BJW Big Japan Pro Wrestling (1997 – 1999)

BJPW on Samurai TV
Broadcast: 01/19/1997
Taped: 01/02/1997 & 01/06/1997
1. Barbed Wire Board Light Bulb Double Hell Death Match: Shoji Nakamaki & Seiji Yamakawa vs. Great Kojika & Mitsuhiro Matsunaga
(01/02/1997)
2. Ricky Santana vs. Yuichi Taniguchi (01/02/1997)
3. Satoru Shiga vs. Grey Skull (01/02/1997)
4. Blue Taurus vs. The Jason (01/02/1997)
5. Kendo Nagasaki vs. Tornado Juice (01/02/1997)
6. Grey Skull vs. Yuichi Taniguchi (01/06/1997)
7. Dr. Wagner Jr. vs. The Jason (01/06/1997)
8. Tornado Juice vs. Blue Taurus (01/06/1997)
9. Yoshihiro Tajiri vs. Ricky Santana (01/06/1997)
10. Danger Net Circus Death Match: Shoji Nakamaki & Seiji Yamakawa vs. Great Kojika & Mitsuhiro Matsunaga (01/06/1997)
BJPW on Samurai TV
Broadcast: 05/19/1997
Taped: 04/01/1997
1. Shigeo Okumura vs. Yosuke Kobayashi
2. Takashi Ishikawa vs. Yuichi Taniguchi
3. Kendo Nagasaki vs. Kishin Kawabata
4. Satoru Shiga vs. Hideyuki Takahashi
5. The Great Kojika vs. Shunme Matsuzaki
6. Yoshihiro Tajiri & Tadahiro Fujita vs. Goku & Fantastik
7. 8,000 Volt Shock Death Match: Tarzan Goto & Mitsuhiro Matsunaga vs. Shoji Nakamaki & Seiji Yamakawa
BJPW on Samurai TV
Broadcast: 06/1997
Taped: 05/29/1997
1. Tadahiro Fujita vs. Satoshi Honma
2. Shigeo Okamura vs. Yosuke Kobayashi
3. Takashi Okano vs. Daisuke Taue
4. Kishin Kawabata vs. Satoru Shiga
5. Yoshihiro Tajiri & Zumbido vs. Black Warrior & Chicago Express
6. Takashi Ishikawa & Keizo Matsuda vs. Kendo Nagasaki & Yuichi Taniguchi
7. No Rope Barbed Wire Thumbtack Death Match: Shoji Nakamaki & Seiji Yamakawa vs. Tarzan Goto & Mr. X
BJPW on Samurai TV
Broadcast: 06/19/1997
Taped: 05/30/1997
1. Yosuke Kobayashi vs. Daisuke Taue
2. Kishin Kawabata vs. Honma
3. Shigeo Okumura vs. Yuichi Taniguchi
4. Black Warrior & Takashi Okano vs. Zumbido & Tadahiro Fujita
5. Chicago Express vs. Yoshihiro Tajiri
6. Kendo Nagasaki & Satoru Shiga vs. Keizo Matsuda & Takashi Ishikawa
7. Fluorescent Lighttubes Triple Hell Death Match: Tarzan Goto & Mr. X vs. Shoji Nakamaki & Seiji Yamakawa
BJPW on Samurai TV
Broadcast: 07/13/1997
Taped: 06/03/1997 & 06/07/1997
1. Tadahiro Fujita vs. Tomoaki Honma (06/03/1997)
2. Kishin Kawabata vs. Daisuke Taue (06/03/1997)
3. Shigeo Okamura vs. Zumbido (06/03/1997)
4. Yosuke Kobayashi vs. Chicago Express (06/03/1997)
5. Black Warrior vs. Shunme Matsuzaki (06/03/1997)
6. Fire Stones Barbed Wire Death Match: Mitsuhiro Matsunaga vs. Seiji Yamakawa (06/03/1997)
7. Chicago Express vs. Tomoaki Honma (06/07/1997)
8. Black Warrior beat Zumbido (06/07/1997)
9. BJW vs. Ishikawa Group, Elimination Match: Kawabata, Okumura, Matsuzaki & Takahashi vs. Fujita, Taniguchi, Kobayashi & Takashi
Okano (06/07/1997)
10. Rie Tamada & Yumi Fukawa vs. Yuka Shiina & Aya Koyama (06/07/1997)
11. Jado & Gedo vs. Kendo Nagasaki & Satoru Shiga (06/07/1997)
12. No Rope Barbed Wire, Glass & Thumbtacks Death Match: Nakamaki & Yamakawa vs. Tarzan Goto & X (Jun Kikuzawa) (06/07/1997)
BJPW on Samurai TV
Broadcast: 08/03/1997
Taped: 07/23/1997
1. Minoru Fujita vs. Tomoaki Honma
2. Ichiro Yaguchi vs. Gennosuke Kobayashi
3. Aya Koyama vs. Nana Fujimura
4. Takashi Okamura vs. Zumbido
5. Gedo/Jado/Ricky Fuyuki vs. Shoji Nakamaki/Kendo Nagasaki/Satoru Shiga
6. The Great Pogo vs. The Great Kojika
7. BJPW Tag Team Title match: Ryuji Yamakawa & Yoshihiro Tajiri vs. Takashi Ishikawa & Kishin Kawabata
BJPW on Samurai TV
Broadcast: 09/14/1997
Taped: 07/31/1997 & 08/03/1997
1. Minoru Fujita vs. Tomoaki Honma (07/31/1997)
2. Nana Fujimura beat Aya Kayama (07/31/1997)
3. Yuichi Taniguchi beat Gennosuke Kobayashi (07/31/1997)
4. Shoji Nakamaki & Takashi Okano beat Zumbido & Shunme Matsuzaki (07/31/1997)
5. Takashi Ishikawa & Kishin Kawabata beat Kendo Nagasaki & Satoru Shiga (07/31/1997)
6. Vale Tudo Lumberjack Death Match: Great Pogo beat Great Kojika (07/31/1997)
7. BJPW Tag Team Title match: Ryuji Yamakawa & Yoshihiro Tajiri © vs. Jado & Gedo (07/31/1997)
8. Minoru Fujita beat Tomoaki Honma (08/03/1997)
9. Aya Kayama beat Miho Kawasaki (08/03/1997)
10. Shadow V beat Zumbido (08/03/1997)
11. Kishin Kawabata beat Satoru Shiga (08/03/1997)
12. Yoshihiro Tajiri & Seiji Yamakawa beat Takashi Ishikawa & Shunme Matsuzaki (08/03/1997)
13. Hiromichi Fuyuki (Ricky Fuji) & Jedo & Gado beat Great Kojika & Kendo Nagasaki & Takashi Okano (08/03/1997)
14. Bunkhouse Death Match: Great Pogo vs. Shoji Nakamaki (08/03/1997)
BJPW on Samurai TV
Broadcast: 10/22/1997
Taped: 09/17/1997
1. Shadow VII vs. Zumbido
2. Tomoaki Honma vs. Minoru Fujita
3. Neftaly & Nana Fujimura vs. Aya Koyama & Miho Kawasaki
4. Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Takashi Okano
5. Takashi Ishikawa & Shunme Matsuzaki vs. Yosuke Kobayashi & Satoru Shiga
6. Yoshihiro Tajiri & Ryuji Yamakawa vs. Kendo Nagasaki & Kishin Kawabata
7. Lights Out Bunkhouse Death Match: Great Kojika & Shoji Nakamaki vs. Shadow V & Great Pogo
BJPW on Samurai TV
Broadcast: 11/12/1997
Taped: 10/01/1997
1. Tomoaki Honma vs. Goku
2. Minoru Fujita vs. Shadow VII
3. Nana Fujimura & Netafly vs. Aya Koyama & Miho Kawasaki
4. Takashi Ishikawa & Shunme Matsuzaki vs. Takashi Okano & Gennosuke Kobayashi
5. Yoshihiro Tajiri vs. Zumbido
6. Kendo Nagasaki & Kishin Kawabata vs. Yuichi Okano & Seiji Yamakawa
7. Falls Count Anywhere Match: Great Nakamaki & Great Kojika vs. Great Pogo & Shadow V
BJPW on Samurai TV
Broadcast: 12/17/1997
Taped: 10/31/1997
1. Shadow VII vs. Zumbido
2. Aya Koyama & Neftaly vs. Miho Kawasaki & Nana Fujimura
3. Tomoaki Honma vs. Yosuke Kobayashi
4. Kishin Kawabata vs. Ryuji Yamakawa
5. Yoshihiro Tajiri & Minoru Fujita vs. Makoto Saito & Masayoshi Motegi
6. Kendo Nagasaki & Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Takashi Ishikawa & Shunme Matsuzaki
7. Dry Ice Casket Street Fight Death Match: vs. Pogo & Shadow WX beat Great Kojika & Shoji Nakamaki
BJPW on Samurai TV
Broadcast: 12/21/1997
Taped: 11/25/1997
1. Yuichi Taniguchi vs. Tomoaki Honma
2. Gennosuke Kobyashi vs. Shadow VII (Rocky Santana)
3. Aya Koyama & Nana Fujimura vs. Neftaly & Miho Kawasaki
4. Kendo Nagasaki & Ryuji Yamakawa & Yoshihiro Tajiri vs. Kishin Kawabata & Shunme Matsuzaki & Zumbido
5. Masayoshi Motegi & Makato Saito vs. Gennosuke Kobyashi & Minoru Fujita
6. Barbed Wire Board Street Fight Death Match: Great Pogo & Shadow WX vs. Great Nakamaki & Takashi Okano

BIG JAPAN – 1998/03/02 – Tokyo (Samurai TV – 1998/03/04)
Big Japan Junior Title Tournament “¦ Round 1:
Yoshihiro Tajiri v Gran Naniwa
Minoru Tanaka v Minoru Fujita
Ryuji Yamagawa v Masayoshi Motegi
Gedo v Tomoaki Honma
Semi-Final:
Yoshihiro Tajiri v Minoru Tanaka
Gedo v Ryuji Yamakawa
Shoji Nakamaki & Yuichi Taniguchi & Makoto Saito & Gennosuke Kobayashi v Kishin Kawabata & Shunme Matsuzaki & Shadow WX &
Shadow Winger
Final: Yoshihiro Tajiri v Gedo
Running Time: 90 minutes – Source: VHS
BIG JAPAN – 1998/05/01 – Toda
01. Buffalo Salvaje vs. Tadahiro Fujisaki
02. Yuichi Taniguchi & Gennosuke Kobayashi vs. Masayoshi Motegi & Makoto Saito
03. Ryuji Yamakawa & Tomoaki Honma vs. Mamoru Okamoto & Mach Junji
04. Miho Wakizawa & Kayo Noumi & Moriko Toyoda vs. Neftaly & Aya Koyama & Miho Kawasaki
05. Big Japan Junior Heavyweight Title: Minoru Fujita vs. Katsumi Usuda
06. Koji Kitao & Tatsumi Kitahara & Isao Takagi & Osamu Kawahara vs. Kendo Nagasaki & Kishin Kawabata & Daikokubo Benkei &
Shunme Matsuzaki
07. Big Japan vs. W*ING Crisis Big Born Death Match: Mitsuhiro Matsunaga & Jason The Terrible & Shoji Nakamaki & Masked G.K. vs.
Great Pogo & Shadow WX & Shadow Winger & Shadow VII
Running Time: 90 minutes – Source: VHS
BIG JAPAN – DEATH MATCH TOURNAMENT “Ëœ98 [Samurai TV – September 1998] 1998/06/08 – Isezaki
01. Round 1 – Barbed Wire Board Barbed Wire Baseball Bat Death Match: Mitsuhiro Matsunaga vs. Jason The Terrible
02. Round 1 – Barbed Wire Board Death Match: Great Pogo vs. Kung Fu Lee (Great Kojika)
1998/07/26 – Tokyo
03. Round 1 – Barbed Wire Board Death Match: Shadow WX vs. Tomoaki Honma
04. Round 1 – Barbed Wire Board Death Match: Shoji Nakamaki vs. Shadow Winger
05. Semi-Final – No Rope Barbed Wire Death Match: Great Pogo vs. Shadow WX
06. Semi-Final – No Rope Barbed Wire Death Match: Mitsuhiro Matsunaga vs. Shadow Winger
1998/08/09 – Kawasaki
07. Final – Barbed Wire Fire Glass Coffin Death Match: Great Pogo vs. Mitsuhiro Matsunaga
1 Disc – 120 minutes – Source: VHS

BJPW on Samurai Battle Station TV
Broadcast: 01/17/1999
Taped: 01/02/1999
1. Masayoshi Motegi vs Jun Kansai
2. Yuki Lee/Chiharu Nakano vs Chikako Shiratori/Kyoko Ichiki
3. Naohiro Hoshikawa/Masato Yakushiji vs Minoru Fujita/Ikuto Hidaka
4. Daikokubo Benkai/Fantastik/Osamu Kawahara vs Isao Takagi/Kishin Kawabata/G.K. Kamikaze
5. Abdullah the Butcher/Gennosuke Kobayashi vs Takashi Ishikawa/Shunme Matsuzaki
6. Alexander Otsuka vs Ryuji Yamakawa
7. Jason/Freddy Krueger/Leatherface vs Zorro (Kojika)/Tomoaki Honma/Shadow WX
BJPW on Samurai Battle Station TV
Broadcast: 02/14/1999
Taped: 01/07/1999
1. Chikaro Shiratori/Kyoko Ichiki vs Chiharu Nakano/Marcela
2. Ikuto Hidaka vs Fantastik
3. Super Delphin vs Minoru Fujita
4. Jason/The Winger/Masayoshi Motegi vs Kishin Kawabata/Tomoaki Honma/Ryuji Yamakawa
5. Abdullah the Butcher/Gennosuke Kobayashi/Daikokubo Benkai vs Shinya Kojika/Isao Takagi/Shadow WX
Big Japan/NOW on Samurai Tv
Broadcast: 05/06/1999
Taped: 04/04/1999
1. Yasha Karenai/Keiko Aono vs. Emi Motokawa/Sachie Nishibori
2. Isao Takagi/Yuchi Taniguchi vs. Daisaku/Yusaku
3. Mizaki Kana/Carlos Amano vs. Azumi Hyuga/Ran Yu Yu
4. Great Takeru/Keizo Matsuda/Keisuke Yamada vs. Shinigami/Onryo/Sato
5. Tarzan Goto/Freddy Krueger vs. Shoji Nakamaki/Thunder (Barbed Wire Board Match)
6. Shinobu Kandori/Junkyo Yagi vs. Eagle Sawai/Sayori Okino
7. Tenryu/Kendo Nagasaki/Maasaki Mochizuki vs. Yoshiaki Fujiwara/Takashi Okamura/Nobutaka Araya
BJPW on Samurai Battle Station TV
Broadcast: 05/30/1999
Taped: 04/29/1999
1. Chiharu Nakano vs. Miyuki Fuiji
2. Ryuji Yamakawa/Kamikaze vs. Masayoshi Motegi/Shunme Matsuzaki
3. Fantastik vs. Winger (Big Japan Jr. Title)
4. Abdullah The Butcher vs. Men’s Teoh
5. Shadow WX/Tomoaki Honma vs. Daikokubo Benkei/Abby Jr. Kobayashi (Big Japan Tag Titles)
BJPW on Samurai Battle Station TV
Broadcast: 06/27/1999
Taped: 05/30/1999
1. Kyoko Ichiki/Tanny Mouse vs. Chiharu Nakano/Yuka Nakamura
2. Kamikaze vs. Daikokubo Benkei
3. Masayoshi Motegi/Winger vs. Jun Kasai/Shunme Matsuzaki
4. Men’s Teoh vs. Abby Jr. Kobayashi
5. Mike Samples vs. Tomoaki Honma
6. Ryuij Yamakawa vs. Shadow WX (Big Japan Death Match Title)
BJPW on Samurai Battle Station TV “Big Japan Excite Series”
Broadcast: 07/25/1999
Taped: 06/20/1999
1. Minoru Fujita vs. Tomoaki Honma (06/17/1999)
2. Kiyoko Ichiki & Andromeda vs. Chihiro Nakano & Malsera.
3. Terrible Rad Black Bear vs. Kamikaze.
4. Junior Heavyweight Koshiki Leaguesen: Fantastic vs. Sere Beluro (?).
5. Chabinger & The Winger vs. Shunme Matsuzaki & Jun Kasai.
6. Shadow WX vs. Mike Samples.
7. Dory Boy (Kojika) & Terry Boy vs. Abdulah The Butcher & Abdulah Jr. Kobayashi.
8. Highlights of WX vs. Honma from 10/31/98.
9. BJPW Death Match Heavyweight Championship, 3 Way Board Death Match: Ryuji Yamakawa vs. Tomoaki Honma.
BJPW on Samurai Battle Station TV “Summer Jumbo Series”
Broadcast: 08/08/1999
Taped: 07/25/1999
1. Jun Kasai vs. Ryumi Ito.
2. Malsera vs. Andromeda.
3. Kamikaze & MEN’S Teio vs. Benkei Daikokubo & Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi.
4. The Winger/City Monkey/Spider Man vs. Terrible Ted Black Bear/Chabinger/Shunme Matsuzaki.
5. Shadow WX & Tomoaki Honma vs. Ryuji Yamakawa & Mike Samples.
6. Kyoko Ichiki & Chihiro Nakano vs. Shark Tsuchiya & Crusher Maedomari.
7. International Eight Man Scramble: Ryuji Yamakawa & Abdullah The Butcher & Mike Samples & Men’s Teio vs. Tomoaki Honma &
Abdullah Jr. Kobayashi & Shadow WX & The Greak Kojika.
BJPW on Samurai Battle Station TV “BJ Summer Jumbo Series Saishusen”
Broadcast: 09/05/1999
Taped: 08/10/1999
1. Kiyoko Ichiki/Andromeda/Yoshiko Tamura (Neo) vs. Chihiro Nakano/Malsera/Tanny Mouse (Neo).
2. Spiderman vs. City Monkey.
3. Terrible Ted Black Bear vs. The Winger.
4. Ryuji Ito vs. Daisuke Sekimoto.
5. Big Japan News-highlights of Motegi vs. Spiderman, Shadow WX & Honma vs. Abdullah & Abdullah Jr
6. Abdullah The Butcher/Motegi/Benkei Daikokubo/Shunme Matsuzaki vs. Mike Samples/Tomoaki Honma/MEN’S Teio/ Kamikaze.
7. BJPW Death Match Heavyweight Championship, No Rope Barbed Wire Fire Death Match: Ryuji Yamakawa vs. Shadow WX.
BJPW on Samurai Battle Station TV
Broadcast: 10/24/1999
Taped: 10/03/1999
1. BJPW Death Match Heavyweight Contendership, Barbed Wire Boards Death Match: Tomoaki Honma vs. The Winger.
2. Ryuji Yamakawa & Ryuji Ito vs. Jun Kasai & Daisuke Sekimoto.
3. Chihiro Nakano vs. Yuka Nakamura.
4. BJPW Junior Heavyweight Championship: Masayoshi Motegi vs. MEN’S Teio.
5. BJPW Tag Team Championship: Kamikaze & Shunme Matsuzaki vs. Abdullah The Butcher & Benkei Daikokubo.
6. BJPW Death Match Heavyweight Championship, Light Bulbs Board Death Match: Shadow WX vs. Mike Samples.
7. Mitsuhiro Matsunaga & Ryuji Yamakawa vs. The Winger & Jun Kasai.(10/17/1999)
8. BJPW Death Match Heavyweight Championship, Light Bulbs Barbed Wire Board Death Match: Shadow WX vs. Tomoaki Honma.
(10/17/1999)
BJPW on Samurai Battle Station TV “Saikyo Tag Leaguesen Series”
Broadcast: 11/14/1999
Taped: 11/08/1999
1. Tag League Digest: Kamikaze & Matsuzaki vs. Samples & Kasai, Honma & Yamakawa vs. Samples & Kasai, Honma & Yamakawa
vs.Kamikaze & Matsuzaki, WX & Winger vs. Samples & Kasai.
2. Daisuke Sekimoto vs. Yoshihisa (?) Sato. Digest
3. Chihiro Nakano & Tanny Mouse vs. Yoshiko Tamura & Malsera. Digest
4. Benkei Daikokubo & Black Samples vs. Mike Samples & Jun Kasai. Digest
5. Fantastic & Chabinger vs. MEN’S Teio & Ryuji Ito. Digest
6 .Kamikaze & Shunme Matsuzaki vs. Abdullah The Butcher & Crazy Sheik.
7. Kamikaze & Great Kojika vs. Abdullah The Butcher & Crazy Sheik.
8. Dai Nihon Saikyo Tag League Yushoketteisen Geikoto (fluorescent light bulb) & Barbed Wire Board Death Match: Tomoaki Honma/Ryuji
Yamakawa vs. Shadow WX/The Winger.
BJPW on Samurai Battle Station TV “5th Anniversary Memorial Wonder BJ Series Saishusen”
Broadcast: 12/26/1999
Taped: 12/04/1999
1. Chihiro Nakano & Tanny Mouse vs. Malsera & Lady Magic
2. The Winger & Ryuji Ito vs. Benkei Daikokubo & Kato Kung Lee, Jr.
3. BJPW Junior Heavyweight Championship: Fantastic vs. Chabinger
4. Waisha Ring Name Wakudatsu (Loser is deprived of Samplex ring name) Mike Samples vs. Black Samples
5. Kamikaze & Shunme Matsuzaki vs. MEN’S Teio & Jun Kasai
6. Michinoku Puroresu Presents: The Great Sasuke vs. Minoru Fujita
7. Tomoaki Honma vs. Abdullah The Butcher
8. BJPW Death Match Heavyweight Championship, 4 Corner Geikoto (Fluorescent Lighttubes) Board Death Match: Shadow WX vs. Ryuji
Yamakawa

To Top