanishi vs. Hiroshi Nagao (1:44) with a crab hold.
6. Minoru Suzuki & Wataru Inoue vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Ryusuke Taguchi (16:31) when Suzuki used a Gotch-style piledriver on Taguchi.
7. Yuji Nagata & Blue Wolf vs. Scott Norton & Mitsuya Nagai (10:48) when Nagata used the Thunder Death Driver on Nagai.
8. Masahiro Chono & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shinsuke Nakamura (18:02) when Chono pinned Nakamura after a
sandwich Yakuza kick & FK.

NJPW, 10/30/04 (SXW) (Look!)
Kyoto City Gymnasium
4,000 Fans

1. El Samurai vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (8:05) with a chickenwing armlock.
2. U-30 One Night Tag Tournament – Semi Final: Shinsuke Nakamura & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Katsuyori Shibata & Hirooki Goto (11:44)
when Nakamura used a reverse cross armbreaker on Goto.
3. U-30 One Night Tag Tournament – Semi Final: Hiroshi Tanahashi & Taiji Ishimori vs. Blue Wolf & Katsuhiko Nakajima (13:30) when
Tanahashi used a German suplex hold on Nakajima.
4. Takashi Iizuka, Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Nagao vs. Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto & Toru Yano (12:40) when Iizuka used a sleeper hold on
Yano.
5. Minoru Suzuki , Tiger Mask & Wataru Inoue vs. Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura (11:42) when Tiger used a reverse cradle on Jado.
6. U-30 One Night Tag Tournament – Final: Hiroshi Tanahashi & Taiji Ishimori vs. Shinsuke Nakamura & Ryusuke Taguchi (14:49) when
Ishimori used a Superstar elbow on Taguchi.
7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Jushin Thunder Liger (12:59) with the Anaconda Vice.
8. Genichiro Tenryu & Kensuke Sasaki vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton (13:43) when Sasaki used a Northern Light bomb on Norton.
9. Yuji Nagata & Koji Kanemoto vs. Masahiro Chono & Minoru Tanaka (17:29) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Tanaka.

NJPW, 10/29/04 (Look!)
Toyama Sports Center
1,600 Fans

1. Hiroshi Nagao vs. Yujiro (7:59) with a chokeslam.
2. Katsushi Takemura vs. Akiya Anzawa (6:58) with the M9.
3. Tatsutoshi Goto & Toru Yano vs. Takashi Iizuka & El Samurai (10:36) when Goto used a lariat on Samurai.
4. Jado & Gedo vs. Koji Kanemoto & Taiji Ishimori (11:26) when Jado used the Crossface of JADO on Ishimori.
5. Shinsuke Nakamura & Tiger Mask vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
6. Mitsuya Nagai, Katsuyori Shibata & Hirooki Goto vs. Yuji Nagata, Hiro Saito & Hiroshi Tanahashi (13:45) when Nagai used a Makai
Driver on Hiro.
7. Genichiro Tenryu, Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Minoru Suzuki , Blue Wolf & Wataru Inoue (15:29) when Tenryu used a
lariat on Inoue.
8. Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yutaka Yoshie (14:23) when Norton pinned Yoshie after a double chokeslam.

NJPW, 10/28/04 (Look!)
Fukui City Gymnasium
1,300 Fans

1. Akiya Anzawa vs. Yujiro (7:09) with a Zero-sen kick.
2. Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto & Toru Yano vs. Blue Wolf, Naofumi Yamamoto & Hiroshi Nagao (10:41) when Yano used a scrap buster on
Yamamoto.
3. Jushin Thunder Liger & Katsushi Takemura vs. El Samurai & Taiji Ishimori (12:51) when Liger used a brainbuster on Samurai.
4. Minoru Suzuki vs. Hirooki Goto (2:23) with a sleeper hold.
5. Minoru Tanaka, Jado & Gedo vs. Koji Kanemoto, Tiger Mask & Wataru Inoue (13:22) when Gedo used an inside cradle on Inoue.
6. Yutaka Yoshie & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata (12:22) when Yoshie used a diving body press on Nagai.
7. Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton vs. Yuji Nagata & Takashi Iizuka (11:35) when Nakanishi used the Hercules Cutter on Iizuka.
8. Genichiro Tenryu, Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Ryusuke Taguchi (19:02) when
Nakajima used a German suplex hold on Taguchi.

NJPW, 10/27/04
Toyooka City Gymnasium

1. Takashi Iizuka vs. Kensuke Sasaki
2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton

NJPW “STRONG CONVICTION IN KOBE”, 10/24/04 (Samurai! TV) (Look!)
Kobe World Hall
6,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. 3/5 Falls: Jushin Thunder Liger, Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, Hirooki Goto, Katsuhiko Nakajima & Taiji
Ishimori (21:00). Takemura used the M9 on Nakajima (8:29). Liger used a brainbuster on Taguchi (12:17). Ishimori used a Superstar elbow on
Jado (18:34). Jado used the Crossface of JADO on Ishimori (21:00).
2. El Samurai & Wataru Inoue vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Yujiro (8:54) when Inoue used a single-leg crab hold on Yujiro.
3. Super Love Machine & Love Machine Storm vs. Tatsutoshi Goto & Toru Yano (5:50) when Super Love Machine used a Devil Windmill
suplex hold on Goto.
4. Minoru Suzuki & Tiger Mask vs. Osamu Nishimura & James Gibson (13:48) when Suzuki used an Octopus hold on Gibson.
5. President Hoshino ¥10,000,000 Offer Tag Tournament – Semi Final: Masahiro Chono & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Genichiro Tenryu &
Kensuke Sasaki (17:53) when Shibata used an FK on Tenryu.
6. President Hoshino ¥10,000,000 Offer Tag Tournament – Semi Final: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Toshiaki Kawada &
Mitsuya Nagai (20:53) when Nakamura used a standing cross armbreaker on Nagai.
7. U-30 Openweight Title: Hiroshi Tanahashi © vs. American Dragon (16:16) with a Dragon suplex hold (11th defense).
8. Yuji Nagata & Blue Wolf vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton (18:25) when Wolf used a lariat on Nakanishi.
9. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Heat © vs. Koji Kanemoto went to a double KO (19:24) (9th defense).
10. President Hoshino ¥10,000,000 Offer Tag Tournament – Final: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Masahiro Chono & Katsuyori
Shibata (19:28) when Tenzan pinned Chono after the Ten-Naka Satsu.

NJPW, 10/23/04 (Look!)
Okaichi Sports Center
1,300 Fans

1. Akiya Anzawa vs. Yujiro (8:10) with a Zero-sen kick.
2. Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto & Toru Yano vs. Minoru Suzuki , Wataru Inoue & Hiroshi Nagao (9:12) when Suzuki was DQ’d.
3. American Dragon & James Gibson vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Katsushi Takemura (10:53) when Dragon used a leglock suplex hold on
Takemura.
4. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Shinsuke Nakamura & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Mitsuya Nagai, Katsuyori Shibata & Hirooki Goto (13:39) when Nakamura
used a standing cross armbreaker on Goto.
5. Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura vs. Takashi Iizuka & Yutaka Yoshie (14:49) when Nishimura used a backslide on Iizuka.
6. Koji Kanemoto, Tiger Mask & Taiji Ishimori vs. Minoru Tanaka, Jado & Gedo (14:38) when Tiger used a cross armbreaker on Gedo.
7. Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Blue Wolf (14:22) when Nakanishi used a lariat on Wolf.

NJPW, 10/22/04 (Look!)
Hofu Sports Center
1,300 Fans

1. Hiroshi Nagao vs. Akiya Anzawa (9:43) with a chokeslam.
2. Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto & Toru Yano vs. Takashi Iizuka, Blue Wolf & Yujiro (11:36) when Yano used a scrap buster on Yujiro.
3. Tiger Mask vs. James Gibson (11:12) with a Tiger suplex hold.
4. Jushin Thunder Liger & Katsushi Takemura vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto (13:19) when Takemura used the M9 on Goto.
5. Minoru Tanaka, Jado & Gedo vs. Koji Kanemoto, Wataru Inoue & Taiji Ishimori (14:21) when Gedo used a Superfly splash on Ishimori.
6. Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Osamu Nishimura & Hiroshi Tanahashi (18:12) when Shibata used an FK on Nishimura.
7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Minoru Suzuki & American Dragon (15:52) when Tenzan used the TTD on Dragon.
8. Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton vs. Yuji Nagata & Yutaka Yoshie (11:53) when Norton used a powerbomb on Yoshie.

NJPW, 10/21/04 (Look!)
Ogori City Gymnasium
1,500 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Katsushi Takemura vs. Yujiro (6:36) with a crab hold.
2. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Hiroshi Nagao & Akiya Anzawa (7:45) when Goto used a backdrop suplex on Anzawa.
3. Jado & Gedo vs. Hirooki Goto & Taiji Ishimori (10:46) when Gedo used the Gedo clutch on Goto.
4. Blue Wolf & Toru Yano vs. Takashi Iizuka & Yutaka Yoshie (11:37) when Wolf used a Mongol slam on Iizuka.
5. Minoru Suzuki , American Dragon & James Gibson vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tiger Mask & Ryusuke Taguchi (16:20) when Gibson used a
diving guillotine drop on Taguchi.
6. Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka vs. Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue (11:23) when Kanemoto was DQ’d.
7. Yuji Nagata & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata (15:42) when Nagata used the Thunder Death Driver on Nagai.
8. Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura (16:02) when Norton used a release powerbomb on
Nishimura.

NJPW, 10/19/04 (Look!)
Kumamoto City Gymnasium
1,600 Fans

1. Hiroshi Nagao vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (5:46) with a chokeslam.
2. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. American Dragon & James Gibson (10:11) when Hiro used a senton bomb on Gibson.
3. Yutaka Yoshie, Blue Wolf & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Mitsuya Nagai, Katsuyori Shibata & Ryota Chikuzen (11:36) when Wolf used the Mongol
Hammer on Chikuzen.
4. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Hirooki Goto vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Katsushi Takemura (12:07) when Tanahashi used a German suplex hold on
Takemura.
5. Minoru Suzuki & Tiger Mask vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Minoru Tanaka (11:47) when Suzuki used a sleeper hold on Tanaka.
6. Masahiro Chono vs. Toru Yano (4:53) with a Shining Yakuza kick.
7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue vs. Scott Norton, Jado & Gedo (15:14) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Gedo.
8. Yuji Nagata & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima (14:36) when Nagata used the Thunder Death Driver on
Nakajima.

NJPW, 10/18/04 (Look!)
Nagasaki Prefectural Gymnasium
2,100 Fans

1. Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Yujiro (7:11) with a crab hold.
2. Minoru Tanaka, Jado & Gedo vs. Wataru Inoue, Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto (13:59) when Tanaka used a cross kneelock on Inoue.
3. Ryota Chikuzen vs. Toru Yano (8:06) by DQ.
4. Minoru Suzuki & Tiger Mask vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Katsushi Takemura (12:42) when Suzuki used a Gotch-style piledriver on
Takemura.
5. Hiro Saito & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. American Dragon & James Gibson (10:33) when Nakamura used a reverse cross armbreaker on
Dragon.
6. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Koji Kanemoto vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima (14:43) when Tanahashi used a German suplex hold on
Nakajima.
7. Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton vs. Yuji Nagata & Blue Wolf (12:27) when Norton used a Jackhammer on Wolf.
8. Masahiro Chono, Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yutaka Yoshie & Togi Makabe (16:54) when Chono pinned
Yoshie after Shibata used an FK.
NJPW, 10/17/04 (WPW/NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Fukuoka International Center
3,500 Fans

1. Yuko 6 Man Tag Team Tournament – Semi Final: Mitsuya Nagai, Katsuyori Shibata & Ryota Chikuzen vs. Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto &
Toru Yano (9:40) when Chikuzen used a diving body press on Goto.
2. Yuko 6 Man Tag Team Tournament – Semi Final: Shinsuke Nakamura, Blue Wolf & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Togi Makabe, Yutaka Yoshie
& Hiroshi Tanahashi (15:03) when Wolf used a lariat on Makabe.
3. Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, Hirooki Goto & Akiya Anzawa (15:06) when Takemura used the M9 on Anzawa.
4. Tiger Mask & Masayuki Naruse vs. American Dragon & James Gibson (11:20) when Tiger used moonsault knee press on Gibson.
5. Minoru Tanaka vs. Minoru Suzuki (12:41) with the HEAT clutch.
6. Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Nagao (3:09) when Nakanishi used the Hercules Cutter on Nagao.
7. Yuko 6 Man Tag Team Tournament – Final: Shinsuke Nakamura, Blue Wolf & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Mitsuya Nagai, Katsuyori Shibata
& Ryota Chikuzen (11:15) when Nakamura used a standing cross armbreaker on Nagai.
8. Grudge Match: Koji Kanemoto vs. Jushin Thunder Liger (14:16) by DQ.
9. Grudge Match: Yuji Nagata vs. Kensuke Sasaki went to a double referee stop (15:50).
10. Grudge Match – Lumberjack & Chain Death Match: Masahiro Chono vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan (21:14) with a Shining Yakuza kick.

NJPW, 10/15/04 (Look!)
Miyakonojo City Gymnasium
1,300 Fans

1. Hiroshi Nagao vs. Yujiro (7:07) with a chokeslam.
2. Akiya Anzawa vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (8:41) with a cross armbreaker.
3. Togi Makabe vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (8:24) with a lariat.
4. American Dragon & James Gibson vs. Koji Kanemoto & Katsuhiko Nakajima (15:18) when Dragon used a leglock suplex hold on
Nakajima.
5. Manabu Nakanishi, Minoru Tanaka & Katsushi Takemura vs. Yutaka Yoshie, Blue Wolf & Hirooki Goto (13:06) when Tanaka used a cross
armbreaker on Goto.
6. Minoru Suzuki & Tiger Mask vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (7:45) when Goto was DQ’d.
7. Yuji Nagata & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata (12:36) when Nagata used the Thunder Death Driver on Nagai.
8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Masayuki Naruse vs. Scott Norton, Jado & Gedo (14:16) when Tanahashi used a Dragon sleeper
on Jado.

NJPW, 10/13/04 (Look!)
Kagoshima Arena
2,000 Fans

1. Akiya Anzawa vs. Yujiro (6:16) with a crab hold.
2. Mitsuya Nagai vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (6:04) with a Makai Driver.
3. Katsushi Takemura vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima (8:15) with the M9.
4. Jado & Gedo vs. Masayuki Naruse & Hirooki Goto (12:21) when Jado used the Crossface of JADO on Goto.
5. Yutaka Yoshie & Blue Wolf vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (9:58) when Wolf used a Mongol slam on Goto.
6. Manabu Nakanishi & Minoru Tanaka vs. Togi Makabe & Shinsuke Nakamura (14:08) when Nakanishi used the Hercules Cutter on
Makabe.
7. Yuji Nagata & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Minoru Suzuki & Katsuyori Shibata (16:20) when Tanahashi used an inside cradle on Shibata.
8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Koji Kanemoto & Tiger Mask vs. Scott Norton, American Dragon & James Gibson (16:56) when Kanemoto used an
ankle hold on Gibson.

NJPW, 10/10/04 (SXW) (Look!)
Atsugi Ogino Movement Park Gymnasium
2,300 Fans

1. Ryusuke Taguchi & Akiya Anzawa vs. Hirooki Goto & Yujiro (7:34) when Taguchi used a camel clutch on Yujiro.
2. El Samurai vs. Masahito Kakihara (12:25) with a Kido clutch.
3. American Dragon & James Gibson vs. Jado & Gedo went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
4. Osamu Nishimura, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Masayuki Naruse vs. Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto & Toru Yano (13:21) when Nishimura used a
backslide on Yano.
5. Manabu Nakanishi & Hiroshi Nagao vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Naofumi Yamamoto (11:38) when Nakanishi used a lariat on Yamamoto.
6. Scott Norton & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Shinsuke Nakamura (12:13) when Norton used a powerbomb on Nakamura.
7. Jushin Thunder Liger, Minoru Tanaka & Katsushi Takemura vs. Koji Kanemoto, Tiger Mask & Wataru Inoue (10:49) when Tanaka used a
cross armbreaker on Inoue.
8. Masahiro Chono, Mitsuya Nagai & Ryushi Yanagisawa vs. Yuji Nagata, Togi Makabe & Blue Wolf (14:52) when Chono used a Yakuza
kick on Nagata.
NJPW “PRO-WRESTLERS BE STRONGEST”, 10/9/04 (WPW/NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan
11,000 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Young Lion Special Match: Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Yujiro (9:21) with a crab hold.
2. Young Lion Special Match: Hirooki Goto & Akiya Anzawa vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Hiroshi Nagao (9:21) when Goto used a cross
armbreaker on Nagao.
3. Masayuki Naruse vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima (6:03) with the Crazy Cyclone.
4. Tomoaki Honma vs. Toru Yano (10:10) with a Turmeric clutch.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger, Katsushi Takemura & Dick Togo vs. Tiger Mask, Ultimo Dragon & Taiji Ishimori (12:43) when Liger used a
brainbuster on Dragon.
6. Minoru Suzuki vs. Manabu Nakanishi (9:01) with a cradle.
7. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title: Jado & Gedo © vs. Koji Kanemoto & Minoru Tanaka (11:44) when Gedo used a Superfly splash
on Kanemoto (3rd defense).
8. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Genichiro Tenryu (4:45) by DQ.
9. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Keiji Muto & Osamu Nishimura (21:25) when Tanahashi used an inside cradle on Nishimura.
10. Lumberjack Death Match: Masahiro Chono & Don Frye vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yuji Nagata (22:43) when Chono used a Shining Yakuza
kick on Nagata.
11. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Kensuke Sasaki vs. Kazuyuki Fujita © (2:29) by pinfall to become the 39th champion.
NJPW “DANGEROUS DREAM NIGHT”, 10/1/04 (SXW) (Look!)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,406 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Ryusuke Taguchi, Naofumi Yamamoto & Hiroshi Nagao vs. Hirooki Goto, Akiya Anzawa & Yujiro went to a draw (15:00) when the time
limit expired.
2. El Samurai vs. Bobby Quance (7:04) with a chickenwing armlock.
3. Jado & Gedo vs. Tiger Mask & Masahito Kakihara (10:42) when Gedo pinned Tiger after Katsushi Takemura used the M9.
4. Togi Makabe, Blue Wolf & Masayuki Naruse vs. Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto & Toru Yano (11:31) when Yano was DQ’d.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Wataru Inoue (14:16) with a brainbuster.
6. Heat vs. Katsushi Takemura (2:26) with the Minoru Special.
7. Mitsuya Nagai & Ryushi Yanagisawa vs. Takashi Iizuka & Yutaka Yoshie (13:11) when Nagai used a Makai Driver on Iizuka.
8. Masahiro Chono vs. Koji Kanemoto (9:18) by pinfall after Jado & Gedo used a super powerbomb.
9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Katsuyori Shibata, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shinsuke Nakamura (20:54) when Tenzan
used the TTD on Shibata.
NJPW, 9/23/04 (Look!)
Matsusaka City Gymnasium
1,800 Fans

1. Yujiro vs. Akiya Anzawa (6:36) with a crab hold.
2. Tatsutoshi Goto & Toru Yano vs. Naofumi Yamamoto & Hiroshi Nagao (8:03) when Goto used a backdrop suplex on Yamamoto.
3. Heat, Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto vs. Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura (12:07) when Goto used a cross armbreaker on Jado.
4. Katsuhiko Nakajima & Taiji Ishimori vs. Koji Kanemoto & El Samurai (11:10) when Nakajima used a German suplex hold on Samurai.
5. Katsuyori Shibata & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Hiro Saito & Minoru Suzuki (11:01) when Shibata used a PK on Hiro.
6. Osamu Nishimura vs. Yutaka Yoshie (9:47) by referee stop.
7. Yuji Nagata & Blue Wolf vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Masayuki Naruse (12:56) when Nagata used the Thunder Death Driver on Nagai.
8. Manabu Nakanishi & Ultimo Dragon vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tiger Mask (15:08) when Nakanishi used the Hercules Cutter on Tanahashi.
9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Genichiro Tenryu & Kensuke Sasaki (10:51) when Tenzan pinned Sasaki after Nakamura
used a Shining Wizard.

NJPW, 9/22/04 (Look!)
Wakayama Prefectural Hashimoto Gymnasium #2
1,200 Fans

1. Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Yujiro (7:28) with a crab hold.
2. Osamu Nishimura vs. Akiya Anzawa (4:05) with a Cobra Twist.
3. Toru Yano vs. Hiroshi Nagao (6:50) with a spear.
4. Katsushi Takemura vs. El Samurai (9:51) with the M9.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger, Jado & Gedo vs. Heat, Ryusuke Taguchi & Taiji Ishimori (9:35) when Jado used the Crossface of JADO on Ishimori.
6. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Katsuyori Shibata & Hirooki Goto (11:08) when Hiro used a diving senton on Goto.
7. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Ultimo Dragon (13:21) when Yoshie used a diving body press on Nakanishi.
8. Yuji Nagata & Blue Wolf vs. Minoru Suzuki & Tiger Mask (12:45) when Nagata used the Thunder Death Driver on Tiger.
9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Koji Kanemoto vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima (13:50) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on
Nakajima.

NJPW, 9/20/04 (Samurai! TV) (Look!)
Osaka Namihaya Dome Sub Arena
1,800 Fans

1. Ryusuke Taguchi & Akiya Anzawa vs. Naofumi Yamamoto & Yujiro (9:51) when Taguchi used a cross armbreaker on Yujiro.
2. Hirooki Goto vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima (13:32) with a cross camel clutch.
3. Togi Makabe & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Hiroshi Nagao (11:39) when Makabe used a crab hold on Nagao.
4. Heat vs. El Samurai (9:53) with the HEAT clutch.
5. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Toru Yano (7:54) with a PK.
6. Elimination Match: Koji Kanemoto, Tiger Mask, Ultimo Dragon & Taiji Ishimori vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Jado, Gedo & Katsushi
Takemura (24:02). Gedo threw Dragon out of the ring (10:27). Tiger used a crucifix hold on Takemura (13:14). Tiger threw Gedo out of the
ring (16:06). Liger threw Tiger out of the ring (16:14). Ishimori used a high-angle front cradle on Liger (18:38). Jado used the Crossface of
JADO on Ishimori (20:13). Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Jado (24:02).
7. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Blue Wolf (11:16) with a Dragon sleeper.
8. Yuji Nagata vs. Osamu Nishimura (15:13) with a fireman’s carry hold.
9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Minoru Suzuki (17:16) with the TTD.

NJPW, 9/18/04 (NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Niigata City Gymnasium
2,500 Fans

1. Akiya Anzawa vs. Yujiro went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
2. Wataru Inoue & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Naofumi Yamamoto & Hiroshi Nagao (12:17) when Taguchi used a German suplex hold on Nagao.
3. Jado & Gedo vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima & Taiji Ishimori (11:16) when Jado used the Crossface of JADO on Nakajima.
4. Togi Makabe & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Takashi Iizuka & Yutaka Yoshie (13:15) when Makabe used a German suplex hold on Yoshie.
5. Osamu Nishimura & Toru Yano vs. Katsuyori Shibata & Hirooki Goto (9:52) when Yano used a spear on Goto.
6. Minoru Suzuki & Tiger Mask vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Ultimo Dragon (12:05) when Tiger used a Tiger suplex hold on Dragon.
7. Genichiro Tenryu & Kensuke Sasaki vs. Yuji Nagata & Blue Wolf (10:44) when Sasaki used a brainbuster on Wolf.
8. Masahiro Chono, Jushin Thunder Liger & Katsushi Takemura vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Koji Kanemoto & Heat (16:12) when Chono pinned
Kanemoto after Jado & Gedo used a super powerbomb.

NJPW, 9/17/04 (NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Nagaoka Welfare Hall
1,600 Fans

1. Hiroshi Nagao vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (7:48) with a chokeslam.
2. Toru Yano & Akiya Anzawa vs. Katsuyori Shibata & Hirooki Goto (15:38) when Shibata was DQ’d.
3. Manabu Nakanishi & Ultimo Dragon vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Ryusuke Taguchi (15:25) when Dragon used an Asai DDT on Taguchi.
4. Hiro Saito, Minoru Suzuki & Tiger Mask vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Jado & Gedo (14:13) when Suzuki used a Gotch-style piledriver on
Jado.
5. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Heat vs. Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue (13:10) when Tanahashi used a Dragon sleeper on Inoue.
6. Yuji Nagata & Blue Wolf vs. Genichiro Tenryu & Takashi Iizuka (12:55) when Nagata used the Thunder Death Driver on Iizuka.
7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura vs. Masahiro Chono & Katsushi Takemura (15:05) when Nishimura used a figure-four leglock on
Takemura.

NJPW, 9/16/04 (WPW/NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Miyagi Sports Center
3,200 Fans

1. Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Katsushi Takemura (5:07) with a cradle.
2. Togi Makabe vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (7:15) with a crab hold.
3. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Blue Wolf & Masayuki Naruse (12:11) when Yoshie used a diving body press on Naruse.
4. Koji Kanemoto, Wataru Inoue & Taiji Ishimori vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Jado & Gedo (14:06) when Ishimori used a Superstar elbow on
Gedo.
5. Yuji Nagata & Toru Yano vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Hiroshi Nagao (11:58) when Nagata used the Nagata Lock III on Nagao.
6. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata (14:09) when Nakamura pinned Shibata after Tenzan
used a diving headbutt.
7. Minoru Suzuki & Tiger Mask vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima (14:33) when Suzuki used a Gotch-style piledriver on Nakajima.
8. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Heat © vs. Ultimo Dragon (18:28) with the Minoru Special (8th defense).
9. Chain Death Match: Masahiro Chono vs. Genichiro Tenryu (15:25) with a Shining Yakuza kick.
NJPW “DEVILOCK NIGHT PRO-WRESTLING”, 9/15/04 (Samurai! TV) (Look!)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,703 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Yujiro (7:58) with a single-leg crab hold.
2. Yuji Nagata & Blue Wolf vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata (11:15) when Wolf used a Mongol slam on Nagai.
3. Jushin Thunder Liger, Katsushi Takemura & TAKA Michinoku vs. Koji Kanemoto, Masayuki Naruse & Wataru Inoue (13:46) when Liger
pinned Inoue after Takemura used the M9.
4. Tiger Mask & Taiji Ishimori vs. Jado & Gedo went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
5. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Toru Yano (9:40) by DQ.
6. Kendo Kasingh vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (6:52) with an Olympic slam.
7. Manabu Nakanishi & Ultimo Dragon vs. Osamu Nishimura & Heat (13:14) when Nakanishi used the Hercules Cutter on Nishimura.
8. Genichiro Tenryu & Kensuke Sasaki vs. Minoru Suzuki & Shinsuke Nakamura (11:54) when Sasaki used a lariat on Nakamura.
9. Masked Devilock (Hiroshi Tanahashi) vs. THE APEMAN (4:28) with a Dragon suplex hold.
10. Masahiro Chono vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan (17:36) with a Shining Yakuza kick.

NJPW, 9/12/04 (NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Koga Municipal Gymnasium
1,500 Fans

1. Akiya Anzawa vs. Yujiro (5:56) with a crab hold.
2. Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiro Saito (8:52) with a backslide.
3. Ultimo Dragon vs. Hirooki Goto (9:16) with an Asai DDT.
4. Jushin Thunder Liger & Katsushi Takemura vs. Tiger Mask & Taiji Ishimori (12:56) when Liger used a brainbuster on Ishimori.
5. Tatsutoshi Goto & Toru Yano vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi (11:20) when Tanahashi was DQ’d.
6. Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Togi Makabe & Blue Wolf (8:57) when Nagai used a Makai Driver on Makabe.
7. Manabu Nakanishi vs. Takashi Iizuka (11:17) with the Hercules Cutter.
8. Genichiro Tenryu, Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Yuji Nagata, Shinsuke Nakamura & Ryusuke Taguchi (13:39) when Sasaki
used a lariat on Taguchi.
9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Heat & Masahito Kakihara vs. Masahiro Chono, Jado & Gedo (14:43) when Heat used the Minoru Special on Gedo.

NJPW, 9/11/04 (NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Utsunomiya City Gymnasium
2,800 Fans

1. Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Akiya Anzawa (7:07) with a crab hold.
2. Takashi Iizuka vs. Toru Yano (9:04) by DQ.
3. Tiger Mask & Wataru Inoue vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Katsushi Takemura (12:12) when Inoue used the Triangle Lancer on Takemura.
4. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Mitsuya Nagai (11:11) with a diving body press.
5. Togi Makabe & Masayuki Naruse vs. Katsuyori Shibata & Hirooki Goto (11:20) when Makabe used a crab hold on Goto.
6. Osamu Nishimura & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Hiroshi Nagao (11:20) when Nakamura used the El Nino on Nagao.
7. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title: Jado & Gedo © vs. Ultimo Dragon & Taiji Ishimori (14:24) when Jado used the Crossface of
JADO on Ishimori (2nd defense).
8. Yuji Nagata & Blue Wolf vs. Masahiro Chono & Tadao Yasuda (13:51) when Chono was DQ’d.
9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Masahito Kakihara vs. Genichiro Tenryu, Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima (19:28) when
Tanahashi used a Dragon sleeper on Nakajima.

NJPW, 9/10/04 (NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Chichibu Citizen Gymnasium
1,400 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Katsushi Takemura vs. Akiya Anzawa (5:38) with a crab hold.
2. Takashi Iizuka & Osamu Nishimura vs. Tatsutoshi Goto & Toru Yano (9:21) when Yano was DQ’d.
3. Tiger Mask vs. Hirooki Goto (6:42) with a camel clutch.
4. Manabu Nakanishi & Hiroshi Nagao vs. Togi Makabe & Naofumi Yamamoto (10:43) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on
Yamamoto.
5. Tadao Yasuda & Hiro Saito vs. Shinsuke Nakamura & Ryusuke Taguchi (11:06) when Yasuda pinned Taguchi after Hiro used a diving
senton.
6. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Masayuki Naruse vs. Blue Wolf & Wataru Inoue (14:47) when Naruse used the Crazy Cyclone on Inoue.
7. Jushin Thunder Liger, Jado & Gedo vs. Koji Kanemoto, Heat & Masahito Kakihara (13:56) when Gedo used a Superfly splash on Heat.
8. Masahiro Chono, Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata & Yutaka Yoshie (16:57) when Chono used a
Yakuza kick on Yoshie.

NJPW, 9/4/04 (NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Gran Ship Shizuoka
2,800 Fans

1. Togi Makabe & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Blue Wolf & Toru Yano (10:49) when Yano was DQ’d.
2. Mitsuya Nagai & Masayuki Naruse vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (9:45) when Naruse used the Crazy Cyclone on Goto.
3. Noke Kekki-gun vs. Shibata Kenka Michi: Shinsuke Nakamura, Ryusuke Taguchi & Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Katsuyori Shibata, Hirooki
Goto & Akiya Anzawa (14:11) when Taguchi used a crab hold on Anzawa.
4. Elimination Match: Koji Kanemoto, Heat, El Samurai & Wataru Inoue vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura (20:25).
Takemura used the M9 on Samurai (10:15). Heat threw Jado out of the ring (12:48). Inoue & Liger fell out of the ring (16:09). Heat used a
backdrop suplex on Takemura (19:17). Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Gedo (20:25).
5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tiger Mask vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Takashi Iizuka (14:52) when Tenzan used the Anaconda Vice on Iizuka.
6. G1 Survival Match: Yuji Nagata vs. Osamu Nishimura (17:18) with a wrist-clutch Exploder.
7. G1 Survival Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Minoru Suzuki (9:28) with an inside cradle.
8. Genichiro Tenryu & Kensuke Sasaki vs. Masahiro Chono & Tadao Yasuda (10:55) when Tenryu used a lariat on Yasuda.

NJPW, 9/3/04 (SXW) (Look!)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,418 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Akiya Anzawa vs. Yujiro (6:23) with a crab hold.
2. Wataru Inoue vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (11:06) with the Staggerin’ Blow.
3. Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto & Toru Yano vs. Togi Makabe, Naofumi Yamamoto & Hiroshi Nagao (9:37) when Yano used a spear on
Nagao.
4. Jado & Gedo vs. Heat & Hirooki Goto (13:38) when Jado used the Crossface of JADO on Goto.
5. Katsuyori Shibata & Makai #2 vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Tadao Yasuda (3:36) when Makai #2 used a diving body press on Yoshie.
6. Mitsuya Nagai & Masayuki Naruse vs. Minoru Suzuki & Tiger Mask (15:32) when Nagai used a Makai Driver on Tiger.
7. G1 Survival Match: Manabu Nakanishi vs. Shinsuke Nakamura (11:18) with the Hercules Cutter.
8. G1 Survival Match: Yuji Nagata vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (19:23) with a backdrop hold.
9. Masahiro Chono & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Koji Kanemoto (16:41) when Chono used a Yakuza kick on Kanemoto.
NJPW “LION’S ROAD”, 9/2/04 (Samurai! TV) (Look!)
Kitazawa Town Hall
235 Fans

1. Akiya Anzawa vs. Yujiro (Yujiro Takahashi) (8:18) with a crab hold.
2. Blue Wolf & Hirooki Goto vs. Naofumi Yamamoto & Hiroshi Nagao (12:32) when Wolf used a lariat on Yamamoto.
3. Tomoaki Honma vs. Toru Yano (10:25) by DQ.
4. Wataru Inoue vs. KUDO (11:34) with a crab hold.
5. Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima (16:03) with a cross-arm suplex hold.
NJPW “SUPER JUNIOR FESTA ~ G1 EPILOGUE”, 8/17/04 (Samurai! TV) (Look!)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,238 Fans

1. Hirooki Goto vs. Akiya Anzawa (6:56) with a cross camel clutch.
2. Rocky Romero, Ricky Reyes & Ice Man vs. Masahito Kakihara, Masayuki Naruse & Takaku Fuke (9:01) by referee stop (Ice Man vs.
Fuke).
3. Chad Malenko & Kazuya Yuasa vs. Tiger Mask & Ryusuke Taguchi (14:05) when Malenko used a Texas Cloverleaf hold on Taguchi.
4. Minoru Suzuki vs. Ebessan (0:01) with a sleeper hold.
4a. Minoru Suzuki vs. Ebessan (0:22) with a cross armbreaker.
4b. Minoru Suzuki vs. Ebessan (1:26) by TKO.
5. Ultimo Dragon & Taiji Ishimori vs. Jado & Gedo (16:52) when Ishimori used a Superstar elbow on Gedo.
6. Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue vs. El Samurai & Katsuhiko Nakajima (16:49) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Nakajima.
7. Dick Togo & Katsushi Takemura vs. Kaz Hayashi & American Dragon (17:39) when Takemura used the M9 on Dragon.
8. Heat vs. Jushin Thunder Liger (11:32) with the Minoru Special.
NJPW, 8/15/04 (WPW/NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan
11,500 Fans – Super No Vacancy Full House

1. G1 Climax – Block A 3rd Place Match: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Masahiro Chono (4:39) by DQ.
2. Tiger Mask & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. El Samurai & Masahito Kakihara (8:15) when Tiger used a Tiger suplex hold on Samurai.
3. G1 Climax – Round 2: Genichiro Tenryu vs. Kensuke Sasaki (8:11) with the 53-years-old.
4. G1 Climax – Round 2: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Shinsuke Nakamura (13:06) with the Anaconda Vice.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger, Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura vs. Masayuki Naruse, Wataru Inoue, Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto (8:41)
when Gedo used a Superfly splash on Goto.
6. G1 Climax – Semi Final: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Genichiro Tenryu (6:34) with an inside cradle.
7. G1 Climax – Semi Final: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Katsuyori Shibata (7:11) by TKO.
8. Yuji Nagata & Koji Kanemoto vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Ultimo Dragon (11:33) when Nagata used the Nagata Lock II on Dragon.
9. G1 Climax – Final: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (21:01) with the Anaconda Vice.

NJPW, 8/14/04 (WPW/NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan
10,000 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Makai #1 vs. Hiro Saito (7:34) with a cradle.
2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Ryushi Yanagisawa (8:05) with the TTD.
3. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroyoshi Tenzan [11] vs. Yoshihiro Takayama [2] by forfeit.
4. G1 Climax – Block B: Togi Makabe [4] vs. Osamu Nishimura [6] (12:51) with an inside cradle.
5. G1 Climax – Block A: Genichiro Tenryu [8] vs. Blue Wolf [4] (6:09) with an inside cradle.
6. G1 Climax – Block A: Katsuyori Shibata [8] vs. Yutaka Yoshie [2] (10:22) by KO.
7. G1 Climax – Block B: Koji Kanemoto [6] vs. Manabu Nakanishi [6] (9:54) with a horizontal cradle.
8. G1 Climax – Block A: Shinsuke Nakamura [8] vs. Masahiro Chono [8] went to a double countout (14:36).
9. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroshi Tanahashi [12] vs. Kensuke Sasaki [9] (12:00) with a Dragon suplex hold.
10. G1 Climax – Block A: Minoru Suzuki [8] vs. Yuji Nagata [8] (17:39) with a cross armbreaker.

NJPW “CLIMAX +1”, 8/14/04 (NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan
817 Fans

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima (9:22) with the Staggerin’ Blow.
2. Takashi Iizuka & El Samurai vs. Ultimo Dragon & Taiji Ishimori went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
3. New Japan Dojo vs. L.A. Dojo Elimination Match: Hirooki Goto, Naofumi Yamamoto, Akiya Anzawa, Hiroshi Nagao & Yujiro Takahashi
vs. American Dragon, Rocky Romero, Ricky Reyes, Chad Malenko & Ice Man went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
4. Tatsutoshi Goto & Toru Yano vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Ryota Chikuzen (7:15) when Yano used a Canadian backbreaker on Chikuzen.
5. Singles Elimination Match: Jushin Thunder Liger, Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura vs. Tiger Mask, Masahito Kakihara, Masayuki Naruse
& Ryusuke Taguchi (35:20). Tiger vs. Liger went to draw when the time limit expired (10:00). Jado used the Crossface of JADO on Naruse
(7:47). Kakihara used a horizontal cradle on Jado (2:13). Kakihara used a grounded headlock on Gedo (7:37). Takemura used the M9 on
Kakihara (1:24). Takemura used the M9 on Taguchi (6:19).

NJPW, 8/13/04 (SXW) (Look!)
Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan
9,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Hirooki Goto & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Hiroshi Nagao (10:04) when Nakajima used a German suplex hold on
Nagao.
2. Togi Makabe & Toru Yano vs. Makai #1 & Mitsuya Nagai (8:51) when Makabe used a lariat on Makai #1.
3. G1 Climax – Block B: Togi Makabe [2] vs. Yoshihiro Takayama [2] by forfeit.
4. G1 Climax – Block A: Blue Wolf [4] vs. Yutaka Yoshie [2] (14:04) with the Mongol Hammer.
5. G1 Climax – Block B: Osamu Nishimura [6] vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan [9] (20:02) with an Anaconda Vice cutback cradle.
6. G1 Climax – Block A: Katsuyori Shibata [6] vs. Genichiro Tenryu [6] (7:15) by DQ.
7. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroshi Tanahashi [10] vs. Koji Kanemoto [4] (15:45) with an inside cradle.
8. G1 Climax – Block A: Shinsuke Nakamura [8] vs. Yuji Nagata [8] (13:08) with a flying kneedrop.
9. G1 Climax – Block B: Kensuke Sasaki [9] vs. Manabu Nakanishi [6] (17:57) with a German suplex hold.
10. G1 Climax – Block A: Masahiro Chono [8] vs. Minoru Suzuki [6] (17:32) with a Shining Yakuza kick.

NJPW, 8/11/04 (Samurai! TV) (Look!)
Ishikawa Industrial Exhibition Hall #4
3,800 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Ryusuke Taguchi & Akiya Anzawa vs. Naofumi Yamamoto & Katsuhiko Nakajima (10:46) when Taguchi used a crab hold on Yamamoto.
2. Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiro Saito (6:04) with a backslide.
3. G1 Climax – Block B: Osamu Nishimura [4] vs. Yoshihiro Takayama [2] by forfeit.
4. G1 Climax – Block A: Shinsuke Nakamura [6] vs. Blue Wolf [2] (8:15) with a reverse cross armbreaker.
5. G1 Climax – Block A: Yuji Nagata [8] vs. Yutaka Yoshie [2] (13:50) with the Nagata Lock III.
6. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroshi Tanahashi [8] vs. Manabu Nakanishi [6] (9:12) with an inside cradle.
7. G1 Climax – Block A: Minoru Suzuki [6] vs. Katsuyori Shibata [4] (7:20) by TKO.
8. G1 Climax – Block A: Genichiro Tenryu [6] vs. Masahiro Chono [6] (0:38) with a powerbomb.
9. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroyoshi Tenzan [9] vs. Togi Makabe [0] (11:33) with the Anaconda Vice.
10. G1 Climax – Block B: Kensuke Sasaki [7] vs. Koji Kanemoto [4] (16:55) with a lariat.

NJPW, 8/10/04 (SXW) (Look!)
Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium
8,500 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. El Samurai & Hirooki Goto vs. Ultimo Dragon & Taiji Ishimori went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
2. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroshi Tanahashi [6] vs. Yoshihiro Takayama [2] by forfeit.
3. G1 Climax – Block B: Manabu Nakanishi [6] vs. Osamu Nishimura [2] (14:36) with the Hercules Cutter.
4. G1 Climax – Block A: Masahiro Chono [6] vs. Blue Wolf [2] (14:29) with a cross armbreaker cutback cradle.
5. G1 Climax – Block B: Koji Kanemoto [4] vs. Togi Makabe [0] (13:50) with an ankle hold.
6. G1 Climax – Block A: Minoru Suzuki [4] vs. Yutaka Yoshie [2] (9:12) with a Drill a Hole piledriver.
7. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Tatsutoshi Goto & Toru Yano (7:45) when Tanahashi used an inside cradle on Goto.
8. G1 Climax – Block A: Yuji Nagata [6] vs. Katsuyori Shibata [4] (12:44) with a brainbuster.
9. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroyoshi Tenzan [7] vs. Kensuke Sasaki [5] went to a draw (30:00) when the time limit expired.
10. G1 Climax – Block A: Genichiro Tenryu [4] vs. Shinsuke Nakamura [4] (14:43) with a lariat.

NJPW, 8/9/04 (Samurai! TV) (Look!)
Kobe World Hall
4,800 Fans

1. Mitsuya Nagai vs. Toru Yano (8:16) by DQ.
2. G1 Climax – Block B: Koji Kanemoto [2] vs. Yoshihiro Takayama [2] by forfeit.
3. G1 Climax – Block A: Blue Wolf [2] vs. Katsuyori Shibata [4] (11:46) with a lariat.
4. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroshi Tanahashi [4] vs. Togi Makabe [0] (11:35) with a grounded Dragon sleeper.
5. G1 Climax – Block B: Kensuke Sasaki [4] vs. Osamu Nishimura [2] (14:00) with a front cradle.
6. G1 Climax – Block A: Yutaka Yoshie [2] vs. Genichiro Tenryu [2] (4:07) with a diving body press.
7. Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue vs. Tiger Mask & Masayuki Naruse (11:59) when Kanemoto used a moonsault press on Naruse.
8. G1 Climax – Block A: Shinsuke Nakamura [4] vs. Minoru Suzuki [2] (11:58) with a headscissors-style pinfall.
9. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroyoshi Tenzan [6] vs. Manabu Nakanishi [4] (12:47) with the Anaconda Vice.
10. G1 Climax – Block A: Masahiro Chono [4] vs. Yuji Nagata [4] (16:26) with a Shining Yakuza kick.

NJPW, 8/8/04 (PPV/WPW/NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
6,400 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Jushin Thunder Liger, Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura vs. Tiger Mask, Masayuki Naruse, Wataru Inoue & Ryusuke Taguchi (11:38)
when Takemura used the M9 on Inoue.
2. G1 Climax – Block A: Minoru Suzuki [2] vs. Blue Wolf [0] (13:34) with an Octopus hold.
3. G1 Climax – Block B: Osamu Nishimura [2] vs. Koji Kanemoto [0] (14:03) with an ankle hold cutback cradle.
4. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroyoshi Tenzan [4] vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi [2] (15:15) with the Anaconda Vice.
5. G1 Climax – Block A: Masahiro Chono [2] vs. Yutaka Yoshie [0] (12:57) with a Yakuza kick.
6. G1 Climax – Block B: Manabu Nakanishi [4] vs. Togi Makabe [0] (7:40) with an Argentine backbreaker.
7. G1 Climax – Block A: Yuji Nagata [4] vs. Genichiro Tenryu [2] (11:28) with a backdrop hold.
8. G1 Climax – Block B: Yoshihiro Takayama [2] vs. Kensuke Sasaki [2] (14:40) with a German suplex hold.
9. G1 Climax – Block A: Katsuyori Shibata [4] vs. Shinsuke Nakamura [2] (12:00) with a PK.

NJPW, 8/7/04 (SXW LIVE) (Look!)
Sagamihara City Gymnasium
4,500 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. G1 Climax Entrance Match: Togi Makabe (Shinya Makabe) vs. Mitsuya Nagai (7:31) with a lariat.
2. G1 Climax – Block A: Shinsuke Nakamura [2] vs. Yutaka Yoshie [0] (11:33) with a reverse cross armbreaker.
3. G1 Climax – Block A: Yuji Nagata [2] vs. Blue Wolf [0] (13:35) with a backdrop hold.
4. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroshi Tanahashi [2] vs. Osamu Nishimura [0] (16:23) with a Dragon suplex hold.
5. G1 Climax – Block B: Hiroyoshi Tenzan [2] vs. Koji Kanemoto [0] (16:55) by TKO.
6. G1 Climax – Block A: Katsuyori Shibata [2] vs. Masahiro Chono [0] (15:05) with a PK.
7. G1 Climax – Block B: Kensuke Sasaki [2] vs. Togi Makabe [0] (6:34) with a Tiger suplex hold.
8. G1 Climax – Block A: Genichiro Tenryu [2] vs. Minoru Suzuki [0] (13:01) with the 53-years-old.
9. G1 Climax – Block B: Manabu Nakanishi [2] vs. Yoshihiro Takayama [0] (15:48) with the Hercules Cutter.
NJPW “NEXESS III”, 7/26/04 (NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,219 Fans

1. American Dragon vs. Stampede Kid (10:07) with a wakigatame.
2. Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Yujiro Takahashi (debut) (7:58) with a crab hold.
3. Osamu Nishimura vs. Blue Wolf went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Scott Norton (10:34) with a diving headbutt.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger, Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura vs. Heat, Masahito Kakihara, Wataru Inoue & Hirooki Goto (15:07) when Liger
used a brainbuster on Heat.
6. Manabu Nakanishi & Ultimo Dragon vs. Yuji Nagata & Takashi Iizuka (19:00) when Nakanishi used the Hercules Cutter on Nagata.
7. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Shinya Makabe (14:13) with a diving body press.
8. All Asia Tag Team Title: Genichiro Tenryu & Masanobu Fuchi © vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Masayuki Naruse (18:17) when Tenryu used the 53
-years-old on Naruse (2nd defense).
9. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Koji Kanemoto vs. Shinsuke Nakamura & Ryusuke Taguchi (15:42) when Kanemoto used a Tiger suplex hold on
Taguchi.

NJPW, 7/24/04 (Look!)
Ichinoseki Bunka Center Gymnasium
1,500 Fans

1. Manabu Nakanishi & Hiroshi Nagao vs. Makai #1 & Ryushi Yanagisawa (10:16) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on
Yanagisawa.
2. Hiro Saito vs. Akiya Anzawa (8:14) with a senton bomb.
3. Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Hirooki Goto (8:25) with a German suplex hold.
4. Jushin Thunder Liger, Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura vs. Koji Kanemoto, Heat, Tiger Mask & Wataru Inoue (11:19) when Liger pinned
Inoue after a super powerbomb.
5. Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Stampede Kid (7:48) with a cross armbreaker.
6. Scott Norton vs. Shinya Makabe (7:38) with a powerbomb.
7. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Masayuki Naruse vs. Minoru Suzuki & American Dragon (16:20) when Tanahashi used a Dragon suplex hold on
Dragon.
8. Yuji Nagata & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura (14:38) when Yoshie used a diving body press on Tenzan.

NJPW, 7/23/04 (Look!)
Aomori Citizen Gymnasium
2,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Osamu Nishimura vs. Tatsutoshi Goto (8:02) with a backdrop suplex turnover.
2. Hiro Saito vs. Hiroshi Nagao (7:53) with a diving senton.
3. Katsushi Takemura & Stampede Kid vs. Wataru Inoue & Naofumi Yamamoto (13:51) when Takemura used a Death Valley bomb on
Yamamoto.
4. Minoru Suzuki & Hirooki Goto vs. Heat & Ryusuke Taguchi (14:04) when Goto used a German suplex hold on Taguchi.
5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Shinya Makabe vs. Makai #1 & Ryushi Yanagisawa (12:51) when Makabe used a lariat on Makai #1.
6. Yuji Nagata, Tiger Mask & Masayuki Naruse vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Jado & Gedo (12:25) when Naruse used the Crazy Cyclone on
Gedo.
7. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Manabu Nakanishi & American Dragon (13:55) when Yoshie used a diving body press on Dragon.
8. Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Scott Norton (10:18) by TKO.

NJPW “TOUKON FESTIVAL”, 7/21/04 (Look!)
Kushiro Welfare Gymnasium
2,500 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Hiroshi Nagao vs. Akiya Anzawa (7:22) with a chokeslam.
2. Toru Yano vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (5:39) with a spear.
3. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto (9:02) when Hiro used a senton bomb on Taguchi.
4. Masayuki Naruse won a 10 Man New Japan Jr. Rumble (21:09) when he used the Crazy Cyclone on Gedo. Order of elimination: Katsushi
Takemura, Tiger Mask, Stampede Kid, Heat, Wataru Inoue, Koji Kanemoto & Jushin Thunder Liger, Jado & Gedo.
5. Minoru Suzuki & American Dragon vs. Takashi Iizuka & Shinsuke Nakamura (13:08) when Dragon used a Japanese leg roll clutch hold on
Iizuka.
6. G1 Climax Entrance Match: Manabu Nakanishi vs. Shinya Makabe (7:47) by referee stop.
7. Scott Norton vs. Osamu Nishimura (10:13) with a powerbomb.
8. 2/3 Falls: Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Masahiro Chono, Makai #1 & Shinya Makabe (15:58). Chono used a
Yakuza kick on Tenzan (1:39). Tenzan used a diving headbutt on Makai #1 (7:32). Tanahashi used a Dragon suplex hold on Makabe (6:47).

NJPW, 7/20/04 (Look!)
Asahikawa Local Industry Promotion Center
1,300 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Takashi Iizuka vs. Akiya Anzawa (8:01) with a crab hold.
2. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Naofumi Yamamoto & Hiroshi Nagao (9:11) when Goto used a backdrop suplex on Yamamoto.
3. Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue vs. Tiger Mask & Masayuki Naruse (9:34) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Tiger.
4. Minoru Suzuki vs. American Dragon (13:38) with a sleeper hold.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger, Jado & Gedo vs. Heat, Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto (9:53) when Jado pinned Goto after a super powerbomb.
6. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Makai #1 & Mitsuya Nagai (15:01) when Tenzan used the Anaconda Vice on Makai #1.
7. Osamu Nishimura & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Masahiro Chono & Katsuyori Shibata (11:50) by TKO (Nakamura vs. Shibata).
8. Yuji Nagata, Shinya Makabe & Toru Yano vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Scott Norton & Stampede Kid (15:53) when Yano used a Canadian
backbreaker on Kid.

NJPW, 7/19/04 (WPW/NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Tsukisamu Green Dome
5,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. American Dragon vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (7:31) with a wakigatame.
2. Masayuki Naruse vs. Mitsuya Nagai went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura vs. Shinsuke Nakamura & Ryusuke Taguchi (14:40) when Tenzan used a kakaekomi crab hold on
Taguchi.
4. Yuji Nagata vs. Takashi Iizuka (12:35) with a wrist-clutch Exploder.
5. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title: Jado & Gedo © vs. Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue (14:27) when Gedo used an inside cradle on
Inoue (1st defense).
6. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Heat © vs. Tiger Mask (12:09) with a Fisherman buster (7th defense).
7. U-30 Openweight Title: Hiroshi Tanahashi © vs. Toru Yano (8:51) by DQ.
7a. Hiroshi Tanahashi © vs. Toru Yano (1:24) with a German suplex hold (10th defense).
8. Masahiro Chono & Genichiro Tenryu vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton (11:53) when Tenryu used the 53-years-old on Nakanishi.
9. IWGP Tag Team Title: Yoshihiro Takayama & Minoru Suzuki © vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Jushin Thunder Liger (16:47) when Suzuki used a
Drill a Hole piledriver on Liger (4th defense).
10. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Kazuyuki Fujita © vs. Katsuyori Shibata (11:16) by KO (1st defense).

NJPW, 7/18/04 (Look!)
Sapporo Teisen Hall
1,100 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Takashi Iizuka vs. Toru Yano (7:50) by DQ.
2. Heat & Masayuki Naruse vs. Tiger Mask & Wataru Inoue (10:08) when Heat used the HEAT clutch on Inoue.
3. Koji Kanemoto vs. Stampede Kid (5:43) by referee stop.
4. Masahiro Chono vs. Hiroshi Nagao (7:34) with a Yakuza kick.
5. Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (7:47) with a cross armbreaker.
6. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Hirooki Goto (12:54) when Nakajima used a German suplex hold on
Goto.
7. Manabu Nakanishi, Scott Norton & American Dragon vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (15:51) when Norton used a
lariat on Hiro.
8. Yuji Nagata vs. Shinya Makabe (13:15) with a backdrop hold.
9. Yoshihiro Takayama & Minoru Suzuki vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata (21:47) when Takayama used a German suplex hold on
Nagai.

NJPW, 7/16/04 (Look!)
Odate Citizen Gymnasium
1,200 Fans

1. Osamu Nishimura vs. Hirooki Goto (7:15) with a spinning toehold.
2. Mitsuya Nagai vs. Hiroshi Nagao (6:07) with a Stretch Plum.
3. Tiger Mask & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Heat & Katsuhiko Nakajima (12:17) when Taguchi used a German suplex hold on Nakajima.
4. Stampede Kid vs. Toru Yano (5:44) by DQ.
5. Makai #1 & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (9:58) when Shibata used a PK on Goto.
6. Shinsuke Nakamura, Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue vs. Masahiro Chono, Jado & Gedo (15:53) when Inoue used the Triangle Lancer on
Gedo.
7. Manabu Nakanishi & American Dragon vs. Yuji Nagata & Masayuki Naruse (14:52) when Dragon used a wakigatame on Naruse.
8. Kensuke Sasaki, Scott Norton & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Shinya Makabe & Hiroshi Tanahashi (15:57) when Sasaki
used a lariat on Makabe.

NJPW, 7/15/04 (Look!)
Akita Prefectural Gymnasium
2,300 Fans

1. Handicap Match: Kensuke Sasaki vs. Naofumi Yamamoto & Hiroshi Nagao (2:15) with a Tornado bomb on Yamamoto.
2. Koji Kanemoto, Tiger Mask & Wataru Inoue vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, Hirooki Goto & Stampede Kid (15:59) when Inoue used the Staggerin’
Blow on Goto.
3. American Dragon vs. Toru Yano (7:26) by DQ.
4. Jado & Gedo vs. Heat & Masayuki Naruse (10:21) when Gedo used a Superfly splash on Naruse.
5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura vs. Makai #1 & Mitsuya Nagai (12:52) when Tenzan used the TTD on Nagai.
6. Masahiro Chono & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Shinsuke Nakamura & Katsuhiko Nakajima (16:17) when Chono used a Yakuza kick on
Nakajima.
7. Yuji Nagata & Shinya Makabe vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton (11:45) when Makabe used a lariat on Nakanishi.
8. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (13:05) with a PK.

NJPW, 7/14/04 (Look!)
Yamagata Sports Center Sub Arena
1,200 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiroshi Nagao (5:44) with a Cobra Twist.
2. Hiro Saito vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (7:14) with a diving senton.
3. Makai #1 & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Toru Yano & Masayuki Naruse (10:35) when Yano was DQ’d.
4. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Shinya Makabe & Ryusuke Taguchi (12:05) when Sasaki used a lariat on Taguchi.
5. Manabu Nakanishi & Stampede Kid vs. Shinsuke Nakamura & Hirooki Goto (13:42) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on
Goto.
6. Koji Kanemoto, Tiger Mask & Wataru Inoue vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Jado & Gedo (12:04) when Jado was DQ’d.
7. Mitsuya Nagai vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan (12:31) with a horizontal cradle.
8. Yuji Nagata, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Heat vs. Masahiro Chono, Scott Norton & American Dragon (16:40) when Nagata used a wrist-clutch
Exploder on Dragon.

NJPW, 7/11/04 (Look!)
Gifu Industrial Hall
2,800 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Masahito Kakihara vs. Wataru Inoue went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
2. Minoru Suzuki & Tiger Mask vs. Osamu Nishimura & Shinya Makabe (8:06) when Tiger used an inside cradle on Makabe.
3. Koji Kanemoto & El Samurai vs. Jado & Gedo (13:39) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Gedo.
4. Katsuyori Shibata & Hirooki Goto vs. Masayuki Naruse & Ryusuke Taguchi (10:20) when Goto used a cross camel clutch on Taguchi.
5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Makai #1 & Mitsuya Nagai (1:10) when Yoshie used a diving body press on Makai #1.
6. Manabu Nakanishi & Hiroshi Nagao vs. Shinsuke Nakamura & Naofumi Yamamoto (12:42) when Nakanishi used an Argentine
backbreaker on Yamamoto.
7. Masahiro Chono vs. Toru Yano (8:36) by DQ.
8. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima (8:58) with a Northern Light bomb.
9. Kensuke Sasaki & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Yuji Nagata & Heat (13:10) when Sasaki used a lariat on Heat.

NJPW, 7/10/04 (Look!)
Shiga Prefectural Gymnasium
2,000 Fans

1. Shinya Makabe vs. Tatsutoshi Goto (6:21) with a lariat.
2. Jado & Gedo vs. El Samurai & Masahito Kakihara (11:20) when Jado used the Crossface of JADO on Kakihara.
3. Heat & Wataru Inoue vs. Tiger Mask & Masayuki Naruse (12:29) when Inoue used the Triangle Lancer on Naruse.
4. Makai #1 & Mitsuya Nagai vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Hiroshi Nagao (11:27) when Makai #1 used a lariat on Nagao.
5. Young Lion Credit Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Naofumi Yamamoto, Hirooki Goto & Akiya Anzawa
– Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Akiya Anzawa (2:17) with a crab hold.
– Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (1:47) with a cradle.
– Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto went to a draw (5:00) when the time limit expired.
– Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto (0:47) with a Musha Kaeshi.
6. Osamu Nishimura vs. Toru Yano (6:09) by DQ.
7. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Shinsuke Nakamura & Ryusuke Taguchi (11:28) when Sasaki used a Northern Light bomb on
Taguchi.
8. Yuji Nagata vs. Koji Kanemoto (17:55) with a wrist-clutch Exploder.
9. Masahiro Chono & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yutaka Yoshie (16:22) when Shibata used a running kick on Yoshie.

NJPW “TOUKON FESTIVAL”, 7/9/04 (Samurai! TV) (Look!)
Mie Prefectural Dream Dome Ueno
1,800 Fans

1. Heat vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (10:00) with the HEAT clutch.
2. Hirooki Goto vs. Akiya Anzawa (8:13) with a cross camel clutch.
3. Masahito Kakihara vs. Toru Yano (6:08) by DQ.
4. Jado & Gedo vs. Tiger Mask & El Samurai (11:48) when Gedo used a horizontal cradle on Samurai.
5. Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue vs. Shinsuke Nakamura & Naofumi Yamamoto (13:43) when Inoue used a German suplex hold on
Yamamoto.
6. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima (12:27) when Hiro used a senton bomb on Nakajima.
7. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Masayuki Naruse vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Hiroshi Nagao (11:45) when Tanahashi used a Dragon sleeper on Nagao.
8. Elimination Match: Masahiro Chono, Kazunari Murakami, Makai #1, Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji
Nagata, Osamu Nishimura, Shinya Makabe & Yutaka Yoshie (23:42). Tenzan threw Murakami out of the ring (7:08). Nagai pinned Yoshie
(8:42). Nagai used a backslide on Nishimura (10:03). Makabe threw Nagai out of the ring (10:55). Makabe used a lariat on Makai #1 (11:14).
Chono used a Yakuza kick on Tenzan (16:02). Shibata used the Musha Kaeshi on Makabe (18:07). Nagata used an amaresu-style aeroplane
throw on Chono (22:25). Shibata used a turning kick on Nagata (23:42).

NJPW, 7/7/04 (NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Fujimi Municipal Citizen Gymnasium
1,400 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Yuji Nagata vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (10:27) with the Nagata Lock II.
2. Takashi Iizuka vs. Hirooki Goto (9:32) with a Blizzard suplex.
3. Osamu Nishimura vs. Ryushi Yanagisawa (8:03) with a backslide.
4. Shinya Makabe vs. Toru Yano (6:55) by DQ.
5. Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima (11:51) when Naruse used the Crazy Cyclone on
Nakajima.
6. Minoru Suzuki vs. Wataru Inoue (6:24) with a sleeper hold.
7. Shinsuke Nakamura, Heat & Tiger Mask vs. Kazunari Murakami, Jado & Gedo went to a draw (9:16) when Nakamura & Murakami were
counted out.
8. Makai #4 & Makai #5 vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi (14:53) when Makai #5 used the Hyper Knee Tiger on Yoshie.
9. Manabu Nakanishi & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Koji Kanemoto (15:36) when Liger used a brainbuster on Kanemoto.

NJPW, 7/4/04 (SXW) (Look!)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,820 Fans – Super No Vacancy Full House

1. Handicap Match: Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Toru Yano (6:38) by DQ.
2. Tiger Mask & Masayuki Naruse vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto (10:58) when Tiger used a Tiger suplex hold on Goto.
3. Heat & Masahito Kakihara vs. Kengo Mashimo & SUPER-X (11:16) when Heat used a cross armbreaker on SUPER-X.
4. Makai #1, Ryushi Yanagisawa & Ryota Chikuzen vs. Osamu Nishimura, Shinya Makabe & Yutaka Yoshie (14:19) when Yanagisawa used a
right high kick on Makabe.
5. Jado & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Koji Kanemoto (5:19) when Gedo used a Superfly splash on Kanemoto.
6. Yuji Nagata vs. Mitsuya Nagai (13:53) with a wrist-clutch Exploder.
7. Minoru Suzuki vs. Kazunari Murakami (9:15) with a Drill a Hole piledriver.
8. Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Katsuyori Shibata went to a no contest (6:58).
9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Blue Wolf (15:14) when Tenzan used the Anaconda Vice on Wolf.
NJPW “NEXESS II”, 7/6/04 (Samurai! TV) (Look!)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,450 Fans – No Vacancy

1. El Samurai vs. Takashi Iizuka (10:33) with a Kido clutch.
2. Osamu Nishimura vs. Yutaka Yoshie went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
3. Tiger Mask & Masayuki Naruse vs. Heat & Masahito Kakihara (11:33) when Tiger used a crucifix hold on Kakihara.
4. Jushin Thunder Liger, Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura vs. Wataru Inoue, Ryusuke Taguchi, Hirooki Goto & Katsuhiko Nakajima (9:08)
when Gedo used a Superfly splash on Taguchi.
5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Toru Yano (9:31) by DQ.
6. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Manabu Nakanishi (6:42) with a right kick.
7. Blue Wolf vs. Minoru Suzuki (9:33) with a grounded headlock pinfall.
8. Yuji Nagata & Shinya Makabe vs. Kazunari Murakami & Mitsuya Nagai (15:29) when Makabe used a lariat on Nagai.
9. Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Koji Kanemoto (12:02) with a reverse cross armbreaker.
10. Kensuke Sasaki vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (16:16) with the Volcano Eruption.
NJPW, 6/13/04 (SXW) (Look!)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,861 Fans – Super No Vacancy Full House

1. Best of the Super Jr. – Round 2: Koji Kanemoto vs. Ultimo Dragon (5:30) with a la magistral cutback.
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Round 2: Heat vs. Masahito Kakihara (12:52) with the HEAT clutch.
3. Makai #1, Mitsuya Nagai & Ryushi Yanagisawa vs. Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto & Toru Yano (5:33) when Yano was DQ’d.
4. Shinsuke Nakamura & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Minoru Suzuki & Rocky Romero (14:02) when Taguchi used a German suplex hold on
Romero.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Semi Final: Koji Kanemoto vs. American Dragon (13:34) with a heel & kneelock.
6. Best of the Super Jr. – Semi Final: Tiger Mask vs. Heat (15:14) with a backslide.
7. Yuji Nagata, Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Masahiro Chono, Genichiro Tenryu & Manabu Nakanishi went to a no contest (11:15).
8. Kazunari Murakami & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura (10:11) when Shibata used a right kick on Nishimura.
9. Best of the Super Jr. – Final: Tiger Mask vs. Koji Kanemoto (11:26) with a Tiger suplex hold.

NJPW, 6/12/04 (NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Yokkaichi City Gymnasium
3,000 Fans

1. Lion Maru vs. Tatsutoshi Goto (5:23) with a horizontal cradle.
2. Hiro Saito vs. El Samurai (10:53) with a diving senton.
3. Heat, Tiger Mask & Garuda vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, Hirooki Goto & Hiroshi Nagao (11:58) when Heat used a cross armbreaker on Nagao.
4. Shinya Makabe vs. Ryushi Yanagisawa (6:15) with a lariat.
5. Ultimo Dragon & Wataru Inoue vs. American Dragon & Rocky Romero (12:40) when Inoue used the Staggerin’ Blow on Romero.
6. Minoru Suzuki , Masahito Kakihara & Takaku Fuke vs. Yutaka Yoshie, Toru Yano & Masayuki Naruse (14:25) when Yano was DQ’d.
7. Manabu Nakanishi vs. Osamu Nishimura (16:59) with a brainbuster.
8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Masahiro Chono, Kazunari Murakami & Katsuyori Shibata (14:32) when
Tenzan used the Anaconda Vice on Chono.

NJPW, 6/11/04 (Look!)
Takasago City Gymnasium
1,600 Fans

1. Garuda vs. Hirooki Goto (6:26) with a single-leg crab hold.
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Tiger Mask [12] vs. Masayuki Naruse [10] (3:32) with a backslide.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Heat [10] vs. Ultimo Dragon [11] went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: American Dragon [9] vs. Koji Kanemoto [7] (11:51) with an arm arrangement cradle.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Jushin Thunder Liger [9] vs. Big Boss MA-G-MA [7] (7:07) by DQ.
6. Manabu Nakanishi vs. Toru Yano (4:03) by DQ.
7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (12:30) when Nishimura used a backslide on Hiro.
8. Minoru Suzuki , Masahito Kakihara & Takaku Fuke vs. Kensuke Sasaki, Ryusuke Taguchi & Katsuhiko Nakajima (14:59) when Suzuki
used a Drill a Hole piledriver on Nakajima.
9. Yuji Nagata, Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Masahiro Chono, Kazunari Murakami & Katsuyori Shibata (15:54) when Tanahashi
used an inside cradle on Shibata.

NJPW, 6/9/04 (Look!)
Kurashiki City Park Fukuda Gymnasium
1,600 Fans

1. Tatsutoshi Goto & Hirooki Goto vs. Shinya Makabe & Hiroshi Nagao (8:13) when Tatsutoshi used a lariat on Nagao.
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Masayuki Naruse [10] vs. Curry Man [1] by forfeit.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Garuda [3] vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima [2] (8:41) with a camel clutch.
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Masahito Kakihara [9] vs. Wataru Inoue [4] (10:37) with a grounded headlock.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: El Samurai [7] vs. Ryusuke Taguchi [4] went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
6. Minoru Suzuki , Heat & Tiger Mask vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Takaku Fuke & Rocky Romero (9:43) when Suzuki used a sleeper hold on
Romero.
7. Manabu Nakanishi & Kensuke Sasaki vs. Yuji Nagata & Toru Yano (6:29) when Yano was DQ’d.
8. Masahiro Chono, Kazunari Murakami & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi (18:59) when Chono
pinned Tanahashi after Murakami used a left hook.

NJPW, 6/8/04 (Look!)
Tex Port Imabari
1,300 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Hirooki Goto (6:16) with a crab hold.
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Ultimo Dragon [10] vs. Curry Man [1] by forfeit.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Rocky Romero [7] vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima [2] (8:39) with a cross armbreaker.
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: American Dragon [7] vs. Masahito Kakihara [7] (9:44) with a wakigatame.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Koji Kanemoto [7] vs. Big Boss MA-G-MA [7] went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
6. Heat & Tiger Mask vs. El Samurai & Garuda (10:37) when Heat used the HEAT clutch on Garuda.
7. Kazunari Murakami & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Minoru Suzuki & Takaku Fuke (8:47) when Suzuki was DQ’d.
8. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Toru Yano (10:42) when Yano was DQ’d.
9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata & Shinya Makabe vs. Masahiro Chono, Manabu Nakanishi & Kensuke Sasaki (18:38) when Makabe used
a horizontal cradle on Nakanishi.

NJPW, 6/7/04 (Look!)
Matsue City Gymnasium
2,000 Fans

1. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: El Samurai [6] vs. Wataru Inoue [4] (10:39) with a chickenwing armlock.
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Tiger Mask [10] vs. Garuda [1] (10:42) with a front cradle.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Heat [9] vs. Rocky Romero [5] went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Jushin Thunder Liger [7] vs. American Dragon [5] (13:10) with a brainbuster.
5. Minoru Suzuki , Masahito Kakihara & Takaku Fuke vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Koji Kanemoto & Ryusuke Taguchi (16:15) when Fuke used an
ankle hold on Taguchi.
6. Manabu Nakanishi & Hiroshi Nagao vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Toru Yano (11:13) when Yano was DQ’d.
7. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Osamu Nishimura & Hirooki Goto (14:21) when Sasaki pinned Goto after the Oniyome
Koroshi II.
8. Masahiro Chono, Kazunari Murakami & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Yuji Nagata, Yutaka Yoshie & Shinya Makabe (17:23) when Murakami
pinned Makabe after Shibata used a right kick.

NJPW, 6/6/04 (Look!)
Tsuyama City Gymnasium
1,800 Fans

1. Garuda vs. Hirooki Goto (7:52) with a camel clutch.
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Rocky Romero [4] vs. Curry Man [1] by forfeit.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Wataru Inoue [4] vs. Ryusuke Taguchi [3] (10:19) with the Staggerin’ Blow.
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Masayuki Naruse [8] vs. Ultimo Dragon [8] (11:06) with the Crazy Cyclone.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Jushin Thunder Liger [5] vs. Masahito Kakihara [7] went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
6. Osamu Nishimura & Koji Kanemoto vs. Minoru Suzuki & Takaku Fuke (14:36) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Fuke.
7. Shinya Makabe & American Dragon vs. Toru Yano & Heat (10:30) when Yano was DQ’d.
8. Manabu Nakanishi & El Samurai vs. Yuji Nagata & Tiger Mask (14:34) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on Tiger.
9. Masahiro Chono, Kazunari Murakami & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi (16:00) when Shibata
used a shoulder hold on Tanahashi.
NJPW “THE CRUSH II”, 6/5/04 (WPW/NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
6,300 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Ultimo Dragon & Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Wataru Inoue & Garuda (9:03) when Ultimo used an Asai DDT on Garuda.
2. Koji Kanemoto, El Samurai & Rocky Romero vs. Heat, Masahito Kakihara & Masayuki Naruse (15:09) when Kanemoto used an ankle
hold on Kakihara.
3. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Toru Yano (5:23) by DQ.
4. Kensuke Sasaki & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Minoru Suzuki & Tiger Mask (13:43) when Liger used a horizontal cradle on Suzuki.
5. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title: Jado & Gedo vs. American Dragon & Curry Man © (19:30) by TKO (Jado vs. Curry) to become
the 13th champions.
6. Genichiro Tenryu & Tadao Yasuda vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura (11:10) when Yasuda used a backslide on Nishimura.
7. Shinsuke Nakamura Return Match: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Manabu Nakanishi (3:32) with a standing cross armbreaker.
8. Yuji Nagata, Kendo Kashin & Shinya Makabe vs. Masahiro Chono, Kazunari Murakami & Katsuyori Shibata (11:39) when Nagata used a
rolling horizontal cradle on Chono.
9. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Kazuyuki Fujita vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (11:45) by KO to become the 38th champion (decision match).

NJPW, 6/4/04 (Look!)
Takamatsu City Gymnasium
1,500 Fans

1. Jado & Gedo vs. Rocky Romero & Hirooki Goto (11:27) when Jado used the Crossface of JADO on Goto.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Ryusuke Taguchi [3] vs. American Dragon [5] went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Masayuki Naruse [6] vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima [2] (1:41) with the Crazy Cyclone.
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Masahito Kakihara [6] vs. Big Boss MA-G-MA [6] (10:33) with a grounded headlock.
5. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Minoru Suzuki & Takaku Fuke (8:44) when Hiro used a senton bomb on Fuke.
6. Jushin Thunder Liger, Koji Kanemoto & El Samurai vs. Heat, Tiger Mask & Ultimo Dragon (15:17) when Samurai used a Kido clutch on
Tiger.
7. Osamu Nishimura & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Kensuke Sasaki (18:39) when Tanahashi used an inside cradle on
Nakanishi.
8. Masahiro Chono & Kazunari Murakami vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yuji Nagata (16:06) when Chono pinned Nagata after Murakami used a
straight left punch.

NJPW, 6/2/04 (Look!)
Minokamo Plaza Chutai
1,600 Fans

1. Wataru Inoue vs. Hiroshi Nagao (8:32) with a crab hold.
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Tiger Mask [8] vs. Curry Man [1] by forfeit.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Rocky Romero [2] vs. Garuda [1] (9:55) a cross armbreaker.
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Big Boss MA-G-MA [6] vs. American Dragon [4] (14:35) with a Last Ride.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Koji Kanemoto [6] vs. El Samurai [4] (13:58) with an ankle hold.
6. Osamu Nishimura & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Minoru Suzuki & Masahito Kakihara (15:01) when Nishimura used a ground Cobra Twist on
Kakihara.
7. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima (13:29) when Taguchi used a German suplex hold on
Nakajima.
8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Heat vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Ultimo Dragon (14:41) when Tenzan used the TTD on Nakanishi.
9. Yuji Nagata, Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Kazunari Murakami, Mitsuya Nagai & Ryushi Yanagisawa (15:52) when Nagata used a
wrist-clutch Exploder on Yanagisawa.

NJPW, 6/1/04 (Look!)
Toba Citizen Gymnasium
1,700 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Koji Kanemoto & Ultimo Dragon vs. Tiger Mask & Hirooki Goto (10:32) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Goto.
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Katsuhiko Nakajima [2] vs. Curry Man [1] (8:20) by referee stop.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Big Boss MA-G-MA [4] vs. Wataru Inoue [2] (11:16) with a Last Ride.
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: El Samurai [4] vs. Masahito Kakihara [2] (9:50) with a Kido clutch.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Heat [8] vs. Garuda [1] (5:11) with the HEAT clutch.
6. Minoru Suzuki vs. Rocky Romero (4:29) by referee stop.
7. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Ryushi Yanagisawa (9:39) when Nagai was DQ’d.
8. Osamu Nishimura & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazunari Murakami & Makai #1 (12:09) when Tanahashi used a Dragon sleeper on Makai #1.
9. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Kensuke Sasaki & American Dragon (18:13) when Nagata
used a backdrop hold on Nakanishi.

NJPW, 5/30/04 (Look!)
Makuhari Messe International Exhibition Hall #11
1,800 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Osamu Nishimura vs. Makai #1 (7:01) with a backslide.
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Masahito Kakihara [4] vs. Ryusuke Taguchi [2] (7:32) with a grounded headlock.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Ultimo Dragon [8] vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima [0] (9:07) with a Scorpion Deathlock.
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Tiger Mask [6] vs. Rocky Romero [0] (13:14) with a Tiger suplex hold.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Jushin Thunder Liger [4] vs. El Samurai [2] (14:08) with a brainbuster.
6. Kensuke Sasaki vs. Toru Yano (6:38) by DQ.
7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Koji Kanemoto vs. Minoru Suzuki & Heat (13:18) when Tenzan used the TTD on Heat.
8. Kazunari Murakami & Mitsuya Nagai vs. Yuji Nagata & Shinya Makabe (12:38) when Nagai used the Hyper Knee Tiger on Makabe.
9. Manabu Nakanishi vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (13:24) with a German suplex hold.

NJPW, 5/29/04 (NJ+IWTV Internet) (Look!)
Soka City Sports Gymnasium
2,000 Fans

1. Jado & Gedo vs. Rocky Romero & Hirooki Goto (11:22) when Gedo used a Superfly splash on Romero.
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Masayuki Naruse [4] vs. Garuda [1] (11:06) with the Naruse Lock.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: American Dragon [4] vs. Wataru Inoue [2] (12:34) with a wakigatame.
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Koji Kanemoto [4] vs. Ryusuke Taguchi [2] (8:50) with an ankle hold.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Heat [6] vs. Curry Man [1] (11:19) with the HEAT clutch.
6. Osamu Nishimura & Shinya Makabe vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Ryushi Yanagisawa (12:38) when Makabe used a lariat on Yanagisawa.
7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kazunari Murakami (7:15) by DQ.
8. Yuji Nagata & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Minoru Suzuki & Tiger Mask went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
9. Manabu Nakanishi & Kensuke Sasaki vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi (15:32) when Sasaki used a Northern Light bomb on Yoshie.

NJPW, 5/28/04 (Look!)
Toyota City Gymnasium
2,700 Fans

1. Minoru Suzuki & Heat vs. Kazunari Murakami & American Dragon (7:21) when Heat used a leg-clutch pinfall on Dragon.
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: El Samurai [2] vs. Big Boss MA-G-MA [2] (11:56) with a Kido clutch.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Ultimo Dragon [6] vs. Rocky Romero [0] (12:10) with an Asai DDT.
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Tiger Mask [4] vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima [0] (7:11) with a Gokuraku Gatame.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Jushin Thunder Liger [2] vs. Wataru Inoue [2] (5:46) with a brainbuster.
6. Mitsuya Nagai & Ryushi Yanagisawa vs. Yuji Nagata & Toru Yano (10:30) when Yano was DQ’d.
7. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yutaka Yoshie (10:42) with an inside cradle.
8. Manabu Nakanishi & Kensuke Sasaki vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura (23:48) when Sasaki used a Northern Light bomb on
Nishimura.

NJPW, 5/26/04 (Look!)
Kira Messe Numazu
2,200 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Hiro Saito vs. Toru Yano (4:10) by DQ.
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Curry Man [1] vs. Garuda [1] went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: American Dragon [2] vs. El Samurai [0] (12:58) with a leglock suplex hold.
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Heat [4] vs. Masayuki Naruse [2] (15:38) by leg-clutch pinfall.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Wataru Inoue [2] vs. Koji Kanemoto [2] (11:44) with the Staggerin’ Blow.
6. Minoru Suzuki & Masahito Kakihara vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Hirooki Goto (9:17) when Suzuki used a Drill a Hole piledriver on Goto.
7. Yuji Nagata, Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Kazunari Murakami, Makai #1 & Mitsuya Nagai (15:27) when Nagata used a wrist-
clutch Exploder on Makai #1.
8. Manabu Nakanishi & Kensuke Sasaki vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Shinya Makabe (15:04) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on
Makabe.

NJPW, 5/25/04 (Look!)
Tomi City Fureai Gymnasium
1,500 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Jushin Thunder Liger, Koji Kanemoto & El Samurai vs. Heat, Tiger Mask & Katsuhiko Nakajima (12:41) when Samurai used a
chickenwing armlock on Nakajima.
2. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Big Boss MA-G-MA [2] vs. Ryusuke Taguchi [2] (8:48) with a lariat.
3. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Ultimo Dragon [4] vs. Garuda [0] (8:46) with an Asai DDT.
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Masayuki Naruse [2] vs. Rocky Romero [0] (8:41) with the Crazy Cyclone.
5. Jado & Gedo vs. Curry Man & Hirooki Goto (11:34) when Jado used the Crossface of JADO on Goto.
6. Minoru Suzuki & Masahito Kakihara vs. American Dragon & Wataru Inoue (6:38) when Suzuki used a sleeper hold on Inoue.
7. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Toru Yano (7:59) when Yano was DQ’d.
8. Shinya Makabe, Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazunari Murakami, Makai #1 & Mitsuya Nagai (11:20) when Tanahashi used a
high-angle front cradle on Makai #1.
9. Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Kensuke Sasaki (17:02) when Nishimura used a backslide on Sasaki.

NJPW, 5/23/04 (SXW) (Look!)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,522 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Makai #1 vs. Toru Yano (6:36) by DQ.
2. American Dragon vs. Katsushi Takemura (12:22) with a wakigatame.
3. Jado & Gedo vs. Curry Man & Rocky Romero (11:12) when Gedo used a Superfly splash on Romero.
4. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Ryusuke Taguchi [2] vs. Jushin Thunder Liger [0] (0:45) with a dropkick.
5. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Heat [2] vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima [0] (11:26) with a cross armbreaker.
6. Kazunari Murakami & Mitsuya Nagai vs. Minoru Suzuki & Masayuki Naruse (10:01) when Nagai used a Makai Driver on Naruse.
7. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Ultimo Dragon [2] vs. Tiger Mask [2] (12:01) with an Asai DDT.
8. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Masahito Kakihara [2] vs. Koji Kanemoto [2] (10:55) with a grounded headlock.
9. Osamu Nishimura vs. Tadao Yasuda (7:30) with a ground Cobra Twist.
10. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Genichiro Tenryu, Manabu Nakanishi & Kensuke Sasaki (19:23) when Tanahashi
used an inside cradle on Nakanishi.

NJPW, 5/22/04 (Samurai! TV) (Look!)
Yamato Sports Center
2,500 Fans

1. Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Akiya Anzawa (9:37) with a crab hold.
2. Garuda vs. Hirooki Goto (10:14) with an armlock.
3. Mitsuya Nagai & Ryushi Yanagisawa vs. Shinya Makabe & Yutaka Yoshie (10:56) when Yanagisawa used a knee kick on Makabe.
4. Ultimo Dragon , American Dragon & Curry Man vs. Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura (17:32) when Ultimo used an Asai DDT on
Takemura.
5. Minoru Suzuki & Masahito Kakihara vs. Osamu Nishimura & El Samurai (13:33) when Suzuki used an Octopus hold on Samurai.
6. Best of the Super Jr. – Block B: Tiger Mask [2] vs. Heat [0] (14:08) with a Tiger suplex hold.
7. Best of the Super Jr. – Block A: Koji Kanemoto [2] vs. Jushin Thunder Liger [0] (16:33) with an ankle hold.
8. Masahiro Chono & Kazunari Murakami vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Hiroshi Tanahashi (17:37) when Murakami used a straight left punch on
Tanahashi.
9. Lion Maru vs. Manabu Nakanishi (6:08) by DQ.
NJPW “TOUKON SAIZENSEN”, 5/13/04 (SXW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,531 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Jado & Gedo vs. NOSAWA & MASADA (9:17) when Gedo used a Superfly splash on MASADA.
2. Mitsuya Nagai vs. Toru Yano (5:00) by DQ.
3. Wataru Inoue vs. Hidetaka Monma went to a draw (R2 5:00) when the time limit expired.
4. El Samurai vs. Garuda (7:43) with a chickenwing armlock.
5. Masahito Kakihara vs. Takaku Fuke (7:20) with a grounded headlock.
6. American Dragon & Rocky Romero vs. Koji Kanemoto & Minoru Fujita (15:57) when Dragon used a leglock suplex hold on Kanemoto.
7. Minoru Suzuki & Tiger Mask vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima (8:36) when Suzuki used a sleeper hold on Nakajima.
8. Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Big Boss MA-G-MA (13:08) with a brainbuster.
9. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Heat © vs. Kengo Mashimo (9:00) with the Minoru Special (5th defense).
10. U-30 Openweight Title: Hiroshi Tanahashi © vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (12:01) with a German suplex hold (9th defense).
NJPW “NEXESS”, 5/3/04 (WPW/PPV/NJ+IWTV Internet)
Tokyo Dome
50,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Koji Kanemoto, Ultimo Dragon & American Dragon vs. Heat, Tiger Mask & Naomichi Marufuji (18:40) when American used a leglock
suplex hold on Heat.
2. Giant Majin, Super Strong Majin & New Strong Majin vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Osamu Nishimura & Shinya Makabe (7:07) when New
Strong used an elbow drop on Makabe.
3. Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima (7:27) with a crab hold.
4. Grudge Match: Josh Barnett vs. Ken Shamrock (13:13) by DQ.
5. Dolgorsuren Sumiyabazar & Dolgorsuren Serjbudee (Blue Wolf) vs. Genichiro Tenryu & Meng (8:32) when Serjbudee used the Mongol
Hammer on Meng.
6. Yuji Nagata & Kendo Kashin vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Kensuke Sasaki (14:58) when Nagata used a backdrop hold on Nakanishi.
7. IWGP Tag Team Title: Yoshihiro Takayama & Minoru Suzuki © vs. Masahiro Chono & Kazunari Murakami (15:50) when Suzuki used a
Drill a Hole piledriver on Murakami (2nd defense).
8. New Japan vs. K-1 – Different Style Fight: Yutaka Yoshie vs. Jan Nortje (3:31) with a camel clutch.
9. New Japan vs. K-1: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Sean O’Haire (7:39) with a Dragon sleeper.
10. New Japan vs. K-1 – Different Style Fight: Musashi vs. Katsuyori Shibata (R2 2:00) by KO.
11. New Japan vs. K-1 – IWGP Heavyweight Title: Bob Sapp © vs. Shinsuke Nakamura (12:31) with a Beast bomb (1st defense).
NJPW, 4/29/04
Tottori Industrial Gymnasium
2,700 Fans

1. Hiroshi Nagao vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (8:45) with a chokeslam.
2. El Samurai vs. Akiya Anzawa (6:35) with a chickenwing armlock.
3. Heat & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Chad Wicks (11:30) when Heat used a cross armbreaker on Wicks.
4. Koji Kanemoto & Hirooki Goto vs. Tiger Mask & Pinoi Boy (13:23) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Pinoi.
5. Kazunari Murakami & Mitsuya Nagai vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (9:35) when Murakami used an Octopus hold on Hiro.
6. Scott Norton vs. Toru Yano (4:31) by DQ.
7. Manabu Nakanishi & Mike Barton vs. Yuji Nagata & Yutaka Yoshie (12:14) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on Nagata.
8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura vs. Shinya Makabe & Hiroshi Tanahashi went to a draw (11:55) when Tenzan & Makabe were
counted out.
8a. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura vs. Shinya Makabe & Hiroshi Tanahashi (6:24) when Tenzan used the TTD on Makabe.

NJPW, 4/27/04 (Samurai! TV)
Hiroshima Green Arena Small Arena
2,300 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Young Lion Cup – Semi Final: Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Hirooki Goto (8:34) with a sleeper hold.
2. Young Lion Cup – Semi Final: Kazuya Yuasa vs. Chad Wicks (9:56) with a German suplex hold.
3. Heat & Tiger Mask vs. El Samurai & Wataru Inoue (12:29) when Tiger used a Tiger suplex hold on Samurai.
4. Mike Barton vs. Toru Yano (3:33) by DQ.
5. Josh Barnett, Osamu Nishimura & Koji Kanemoto vs. Kazunari Murakami, Mitsuya Nagai & Makai #1 (8:15) when Nishimura used a
backslide on Nagai.
6. Young Lion Cup – Final: Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Kazuya Yuasa (11:20) with a German suplex hold.
7. GHC Jr. Heavyweight Title: Jushin Thunder Liger © vs. Kotaro Suzuki (19:45) with a brainbuster (4th defense).
8. Elimination Match: Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata, Shinya Makabe, Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Masahiro Chono, Genichiro
Tenryu, Manabu Nakanishi, Kensuke Sasaki & Scott Norton (31:25). Makabe used a German suplex hold on Sasaki (11:17). Norton used a
powerbomb on Makabe (11:54). Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on Yoshie (14:56). Tanahashi threw Norton out of the ring (16:06).
Tenryu used the 53-years-old on Tanahashi (18:31). Tenzan used a diving headbutt on Tenryu (22:30). Nagata used an Exploder on Chono
(27:04). Tenzan used the TTD on Nakanishi (31:25).

NJPW, 4/26/04
Shunan Sports Center
1,600 Fans

1. Young Lion Cup: Kazuya Yuasa [9] vs. Ryusuke Taguchi [9] (10:39) with a German suplex hold.
2. Young Lion Cup: Akiya Anzawa [2] vs. Pinoi Boy [7] (10:50) with an elbow drop.
3. Young Lion Cup: Naofumi Yamamoto [6] vs. Hiroshi Nagao [5] (9:26) with a cross chickenwing hold.
4. Young Lion Cup: Hirooki Goto [9] vs. Chad Wicks [9] (11:06) with a cross camel clutch.
5. Tiger Mask vs. El Samurai (11:26) with a crucifix hold.
6. Kazunari Murakami, Mitsuya Nagai & Makai #1 vs. Yutaka Yoshie, Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (11:24) when Murakami used a cross
armbreaker on Goto.
7. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Heat vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Koji Kanemoto went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata & Shinya Makabe vs. Masahiro Chono, Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton (15:49) when Makabe used a
lariat on Nakanishi.
9. Kensuke Sasaki vs. Osamu Nishimura (8:53) with an Octopus hold.

NJPW, 4/25/04
Nagasaki Prefectural Gymnasium
2,100 Fans

1. Young Lion Cup: Hiroshi Nagao [5] vs. Akiya Anzawa [0] (6:41) with a crab hold.
2. Young Lion Cup: Chad Wicks [9] vs. Naofumi Yamamoto [4] (9:02) with a New Japan slam.
3. Young Lion Cup: Kazuya Yuasa [7] vs. Pinoi Boy [7] went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
4. Josh Barnett vs. Koji Kanemoto (8:43) by KO.
5. Heat & Tiger Mask vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & El Samurai (12:44) when Heat used the Minoru Special on Samurai.
6. Kazunari Murakami, Mitsuya Nagai & Makai #1 vs. Osamu Nishimura, Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi (11:36) when Nagai used the
Hyper Knee Tiger on Nishimura.
7. Masahiro Chono & Scott Norton vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (10:00) when Chono used an STF on Goto.
8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Mike Barton (10:25) with the TTD.
9. Manabu Nakanishi & Kensuke Sasaki vs. Yuji Nagata & Shinya Makabe (12:33) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on
Makabe.
NJPW “TOUKON FESTIVAL PART II”, 4/24/04 (SXW)
Hakata Star Lane
2,800 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Young Lion Cup: Pinoi Boy [6] vs. Hirooki Goto [7] (10:38) with a cradle.
2. Young Lion Cup: Naofumi Yamamoto [4] vs. Akiya Anzawa [0] (9:31) with an armlock.
3. Young Lion Cup: Chad Wicks [7] vs. Ryusuke Taguchi [9] (9:51) with a Death Valley bomb.
4. Heat, Tiger Mask & Wataru Inoue vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Koji Kanemoto & El Samurai (15:25) when Inoue used the Staggerin’ Blow on
Kanemoto.
5. Kazunari Murakami & Mitsuya Nagai vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (10:43) when Nagai used a Makai Driver on Hiro.
6. Kensuke Sasaki vs. Shinya Makabe (10:46) with a Northern Light bomb.
7. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Masahiro Chono (14:36) by DQ when Kazunari Murakami interfered.
8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura vs. Genichiro Tenryu & Tadao Yasuda (4:33) when Nishimura used a flying kneedrop on Yasuda.
9. Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton vs. Yuji Nagata & Josh Barnett (12:44) when Nakanishi used a German suplex hold on Barnett.

NJPW “TOUKON FESTIVAL PART I”, 4/23/04 (NJ+IWTV Internet)
Hakata Star Lane
2,200 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Young Lion Cup: Ryusuke Taguchi [9] vs. Hirooki Goto [7] went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
2. Young Lion Cup: Chad Wicks [5] vs. Akiya Anzawa [0] (11:44) with a Death Valley bomb.
3. Young Lion Cup: Hiroshi Nagao [3] vs. Kazuya Yuasa [6] (7:57) with a chokeslam.
4. Heat vs. Katsushi Takemura (8:57) with a cross armbreaker.
5. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Mike Barton (7:17) with a diving body press.
6. Osamu Nishimura & Koji Kanemoto vs. Makai #1 & Makai #5 (9:32) when Nishimura used a Cobra Twist on Makai #1.
7. Josh Barnett vs. Tiger Mask (3:49) with a reverse achilles tendon hold.
8. Scott Norton vs. Jushin Thunder Liger (8:15) with a powerbomb.
9. Manabu Nakanishi & Kensuke Sasaki vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Shinya Makabe (10:39) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on
Makabe.
10. Masahiro Chono & Kazunari Murakami vs. Yuji Nagata & Hiroshi Tanahashi (16:54) when Chono used an STF on Tanahashi.

NJPW, 4/21/04
Onoda Citizen Gymnasium
1,400 Fans

1. Young Lion Cup: Hirooki Goto [6] vs. Akiya Anzawa [0] (9:14) with a cross camel clutch.
2. Young Lion Cup: Hiroshi Nagao [1] vs. Pinoi Boy [4] went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
3. Young Lion Cup: Ryusuke Taguchi [8] vs. Naofumi Yamamoto [2] (7:56) with a dropkick.
4. Young Lion Cup: Kazuya Yuasa [6] vs. Chad Wicks [3] (10:01) with a German suplex hold.
5. Tiger Mask vs. Wataru Inoue (9:21) with a Tiger suplex hold.
6. Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Katsushi Takemura (12:21) with a brainbuster.
7. Kazunari Murakami, Mitsuya Nagai & Makai #1 vs. Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto & Koji Kanemoto (12:42) when Makai #1 used a Makai
Windmill suplex hold on Goto.
8. Josh Barnett vs. Heat (4:18) with a Ganso STF.
9. Kensuke Sasaki, Scott Norton & Mike Barton vs. Yuji Nagata, Shinya Makabe & Hiroshi Tanahashi (16:40) when Sasaki used a Northern
Light bomb on Tanahashi.
10. Masahiro Chono & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura (16:42) when Nakanishi used a lariat on Nishimura.

NJPW, 4/20/04
Kumamoto Hungnam Hall
1,500 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Young Lion Cup: Hirooki Goto [4] vs. Hiroshi Nagao [0] (6:12) with a cross camel clutch.
2. Young Lion Cup: Kazuya Yuasa [4] vs. Naofumi Yamamoto [2] (9:11) with a German suplex hold.
3. Young Lion Cup: Ryusuke Taguchi [6] vs. Pinoi Boy [3] (8:22) with a dropkick.
4. Katsushi Takemura vs. Wataru Inoue (11:35) with a German suplex hold.
5. Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Kazunari Murakami & Makai #1 (9:18) when Nishimura used a backslide on Makai #1.
6. Josh Barnett vs. Mitsuya Nagai (7:39) with an ankle hold.
7. Shinya Makabe vs. Tatsutoshi Goto (6:49) with a lariat.
8. Jushin Thunder Liger & Koji Kanemoto vs. Heat & Tiger Mask went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
9. Masahiro Chono, Scott Norton & Mike Barton vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata & Hiroshi Tanahashi (16:17) when Norton used a
powerbomb on Tanahashi.

NJPW, 4/19/04
Kagoshima Arena
2,000 Fans

1. Young Lion Cup: Ryusuke Taguchi [4] vs. Akiya Anzawa [0] (8:04) with a dropkick.
2. Young Lion Cup: Pinoi Boy [3] vs. Naofumi Yamamoto [2] (9:10) with a crab hold.
3. Young Lion Cup: Chad Wicks [3] vs. Hiroshi Nagao [0] (8:27) with a Death Valley bomb.
4. Young Lion Cup: Hirooki Goto [2] vs. Kazuya Yuasa [2] (7:43) with a cross armbreaker.
5. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Heat & Tiger Mask (11:36) when Hiro used a senton bomb on Tiger.
6. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Scott Norton & Mike Barton (14:11) when Yoshie used a body press on Barton.
7. Josh Barnett vs. Jushin Thunder Liger (7:18) with a Captured buster.
8. Kazunari Murakami & Mitsuya Nagai vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Koji Kanemoto (11:41) when Murakami used an STF on Kanemoto.
9. Masahiro Chono & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura (20:08) when Chono used a Yakuza kick on Nishimura.

NJPW, 4/17/04
Beppu B-Con Plaza
2,000 Fans

1. Young Lion Cup: Naofumi Yamamoto [2] vs. Hirooki Goto [0] (6:27) with an armlock.
2. Young Lion Cup: Kazuya Yuasa [2] vs. Akiya Anzawa [0] (6:51) with a single-leg crab hold.
3. Young Lion Cup: Pinoi Boy [1] vs. Chad Wicks [1] went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
4. Heat & Tiger Mask vs. Wataru Inoue & Ryusuke Taguchi (10:10) when Tiger used a Tiger suplex hold on Taguchi.
5. Koji Kanemoto vs. Katsushi Takemura (14:03) with an ankle hold.
6. Kazunari Murakami & Mitsuya Nagai vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura (12:16) when Murakami used a cross armbreaker on
Nishimura.
7. Josh Barnett vs. Katsuyori Shibata (9:27) with a Captured buster.
8. Masahiro Chono vs. Shinya Makabe (11:57) with a Butterfly Lock.
9. Yuji Nagata, Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Scott Norton & Mike Barton (20:43) when Nagata used a
backdrop hold on Barton.

NJPW, 4/9/04 (SXW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,585 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Manabu Nakanishi vs. Toru Yano (2:55) with an Argentine backbreaker.
2. Young Lion Cup: Ryusuke Taguchi [2] vs. Hiroshi Nagao [0] (8:43) with a dropkick.
3. Handicap Match: Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura (10:27) when Goto used a backdrop suplex on
Gedo.
4. Osamu Matsuda Return Match: Osamu Nishimura vs. Osamu Matsuda (El Samurai) (15:17) with a backslide.
5. Mitsuya Nagai & Masayuki Naruse vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tiger Mask (15:36) when Nagai used a Makai Driver on Tiger.
6. Handicap Match: Yutaka Yoshie vs. Kuishinbo Kamen & Ebessan (10:00) with a diving body press on Kamen.
7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Makai #1 & Ryushi Yanagisawa (12:40) when Tenzan used the TTD on Makai #1.
8. Kensuke Sasaki vs. Shinya Makabe (12:43) with a Northern Light bomb.
9. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Koji Kanemoto (6:06) with a chickenwing facelock.
10. Minoru Suzuki vs. Heat (6:23) with a cross armbreaker.
11. Kazunari Murakami vs. Yuji Nagata (12:59) by pinfall after mounted punches.

NJPW “KING OF SPORTS”, 3/28/04 (WPW/PPV/NJ+IWTV Internet)
Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan
10,000 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Makai #1, Mitsuya Nagai, Katsuyori Shibata & Ryushi Yanagisawa vs. Shinya Makabe, Yutaka Yoshie, Blue Wolf & Toru Yano (10:32)
when Yanagisawa used a high kick on Yano.
2. Tiger Mask vs. Katsushi Takemura (10:31) with a crucifix hold.
3. GHC Jr. Heavyweight Title: Jushin Thunder Liger © vs. Masayuki Naruse (18:12) with a brainbuster (3rd defense).
4. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Heat © vs. Koji Kanemoto (20:48) with the Minoru Special (4th defense).
5. Josh Barnett vs. Mitsuya Nagai (4:00) by DQ.
6. Cage Death Match – U-30 Openweight Title: Hiroshi Tanahashi © vs. Kazunari Murakami (12:40) by KO (8th defense).
7. Shinsuke Nakamura Return Match: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan (12:09) with a cross armbreaker.
8. IWGP Tag Team Title: Yoshihiro Takayama & Minoru Suzuki © vs. Genichiro Tenryu & Manabu Nakanishi (15:26) when Suzuki pinned
Nakanishi after a sleeper hold (1st defense).
9. Yuji Nagata vs. Masahiro Chono (14:12) with the Nagata Lock III.
10. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Bob Sapp vs. Kensuke Sasaki © (8:24) with a Beast bomb to become the 37th champion.
NJPW “EXCITING BATTLE IN NAEBA 2004”, 3/27/04 (SXW)
Naeba Prince Hotel Event Hall
550 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Minoru Suzuki vs. 3 of Shinsuke Nakamura, Naofumi Yamamoto, Hirooki Goto, Akiya Anzawa & Hiroshi Nagao
– Minoru Suzuki vs. Akiya Anzawa (0:15) with a facelock hold.
– Minoru Suzuki vs. Hirooki Goto (1:13) by pinfall.
– Minoru Suzuki vs. Shinsuke Nakamura went to a draw (5:00) when the time limit expired.
2. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata (8:17) when Nagai was DQ’d.
3. Heat, Tiger Mask & El Samurai vs. Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura (11:56) when Tiger used a high-angle front cradle on Jado.
4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Toru Yano (11:34) with the TTD.
5. Josh Barnett vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (8:25) with an ankle hold.
6. Shinya Makabe & Masayuki Naruse vs. Osamu Nishimura & Jushin Thunder Liger (0:47) when Makabe used a German suplex hold on
Nishimura.
7. Yuji Nagata & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Blue Wolf (14:42) when Yoshie used a diving body press on Wolf.
8. Weekly Gong Special Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Koji Kanemoto went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
NJPW, 3/21/04 (WPW/NJ+IWTV Internet)
Amagasaki Memorial Park Gymnasium
6,000 Fans – Super No Vacancy Full House

1. Hiro Saito vs. Shinya Makabe (8:09) with an inside cradle.
2. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Tatsutoshi Goto (6:06) with a back blow.
3. Jushin Thunder Liger, Koji Kanemoto & El Samurai vs. Heat, Tiger Mask & Masayuki Naruse (13:51) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold
on Tiger.
4. Scott Norton vs. Osamu Nishimura (13:35) with a powerbomb.
5. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title: American Dragon & Curry Man © vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto (20:36) when Dragon used
a diving headbutt on Goto (1st defense).
6. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Tadao Yasuda (6:56) with the 53-years-old.
7. Kazunari Murakami & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Yoshihiro Takayama & Hiroshi Tanahashi (5:59) when Tanahashi was counted out.
8. Manabu Nakanishi vs. Minoru Suzuki (5:48) with a lariat.
9. HCW Heavyweight Title: Kensuke Sasaki © vs. Masahiro Chono (8:31) by DQ (2nd defense).
10. Yuji Nagata vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan (20:08) with a backdrop hold.

NJPW, 3/19/04 (SXW)
Hamamatsu City Gymnasium
2,100 Fans

1. Manabu Nakanishi vs. Shinya Makabe (6:56) with an Argentine backbreaker.
2. Hirooki Goto vs. Akiya Anzawa (7:26) with a cross armbreaker.
3. Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (8:45) with a grounded headlock.
4. Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Toru Yano (5:01) with a backdrop suplex.
5. Scott Norton, American Dragon & Curry Man vs. Osamu Nishimura, Jushin Thunder Liger & El Samurai (14:14) when Norton used a
powerbomb on Samurai.
6. Yutaka Yoshie & Masayuki Naruse vs. Makai #4 & Makai #5 (11:20) when Makai #4 was DQ’d.
7. Tadao Yasuda & Kazunari Murakami vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tiger Mask (9:50) when Murakami used a left high kick on Tiger.
8. Yuji Nagata & Koji Kanemoto vs. Minoru Suzuki & Heat (14:04) when Nagata used a wrist-clutch Exploder on Heat.

NJPW, 3/18/04
Nagahama Citizen Gymnasium
1,500 Fans

1. American Dragon & Curry Man vs. Tiger Mask & Ryusuke Taguchi (11:27) when Curry used a moonsault press on Taguchi.
2. Hirooki Goto vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (7:29) with a cross camel clutch.
3. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Toru Yano & Hiroshi Nagao (7:46) when Hiro used a senton bomb on Nagao.
4. Mitsuya Nagai vs. Masayuki Naruse (9:08) with a Makai Driver.
5. Minoru Suzuki , Heat & Takaku Fuke vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Koji Kanemoto & El Samurai (15:02) when Suzuki used a sleeper hold on
Samurai.
6. Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi (13:10) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on
Yoshie.
7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura vs. Tadao Yasuda, Kazunari Murakami & Katsuyori Shibata (14:14) when Nishimura
used a backslide on Shibata.

NJPW, 3/16/04
Otake City Gymnasium
1,300 Fans

1. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Wataru Inoue (5:53) with a chickenwing facelock.
2. Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Akiya Anzawa (8:51) with a crab hold.
3. Toru Yano vs. Hiroshi Nagao (6:45) with a front suplex.
4. Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto vs. El Samurai & Curry Man (14:37) when Taguchi used a German suplex hold on Curry.
5. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Osamu Nishimura & Koji Kanemoto (11:33) when Hiro used an inside cradle on Nishimura.
6. Tadao Yasuda, Kazunari Murakami & Mitsuya Nagai vs. Shinya Makabe, Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi (12:10) when Yasuda used a
Tiger Driver on Makabe.
7. Manabu Nakanishi, Scott Norton & American Dragon vs. Minoru Suzuki , Heat & Masayuki Naruse (14:21) when Nakanishi used an
Argentine backbreaker on Naruse.
8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tiger Mask vs. Yuji Nagata & Jushin Thunder Liger (14:43) when Tenzan used the TTD on Liger.

NJPW, 3/15/04
Fukuyama Big Rose
1,600 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Kazunari Murakami vs. Wataru Inoue (1:05) with a cross armbreaker.
2. Hirooki Goto vs. Akiya Anzawa (8:21) with a cross camel clutch.
3. Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Hiroshi Nagao (11:10) with a crab hold.
4. Heat & Tiger Mask vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & El Samurai (13:22) when Heat used the Minoru Special on Samurai.
5. Shinya Makabe & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (10:38) when Makabe used a lariat on Hiro.
6. Scott Norton & Curry Man vs. Minoru Suzuki & Masayuki Naruse (9:31) when Norton used a powerbomb on Suzuki.
7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Osamu Nishimura & Koji Kanemoto vs. Tadao Yasuda, Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata (15:42) when Shibata was
DQ’d.
8. Yuji Nagata & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Manabu Nakanishi & American Dragon (17:25) when Tanahashi used a Dragon suplex hold on
Dragon.

NJPW, 3/14/04
Kyoto City Gymnasium
4,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Ryusuke Taguchi & Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Hirooki Goto & Akiya Anzawa (11:57) when Taguchi used a crab hold on Anzawa.
2. Wataru Inoue & Toru Yano vs. Shinya Makabe & Hiroshi Nagao (10:54) when Yano used a spear on Nagao.
3. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Osamu Nishimura & Curry Man (12:40) when Hiro used a senton bomb on Curry.
4. Kazunari Murakami & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi (8:08) when Shibata used a wakigatame on Yoshie.
5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Minoru Suzuki & Masayuki Naruse (16:44) when Tenzan used the TTD on Naruse.
6. Genichiro Tenryu & Scott Norton vs. Tadao Yasuda & Mitsuya Nagai (8:23) when Norton used a powerslam on Nagai.
7. Yuji Nagata & Tiger Mask vs. Manabu Nakanishi & American Dragon (16:43) when Nagata used a wrist-clutch Exploder on Dragon.
8. Yoshihiro Takayama & Heat vs. Masahiro Chono & Koji Kanemoto (16:00) when Takayama used a knee kick on Kanemoto.

NJPW, 3/12/04 (WPW/NJ+IWTV Internet)
Yoyogi National Stadium Gymnasium #2
3,800 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Heat, Tiger Mask, Masayuki Naruse & Wataru Inoue vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Koji Kanemoto, Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto (14:33)
when Heat used the Minoru Special on Taguchi.
2. Toru Yano vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (3:48) with a single-leg crab hold.
3. Osamu Nishimura vs. Katsushi Takemura (6:37) with a Dragon sleeper.
4. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Makai #1 & Mitsuya Nagai (7:48) when Goto used a backdrop suplex on Nagai.
5. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title: American Dragon & Curry Man vs. Jado & Gedo © (17:33) when Curry used a double-arm face
crusher on Gedo to become the 12th champions.
6. Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tadao Yasuda & Kazunari Murakami (7:45) when Tanahashi used a jumping elbow drop on Yasuda.
7. Minoru Suzuki vs. Scott Norton (5:18) by TKO.
8. Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Katsuyori Shibata (3:34) by TKO.
9. Genichiro Tenryu & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Masahiro Chono & Yuji Nagata (8:58) when Tenryu used the 53-years-old on Nagata.
10. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Kensuke Sasaki vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan © (15:45) with the Volcano Eruption to become the 36th champion.

NJPW, 3/11/04 (NJ+IWTV Internet)
Kumagaya Citizen Gymnasium
1,600 Fans

1. Shinya Makabe vs. Katsuyori Shibata (5:31) with a lariat.
2. Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Hiroshi Nagao went to a draw (15:00) when the time limit expired.
3. Jado & Gedo vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Akiya Anzawa (7:53) when Jado used the Crossface of JADO on Anzawa.
4. Tiger Mask vs. Katsushi Takemura (8:09) by DQ.
5. Masayuki Naruse & Wataru Inoue vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Koji Kanemoto (14:18) when Naruse used the Crazy Cyclone on
Kanemoto.
6. Yuji Nagata vs. Mitsuya Nagai (11:13) with the Nagata Lock III.
7. Tadao Yasuda, Kazunari Murakami & Makai #1 vs. Yutaka Yoshie, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Toru Yano (13:35) when Murakami used a cross
armbreaker on Yano.
8. Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura (14:42) when Norton used a lariat on Nishimura.

NJPW, 3/10/04
Kofu Civic Hall
2,300 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Jado & Gedo vs. Wataru Inoue & Ryusuke Taguchi (11:06) when Gedo used an inside cradle on Inoue.
2. Katsushi Takemura vs. Akiya Anzawa (4:44) with a half-arm suplex.
3. Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (3:41) with a backdrop suplex.
4. Hiro Saito vs. Hiroshi Nagao (8:17) with a diving senton.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger & Koji Kanemoto vs. Osamu Nishimura & Tiger Mask (16:17) when Liger used a brainbuster on Tiger.
6. Elimination Match: Tadao Yasuda, Makai #1, Kazunari Murakami, Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Shinya Makabe, Yutaka Yoshie,
Hiroshi Tanahashi, Masayuki Naruse & Toru Yano (27:54). Yano used a spear on Yasuda (11:28). Nagai used a Makai Driver on Naruse
(16:50). Murakami threw Tanahashi out of the ring (18:19). Yano threw Murakami out of the ring (18:28). Shibata used a chickenwing facelock
on Makabe (20:48). Yoshie used a diving body press on Nagai (22:44). Makai #1 used a horizontal cradle on Yoshie (23:50). Yano used a
Canadian backbreaker on Makai #1 (24:46). Shibata used a reverse triangle choke hold on Yano (27:54).
7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yuji Nagata vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton (13:51) when Tenzan used the TTD on Norton.

NJPW, 3/9/04
Nitta Town Gymnasium Air Arena
1,400 Fans

1. Osamu Nishimura vs. Shinya Makabe (3:28) with a backslide.
2. Gedo vs. Akiya Anzawa (7:57) with a Superfly splash.
3. Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Hiroshi Nagao (8:44) with a crab hold.
4. Tiger Mask & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Jado & Katsushi Takemura (11:53) when Tiger used a cross armbreaker on Jado.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger & Koji Kanemoto vs. Masayuki Naruse & Wataru Inoue (17:37) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Inoue.
6. Makai #1 & Mitsuya Nagai vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (8:25) when Nagai used the Hyper Knee Kuga on Hiro.
7. Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton vs. Yuji Nagata & Toru Yano (14:07) when Norton used a powerbomb on Yano.
8. Tadao Yasuda, Kazunari Murakami & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi (14:23) when Yasuda
pinned Tanahashi after Murakami used a punch.

NJPW, 3/7/04
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,526 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tiger Mask (6:28) with a chickenwing facelock.
2. Kazunari Murakami vs. Toru Yano (2:30) by pinfall after mounted punches.
3. Katsushi Takemura vs. Wataru Inoue (9:24) with a desnucadora.
4. Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Jado (13:03) with a German suplex hold.
5. Scott Norton vs. Yutaka Yoshie (6:29) with a powerbomb.
6. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Masayuki Naruse vs. Osamu Nishimura & Jushin Thunder Liger (19:07) when Naruse used the Naruse Lock on Liger.
7. Minoru Suzuki vs. Shinya Makabe (8:31) by referee stop.
8. Masahiro Chono vs. Tadao Yasuda (8:29) by DQ.
9. Genichiro Tenryu & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yuji Nagata (13:22) when Tenryu used the 53-years-old on Nagata.

NJPW, 3/6/04 (SXW)
Hiratsuka City Gymnasium
2,500 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Tiger Mask vs. Gedo (6:06) with a crucifix hold.
2. Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Hiroshi Nagao (7:29) with a cross armbreaker.
3. Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Akiya Anzawa (9:14) with a Texas Cloverleaf hold.
4. Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue vs. Jado & Katsushi Takemura (13:53) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Jado.
5. Yutaka Yoshie & Blue Wolf vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (9:40) when Wolf used a lariat on Goto.
6. Shinya Makabe vs. Toru Yano (7:58) with a lariat.
7. Minoru Suzuki & Masayuki Naruse vs. Makai #4 & Makai #5 (8:23) when Naruse used the Naruse Lock on Makai #4.
8. Tadao Yasuda & Kazunari Murakami vs. Masahiro Chono & Hiroshi Tanahashi (6:49) when Murakami pinned Tanahashi after Yasuda used
a double-arm suplex.
9. 2/3 Falls: Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Kensuke Sasaki & Scott Norton (21:50). Tenzan
used the TTD on Nakanishi (13:57). Nishimura used a backslide on Sasaki (7:53).

NJPW, 3/5/04
Niigata City Gymnasium
2,200 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Masayuki Naruse (6:56) with a modified triangle choke hold.
2. Toru Yano vs. Hiroshi Nagao (5:58) with a crab hold.
3. Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Akiya Anzawa (6:44) with a dropkick.
4. Tiger Mask vs. Jado (9:01) by DQ.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger & Koji Kanemoto vs. Gedo & Katsushi Takemura (13:27) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Gedo.
6. Blue Wolf vs. Mitsuya Nagai (9:38) with a Mongol slam.
7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Shinya Makabe (10:27) with a diving headbutt.
8. Tadao Yasuda, Kazunari Murakami & Makai #1 vs. Masahiro Chono, Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi (9:13) when Yoshie was DQ’d.
9. Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Scott Norton (14:35) when Nishimura used a backslide on Nakanishi.

NJPW, 2/29/04 (WPW/NJ+IWTV Internet)
Nagoya Rainbow Hall
8,500 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Osamu Nishimura (0:51) with a wakigatame.
2. Ryusuke Taguchi vs. El Samurai (9:03) with a German suplex hold.
3. Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Masayuki Naruse (15:02) with a cradle.
4. Koji Kanemoto vs. Heat went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
5. Tadao Yasuda vs. Shinya Makabe (3:59) with a straight right punch.
6. Josh Barnett vs. Super Strong Machine (3:16) with a heel hold.
7. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazunari Murakami (10:59) by match abandonment.
8. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Masahiro Chono (9:29) by DQ.
9. Yuji Nagata vs. Manabu Nakanishi went to a double countout (12:14).
9a. Yuji Nagata vs. Manabu Nakanishi (6:16) with a right high kick.
10. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Hiroyoshi Tenzan © vs. Minoru Suzuki (13:56) with a diving headbutt (1st defense).

NJPW, 2/28/04 (SXW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,703 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Makai #4 & Makai #5 vs. Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto (6:54) when Goto was DQ’d.
2. Masayuki Naruse vs. Wataru Inoue (9:08) with a sleeper hold.
3. Yutaka Yoshie vs. Toru Yano (8:28) with a back blow.
4. Koji Kanemoto vs. Katsushi Takemura (10:37) with an ankle hold.
5. Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto vs. Jado & Gedo (14:43) when Taguchi used a German suplex hold on Gedo.
6. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura vs. Tadao Yasuda & Kazunari Murakami (10:20) when Tenzan used the TTD on Yasuda.
7. Kensuke Sasaki vs. Shinya Makabe (9:32) with a lariat.
8. Minoru Suzuki & Heat vs. Masahiro Chono & Jushin Thunder Liger (6:46) when Chono was DQ’d.
9. Manabu Nakanishi & Blue Wolf vs. Yuji Nagata & Hiroshi Tanahashi (16:46) when Wolf used the Mongol Hammer on Tanahashi.
NJPW, 2/15/04 (WPW/NJ+IWTV Internet)
Tokyo Ryogoku Kokugikan
11,000 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Hirooki Goto (6:23) with a chickenwing armlock.
2. IWGP Heavyweight Title Tournament – Round 1: Yuji Nagata vs. Tadao Yasuda (4:08) with the Nagata Lock III.
3. IWGP Heavyweight Title Tournament – Round 1: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kensuke Sasaki (10:54) with the TTD.
4. IWGP Heavyweight Title Tournament – Round 1: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yoshihiro Takayama (14:39) with a high-angle front cradle.
5. IWGP Heavyweight Title Tournament – Round 1: Genichiro Tenryu vs. Masahiro Chono (6:25) by TKO.
6. Koji Kanemoto, American Dragon & Curry Man vs. Heat, Tiger Mask & Masayuki Naruse (14:23) when Curry used a double-arm face
crusher on Tiger.
7. IWGP Heavyweight Title Tournament – Semi Final: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Yuji Nagata (17:08) with a moonsault press.
8. IWGP Heavyweight Title Tournament – Semi Final: Genichiro Tenryu vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (10:32) with a brainbuster.
9. Shinya Makabe, Yutaka Yoshie & Blue Wolf vs. Makai #1, Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata (9:35) when Wolf used the Mongol
Hammer on Nagai.
10. GHC Jr. Heavyweight Title: Jushin Thunder Liger © vs. Mitsuo Momota (14:41) with a ground Cobra Twist (1st defense).
11. IWGP Heavyweight Title: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Genichiro Tenryu (13:01) with a diving headbutt to become the 35th champion.

NJPW, 2/13/04
Sanjo Welfare Hall
1,200 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Hiroshi Nagao (5:51) with a single-leg crab hold.
2. Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Akiya Anzawa (8:34) with a chickenwing armlock.
3. Blue Wolf vs. Toru Yano (6:19) with a lariat.
4. Koji Kanemoto & El Samurai vs. Wataru Inoue & Hirooki Goto (11:23) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Goto.
5. Heat, Tiger Mask & Masayuki Naruse vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, American Dragon & Curry Man (11:39) by referee stop (Naruse vs.
Curry).
6. Shinya Makabe & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Makai #1 & Katsuyori Shibata went to a draw (3:17) when Makabe & Shibata were counted out.
7. Tadao Yasuda & Mitsuya Nagai vs. Yuji Nagata & Tatsutoshi Goto (3:37) when Yasuda pinned Goto after Nagai used the Hyper Knee
Tiger.
8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Osamu Nishimura & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Mike Barton & Jim Steele (23:34) when Tenzan used the
TTD on Steele.

NJPW, 2/12/04
Takaoka Techno Dome
2,000 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Toru Yano vs. Hiroshi Nagao (5:54) with a crab hold.
2. Hirooki Goto vs. Akiya Anzawa (5:11) with a front suplex.
3. Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (2:14) with a V1 armlock.
4. El Samurai & Wataru Inoue vs. Curry Man & Ryusuke Taguchi (11:20) when Samurai used a chickenwing armlock on Taguchi.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger, Koji Kanemoto & American Dragon vs. Heat, Tiger Mask & Masayuki Naruse went to a draw (20:00) when the
time limit expired.
5a. Jushin Thunder Liger, Koji Kanemoto & American Dragon vs. Heat, Tiger Mask & Masayuki Naruse went to a draw (5:00) when the time
limit expired.
6. Makai #1 & Mitsuya Nagai vs. Osamu Nishimura & Blue Wolf (11:37) when Nagai used a backslide on Nishimura.
7. Manabu Nakanishi, Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Shinya Makabe, Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi (17:36) when Nakanishi used a
German suplex hold on Makabe.
8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yuji Nagata vs. Tadao Yasuda & Katsuyori Shibata (13:32) when Nagata used a backdrop hold on Shibata.

NJPW, 2/11/04
Osaka Rinkai Sports Center
1,800 Fans

1. Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Hiroshi Nagao (re-debut) (7:10) with a cross armbreaker.
2. Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Akiya Anzawa (6:36) with a crab hold.
3. Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Toru Yano (6:41) with a backdrop suplex.
4. Wataru Inoue & Hirooki Goto vs. American Dragon & Curry Man (12:01) when Inoue pinned Curry with the Triangle Lancer.
5. Jushin Thunder Liger, Koji Kanemoto & El Samurai vs. Heat, Tiger Mask & Masayuki Naruse (14:23) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold
on Heat.
6. Shinya Makabe & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Mike Barton & Jim Steele (11:02) when Yoshie used a diving body press on Steele.
7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Osamu Nishimura & Blue Wolf vs. Tadao Yasuda, Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata (11:01) when Nishimura used a
backslide on Nagai.
8. Masahiro Chono & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Yuji Nagata & Hiroshi Tanahashi (18:00) when Nakanishi used a German suplex hold on
Nagata.

NJPW, 2/10/04
Zentsuji Citizen Gymnasium
1,300 Fans

1. Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Akiya Anzawa (8:43) with a Texas Cloverleaf hold.
2. Curry Man vs. El Samurai (10:49) with the Spicy Drop.
3. Jushin Thunder Liger, Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue vs. Tiger Mask, Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto (14:21) when Inoue used the
Triangle Lancer on Goto.
4. Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Osamu Nishimura & Toru Yano (16:17) when Barton used the Barton buster on Yano.
5. Tadao Yasuda, Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Shinya Makabe, Yutaka Yoshie & Blue Wolf (3:28) when Makabe was DQ’d.
6. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Masayuki Naruse vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tatsutoshi Goto (14:19) when Naruse used the Crazy Cyclone on Goto.
7. Yuji Nagata & Heat vs. Manabu Nakanishi & American Dragon (17:25) when Nagata used a wrist-clutch Exploder on Dragon.

NJPW, 2/9/04
Nara 100 Year Hall
2,200 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Hirooki Goto (7:16) with a crab hold.
2. Wataru Inoue vs. Toru Yano (7:51) with the Triangle Lancer.
3. Tiger Mask vs. Curry Man (8:10) with an inside cradle.
4. Yutaka Yoshie & Masayuki Naruse vs. Makai #1 & Katsuyori Shibata (11:09) when Yoshie used a diving body press on Makai #1.
5. Koji Kanemoto & American Dragon vs. Heat & Ryusuke Taguchi (12:43) when Kanemoto used an ankle hold on Taguchi.
6. Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & El Samurai (12:42) when Steele used the Turbo Drop II on Samurai.
7. Manabu Nakanishi & Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Tadao Yasuda & Mitsuya Nagai (6:34) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on
Nagai.
8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura vs. Shinya Makabe, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf (19:33) when Nagata used the
Nagata Lock III on Wolf.

NJPW, 2/8/04
Gifu Industrial Hall
3,000 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Akiya Anzawa (7:21) with a crab hold.
2. Blue Wolf vs. Toru Yano (7:48) with a Mongol slam.
3. American Dragon & Curry Man vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto (11:29) when Curry used a moonsault press on Goto.
4. Tatsutoshi Goto vs. El Samurai (5:21) with a backdrop suplex.
5. Heat, Tiger Mask & Masayuki Naruse vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Koji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue (12:14) when Naruse used a sleeper hold
on Inoue.
6. Shinya Makabe & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata (5:50) when Nagai was DQ’d.
7. Masahiro Chono & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tadao Yasuda & Makai #1 (13:23) when Tanahashi used a German suplex hold on Makai #1.
8. Manabu Nakanishi, Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura (18:16) when Nakanishi used an
Argentine backbreaker on Nishimura.

NJPW, 2/6/04 (SXW)
Miyagi Sports Center
2,500 Fans

1. Mike Barton vs. Blue Wolf (8:36) with a diving elbow drop.
2. Katsuyori Shibata vs. Hiro Saito (5:54) with a straight right punch.
3. Shinya Makabe vs. Jim Steele (5:58) with a lariat.
4. Tadao Yasuda vs. Gedo (5:05) with a straight right punch.
5. Osamu Nishimura vs. Tiger Mask (1:53) with a backslide.
6. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Mitsuya Nagai (10:16) with a German suplex hold.
7. Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Jushin Thunder Liger (12:16) with a Northern Light bomb.
8. Masahiro Chono vs. Heat (9:13) with an STF.
9. Manabu Nakanishi vs. Yutaka Yoshie (9:01) with an Argentine backbreaker.
10. Yuji Nagata vs. Koji Kanemoto (15:56) with a wrist-clutch Exploder.

NJPW, 2/5/04
Yonezawa City Gymnasium
1,500 Fans

1. Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Akiya Anzawa (7:09) with a crab hold.
2. Toru Yano vs. Hirooki Goto (6:28) with a Canadian backbreaker.
3. American Dragon & Curry Man vs. Heat & Tiger Mask (12:42) when Dragon used a leglock suplex hold on Heat.
4. Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, Koji Kanemoto & Ryusuke Taguchi (13:37) when Takemura used a Death
Valley bomb on Taguchi.
5. Shinya Makabe, Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tadao Yasuda, Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata (13:58) when Tanahashi used
an inside cradle on Nagai.
6. Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Hiro Saito (15:40) when Barton used the Barton buster on Hiro.
7. Yuji Nagata & Osamu Nishimura vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Blue Wolf (15:35) when Nishimura used a ground Cobra Twist on Wolf.

NJPW, 2/4/04
Fukushima National Athletic Meet Gymnasium #2
1,100 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Akiya Anzawa (5:28) with a crab hold.
2. Blue Wolf vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (5:54) with a lariat.
3. Katsushi Takemura vs. Hirooki Goto (3:01) with a lariat.
4. Hiro Saito & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Jado & Gedo (11:51) when Hiro used a diving senton on Jado.
5. Heat & Tiger Mask vs. Koji Kanemoto & Curry Man (12:35) when Tiger used a backslide on Curry.
6. Manabu Nakanishi & American Dragon vs. Shinya Makabe & Toru Yano (6:19) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on Yano.
7. Tadao Yasuda, Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Yuji Nagata, Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi (13:21) when Nagai used the
Hyper Knee Tiger on Tanahashi.
8. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura vs. Mike Barton & Jim Steele (20:22) when Tenzan used a Northern Light bomb on Steele.

NJPW “TOUKON FESTIVAL”, 2/2/04
Hakodate Citizen Gymnasium
4,000 Fans – Super No Vacancy Full House

1. Hirooki Goto vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (7:01) with a cross camel clutch.
2. Koji Kanemoto vs. Katsushi Takemura (5:06) with a heel hold.
3. American Dragon & Curry Man vs. Jado & Gedo (10:06) when Dragon used a leglock suplex hold on Gedo.
4. Heat & Tiger Mask vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Ryusuke Taguchi (10:09) when Tiger used a Tiger suplex hold on Taguchi.
5. Tadao Yasuda, Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Osamu Nishimura & Hiro Saito (13:54) when Yasuda used a
front sleeper on Hiro.
6. Masahiro Chono, Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Shinya Makabe, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Toru Yano (15:11) when Barton used the Barton
buster on Yano.
7. Manabu Nakanishi & Blue Wolf vs. Yuji Nagata & Yutaka Yoshie (14:13) when Wolf used a Jackhammer on Yoshie.

NJPW, 2/1/04 (WPW/NJ+IWTV Internet)
Hokkaido Sports Center
6,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Hirooki Goto (7:45) with a crab hold.
2. Hiro Saito vs. Toru Yano (7:46) with a German suplex hold.
3. American Dragon vs. Tiger Mask (10:34) with a backdrop hold.
4. Shinya Makabe & Yutaka Yoshie vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf (14:51) when Makabe used a lariat on Wolf.
5. Masahiro Chono, Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Tadao Yasuda, Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata (11:16) when Chono used a Yakuza
kick on Nagai.
6. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title: Jado & Gedo © vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Koji Kanemoto (19:11) when Gedo used a Superfly
splash on Kanemoto (2nd defense).
7. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Heat © vs. Curry Man (14:27) with the Minoru Special (2nd defense).
8. Genichiro Tenryu & Kensuke Sasaki vs. Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi (20:26) when Tenryu used the 53-years-old on Nagata.
9. IWGP Tag Team Title: Yoshihiro Takayama & Minoru Suzuki vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura © (17:19) when Suzuki used a
Gotch-style piledriver on Nishimura to become the 46th champions.

NJPW, 1/31/04
Sapporo Teisen Hall
1,200 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Hirooki Goto vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (6:04) with a cross camel clutch.
2. Hiro Saito vs. Akiya Anzawa (6:09) with a senton bomb.
3. Mike Barton & Jim Steele vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Toru Yano (10:33) when Steele used the Turbo Drop II on Yano.
4. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Osamu Nishimura vs. Shinya Makabe & Yutaka Yoshie went to a draw (20:00) when the time limit expired.
5. Tadao Yasuda, Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Yuji Nagata, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Blue Wolf (13:17) when Nagai pinned Wolf after
the Guillotine Impact.
6. Curry Man won a 10 Man Jr. Heavyweight New Japan Rumble (29:06) when he used the Spicy Drop on Jado. Order of appearance:
Curry Man, Katsushi Takemura, Gedo, Jado, Jushin Thunder Liger, Koji Kanemoto, Ryusuke Taguchi, Tiger Mask, American Dragon & Heat.

NJPW, 1/28/04 (SXW)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,607 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Naofumi Yamamoto vs. Akiya Anzawa (6:50) with a crab hold.
2. Tiger Mask vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (7:29) with a camel clutch.
3. Heat vs. Hirooki Goto (7:01) with a cross kneelock.
4. Mitsuya Nagai & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Toru Yano & Wataru Inoue (11:07) when Nagai pinned Inoue.
5. Koji Kanemoto Return Match: Jushin Thunder Liger, Koji Kanemoto & El Samurai vs. Jado, Gedo & Katsushi Takemura (15:18) when
Samurai used a Gedo clutch on Gedo.
6. Shinya Makabe won a 12 Man Heavyweight New Japan Rumble (31:03) when he used a lariat on Yutaka Yoshie. Order of elimination:
Manabu Nakanishi, Blue Wolf, Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto, Yuji Nagata, Osamu Nishimura, Masahiro Chono, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Tadao
Yasuda, Makai #1 & Yutaka Yoshie.
7. U-30 Openweight Title: Hiroshi Tanahashi © vs. Masayuki Naruse (15:58) with a Dragon suplex hold (7th defense).
NJPW “EXCITING BATTLE IN OKINAWA”, 1/24/04 (NJ+IWTV Internet)
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
4,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Hirooki Goto vs. Akiya Anzawa (6:49) with a crab hold.
2. Tatsutoshi Goto vs. Toru Yano (5:55) with a backdrop suplex.
3. Tiger Mask vs. Wataru Inoue (9:14) with a cradle.
4. Jado & Gedo vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Ryusuke Taguchi (12:08) when Jado used the Crossface of JADO on Taguchi.
5. Osamu Nishimura vs. Blue Wolf (8:50) with a backslide.
6. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Shinya Makabe, Yutaka Yoshie & Hiroshi Tanahashi went to a draw (30:00) when
the time limit expired.
7. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title: Heat © vs. Katsushi Takemura (17:16) with a cross armbreaker (1st defense).
NJPW “WRESTLING WORLD 2004”, 1/4/04 (WPW/NJ+IWTV Internet)
Tokyo Dome
53,000 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Hirooki Goto vs. Naofumi Yamamoto (6:21) with a crab hold.
2. Katsushi Takemura vs. El Samurai (6:53) with a moonsault press.
3. Makai #1, Mitsuya Nagai, Ryushi Yanagisawa & Ryota Chikuzen vs. Enson Inoue, Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto & Michiyoshi Ohara (11:55)
when Nagai used the Hyper Knee Tiger on Goto.
4. Shinya Makabe & Toru Yano vs. Blue Wolf & Wataru Inoue (10:18) when Makabe used a German suplex hold on Inoue.
5. Masayuki Naruse vs. Tadao Yasuda (2:09) by DQ.
5a. Masayuki Naruse vs. Tadao Yasuda (0:30) by referee stop.
6. Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Akiya Anzawa (4:53) with a dropkick.
7. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title: Jado & Gedo © vs. Heat & Tiger Mask (17:15) when Gedo used a Superfly splash on Heat (1st
defense).
8. GHC Jr. Heavyweight Title: Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Takashi Sugiura © (17:52) with an avalanche-style brainbuster to become the 8th
champion.
9. U-30 Openweight Title: Hiroshi Tanahashi © vs. Yutaka Yoshie (17:06) with a Dragon suplex hold (6th defense).
10. Josh Barnett & Takashi Iizuka vs. Kazunari Murakami & Katsuyori Shibata (16:04) when Barnett used a Captured buster on Murakami.
11. Osamu Nishimura vs. Minoru Suzuki (9:39) with a backslide.
12. Manabu Nakanishi vs. Genichiro Tenryu (10:20) with a Fisherman suplex hold.
13. Yuji Nagata vs. Kensuke Sasaki (12:10) by referee stop.
14. Masahiro Chono Return Match: Keiji Muto & Bob Sapp vs. Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (21:00) when Sapp used a
powerbomb on Tenzan.
15. Unification Match – IWGP Heavyweight Title & NWF Heavyweight Title: Shinsuke Nakamura © vs. Yoshihiro Takayama © (13:55) with
a chickenwing armlock (1st defense) to become the 18th NWF Heavyweight Champion.

To Top