WAR Wrestle Association R

WAR – 1992/09/15 – Yokohama Arena – “REVOLUTION IGNITION IN YOKOHAMA ARENA”
01. Yuri Yasuraoka vs. Hiroshi Inomata
02. Chavo Guerrero & Paul Diamond vs. Nobukazu Hirai & Yoshiro Ito
03. Ultimo Dragon vs. Negro Casas
04. Great Kabuki vs. Takeshi Ishikawa
05. Handicap Match: Road Warrior Animal vs. Beverly Brothers
06. The Undertaker vs. King Haku
07. WWF World Heavyweight Title – 2/3 Falls: Ric Flair vs. Genichiro Tenryu
1 Disc – 120 minutes – Source: VHS
WAR – 1992/10/23 – Tokyo (TV)
01. Akitoshi Saito vs. Masao Orihara
02. Genichiro Tenryu & Koki Kitahara vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Kengo Kimura
Running Time: 30 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – 1993/02/14 – Tokyo – “GREAT HISTORY”
01. Jushin Liger & Ultimo Dragon vs. El Samurai & Bestia Salvaje
02. Great Kabuki vs. Tatsutoshi Gotoh
03. Shiro Koshinaka & Kengo Kimura vs. Hiromichi Fuyuki & Koki Kitahara
04. Haku vs. Earthquake John Tenta
05. Riki Chosyu vs. Ashura Hara
06. Tatsumi Fujinami & Hiroshi Hase vs. Genichiro Tenryu & Takashi Ishikawa
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – 1993/04/02 – Sendai – “SUPER DREAM MATCH”
01. Ultimo Dragon & Masao Orihara vs. Jushin Liger & El Samurai
02. Dick Slater vs. King Haku
03. Earthquake John Tenta vs. Rio Lord of Jungle
04. Super Strong Machine & Ashura Hara & Hiromichi Fuyuki & Koki Kitahara vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Kengo Kimura & Akitoshi Saito &
Michiyoshi Ohara
05. Great Kabuki vs. Tatsumi Fujinami
06. Genichiro Tenryu & Takashi Ishikawa vs. Riki Chosyu & Shinya Hashimoto
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – 1993/05/24 – Osaka – “OSAKA DREAM”
01. UWA Middleweight Title: El Samurai vs. Ultimo Dragon
02. Super Storng Machine & Koki Kitahara vs. Kuniaki Kobayashi & Tatsutoshi Gotoh
03. Masao Orihara vs. Masaji Aoyagi
04. King Haku & Earthquake John Tenta vs. Yoshihiro Ito & Dino Ventura
05. Shiro Koshinaka vs. Hiromichi Fuyuki
06. Kengo Kimura vs. Ashura Hara
07. Great Muta vs. Great Kabuki
08. Genichiro Tenryu & Takashi Ishikawa vs. Shinya Hashimoto & Tatsumi Fujinami
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – 1993/06/17 – Tokyo, Nihon Budokan – “REVOLUTION ON THE WAY – THE FIRST ANNIVERSARY OF REVOLUTION”
01. Ultimo Dragon vs. Norio Honaga
02. Hiromichi Fuyuki vs. Hiroshi Hase
03. Koki Kitahara vs. Masa Chono
04. Ashura Hara vs. Great Muta
05. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Shinya Hashimoto
1 Disc – 90 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – 1993/09/12 – Chiba – “WINNING WAR IN BAY AREA”
01. Masao Orihara vs. Shinjiro Otani
02. Koki Kitahara vs. Richard Byrne
03. Mil Mascaras & Ultimo Dragon vs. Jushin Liger & El Samurai
04. Hiroshi Hase vs. Hiromichi Fuyuki
05. Ashura Hara vs. Osamu Kido
06. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Masa Chono
Running Time: 90 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – 1993/12/15 – Tokyo – “TENRYU 30TH FIGHTING ROAD”
01. UWA Middleweight Title: Ultimo Dragon vs. Atlantis
02. Earthquake John Tenta vs Warlord
03. Ashura Hara & Ishinriki vs. King Haku & Masao Orihara
04. Great Kabuki vs. Black Cat
05. Hiroshi Hase vs. Koki Kitahara
06. Mil Mascaras vs. Gran Markus jr.
07. Super Strong Machine & Hiromichi Fuyuki vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Tatsutoshi Gotoh
08. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Tatsumi Fujinami
Running Time: 90 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – 1994/02/24 – Tokyo – “BATTLE AND ROMAN ’94 IN KORAKUEN HALL”
01. Lion Heart (Chris Jericho) vs. Rio Lord Of The Jungle
02. Ultimo Dragon vs. Ishinriki
03. WARgun vs. HonWARgun – 5 Singles Match Series: Ashura Hara vs. King Haku
04. WARgun vs. HonWARgun – 5 Singles Match Series: Gedo vs. Yuji Yasuraoka
05. WARgun vs. HonWARgun – 5 Singles Match Series: Jado vs. Nobukazu Hirai
06. WARgun vs. HonWARgun – 5 Singles Match Series: Arashi vs. Masao Orihara
07. WARgun vs. HonWARgun – 5 Singles Match Series: Takashi Ishikawa vs. Kim Duk
08. Genichiro Tenryu & Koki Kitahara vs. Super Strong Machine & Hiromichi Fuyuki
09. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Ashura Hara (1993/11/09)
Running Time: 90 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – 1994/03/02 – Tokyo – “TENRYU vs. ONITA SHOTAIKETSU”
01. Jado & Gedo vs. Masanobu Kurisu & Nobukazu Hirai
02. Koki Kitahara vs. Kim Duk
03. Hiromichi Fuyuki vs. Arashi
04. Ultimo Dragon & Masao Orihara vs. Great Sasuke & SATO
05. Super Strong Machine vs. Lion Heart
06. King Haku vs. Mr. Hughes
07. Koji Kitao vs. Ishinriki
08. Atsushi Onita & Tarzan Goto vs. Genichiro Tenryu & Ashura Hara
Running Time: 90 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – 1994/06/30 – Sendai (TV Special)
01. WAR Six-Man Tag Titles Tournament – Round 1: Jado & Gedo & Hiromichi Fuyuki vs. Hiroshi Takura & Hideo Takayama & Ichiro
Yaguchi
02. WAR Six-Man Tag Titles Tournament – Round 1: Dos Caras & Lion Heart & Thunderbird Como vs. Ashura Hara & Strong Machine &
Arashi
03. WAR Six-Man Tag Titles Tournament – Round 1: Great Sasuke & Shiryu & Masao Orihara vs. Masanobu Kurisu & Ishinriki & Takashi
Ishikawa
04. WAR Six-Man Tag Titles Tournament – Round 1: Genichiro Tenryu & Animal Hamaguchi & Koki Kitahara vs. Kendo Nagasaki & Ryo
Miyake & Kishin Kawabata
05. WAR Six-Man Tag Titles Tournament – Semi-Final: Jado & Gedo & Hiromichi Fuyuki vs. Dos Caras & Lion Heart & Thunderbird Como
06. WAR Six-Man Tag Titles Tournament – Semi-Final: Genichiro Tenryu & Animal Hamaguchi & Koki Kitahara v Great Sasuke & Shiryu &
Masao Orihara
07. WAR Six-Man Tag Titles Tournament – Final: Genichiro Tenryu & Anmal Hamaguchi & Koki Kitahara vs. Jado & Gedo & Hiromichi
Fuyuki
Running Time: 60 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – 1994/07/17 – Tokyo – “2nd ANNIVERSARY OF REVOLUTION – ALL STAR TAG WARS”
01. SUPER BATTLE OF 6 MEN – Round 1: Ashura Hara & Earthquake John Tenta & Jinsei Shinzaki vs. Jado & Gedo & Hiromichi Fuyuki
02. SUPER BATTLE OF 6 MEN – Round 1: Koki Kitahara & Takashi Ishikawa & Ishinriki vs. Koji Kitao & Akio Kobayashi & Masaaki
Mochizuki
03. SUPER BATTLE OF 6 MEN – Round 1: Kendo Nagasaki & Masaji Aoyagi & Arashi vs. Animal Hamaguchi & Shoichi Funaki &
Nobukazu Hirai
04. SUPER BATTLE OF 6 MEN – Round 1: Genichiro Tenryu & Atsushi Onita & Bam Bam Bigelow vs. Vampiro Canadiense & Lion Heart
& Warlord
05. SUPER BATTLE OF 6 MEN – Semi-Finals: Ashura Hara & Earthquake John Tenta & Jinsei Shinzaki vs. Koki Kitahara & Takashi
Ishikawa & Ishinriki
06. SUPER BATTLE OF 6 MEN – Semi-Finals: Genichiro Tenryu & Atsushi Onita & Bam Bam Bigelow vs. Kendo Nagasaki & Masaji
Aoyagi & Arashi
07. UWA Middleweight Title: Ultimo Dragon vs. Great Sasuke
08. SUPER BATTLE OF 6 MEN – Semi-Finals: Genichiro Tenryu & Atsushi Onita & Bam Bam Bigelow vs. Ashura Hara & Earthquake
John Tenta & Jinsei Shinzaki
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – September / October 1994 – “SOUTH TO NORTH”
01. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Hiromichi Fuyuki (Tokyo – 1994/09/29)
02. Koki Kitahara vs. Masao Orihara (Nagasaki – 1994/10/03)
03. Ultimo Dragon vs. Dos Caras (Nagasaki – 1994/10/03)
04. Gedo & Hiromichi Fuyuki vs. Bob Backlund & Animal Hamaguchi (Nagasaki – 1994/10/03)
05. Ultimo Dragon & Saigoncito vs. Pierroth jr. & Pierrothtito (Sapporo – 1994/10/11)
06. Koji Kitao vs. Koki Kitahara (Sapporo – 1994/10/11)
07. WAR 6-Man Titles: Jado & Gedo & Hiromichi Fuyuki vs. Vampiro & Dos Caras & Bob Backlund
08. Genichiro Tenryu & Animal Hamaguchi vs. Kendo Nagasaki & Kim Duk & Hiroshi Itakura
09. Ashura Hara’s Retirement Match: Genichiro Tenryu vs. Ashura Hara (Nagasaki – 1994/10/03)
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – 1994/12/04 – Tokyo
01. Ultimo Dragon & Saigoncito Dragon vs. Pirata Morgan & Piratita Morgan (clips)
02. The Eliminators vs. Masao Orihara & Naobukazu Hirai (clips)
03. Kendo Nagasaki vs. Daikota (clips)
04. Ryuma Go & Animal Hamaguchi vs. Aka Oni & Ai Oni (clips)
05. Scramble War: Koki Kitahara vs. Vampiro vs. Bam Bam Bigelow (clips)
06. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Koji Kitao
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – 1995/03/26 – Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan – “BATTLE ANGEL IN RYOGOKU”
01. WAR International Jr. Title Tournament – Round 1: Gedo vs. Yuji Yasuraoka
02. WAR International Jr. Title Tournament – Round 1: 1-2-3 Kid vs. Negro Casas
03. WAR International Jr. Title Tournament – Round 1: Lion Heart vs. Masao Orihara
04. WAR International Jr. Title Tournament – Round 1: Ultimo Dragon vs. Ultimate Dragon (Brett Como)
05. WAR International Jr. Title Tournament – Semi-Final: Gedo vs. 1-2-3 Kid
06. WAR International Jr. Title Tournament – Semi-Final: Lion Heart vs. Ultimo Dragon
07. Osamu Tachihikari & Hiroshi Itakura & Missing Link vs. Ryuma Go & Nobukazu Hirai & Masanobu Kurisu
08. Jado vs. New Arashi
09. Koki Kitahara vs. Death Mask (JBL)
10. WAR International Jr. Title Tournament – Final: Lion Heart vs. Gedo
11. Riki Chosyu & Animal Hamaguchi vs. Tatsutoshi Gotoh & Michiyoshi Ohara
12. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Yokozuna
13. Masa Chono & Hiromichi Fuyuki vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Kengo Kimura
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – 1995/07/07 – Tokyo (TV – 1995/07/29)
01. WAR International Junior Heavyweight Title: Lion Heart vs. Ultimo Dragon
02. Mil Mascaras & Bob Backlund & Jimmy Snuka vs. The Eliminators & Hector Garza
03. Tarzan Goto & Mr. Gannosuke vs. Jado & Gedo
04. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Koji Kitao
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – 1995/12/08 – Tokyo – “ONE NIGHT TAG TOURNAMENT – TENRYU vs. KANDORI”
01. Round 1: Nobutaka Araya & Nobukazu Hirai vs. Daitoko & Arashi
02. Round 1: Jado & Gedo vs. Koki Kitahara & Masaaki Mochizuki
03. Round 1: Great Shinja & Typhoon vs. Koji Kitao & El Gigante
04. Round 1: Genichiro Tenryu & Ultimo Dragon vs. Hiromichi Fuyuki & Shinobu Kandori
05. Semi-Final: Jado & Gedo vs. Nobutaka Araya & Nobukazu Hirai
06. Semi-Final: Genichiro Tenryu & Ultimo Dragon vs. Great Shinja & Typhoon
07. Lance Storm vs. Chris Jericho
08. Final: Genichiro Tenryu & Ultimo Dragon vs. Jado & Gedo
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – 1995/12/13 – Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan – “SUPER J CUP – 2nd STAGE” [2 DISC-SET] 01. Round 1: Gran Naniwa vs. Damian
02. Round 1: Shinjiro Otani vs. Masaaki Mochizuki
03. Round 1: Ultimo Dragon vs. Shoichi Funaki
04. Round 1: Gedo vs. Masayoshi Motegi
05. Round 1: Dos Caras vs. El Samurai
06. Round 1: Chris Jericho vs. Hanzo Nakajima
07. Quarter-Final: Jushin Liger vs. Gran Naniwa
08. Quarter-Final: Chris Benoit vs. Chris Jericho
09. Quarter-Final: Ultimo Dragon vs. Shinjiro Otani
10. Quarter-Final: Gedo vs. Dos Caras
11. Semi-Final: Jushin Liger vs. Ultimo Dragon
12. Semi-Final: Gedo vs. Chris Benoit
13. Rey Misterio jr. vs. Psicosis
14. Semi-Final: Jushin Liger vs. Gedo
Running Time: 2 Discs – Source: VHS

WAR – 1996/04/19 – Sapporo – “100% BANANA PANIC”
01. Osamu Taitoko vs. Battle Ranger
02. Ultimo Dragon & Yuji Yasuraoka vs. Chris Jericho & Damian
03. Big Titan vs. Nobutaka Araya
04. Koki Kitahara & Arashi vs. Shinichi Nakano & Masayoshi Motegi
05. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Mr. Pogo
06. Rey Misterio jr. vs. Psicosis
07. WAR 6 Man Titles: Gedo & Jado & Kodo Fuyuki vs. Masa Chono & Hiro Saito & Hiroyoshi Tenzan
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – 1996/05/26 – Yokohama
01. Battle Ranger vs. Takashi Okamura
02. Masayoshi Motegi vs. Osamu Taitoko
03. Nobutaka Araya vs. Miura
04. Arashi v Kamikaze
05. Koki Kitahara vs. Shinichi Nakano
06. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Tetsuo Nakano
07. WAR International Jr. Tag Titles: Lance Storm & Yuji Yasuraoka vs. Ultimo Dragon & Masaaki Mochizuki
08. WAR 6 Man Tag Titles: Kodo Fuyuki & Jado & Gedo vs. Yoji Anjo & Kenichiro Yamamoto & Yoshihiro Takayama
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – 1996/07/20 – Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan – “4th ANNIVERSARY OF REVOLUTION – SUPER BATTLE OF SIX ’96” [2
DISC-SET] 01. Ultimo Dragon & Nobukazu Hirai vs. Chris Jericho & Big Titan
02. WAR 6-Men Tag Titles Tournament – Round 1: Kodo Fuyuki & Gedo & Jado vs. Kazuo Yamazaki & Takayuki Iizuka & Osamu Kido
03. WAR 6-Men Tag Titles Tournament – Round 1: Riki Chosyu & Satoshi Kojima & Osamu Nishimura vs. Yoji Anjo & Yoshihiro Takayama
& 200% Machine
04. WAR 6-Men Tag Titles Tournament – Round 1: John Tenta & Arashi & Osamu Taitoko vs. Koji Kitao & Tatsumi Kitahara & Masaaki
Mochizuki
05. WAR 6-Men Tag Titles Tournament – Round 1: Nobuhiko Takada & Naoki Sano & Masahito Kakihara vs. Genichiro Tenyru & Tatsumi
Fujinami & Nobutaka Araya
06. WAR International Junior Tag Titles: Lance Storm & Yuji Yasuraoka vs. Jushin Liger & El Samurai
07. WAR 6-Men Tag Titles Tournament – Semi-Final: Kodo Fuyuki & Gedo & Jado vs. Riki Chosyu & Satoshi Kojima & Osamu Nishimura
08. WAR 6-Men Tag Titles Tournament – Semi-Final: Nobuhiko Takada & Naoki Sano & Masahito Kakihara vs. John Tenta & Arashi &
Osamu Taitoko
09. WWA Welterweight Title: Juventud Guerrera vs. Rey Misterio Jr.
10. WAR 6-Men Tag Titles Tournament – Final: Nobuhiko Takada & Naoki Sano & Masahito Kakihara vs. Kodo Fuyuki & Gedo & Jado
Running Time: 2 Disc-Set – Source: VHS

WAR – 1996/07/21 – Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan – “SUPER SUMMER WARS”
01. Naoki Sano & Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Nobukazu Hirai & Osamu Taitoko
02. Michiyoshi Ohara vs. Nobutaka Araya
03. Arashi vs. John Tenta
04. Ultimo Dragon & Rey Misterio jr. & Lance Storm & Yuji Yasuraoka vs. Jushin Liger & Gedo & Juventud Guerrera & Chris Jericho
05. Jado vs. Yoshihiro Takayama
06. Tatsumi Fujinami & Shiro Koshinaka vs. Nobuhiko Takada & Hiromitsu Kanehara
07. Koki Kitahara vs. Masahito Kakihara
08. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Yoji Anjo
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – 1996/10/11 – Osaka – “OSAKA CRUSH NIGHT”
01. Takashi Okamura vs. Jun Kikuchi
02. Osamu Tachihikari vs. Masakazu Fukuda
03. Masaaki Mochizuki & Arashi vs. Koki Kitahara & Yuji Yasuraoka
04. WWA Welterweight Title: Rey Misterio jr. vs. Psicosis
05. Nobutaka Araya & Nobukazu Hirai vs. Gedo & Jado
06. J* Crown: Great Sasuke vs. Ultimo Dragon
07. Nobuhiko Takada & Naoki Sano & Masahito Kakihara vs. Yoji Anjo & Bam Bam Bigelow & Kodo Fuyuki
08. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Great Muta
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – 1996/12/13 – Tokyo (Samurai TV – 12/1996)
01. Takashi Ishikawa & Daikokubo Benkei vs. Jun Kikuchi & Tomohiro Ishii
02. Kamikaze & Masakazu Fukui vs. Toryu & Takashi Okamura
03. Battle Ranger & Doink The Clown vs. Keisuke Yamada & Keizo Matsuda
04. Ryuma Go vs. Samurai MAX
05. Tatsuo Nakano v Yoneyama
06. Bam Bam Bigelow & Nobukazu Hirai vs. Arashi & Osamu Tachihikari
07. Kazuo Yamazaki & Takashi Iizuka vs. Koki Kitahara & Nobutaka Araya
08. WAR International Jr. Heavyweight Tag Titles: Lance Storm & Yuji Yasuraoka vs. Original Tiger Mask & Masaaki Mochizuki
09. J*Crown: Ultimo Dragon vs. Rey Misterio jr.
10. Koji Kitao vs. John Tenta
11. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Nobuhiko Takada
Running Time: 120 minutes – Source: VHS

WAR – “BEST OF GENICHIRO TENRYU” [2 DVD-SET] DISC # 1
01. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Ric Flair (1992/09/15)
02. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Shinya Hashimoto (1993/06/17)
03. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Masa Chono (1993/09/12)
04. Genichiro Tenryu & Ashura Hara vs. Atsushi Onita & Tarzan Goto (1994/03/02)
05. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Ashura Hara (1994/10/03)
DISC # 2
01. Genichiro Tenryu & Ashura Hara vs. Ricky Fuyuki & Jado (1994/10/29)
02. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Ashura Hara (1994/10/29)
03. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Yokozuna (1995/03/26)
04. Genichiro Tenryu & Riki Chosyu & Animal Hamaguchi vs. Shiro Koshinaka & Tatsutoshi Gotoh & Michiyoshi Ohara (1995/04/02)
05. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Great Muta (1996/10/11)
06. Genichiro Tenryu vs. Nobuhiko Takada (1996/12/13)
07. Genichiro Tenryu & Magnum TOKYO vs. Nobutaka Araya & Sumo Fuji (1999/06/20)
Running Time: 2 DVD-SET – Source: DVD (1:1)

AG

Author

AG